Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Arma II - tweaking - more fps
Old
  (#1)
krisha
Ancient Guru
 
krisha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTS250 512 mb
Processor: E8400 Wolfdale duo@3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q PRO
Memory: 4 GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: Onboard soundcard 7.1
PSU: Antec TruePower 2.0 550W
Default Arma II - tweaking - more fps - 07-09-2010, 13:24 | posts: 3,054 | Location: Denmark

Hi there

Just got arma2, but i find it relly hard to get it to run at an accetable framerate - any good tweak guides/tips?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
evilfury
Master Guru
 
evilfury's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 5850
Processor: Intel Core I5 760
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55
Memory: G.Skill Trident 4GB
Soundcard: SB X-Fi EM
PSU: LC power arkangel
Default 07-09-2010, 13:27 | posts: 533 | Location: Slovenia

Not much to do. Lower your settings especially terrain detail, disable AF, AA, lower view distance.

And patch arma 2 to 1.07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
krisha
Ancient Guru
 
krisha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTS250 512 mb
Processor: E8400 Wolfdale duo@3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q PRO
Memory: 4 GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: Onboard soundcard 7.1
PSU: Antec TruePower 2.0 550W
Default 07-09-2010, 13:29 | posts: 3,054 | Location: Denmark

cheers . i'll give it a shoot - darn it is a system hog this game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
apo-ttcc
Master Guru
 
apo-ttcc's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW Sig2
Processor: i7 3770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: OnBoard, Logitech G51
PSU: BeQuiet DarkPower Pro 750
Default 07-09-2010, 14:08 | posts: 285 | Location: Upper Franconia, Germany

There are also a lot of tweaking tips in the ArmA II thread.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=293812
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Outrance
Maha Guru
 
Outrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 2600k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67UD7
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1900Mhz
Soundcard: MOTU
PSU: 1000w Silent Pro Gold
Default 07-09-2010, 15:43 | posts: 1,710 | Location: NZ/Australia/Germany

I tweaked and tweaked, ran it at absolute lowest possible settings, resolutions, and played around for hours and it was dipping in to the 10's. I gave up after that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Alex.NS
Member Guru
 
Alex.NS's Avatar
 
Videocard: POV GTX 465
Processor: Core i5 750 @ 4.3Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55 UD5
Memory: Patriot 4GB @ 1230Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ GOLD 700w
Default 07-09-2010, 16:36 | posts: 144 | Location: UK

I hear getting an SSD helps but they cost a hell of a allot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Vandrende Pind
Maha Guru
 
Vandrende Pind's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X
Processor: i7 930 @ 4,2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58A-UD7
Memory: 6Gb HyperX 1600Mhz 6-6-6
Soundcard: Anedio D1>Lyr>HE-6/HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-750
Default 07-09-2010, 17:00 | posts: 1,178 | Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by krisha View Post
Hi there

Just got arma2, but i find it relly hard to get it to run at an accetable framerate - any good tweak guides/tips?
with your system i would say view distance=1000, low object and terrain, low AF, no AA, post process low.

remember fps in campaign is much lower than in multiplayer. it's all the scripting and ai that slows down the game, especially on a single and dual core.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Vandrende Pind
Maha Guru
 
Vandrende Pind's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X
Processor: i7 930 @ 4,2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58A-UD7
Memory: 6Gb HyperX 1600Mhz 6-6-6
Soundcard: Anedio D1>Lyr>HE-6/HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-750
Default 07-09-2010, 17:02 | posts: 1,178 | Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex.NS View Post
I hear getting an SSD helps but they cost a hell of a allot.
yeah, SSD's are great for arma 2. i'm using one myself and it really does remove all stuttering.

edit: it also get rid of texture lag.

Last edited by Vandrende Pind; 07-09-2010 at 18:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
krisha
Ancient Guru
 
krisha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTS250 512 mb
Processor: E8400 Wolfdale duo@3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q PRO
Memory: 4 GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: Onboard soundcard 7.1
PSU: Antec TruePower 2.0 550W
Default 07-09-2010, 18:26 | posts: 3,054 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vandrende Pind View Post
yeah, SSD's are great for arma 2. i'm using one myself and it really does remove all stuttering.
SSD ?

vandrende pind - må være en dansker
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Vandrende Pind
Maha Guru
 
Vandrende Pind's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X
Processor: i7 930 @ 4,2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58A-UD7
Memory: 6Gb HyperX 1600Mhz 6-6-6
Soundcard: Anedio D1>Lyr>HE-6/HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-750
Default 07-09-2010, 18:39 | posts: 1,178 | Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by krisha View Post
SSD ?

vandrende pind - må være en dansker
godt gættet ordet må være lettere volapyk for en engelsk talende...

back to english: SSD is short for solid state drive (a hard disk that uses microchips and has no moving parts).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Outrance
Maha Guru
 
Outrance's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
Processor: Intel i7 2600k 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67UD7
Memory: 16GB Corsair 1900Mhz
Soundcard: MOTU
PSU: 1000w Silent Pro Gold
Default 07-09-2010, 18:50 | posts: 1,710 | Location: NZ/Australia/Germany

Sorry man, but if you're looking for an enjoyable experience from Arma II with your setup I'm afraid you're SOL. The game code is absolutely terrible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
krisha
Ancient Guru
 
krisha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTS250 512 mb
Processor: E8400 Wolfdale duo@3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q PRO
Memory: 4 GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: Onboard soundcard 7.1
PSU: Antec TruePower 2.0 550W
Default 07-09-2010, 18:51 | posts: 3,054 | Location: Denmark

ja tænk på udtalen

well i'm not getting a SSD HDD for a game right now, but thanks all the same
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 07-09-2010, 18:55 | posts: 9,797 | Location: Sweden

Thus much higher read and write performance (speed) even close to the full 300 MB/s offered via SATA2 although Sata3/Usb3 are more or less available now so it'll probably improve further still.
(Unfortunately flash memory degrades but it's several thousand read/write cycles and lifetime is between 3 - 5 years at the very least on most models now if I remember properly though it's still rare for anything above 200 GB and price is extremely high compared to standard units.)

Anyway as of 1.07 the game will improve threading and core usage, a quad would help a bit but for general FPS it's mostly related to the GPU.

You can also use modifications but some might be a bit extreme such as replacing vegetation with the models/textures from Operation Flashpoint content but it would be effective.
(The red/yellow autumn vegetation has a larger framerate hit than the green one for some reason.)

I'd recommend 3D resolution above AA as well, AA here is a shader technique whereas 3D resolution upscales to say from 1680x1050 to 1920x1200 (Value would be 2000x1500 something even at the 125% setting or so so fine tuning resolution via config tweaks works much better and helps removing aliasing while usually keeping framerate at OK levels.)

(As a comparison AA disabled to AA low can nearly halve the framerate.)

(Also for Operation Arrowhead the shader quality low corresponds to v.high in ArmA2, disabled removes all but the essentials, v.low keeps some effects and low keeps all but not the new SSAO technique, normal, high and v.high each offer improvements to SSAO with v.high shaders taking around 20 - 40 FPS depending on the scene rendered at the moment.)

View distance should be OK but at larger distances more AI is calculated which again affects CPU plus more objects are rendered but LOD scaling is much better since 1.05 (1.07 being the most recent further improving this.) though at very high settings (Above 3400 I think.) other settings scale down to manage performance and memory.
(Mods can get around this but it'll make the game a bit unstable outside of x64 systems with 4GB or more RAM.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Vandrende Pind
Maha Guru
 
Vandrende Pind's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X
Processor: i7 930 @ 4,2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58A-UD7
Memory: 6Gb HyperX 1600Mhz 6-6-6
Soundcard: Anedio D1>Lyr>HE-6/HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-750
Default 07-09-2010, 19:26 | posts: 1,178 | Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

arma 2 and operation arrowhead are demanding, but they scale well with better hardware. i have high settings and i usually have 50-60 fps.

as mentioned be sure to get arma 2 1.07 patch or latest beta patch for arrowhead.

consider how much the arma engine does compared to other games. arma 2 has vast maps, highly detailed units, vegetation and buildings. in arrowhead all building also have modeled interior. also arma 2 can do some pretty advanced scripting and handle ai code for thousands of units (thousands will probably make any pc explode though ).

i think the engine is very well optimized. arrowhead seems even better and object and units are more detailed than in arma 2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
krisha
Ancient Guru
 
krisha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTS250 512 mb
Processor: E8400 Wolfdale duo@3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q PRO
Memory: 4 GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: Onboard soundcard 7.1
PSU: Antec TruePower 2.0 550W
Default 07-09-2010, 22:26 | posts: 3,054 | Location: Denmark

updated the game to 1.52 and now i get some shader error - game wont even start
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Vandrende Pind
Maha Guru
 
Vandrende Pind's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5870 Vapor-X
Processor: i7 930 @ 4,2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58A-UD7
Memory: 6Gb HyperX 1600Mhz 6-6-6
Soundcard: Anedio D1>Lyr>HE-6/HD650
PSU: Seasonic X-750
Default 07-09-2010, 22:59 | posts: 1,178 | Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by krisha View Post
updated the game to 1.52 and now i get some shader error - game wont even start
make sure you're using the beta exe.

you could try and delete and let it rebuild your arma2.cfg (or arma2oa.cfg). it's located here C:\Users\*your name*\Documents\ArmA 2

or make a post at the BIS forum http://forums.bistudio.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
blownapart
Master Guru
 
blownapart's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5850 900/1200
Processor: i7 860 @ 3.88 HT on
Mainboard: GA-P55-UD4P
Memory: 4g Corsair XMS ddr3
Soundcard: Creative Xtreme Gamer
PSU: COOLER MASTER RS-700w
Default 07-09-2010, 23:39 | posts: 263 | Location: Ohio, USA

Optimizing Arma 2 settings for my rig is part black magic, part sacrifice. I usually changes setting in-game depending on need. Getting near a city is murder on your frame rate which sucks because the cities are nicely done. It'll be nice to slap in a SSD but I'm waiting for prices fall a bit. Like others have said you should peruse the BIS forums and Armaholic forums.

Operation Arrowhead however runs WAAAY better for me, I can crank everything and keep a view distance of ~2400-3000 @ 1920x1080. It helps not having all those trees to render as the theater of operations is a knock-off of Afghanistan. Now..if i could just figure out how to control large unit groupings without mucking everything up.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 07-10-2010, 05:44 | posts: 9,797 | Location: Sweden

Using 1.52 should be OK, using the beta would need the new shortcut to properly load the data though you only need those specific lines. (The -Mod Expansion/Beta lines.)

(1.52 is also what the beta calls itself but it needs the full 1.52 patch first as it contains much more than what the beta fixes as the beta relies on it.)

Also if you only have ArmA2 then 1.52 shouldn't have worked at all since it's for OA.
(Certain mods can also give that shader error, noblur for example if you were using it as there's no OA specific version out yet, there is a 1.07 version however for ArmA2.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Deathspank
Maha Guru
 
Deathspank's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX570 1280mb
Processor: Intel i7 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB 1603MHz Samsung 1T
Soundcard: Onboard Soundmax HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Default 07-11-2010, 10:27 | posts: 1,300 | Location: Wolverhampton/England

dont know why but the best tweak for me was going from 32bit os to a 64bit os. arma2 really flys now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 07-11-2010, 11:35 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

I never had texture lag or else. But fps show 40 and u feel it like 20 sometimes. I dont get it. But game is highly playable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
rogue221979
Master Guru
 
rogue221979's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Gigabyte 7990
Processor: I7 920 C0 @ 3.7 GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA X58 UD5
Memory: Corsair 6GB 1600mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 750 watt
Default 07-11-2010, 14:56 | posts: 482 | Location: Oxford maine

I've accepted the fact that this game is just ahead of its time.

I've maxed out everything cept the AA. I used 125% and turn AA off.

I get 40fps out in the open 25fps in the woods and citys.
Regardless if I lower detail settings or not.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.