Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > ATI Tray Tools > ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion > ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section
ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section In here only the ATT beta development of this tool is and may be discussed.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ATT last builds discussions.
Old
  (#1)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default ATT last builds discussions. - 04-25-2010, 16:01 | posts: 4,942

Continue here.
Now last build is always will be here.
http://radeon.ru/downloads/att/

http://radeon.ru/downloads/att/attsetup.exe

Last edited by Ray Adams; 04-19-2012 at 08:12.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
jukkis83
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-26-2010, 16:01 | posts: 13

Not really about last builds, but I dont want to make a new thread.

Is there way to increase lod bias above +10 via ATT ? Or is it capped to 10 with Ati cards.
nVidia supports at least setting +15. (lodadj setting in registry)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 04-26-2010, 20:30 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
Is there way to increase lod bias above +10 via ATT ? Or is it capped to 10 with Ati cards.
nVidia supports at least setting +15. (lodadj setting in registry)
Can not remember exactly but who need such values!? It will give no speed burst
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 04-26-2010, 21:02 | posts: 4,385 | Location: Spain

anyway to enable WoW.exe Profile? (yes im putting wow.exe as profile, not launcher.exe etc xP)


atm doing it with special shortcut, nothing to worry about. But it would be nice doing the normal way (auto-detect on launch)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 04-27-2010, 16:44 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
anyway to enable WoW.exe Profile? (yes im putting wow.exe as profile, not launcher.exe etc xP)
Thats exactly how you should create profiles for game.

ATT already has auto-detect ability. What else you want?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Tzeb
Newbie
 
Videocard: Club3d 5770, 512 mb
Processor: Phenom 2 x4, 3500mhz
Mainboard: MSI 785G-E53
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Mushkin EP-400AP 400W
Default 04-27-2010, 23:44 | posts: 10

Hello Ray.

Just got a 5770 made by club3d and i have some issues.

1. Manual fan control didn't work. As soon as i hit apply it jumped to "automatic" and didn't set the desired speed. Manual mode in overdrive and msi afterburner work just fine. I have fixed this by installing an accelero s1 with a 12cm fan on it, connected to the motherboard at a costant 500 rpm. Dead silent.

2. ATT sets wrong clock values when i try to change mem or gpu. If i don't do anything and just press "show as ddr" the core jumps to 680 and the mem at 1920. It doesn't apply this settings, but it's hard to get something going.

3. I can't save any profile. I just get "Nothing to save in profile".

I have opt_use_soft_clk_read=1 and 0 and got nowere.

I atach my sysinfo and a pic, maybe you can have a look.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 04-29-2010, 05:21 | posts: 4,942

Set opt_force_ddr5=0 to 1 in atitray.ini
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Tzeb
Newbie
 
Videocard: Club3d 5770, 512 mb
Processor: Phenom 2 x4, 3500mhz
Mainboard: MSI 785G-E53
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Mushkin EP-400AP 400W
Default 04-29-2010, 13:29 | posts: 10

There was no need for opt_force_ddr5. I was away from att for some time and i forgot to tick "include clocks in profile". That's why i could not save profiles.

Everything works as i remembered. Made 3 profiles - Low, default and overclocked. Wish there were more voltage options. I've got only 0.95 and 1.10.

I'm happy now!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 05-01-2010, 00:16 | posts: 4,385 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Thats exactly how you should create profiles for game.

ATT already has auto-detect ability. What else you want?
It doesnt auto-detect wow for some strange reason. idk how you are detecting the games or why wow doesnt work, but it looks strange :S.

Anyways nothing to worry tho. Only if that "bug" could happen on some other games, but never noticed it.

I also saw another topic with that bug, but since no1 continued it... xP.
But as i said, unless other games notice it, i dont ask for it to be fixed. as shortcut works well for one game .

Last edited by Black_ice_Spain; 05-01-2010 at 00:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 05-01-2010, 20:48 | posts: 4,942

I don't have wow to test it, but I have many other games. No problem with all of them.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 05-02-2010, 17:46 | posts: 4,385 | Location: Spain

yeah

I also tried changing crysis executable to WoW.exe and its working fine.

It seems something about WoW, nothing to do with ATT xP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
LiQU!D
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5770 1GB XfireX
Processor: Phenom II x6 1055T @ 4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte MA785GT-UD3H
Memory: 2 x 2GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Mystique, Logitech X530
PSU: Silverstone ST50F 500W
Default 05-13-2010, 04:53 | posts: 112 | Location: Perth, Australia

I can't configure my second display with the colour correction. Every time I change values (as display 1 and display 2) only display 1 is changed. I wanted to make a hotkey to increase/decrease brightness when I want to so I can dim display 2 when I'm playing games.

I don't have CCC installed. Using 10.4b previews. 7 Ultimate x64.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tzeb View Post
Everything works as i remembered. Made 3 profiles - Low, default and overclocked. Wish there were more voltage options. I've got only 0.95 and 1.10.
0.95V is default 2D voltage and 1.10V is default 3D voltage. Club3D = non-reference = can't change voltage = fail. I got the very first Sapphire 5770 non-reference, pissed me off so much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
jukkis83
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-13-2010, 23:09 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Can not remember exactly but who need such values!? It will give no speed burst
Yeah I know, but I like the bland textures in some fps games. (Like quake)
Is there a way to increase it ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 05-14-2010, 06:21 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
Originally Posted by jukkis83 View Post
Yeah I know, but I like the bland textures in some fps games. (Like quake)
Is there a way to increase it ?
As I know there is a limit in value when increasing or decreasing gives no more visible changes. You can try to change values manually in registry and check result. Can not remember right now location but if you can wait till evening (by my local time ), I will post updated information.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
jukkis83
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-18-2010, 19:44 | posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
As I know there is a limit in value when increasing or decreasing gives no more visible changes. You can try to change values manually in registry and check result. Can not remember right now location but if you can wait till evening (by my local time ), I will post updated information.
At least on nVidia there is a noticeable difference between 10 and 15. I tried
adjusting the setting via registry but the games would not load after that.
Mby I tried to change it from the wrong place, there are so many of those settings in the registry its confusing for me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mnn
Newbie
 
Videocard: POWERCOLOR HD4850 512MB
Processor: E6550
Mainboard: Gigabyte G33-DS3R
Memory: DDR2 2x1GB + 2x512MB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron 400W
Default 05-23-2010, 11:19 | posts: 14 | Location: Slovakia

Ray Adams: I bought 4850, I hope there is full support for it as you have that card Unlike 4770...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 05-23-2010, 11:52 | posts: 4,385 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by mnn View Post
Ray Adams: I bought 4850, I hope there is full support for it as you have that card Unlike 4770...
4770 its fully supported here
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
mnn
Newbie
 
Videocard: POWERCOLOR HD4850 512MB
Processor: E6550
Mainboard: Gigabyte G33-DS3R
Memory: DDR2 2x1GB + 2x512MB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron 400W
Default 05-23-2010, 12:35 | posts: 14 | Location: Slovakia

I had ASUS EAH4770, no dice for me. What ATT version are you using?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Falkentyne
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
Processor: Core i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 05-27-2010, 03:22 | posts: 399

Sorry for mentioning these two bugs so late

Hi Ray,
I found a bug in ATT,
In windows 7, If you set flipqueuesize to any (0-5?) value in a game profile, it always resets to "undefined" in the main direct3D/3D window after the game is over. In XP, it resets back to the previous setting correctly.

There was another bug (don't know if it happened in windows 7, but still happens in XP), where the AA filtering method (edge detect/box/etc) is always set back to box(the default), after a game profile is launched (or detected), and the game is closed, regardless of if you had it set to something before.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
mnn
Newbie
 
Videocard: POWERCOLOR HD4850 512MB
Processor: E6550
Mainboard: Gigabyte G33-DS3R
Memory: DDR2 2x1GB + 2x512MB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron 400W
Default 05-27-2010, 14:05 | posts: 14 | Location: Slovakia

Ray Adams: When I set manually fan speed, I get BSOD WinXP, HD4850 - Drivers 10.4, latest beta 1.6.9.1486

Edit: not even changing clocks works

I'd like you post exact list of cards you tested ATT***8194;on (and they have full support), so next time I***8194;know which one should I buy...

Edit 2: I also tried ATI drivers 9.7, 10.1 - none of them worked. I still got the BSODs.

Please help me

Last edited by mnn; 05-27-2010 at 17:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
angelico
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4650 1GB gddr2
Processor: Intel C2D E6300
Mainboard: MSI P35 platinum
Memory: Kingston Hyperx 4GB@800
Soundcard: HD Realtek onbaord
PSU: Chiftec Gold 450W
Default 05-28-2010, 00:01 | posts: 11 | Location: Serbia

Sapphire HD 4650 - drivers 10.5, ATT latest beta
used "detect clocks via software" tweak during install as suggested in several posts

I cant enter Overclocking setting page, ATT just gets hung and uses 50% of CPU, until I terminate process via task manager
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
mnn
Newbie
 
Videocard: POWERCOLOR HD4850 512MB
Processor: E6550
Mainboard: Gigabyte G33-DS3R
Memory: DDR2 2x1GB + 2x512MB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron 400W
Default 05-28-2010, 10:32 | posts: 14 | Location: Slovakia

Ray Adams: I narrowed the problem by a bit - without ATT running suspend works.

Could you point me to some old ATT***8194;beta builds, which might resolve my issue? Thanks.

Edit: I was able to get suspend working with ATT by disabling Reset clocks before suspend mode in Advanced Options (under overclocking configuration).

Please, is there way to solve this, Ray Adams? Those BSODs? Thanks for help.

Last edited by mnn; 05-28-2010 at 11:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 05-28-2010, 13:30 | posts: 4,942

I can not fix something without first finding whats wrong Can you give me minidump file from one of the BSODs?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
mnn
Newbie
 
Videocard: POWERCOLOR HD4850 512MB
Processor: E6550
Mainboard: Gigabyte G33-DS3R
Memory: DDR2 2x1GB + 2x512MB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Fortron 400W
Default 05-28-2010, 14:49 | posts: 14 | Location: Slovakia

Right, but the thing is that no minidump is created I checked paging file (set to 1GB), also system crash options, but I can't make system to make one. There's nothing regarding BSOD in Event Log too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
angelico
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4650 1GB gddr2
Processor: Intel C2D E6300
Mainboard: MSI P35 platinum
Memory: Kingston Hyperx 4GB@800
Soundcard: HD Realtek onbaord
PSU: Chiftec Gold 450W
Default 05-28-2010, 17:47 | posts: 11 | Location: Serbia

ATT Version 1.6.9.1486
Display adapter ATI display adapter (0x9498)
Core Name RV730
SubVendor Sapphire (P.C. Partner) (174B)
SubDevice 9498
BUS 1
Device 0
Function 0
Base Address 0 D000000C
Base Address 1 00000000
Base Address 2 FE8F0004
Base Address 3 00000000

Bus Type Supported PCI Express 2.x
PCI-E Link Width 16
Max PCI-E Link Width 16
SMARTGART Installed No

Driver Version 10.5
Release Version 8.732-100504a-099996C-ATI
QuadBuffer Stereo Support No
Catalyst Registry Path
System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{2B8ED388-FD34-4027-870C-5460F8EBCE50}\0000

______________________________
Clock Information
BIOS VPU 600,00
Current VPU 110,00
BIOS MEM 400,00
Current MEM 400,00

______________________________
Overdrive
Adapter 0
Supported Yes
Type PowerPlay
Level 0 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 110,00/400,00/1,150
Level 1 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 300,00/400,00/1,150
Level 2 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 600,00/400,00/1,150

______________________________
Radeon PCI configuration space
00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
00 02 10 98 94 07 04 10 00 00 00 00 03 08 00 80 00
10 0C 00 00 D0 00 00 00 00 04 00 8F FE 00 00 00 00
20 01 B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4B 17 98 94
30 00 00 00 00 50 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00
40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 4B 17 98 94
50 01 58 03 06 00 00 00 00 10 A0 12 00 A0 8F 2C 01
60 10 09 00 00 01 0D 00 00 40 00 01 11 00 00 00 00
70 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
90 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
A0 05 00 81 00 0C 30 E0 FE 00 00 00 00 70 49 00 00
B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
C0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
D0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
E0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
F0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

Hardware Information ASIC (Software) Method
Family 81
Emulated Revision 23
Gfx Engine ID 6
VRam Bit Width 128
Installed memory 1024

OverDrive 5 Limits Adapter 0
Core clocks Min 55,00 - Max 712,00
Memory clocks Min 200,00 - Max 650,00
VDDC Min 1,150v - Max 1,150v
______________________________
FAN
1 00005137
2 001E3587
3 50D31C05
4 4B46413C
5 5F5A5550
6 6D5F5144
7 87877979

Video BIOS Information Adapter0
Version 011.022.006.000
Part Number 113-AC31100-004
Date 2010/02/03 01:50
Vram Type DDR2
______________________________
Multi VPU Caps
______________________________
No additional information
______________________________
Multi VPU State
ulActiveAdapters 0
u****ilableAdapters 0
ulCurrentAdapter 0
ulDongleCapabilities 0
ulDongleConnection 0
ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
ulPrimaryIndex 0
ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
ulMVPUState 0
State Bits
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.