Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
hdmi outputs only 2 channel audio, any way to force 5.1?
Old
  (#1)
Sever
Ancient Guru
 
Sever's Avatar
 
Videocard: Galaxy 3GB 660TI
Processor: i7 2600k - XSPC Raystorm
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme9
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1200w
Default hdmi outputs only 2 channel audio, any way to force 5.1? - 05-26-2010, 18:14 | posts: 4,826 | Location: Land of the Great Downunder

anyone know how i can force the hdmi audio output to output 5.1 audio instead of stereo.

basically i have my pc hooked up to my lcd tv via hdmi, and then my 5.1 receiver hooked up to my tv via digital output.

when i check the sound options, the ati hdmi output is set to 2 channel for some reason.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 05-26-2010, 19:06 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

First of all, if you are using a DVI-HDMI cable and NOT an HDMI-HDMI cable with the DVI-HDMI adapter that ATI provides with its cards, you won't get any audio (because regular DVI cannot transfer audio signals). Secondly, you are possibly losing the 5.1 by going through your TV.

Now, seeing as though you have a Gigabyte mobo, you probably have an SPDIF digital output jack. On my rig, I use a simple digital cable going from my SPDIF output into my reciever. I set the video player to "pass through" the audio signal without decoding it. My reciever recieves this signal and decodes the 5.1. And my video signal goes from my card to my projector using an HDMI cable.

Therefore, you should try this. Cable from SPDIF out (mobo) to digital coaxial input (reciever). Make sure that you have the video player filter (AC3, DTS) set to just pass through the signal. (I personally use Media Player Classic to play my videos. It is included in the k-lite mega codec pack, which you can download for free. Windows media player has a problem NOT decoding the audio signal itself and you DO NOT want that signal decoded by your PC). If your reciever is decent, it should be able to take that signal and decode it. If not, you will still get audio, but not 5.1.
If you are using vista or W7, you may have to go to playback devices and set Digital output to the default device in order for audio to go through the SPDIF jack and not through any speakers you may have connected to your PC.

As far as the TV, plug it in to a seperate input on your receiver, if you want to hear your cable TV broadcasting via your stereo system's speakers as well.

Let me know if you have any questions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
TruMutton_200Hz
Ancient Guru
 
TruMutton_200Hz's Avatar
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: i3 3110M
Mainboard: MD 99070 Medion Akoya
Memory: DDR-3 4gig
Soundcard: MiniMax DAC Plus, UMC-200
PSU: Li-ion
Default 05-27-2010, 05:35 | posts: 2,760 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimyns View Post
First of all, if you are using a DVI-HDMI cable and NOT an HDMI-HDMI cable with the DVI-HDMI adapter that ATI provides with its cards, you won't get any audio (because regular DVI cannot transfer audio signals).
This depends on what you mean by 'regular' DVI. There are nowadays 'special' DVI-to-HDMI cables which support audio, and their price is similar to that of the 'regular' ones.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Sash
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: video
Processor: cpu
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu
Default 05-27-2010, 11:37 | posts: 7,004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sever View Post

basically i have my pc hooked up to my lcd tv via hdmi, and then my 5.1 receiver hooked up to my tv via digital output.
wat

you need to connect your receiver with HDMI into the radeon to get 5.1 sound.
Then you can use the DVI port to connect your TV using DVI to HDMI cable
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 05-27-2010, 12:53 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by TruMutton_200Hz View Post
This depends on what you mean by 'regular' DVI. There are nowadays 'special' DVI-to-HDMI cables which support audio, and their price is similar to that of the 'regular' ones.
reg·u·lar (r g y -l r). adj. 1. Customary, usual, or normal: the train's regular schedule.

That was my point. I was inquiring whether his cable is a standard DVI-HDMI. If he is getting any audio (which it seems that he is, just 2 channels and not 6) he is apparently using a 'special' DVI-HDMI cable or the ATI adapter and the problem is with his TV set not passing the signal correctly to his amp. So, as Sash says, he needs to connect his audio directly into the amp. He can do this either by HDMI or SPDIF. I suggest using SPDIF instead of using both of his card's ports...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Sash
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: video
Processor: cpu
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu
Default 05-27-2010, 12:55 | posts: 7,004

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimyns View Post
reg·u·lar (r g y -l r). adj. 1. Customary, usual, or normal: the train's regular schedule.

That was my point. I was inquiring whether his cable is a standard DVI-HDMI. If he is getting any audio (which it seems that he is, just 2 channels and not 6) he is apparently using a 'special' DVI-HDMI cable or the ATI adapter and the problem is with his TV set not passing the signal correctly to his amp. So, as Sash says, he needs to connect his audio directly into the amp. He can do this either by HDMI or SPDIF. I suggest using SPDIF instead of using both of his card's ports...
5850 has no SPDIF, the only way to get real 5.1 audio from it is using HDMI to a digital amp which has DD 5.1/DD TrueHD or DTS/DTS-HD MA... period
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 05-27-2010, 16:10 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

SPDIF can be found on most if not all Gigabyte mobos. He's got a Gigabyte mobo.

http://www.legitreviews.com/article/973/1/

And it has SPDIF out. period...

That's how I do it and it works absolutely flawlessly.

Last edited by shimyns; 05-27-2010 at 16:13.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Sash
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: video
Processor: cpu
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu
Default 05-27-2010, 23:52 | posts: 7,004

oh true but i tough we were talking only about outputting it trough the Radeon, my bad then.
BTW only games that are Dolby certified can be heard in 5.1 via SPDIF, DVD will have no problems to output DD 5.1 in comparison, but not the HD audio of blurays

Last edited by Sash; 05-27-2010 at 23:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Sever
Ancient Guru
 
Sever's Avatar
 
Videocard: Galaxy 3GB 660TI
Processor: i7 2600k - XSPC Raystorm
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme9
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1200w
Default 05-28-2010, 16:15 | posts: 4,826 | Location: Land of the Great Downunder

okay, just to clarify a few things.

as it says <<<, i have 5850s, which have hdmi ports, so no dvi to hdmi adapter is being used.

@Sash - yeah, im outputting it through the radeon. i thought it did full 7.1 audio output though? if it only does 2 channel, then that explains a lot.

my main reason for connecting it all to my tv is because using my tv as a hdmi switch simplifies things. i have my pc (hdmi1), ps3 (hdmi2), and upscaling dvd player (which also happens to be the receiver for the 5.1 system, hdmi3), and the fourth hdmi port is probably gonna be for a dvd recorder if i can be bothered. so rather than manually swapping the coaxial cable between all three devices, i figured its simpler to just have all inputs connected to the tv, and the audio output going from the tv to the receiver, and hence use the tv as the switch.

the receiver/home theatre system is this one

http://panasonic.com.au/products/det...?objectID=4931

it has a dolby digital decoder built in (i think its 12bit dac, im a bit noob with the digital audio gear). at the moment, im just running it in dolby pro logic ii to convert stereo to 5.1, seems like a simple option, but its not as good as true 5.1 in games, so i was wondering if it was possible just through the hdmi port on the radeon.

funny thing about the home theatre system though, somehow i managed to snipe it on ebay for $355AU, haha. im guessing most people are trying to clear it so they can start planning their bluray setups.

Last edited by Sever; 05-28-2010 at 16:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Rik55
Master Guru
 
Rik55's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS HD4850 700/1100MHz
Processor: Intel C2D E6300@2.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q
Memory: GEIL 2 x 2Gb DDR2 800
Soundcard:
PSU: ANTEC NEOPOWER 650W
Default 05-28-2010, 16:45 | posts: 176 | Location: Glasgow, UK

It has to go to the decoder first because the card has to be able to detect the available 7.1/5.1 decoder. The TV is sending the card through it's EDID that only 2 chanel is available. So it's Graphics Card with HDMI to Decoder then HDMI to TV. The only way to do it your way is if you get an HDTV with an HDMI pass through system.

Last edited by Rik55; 05-28-2010 at 16:52.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Sever
Ancient Guru
 
Sever's Avatar
 
Videocard: Galaxy 3GB 660TI
Processor: i7 2600k - XSPC Raystorm
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme9
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1200w
Default 05-28-2010, 18:09 | posts: 4,826 | Location: Land of the Great Downunder

when i plug in my receiver to my tv, the tv's speakers are automatically disabled, and the option to adjust the settings for the tv's speakers are automatically disabled. all audio data is automatically transferred to the receiver, and the only way i can tinker with the audio settings is through the receiver. this works because i have a panasonic tv, the viera link system kicks in and auto does everything for me, so it does a pass through - at least when my receiver is on. when its off, audio is outputted through the tv's speakers.

and yet still theres only two channels. and now im sure its just the pc, because my ps3 can output 5.1 channel properly for bluray movies and its still sending hdmi data to the tv which then outputs it through to the receiver via the digital cable.

so im guessing sash is correct, perhaps ati's hdmi output doesnt do full 5.1. i'll contact xfx and see if they know anything about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Sash
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: video
Processor: cpu
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu
Default 05-28-2010, 19:08 | posts: 7,004

OK i did not see you have 2 radeons.
In your case I would connect one to the TV with HDMI and the second one trough the decoder also with HDMI.
If you did that already and the decoder still cannot see 5.1 then download this driver:
http://218.210.127.131/downloads/dow...&GetDown=false
it should be in red: ATI HDMI Audio Device
Series 5000 does full PCM audio, that means all the way up to 7.1, including HD audio, as long as you have the right drivers and connected the radeon trough the HDMI to a proper receiver

Last edited by Sash; 05-28-2010 at 19:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Sever
Ancient Guru
 
Sever's Avatar
 
Videocard: Galaxy 3GB 660TI
Processor: i7 2600k - XSPC Raystorm
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme9
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1200w
Default 05-29-2010, 02:02 | posts: 4,826 | Location: Land of the Great Downunder

the receiver only has digital and analogue inputs (aside from usb and ipod which are somewhat irrelevent), no hdmi input.

and besides, if i ran the hdmi output off my second card, wouldnt that disable crossfire?

i'll download that ati hdmi audio driver. but i thought this was already included in the latest driver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Sever
Ancient Guru
 
Sever's Avatar
 
Videocard: Galaxy 3GB 660TI
Processor: i7 2600k - XSPC Raystorm
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme9
Memory: 16gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Silverstone Gold 1200w
Default 05-29-2010, 06:26 | posts: 4,826 | Location: Land of the Great Downunder

i installed the new driver, still same issue.

heres a screeny to show what im talking about



the driver keeps saying it only supports a maximum of 2 channels from the ati hdmi port.

Last edited by Sever; 05-29-2010 at 06:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-29-2010, 10:19 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sever View Post
i installed the new driver, still same issue.

heres a screeny to show what im talking about



the driver keeps saying it only supports a maximum of 2 channels from the ati hdmi port.
Go to speakers, right click slect default and click on it. The green symbol should disappear...then right click on HDMI - advanced. What do you see?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 05-29-2010, 11:06 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

Sever, it appears that you are insisting on using an HDMI cable to send audio via your 5850. You wrote that your receiver has a digital input and no HDMI input, correct? I don't understand why you are'nt just plugging your mobo's SPDIF (digital coaxial) output into your reciever's digitial coaxial input and getting sound that way. You just have to set "Realtek Digital Output" (in your screeny posted above) to default and make sure that the signal is being passed through and is decoded only when reaching your reciever. I've been getting 5.1 this way for years, on my various Gigabyte boards.

But it's your choice. Good luck, man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-29-2010, 12:15 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

I don't think he has sp/dif...

At a guess the "Realtek Digital Output" prob means HDA and not SP/DIF.

If you do have SP/DIF though, you'll need to enable passthrough mode if you want the DAC on your AMP to decode it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Sash
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: video
Processor: cpu
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu
Default 05-29-2010, 12:36 | posts: 7,004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sever View Post
the receiver only has digital and analogue inputs (aside from usb and ipod which are somewhat irrelevent), no hdmi input.
then you cannot get 5.1 audio from your radeons. The only audio you can get is the one to your TV which is has 2 speakers. This is why you are confused when you see only 2 channels in the radeon's hdmi audio...
we are back to square 1. Use SPDIF optical or coaxial cable, depending on what your receiver has to connect your motherboard to the receiver. the realtek digital output the last one is the one which will manage the SPDIF, so you must set that to default

Last edited by Sash; 05-29-2010 at 12:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Rik55
Master Guru
 
Rik55's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS HD4850 700/1100MHz
Processor: Intel C2D E6300@2.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5Q
Memory: GEIL 2 x 2Gb DDR2 800
Soundcard:
PSU: ANTEC NEOPOWER 650W
Default 05-29-2010, 12:41 | posts: 176 | Location: Glasgow, UK

shimyns, is correct. Unless you have a reciever that can take HDMI direct from the card, the only way you are going to get 5.1 channel sound is through your motherboards sound chip and not with the HD5850 sound chip.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-29-2010, 12:48 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sash View Post
then you cannot get 5.1 audio from your radeons. The only audio you can get is the one to your TV which is has 2 speakers.
we are back to square 1. Use SPDIF optical or coaxial cable, depending on what your receiver has to connect your motherboard to the receiver. the realtek digital output the last one is the one which will manage the SPDIF, so you must set that to default
Yeah just realized I was looking at my Audigy 2 SPDIF out (called SPIDIF), not my Realtek SPDIF out.....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Sash
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: video
Processor: cpu
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: psu
Default 05-29-2010, 12:54 | posts: 7,004

http://www.eu.onkyo.com/products/TX-SR507.html

In case you want to get a real audio receiver with HDMI... that will definitely do 5.1... and 7.1 and also the bluray HD audio... oh and you must also get separate professional speakers for it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-29-2010, 13:10 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sash View Post
http://www.eu.onkyo.com/products/TX-SR507.html
oh and you must also get separate professional speakers for it
Omg - did you say Wharfedale?

Talk about coincidence - I was just thinking the exact same thing..



http://hifi-homecinema.bestproductsr...-cinema-offer/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 05-29-2010, 13:52 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Omg - did you say Wharfedale?

Talk about coincidence - I was just thinking the exact same thing..



http://hifi-homecinema.bestproductsr...-cinema-offer/
Holy crap, that speaker set looks AWESOME!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 05-29-2010, 14:44 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by shimyns View Post
Holy crap, that speaker set looks AWESOME!!!
Yeah, I have a love affair with Wharfedale
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
shimyns
Maha Guru
 
shimyns's Avatar
 
Videocard: SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
Processor: core i7 950 @4HT NH-D14
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2
Memory: RipJaws 3x2GB 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX850 850W
Default 05-29-2010, 15:00 | posts: 1,635 | Location: Boston

You must have a "hate affair" with your neighbors. Lol
I have a wharfedale cube sub but the rest is nice but OLD ESS which I don't think is even made anymore...
Can't listen to it nearly as loud as I'd want, anyway.

Last edited by shimyns; 05-29-2010 at 15:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.