Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Note: Rivatuner and Nvidia 257.15 beta compatibility
Old
  (#1)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default Note: Rivatuner and Nvidia 257.15 beta compatibility - 05-24-2010, 23:42 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

Before you install them.

From here

Quote:
Question: Some 3rd party graphics card utilities such as Rivatuner and nHancer arenít working with Release 256 drivers. Did something change?
Answer
Yes. In Release 256 and later drivers, NVIDIA has made some significant enhancements to the infrastructure of the 3D settings in the NVIDIA Control Panel. These infrastructure changes will make the 3D settings and profiles faster and more robust and provide 3rd party developers with full access and control through a new API. We are currently working with Rivatuner, nHancer, and other 3rd party tools to update their software to support our new API.

One of the major reasons for this change was to provide 3rd parties with a robust API to control our 3D settings. This will not only provide these tools with more options but also make the interface with our driver much more robust.

Last edited by boogieman; 05-24-2010 at 23:50. Reason: Added word beta
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-25-2010, 06:51 | posts: 12,960 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

And one more note:

The changes mentioned by NVIDIA affect accessing driver's registry entries only. So only Direct3D and OpenGL settings are affected and not working in all currently available tools now. System things like overclocking, fan control and monitoring do not need any modification, so if you don't use D3D/OGL settings in RT - you have nothing to worry about.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 05-25-2010, 10:59 | posts: 1,877 | Location: USA

So get your @ss in gear.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: 1070 AMP!
Processor: 7700k / D15s
Mainboard: z270 Taichi
Memory: 16gb Vengeance 3200mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 06-03-2010, 04:21 | posts: 7,056

I've returned to RT from MSI-AB several weeks ago. Running flawlessly since also with 257.15. Not bothered by D3D or OGL settings. Just using it for fan control, monitoring and task events (protection/shutdown).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
EdKiefer
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 970 Gaming 4G
Processor: i5-3570k@4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77V pro
Memory: 16Gb-DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair XT650
Default 03-08-2011, 23:37 | posts: 1,291

I just updated drivers from some old 84.xx versions, had RT setup already before upgrade . I only use the low level fan auto setting and OC in drivers (I don't use D3d, OpenGl settings) .
I was very surprised to see the 266.58 listed drivers, that seemed to get auto recognized . I didn't need to forced the version # in power user tab .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
xSLIX
Master Guru
 
xSLIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 WCSWIFTECH
Processor: i5-750 @3 WCSWIFTECHGTZ
Mainboard: EVGA P55 FTW
Memory: G.SKILL 4GB 1333MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD =(
PSU: ANTEC Quattro 1000 WATTS
Default 03-09-2011, 03:41 | posts: 778 | Location: WHERE THE DRO GROWS

im starting to like nvidia inspector smaller program ..does same sht n D3D/OGL work lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 03-09-2011, 10:22 | posts: 3,950 | Location: outside the Box...

did someone allredy found out that d3doverrider doesnt work with win 7 sp1 anymore?

it was working perfect before i updatet to sp1..no it only makes 2 sounds a the start of the game and thats it , not working...

Please Unwinder is there a way to fix that or do we have to wait for an Update , if d3doverider gets updatet...I hope so...

greetz Beta


edit:

Forget that , d3dO is working not just on some games anymore...

but on da2 it works perfect...forgive me please..

greetz Beta...and THX Unwinder for ur great d3doverrider...

Last edited by BetA; 03-09-2011 at 11:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Morikal
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-13-2011, 21:27 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
And one more note:

The changes mentioned by NVIDIA affect accessing driver's registry entries only. So only Direct3D and OpenGL settings are affected and not working in all currently available tools now. System things like overclocking, fan control and monitoring do not need any modification, so if you don't use D3D/OGL settings in RT - you have nothing to worry about.
Hmm, so I have 266.58 drivers installed, and I get no option for low level tweaks at all in rivatuner... I'm seeing refresh rate & color overrides, and the graphics subsystem diagnostic report, but no other options.

I'd really like to lower my fan speeds, since the silly driver won't go lower than 40% (even though my gtx460s are 30 degrees).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Lord Meshadieme
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek GT430
Processor: i7 990x
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Silent Gold 1000w
Default 06-24-2011, 03:05 | posts: 9

Hello guru3d,
may i inquire if there is anyway to get rivatuner to work with the new drivers, im only getting forceware detected and no customize button. I know ive already understood that the new api may not work at all from now on since the development of rivatuner is over. But from the posts above they seem to have it working so i would like some clarification thanks.
Edit: ok after checking my laptop's setup (which has everything working) i see that the hardware monitoring is in the lowlevel module,but currently my low level card gt430 is not supported then, there is no way to force this to work maybe mix match the database from afterburner or something like that?

Last edited by Lord Meshadieme; 06-24-2011 at 04:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-24-2011, 09:55 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Americas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Meshadieme View Post
there is no way to force this to work maybe mix match the database from afterburner or something like that?
Add your hardware ID to RivaTuner.cfg. Search the forums, the info is here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Lord Meshadieme
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek GT430
Processor: i7 990x
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Silent Gold 1000w
Default 06-25-2011, 18:00 | posts: 9

thanks for the help but after alot of hacking at this im still unable to get any low leveling access, so for ive tried the following after digging around here and there.

first added the family id and allias from the RTCore.cfg file in evga precision.

Code:
G103	= CA0h-CAFh
G105	= A20h-A3Fh
G108	= A60h-A7Fh
Code:
[GPU_G103]
Alias	= GT215

[GPU_G105]
Alias	= GT216

[GPU_G108]
Alias	= GT218
then i added the northbridge information after digging at then intel site.

Code:
 
VEN_8086_DEV_3405 = Intel X58
lastly added the gpu dev id in the ven 10DE section

Code:
DEV_0DE1 = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 430"
after a restart im still unable to get low level functionality, so what am i missing as there are no 'guides' to hacking the config file ive only gotten so far. any help is appreciated as i only want the hardware monitoring to be available i dont mind over clocking with after burner / evga.

Last edited by Lord Meshadieme; 06-25-2011 at 18:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-25-2011, 18:27 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Americas

Try add the bold data (including comma) to your G108 line, save and restart RT.

G108 = A60h-A7Fh,DE1h

And yes I would not recommend RT to overclock. These days I only use it for hardware monitoring with AIDA64 plugin.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Lord Meshadieme
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek GT430
Processor: i7 990x
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Silent Gold 1000w
Default 06-25-2011, 19:07 | posts: 9

wow thanks your a lifesaver,
okay this got the tab open but most of the values are not even being read, everything related to the gpu is not read correctly, cpu hdd so far is good. ill try the real temp plugin in a while.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-25-2011, 19:20 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Americas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Meshadieme View Post
wow thanks your a lifesaver,
okay this got the tab open but most of the values are not even being read correctly
You're welcome.
Yeah, that's why I use AIDA64 plugin along with RT and configured shared memory.

HWinfo32 is another option that supports writing sensor values to RTSS.

Have fun
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Lord Meshadieme
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek GT430
Processor: i7 990x
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Silent Gold 1000w
Default 06-26-2011, 05:49 | posts: 9

Um, sorry to bug again but aida64 plugin fails to load values, ive already enable shared memory.

EDIT:
I believe its a conflict with the preinstalled everest plugin as they have the same id's and such how do i get rivatuner to rebuild its database since ive moved the everest plugin out already. and id also like a new cfg file for aida64 or some information on how to build my own based on what values i want. the cfg file that comes with it exactly the same from everest.

Last edited by Lord Meshadieme; 06-26-2011 at 09:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-26-2011, 11:48 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Americas

rivatuner.exe /build

If the plugin still values don't load, clean reinstall RT, do your ID mod and try again. It doesn't matter if Everest plugin is there, just don't enable it.

All of the shared memory values which you can add to RT are documented in AIDA64 help. Search "External Applications"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Lord Meshadieme
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek GT430
Processor: i7 990x
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Silent Gold 1000w
Default 06-26-2011, 12:49 | posts: 9

so it turns out the plugin was the problem, it seems the plugin provided by unwinder does not work maybe because of it being 64 bit win7.
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...=1#post4624206
i used the modified everest plugin and got it working.
and also found the 'trick' to export all the values from aida64 using the plugin cfg file making export = 1, now all i have to do is make a macro to translate all that to work with the rivatuner formatting, have to code a macro or something but ill manage now thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-26-2011, 15:36 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Americas

Unwinder's Everest plugin works fine for Everest. The Everest plugin wasn't made for AIDA64. The AIDA64.dll is a recompilation of the Everest.dll plugin to make it work with AIDA64's shared memory.

Last edited by rewt; 06-26-2011 at 15:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Lord Meshadieme
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek GT430
Processor: i7 990x
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Silent Gold 1000w
Default 06-27-2011, 19:06 | posts: 9

abit off topic but the only thing that isnt showing is the SMEMCLK value or Memory Clock, is it only me or is it something with aida64 / the plugin.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 06-27-2011, 19:16 | posts: 1,245 | Location: Americas

It's working here.

Go to AIDA64 > Preferences > Hardware Monitoring > OSD

Click "Show OSD Panel"

Now in "OSD Items" check "Memory Clock"

Click "Apply" and see if it shows up in the AIDA64 OSD panel.

You have to enable it in "External Applications" if you expect RT to see it.
   
Reply With Quote
nvidia gt425m gf108
Old
  (#21)
steelhand
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia GT425M 1024Mb
Processor: intel i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Exclamation nvidia gt425m gf108 - 09-17-2011, 01:11 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Meshadieme View Post
thanks for the help but after alot of hacking at this im still unable to get any low leveling access, so for ive tried the following after digging around here and there.

first added the family id and allias from the RTCore.cfg file in evga precision.

Code:
G103	= CA0h-CAFh
G105	= A20h-A3Fh
G108	= A60h-A7Fh
Code:
[GPU_G103]
Alias	= GT215

[GPU_G105]
Alias	= GT216

[GPU_G108]
Alias	= GT218
then i added the northbridge information after digging at then intel site.

Code:
 
VEN_8086_DEV_3405 = Intel X58
lastly added the gpu dev id in the ven 10DE section

Code:
DEV_0DE1 = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 430"
after a restart im still unable to get low level functionality, so what am i missing as there are no 'guides' to hacking the config file ive only gotten so far. any help is appreciated as i only want the hardware monitoring to be available i dont mind over clocking with after burner / evga.
Please help me
tell me nvidia gforce gt425m gf108 id code for rivatuner 2.24c. Because rivatuner didnt see my gt425m graph card...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Lord Meshadieme
Newbie
 
Videocard: Leadtek GT430
Processor: i7 990x
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Silent Gold 1000w
Default 10-11-2011, 08:06 | posts: 9

Um, usually there is abit of painstaking research to be done but try my config file.

http://www.mediafire.com/?602zj5kqxg8ocaw

Place this is your rivatuner folder, if this doesnt work then u may need to edit it further for your specific GPU.

Goodluck.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.