Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Afterburner 1.6.0 Beta 5 + Kombustor 1.07 (2010-04-19) Add 470 Over-voltage
Old
  (#1)
Garrett_Wu
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Afterburner 1.6.0 Beta 5 + Kombustor 1.07 (2010-04-19) Add 470 Over-voltage - 04-19-2010, 06:23 | posts: 135

Dear All

Here is Afterburner 1.6.0 Beta 5, we add GeForce GTX 470 over-voltage function. Adjustment range of 470 is 0.825~1.087V, and the range of 480 is extended to 0.825V~1.138V to increase the success rate of egg-cooking.

Also clock adjustment upper limit of 470/480 is extended to 150% instead of previous 130% Happy GF100 overclocking!!

Download:http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner...up160Beta5.rar

[Changelog of Kombustor 1.07]

! Change: updated to win32 installer to overwrite existing files.
* Bugfix: When renamed in etqw.exe (for multi-GPU purposes), Kombustor crashed due to some OpenGL instructions that worked differently with etqw profile in Catalyst drivers. The crash only occured when Post-FX was checked.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Cybernetic
Member Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia GTX470
Processor: INTEL CORE i5 750
Mainboard: ASUS SABERTOOTH 55i
Memory: G-SKILL 4GBTD 1600MHz.
Soundcard:
PSU: ENERMAX FMAII 535W.
Default 04-19-2010, 07:23 | posts: 49 | Location: THAILAND

OH ! thank you very much. is it ok for forceware 197.41 ?

Last edited by Cybernetic; 04-19-2010 at 07:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Garrett_Wu
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-19-2010, 07:31 | posts: 135

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybernetic View Post
OH ! thank you very much. is it ok for forceware 197.41 ?
We already tried GeForce GTX 470 + 197.41, and successfully increase to voltage! Also overclocking capability is increased from 740MHz to 850MHz!! cool~~
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Cybernetic
Member Guru
 
Videocard: nvidia GTX470
Processor: INTEL CORE i5 750
Mainboard: ASUS SABERTOOTH 55i
Memory: G-SKILL 4GBTD 1600MHz.
Soundcard:
PSU: ENERMAX FMAII 535W.
Default 04-19-2010, 07:36 | posts: 49 | Location: THAILAND

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrett_Wu View Post
We already tried GeForce GTX 470 + 197.41, and successfully increase to voltage! Also overclocking capability is increased from 740MHz to 850MHz!! cool~~
Awesome man ! i have to increase fan speed to 100% and aircondition in my room. cause' i'm in THAILAND !
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
meds
Master Guru
 
meds's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 Ti SLI
Processor: i7 3930k @4.5ghz H100i
Mainboard: Asus Rampage 4 Gene
Memory: 16GB CorsairDomGT.@ 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1250w
Default 04-19-2010, 07:41 | posts: 378

Wow thanks Garrett!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
sikvdila
Member Guru
 
sikvdila's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z77
Memory: G.SKILL Trident X 2X4
Soundcard: Logitech G51
PSU: Enermax 1050W
Default 04-19-2010, 09:58 | posts: 102 | Location: Trance

thanks for new release

I have one question. In catalyst control center minimum fan speed is 20% and this minimum limit for MSI Afterburner is 25%.
Why afterbuner can't set minimum 20% fan speed?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-19-2010, 11:24 | posts: 11,746 | Location: new jersey

1052.5 is not bad thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
GoldenTiger
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-19-2010, 14:36 | posts: 67

Works perfect, thanks!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Kabauterman
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core i7-965XE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 04-19-2010, 18:58 | posts: 1

Great news Garrett!

Thank you very much
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-19-2010, 23:21 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Guys, I'd like to see more reports captured with this small tool on 470/480 sereis graphics cards (the link is valid from this thread only!):

http://files.guru3d.info/guru3d/riva...APITestVC6.rar

The report should be captured after booting the system and _without_ applying any voltage tweaks in Afterburner, SmartDocto, E-Leet and so on. The report shows 2D/3D voltages for your GTX 400 family cards. As you know, these cards have fused VIDs so each GPU is fed by different voltage.

Currently I've spotted 480 GPUs volted in 0.987 - 1.06V range 470 GPUs volted in 0.937 - 0.975 range. I'd like to collect the statistics to see full default voltage ranges for both models.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 04-20-2010 at 06:59.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 04-20-2010, 01:08 | posts: 11,746 | Location: new jersey

gtx 480's both different but maybe you have info on these already.




Last edited by cowie; 04-20-2010 at 01:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
DragonRR
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-20-2010, 01:19 | posts: 4

Mine runs at 1025mv as mentioned in another post.

@Unwinder. Please note that my suggestion regarding the "save current state" was just a suggestion to point users to the fact that their card might be different to the default. I really do feel (after experiencing a pretty severe crash) that a warning of some sort might be in order when you hit "RESET".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-20-2010, 06:58 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonRR View Post
@Unwinder. Please note that my suggestion regarding the "save current state" was just a suggestion to point users to the fact that their card might be different to the default. I really do feel (after experiencing a pretty severe crash) that a warning of some sort might be in order when you hit "RESET".
I've mentioned in other thread that I discussed issue with NVIDIA. They will improve NVAPI and provide a way for application to request default voltages soon.
BTW some of hardware database fields can be overriden by user. So you may usin this feature and configure Afterburner to us let's say 1.025V instead of 1.0V on your system as a default voltage value when clicking the <Reset> button. To do it add

[Settings]
DefaultCoreVoltage=1025

to the hardware profile file (.\Profiles\VEN_xxxxxx......cfg)
Alternately, you may use automatic voltage defaults capture mode like explained in this thread. It will generate the same entry automatically.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 04-20-2010 at 11:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Julien_FX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 470
Processor: Intel Q9450 @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone Strider 1000
Default 04-20-2010, 20:29 | posts: 5

Hi,

Hi have a Zotac GTX 470 (197.41 driver) and I can't adjust the voltage, in fact, I can't even see the voltage, it's blank.

Anyone else have this issue?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-20-2010, 20:31 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Voltage controls are locked by default in safety options in advanced Afterburner properties.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Julien_FX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 470
Processor: Intel Q9450 @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone Strider 1000
Default 04-20-2010, 20:42 | posts: 5

Wow, that was a fast reply!

Thanks Unwinder!

How do I unlock it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-20-2010, 20:44 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julien_FX View Post
Wow, that was a fast reply!

Thanks Unwinder!

How do I unlock it?
Probably by entering advances properties and ticking "unlock voltage control" is safety options area?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Julien_FX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 470
Processor: Intel Q9450 @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone Strider 1000
Default 04-20-2010, 21:08 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Probably by entering advances properties and ticking "unlock voltage control" is safety options area?
Haha, I feel stupid...

Thank you its working great now, thanks for the help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Julien_FX
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 470
Processor: Intel Q9450 @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone Strider 1000
Default 04-21-2010, 13:06 | posts: 5

Unwinder, My Zotac GTX 470 has a default voltage of 0.937.

Also at 1.087v, I can get it the core to 800 stable, however the fan is getting quite loud and the temp stays under 93 celsius. Also, like in the review the memory clock cannot be touched without artifacting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
basco
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 560tfII
Processor: 2500k
Mainboard: ud4
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 300sfx-bequiet
Default 04-21-2010, 17:28 | posts: 59 | Location: austria

here you are wizz,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 04-22-2010, 16:44 | posts: 2,466 | Location: Austin

Just an update.. My voltage is set to 1000 by default.. cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
DStealth
Member Guru
 
DStealth's Avatar
 
Videocard: Ref 780@1215/6800
Processor: i7 3960X@4800_1.36V
Mainboard: Intel DX79SI
Memory: GS 4x2G@2.1Ghz 8-10-7-27
Soundcard:
PSU: SS1250W
Default 04-22-2010, 19:14 | posts: 123 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julien_FX View Post
Unwinder, My Zotac GTX 470 has a default voltage of 0.937.

Also at 1.087v, I can get it the core to 800 stable, however the fan is getting quite loud and the temp stays under 93 celsius. Also, like in the review the memory clock cannot be touched without artifacting.
I have no problem to overclock memory too: Here's mine Palit 470
GTX470@ 860/1980@1.087V
Vantage
23218


2006
28,5k CPU only @4.4G


Try this : http://forums.vr-zone.com/hardware-a...-warranty.html

Last edited by DStealth; 04-22-2010 at 19:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
allup
Master Guru
 
allup's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2 X SLi Asus 7870 V2 ROG
Processor: AMD8150 Black C.M.TPC-812
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990 V2.0
Memory: 16 GB G Skill PC3 1866
Soundcard: Realtek& Creative S-750's
PSU: C.M. Silent Pro2 M2 1000W
Default 04-23-2010, 12:50 | posts: 275 | Location: Mountain country!

To Unwinder. I do have a question please?
Is there a way to use the GPU Monitor Gadget with the Riva install of Afterburner?
Or should i do a full install of Riva?, and if i do, can or will it cause issues with this beta version or any version of Afterburner??
I am trying to rid myself of Everest on the sidebar.
Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
sikvdila
Member Guru
 
sikvdila's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z77
Memory: G.SKILL Trident X 2X4
Soundcard: Logitech G51
PSU: Enermax 1050W
Default 04-23-2010, 13:01 | posts: 102 | Location: Trance

Quote:
Originally Posted by sikvdila View Post
thanks for new release

I have one question. In catalyst control center minimum fan speed is 20% and this minimum limit for MSI Afterburner is 25%.
Why afterbuner can't set minimum 20% fan speed?
---------------------------------------------------------
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
pecha2k
Newbie
 
Videocard: OCZ DDR3 1333
Processor: INTEL CORE 2 QUAD Q9450
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-25-2010, 09:00 | posts: 1

I recently have the asus engtx470 and I can't access to Core Clock values
Im using forceware 197.55
any ideas.
Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.