Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Rainmeter plugin for MSI Afterburner
Old
  (#1)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default Rainmeter plugin for MSI Afterburner - 04-12-2010, 10:52 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Here is a plug-in that allows you to put MSI Afterburner hardware monitoring information into the Rainmeter customizable resource meter.

Download the appropriate file and save it to the C:\Program Files\Rainmeter\Plugins folder:
32-bit version of Rainmeter: MSIAfterburner.dll
64-bit version of Rainmeter: MSIAfterburner.dll

Now you can define any measures from MSI Afterburner. There is a required parameter "DataSource" which specifies which source in Afterburner to query.

[MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUUsage]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburner.dll
DataSource=GPU usage

You can then use this measure in any meters you would like. For more information on creating skins, please read the documentation on the Rainmeter site.

I have created a simple skin as an example. You can download it here: MSIAfterburner.zip. Simply extract this to your Documents\Rainmeter\Skins folder and enable it through the Rainmeter options.

Once you do so, the following should appear:



Let me know if you guys have any questions or issues. I have only tested this on Win7x64 with the 32 and 64 bit versions of Rainmeter. It should be fine for XP-7 32 or 64.

Thanks,

Nick
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-12-2010, 10:57 | posts: 11,390 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Perfect job as usual, Nick!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 04-12-2010, 14:00 | posts: 13,832 | Location: Cyberspace

First of all: thank you so much for your work on this, stangowner!

But unfortunately for some reason I can't get it to work properly on my PC:



I'm using Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Forceware 197.25, MSI Afterburner 1.5.1 and Rainmeter 1.1 x64.

I put the *.dll file into the \Rainmeter\Plugins folder and the skin into the Documents\Rainmeter\Skins folder.

I tried both the x64 and the x32 version of the *.dll.

In MSI Afterburner I have "Show in On-Screen Display", "Show in Logitech keyboard LCD display", and "Show in tray icon" for the various infos disabled (boxes not checked), although I already tried it with them being enabled, too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 04-12-2010, 14:57 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybermancer View Post
I put the *.dll file into the \Rainmeter\Plugins folder and the skin into the Documents\Rainmeter\Skins folder.

I tried both the x64 and the x32 version of the *.dll.
On 64 bit versions of Windows, if the Rainmeter/Plugins folder is in "C:\Program Files" you should use the 64 bit dll. If it is in "C:\Program Files (x86)" you should use the 32 bit dll. 32 bit version of Windows will always use the 32 bit dll.

Quote:
In MSI Afterburner I have "Show in On-Screen Display", "Show in Logitech keyboard LCD display", and "Show in tray icon" for the various infos disabled (boxes not checked), although I already tried it with them being enabled, too.
These options should not make a difference. As long as Afterburner is running, the data should be in shared memory which is where I am accessing it.

I think the issue lies in the fact that you have 2 GPUs. Please edit the MSIAfterburner.ini file in the Skins folder to change "GPU temperature" to "GPU1 temperature" or "GPU2 temperature". It should match what the Afterburner monitor shows. Assuming this works, you'll need to do the same for the other measures.

Last edited by stangowner; 04-12-2010 at 15:00.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 04-12-2010, 15:03 | posts: 13,832 | Location: Cyberspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
On 64 bit versions of Windows, if the Rainmeter/Plugins folder is in "C:\Program Files" you should use the 64 bit dll. If it is in "C:\Program Files (x86)" you should use the 32 bit dll. 32 bit version of Windows will always use the 32 bit dll.
I know.

I just thought I'd give it a shot - just in case.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
I think the issue lies in the fact that you have 2 GPUs. Please edit the MSIAfterburner.ini file in the Skins folder to change "GPU temperature" to "GPU1 temperature" or "GPU2 temperature". It should match what the Afterburner monitor shows. Assuming this works, you'll do the same for the other measures.
That indeed did the trick for me!!!

Man, that's awesome! I'm more than happy to have this working now! I guess I'm off to making my own custom skin now.

Thanks again, stangowner. Your work is more than appreciated!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 04-12-2010, 15:18 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Great!!!

Make sure you post a snapshot when you have your skin configured how you like
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 04-12-2010, 15:25 | posts: 13,832 | Location: Cyberspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Make sure you post a snapshot when you have your skin configured how you like
I will.

I'm more than likely going for a very minimalistic design/skin, though, since I'm "only" interested in the GPU temps and the fan speeds.

Thank you so much again, stangowner!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 04-12-2010, 18:36 | posts: 13,832 | Location: Cyberspace

As promised, here's my modified version of your skin for Rainmeter, stangowner:



And here's the modified code for the skin above:
Code:
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
Author=Nick Connors

; ---------- styles ----------

[MSIAfterburnerTextStyle]
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 160
FontFace=Tahoma
FontSize=8
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1

[MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle]
LineColor=255, 255, 255, 55
PrimaryColor=255, 255, 255, 37
W=180
H=43
DynamicVariables=1

; ---------- start skin GPU1 ----------

[MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburnerx64.dll
DataSource=GPU1 temperature
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp
X=5
Y=45r
Text="GPU 1: %1C"
NumOfDecimals=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerTextStyle

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPUTempGraph]
Meter=HISTOGRAM
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp
X=0
Y=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPUTempLine]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp
X=0
Y=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle

[MeasureMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburnerx64.dll
DataSource=Fan1 speed
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[MeterMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed
X=105
Y=45r
Text="Fan 1: %1%"
NumOfDecimals=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerTextStyle

; ---------- start skin GPU2 ----------

[MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburnerx64.dll
DataSource=GPU2 temperature
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp
X=5
Y=50r
Text="GPU 2: %1C"
NumOfDecimals=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerTextStyle

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPU2TempGraph]
Meter=HISTOGRAM
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp
X=0
Y=50
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPU2TempLine]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp
X=0
Y=50
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle

[MeasureMSIAfterburnerFan2Speed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburnerx64.dll
DataSource=Fan2 speed
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[MeterMSIAfterburnerFan2Speed]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerFan2Speed
X=105
Y=45r
Text="Fan 2: %1%"
NumOfDecimals=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerTextStyle
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 04-12-2010, 19:28 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Thanks!

So you have a histogram and line on top of each other showing the temp history for GPU1 and GPU2? Then under them you have text for the latest temp and fan reading?

Looks good. Does it work well within your theme? You have them at the top with your other meters?

Seeing how you are the guinea pig , everything work out well for you? No more hiccups using the plugins?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 04-12-2010, 20:09 | posts: 13,832 | Location: Cyberspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
So you have a histogram and line on top of each other showing the temp history for GPU1 and GPU2? Then under them you have text for the latest temp and fan reading?
Exactly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Looks good. Does it work well within your theme? You have them at the top with your other meters?
That's why I configured it like you mentioned above - to make it fit in with the other skins which I'm already using. Here's an updated, partial screenshot (your GPU temp skin is in the top right corner under the CPU usage histogram):


Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Seeing how you are the guinea pig , everything work out well for you? No more hiccups using the plugins?
Nope, no problems at all anymore.

I'm just pondering if I really need the histogram/line graph since most of the time when I can see the desktop the graph doesn't change much anyway. Maybe I'm going to get rid of the graphs and only use the text infos.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 04-12-2010, 20:27 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

That really looks nice when viewed with the rest of the theme. Thanks for the pic!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Kohlendioxidus
Maha Guru
 
Kohlendioxidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 7950 IceQ Turbo CFX
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: ASUS 990FX Crosshair V
Memory: 8Gig Crucial Balist @1866
Soundcard: Creative XFi Fatality Pro Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Exclamation 05-12-2010, 15:36 | posts: 1,273 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybermancer View Post
As promised, here's my modified version of your skin for Rainmeter, stangowner:



And here's the modified code for the skin above:
Code:
[Rainmeter]
Update=1000
Author=Nick Connors

; ---------- styles ----------

[MSIAfterburnerTextStyle]
FontColor=255, 255, 255, 160
FontFace=Tahoma
FontSize=8
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1

[MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle]
LineColor=255, 255, 255, 55
PrimaryColor=255, 255, 255, 37
W=180
H=43
DynamicVariables=1

; ---------- start skin GPU1 ----------

[MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburnerx64.dll
DataSource=GPU1 temperature
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp
X=5
Y=45r
Text="GPU 1: %1C"
NumOfDecimals=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerTextStyle

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPUTempGraph]
Meter=HISTOGRAM
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp
X=0
Y=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPUTempLine]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPUTemp
X=0
Y=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle

[MeasureMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburnerx64.dll
DataSource=Fan1 speed
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[MeterMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerFanSpeed
X=105
Y=45r
Text="Fan 1: %1%"
NumOfDecimals=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerTextStyle

; ---------- start skin GPU2 ----------

[MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburnerx64.dll
DataSource=GPU2 temperature
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp
X=5
Y=50r
Text="GPU 2: %1C"
NumOfDecimals=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerTextStyle

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPU2TempGraph]
Meter=HISTOGRAM
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp
X=0
Y=50
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle

[MeterMSIAfterburnerGPU2TempLine]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerGPU2Temp
X=0
Y=50
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerGraphStyle

[MeasureMSIAfterburnerFan2Speed]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\MSIAfterburnerx64.dll
DataSource=Fan2 speed
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[MeterMSIAfterburnerFan2Speed]
Meter=String
MeasureName=MeasureMSIAfterburnerFan2Speed
X=105
Y=45r
Text="Fan 2: %1%"
NumOfDecimals=0
MeterStyle=MSIAfterburnerTextStyle
It doesn't work on Vista 64, I got 0 values allover, it actually looks that the plugin is not working under Vista64.

Last edited by Kohlendioxidus; 05-12-2010 at 15:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 05-12-2010, 21:10 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
I think the issue lies in the fact that you have 2 GPUs. Please edit the MSIAfterburner.ini file in the Skins folder to change "GPU temperature" to "GPU1 temperature" or "GPU2 temperature". It should match what the Afterburner monitor shows. Assuming this works, you'll need to do the same for the other measures.
Did you undo this?

I'll check Vista x64 tonight when I get home.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 05-13-2010, 00:58 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

It works fine on Vista x64.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
9kracing
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 470 SLI
Processor: I7 930
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Ultra X3 1000w
Default 07-12-2010, 04:58 | posts: 3

I've tried everything I can think of under the sun to get this to work on SLI cards. It worked GREAT with just a single card.... as soon as I went SLI, it went to all 0.000 in every slot.

I tried modifying the afterburner.ini file and changing gpu temp to gpu1 temp etc... it only kinda worked. Now I get my gpu usage on one side, and my 2nd gpu temp on the other side... but in all 3 rows. I've tried every combination I can think of too... all gpu1, half gpu1/gpu2, gpu_1, 1gpu, etc...

I also tried the skin that Cybermancer linked... both the fan speed and the temp are the same measurement. You can even see it showing that way on Cybermancer's desktop... he musta just not noticed. So basically... that one doesn't work either.

Can the OP possible get this working for SLI? It would be MUCH apreciated... this turns out to be one of my favorite rainmeter skins!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 07-12-2010, 18:18 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

I don't have an SLI system to test, but I'll definitely try to help. Let me reply back later. I don't have a PC with Afterburner at the moment to look at.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
9kracing
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 470 SLI
Processor: I7 930
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Ultra X3 1000w
Default 07-12-2010, 18:21 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
I don't have an SLI system to test, but I'll definitely try to help. Let me reply back later. I don't have a PC with Afterburner at the moment to look at.
Awesome, thank you for the help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 07-13-2010, 10:58 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by 9kracing View Post
I also tried the skin that Cybermancer linked... both the fan speed and the temp are the same measurement. You can even see it showing that way on Cybermancer's desktop... he musta just not noticed. So basically... that one doesn't work either.
Mine show the same in the first post as well (63.0C and 63.0%). But if I change my fan to manual and spin it down to 40% the Rainmeter skin is reflected properly.

I just sent you a PM. I'll keep an eye out for that file.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 07-14-2010, 14:54 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by 9kracing View Post
I've tried everything I can think of under the sun to get this to work on SLI cards. It worked GREAT with just a single card.... as soon as I went SLI, it went to all 0.000 in every slot.
......
Can the OP possible get this working for SLI? It would be MUCH apreciated... this turns out to be one of my favorite rainmeter skins!
The plugin seems fine (I have not updated it).....I think you may have just been missing something in your skin.

Here is a new skin that should work well out of the box for users with 2 GPUs, or at least provide a good starting point for your own skin.
MSIAfterburner2.zip

Here is a picture using static data from 9kracing's .hml log. GPU1's graphs are green and GPU2's are red.



I set the memory upper limit to 1280 to match your 470s (single GPU skin in first post is 1024). Users will have to modify the skin to match what their cards have.

You did find one flaw for me though. You'll notice that the Framerate and PCB temps display what the last valid value was (GPU2 memory clock and GPU2 temp respectively). This is because those values are not being provided by Afterburner as it was on my system in the first post. I'm not sure if this is normal rainmeter behavior, or if I need to reset the value to 0 in the plugin. I'll check that out later. Not a big deal, just modify the skin to remove the measures if you are not using them. Or just add those monitors to Afterburner's config.

Let me know how you make out.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
9kracing
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 470 SLI
Processor: I7 930
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Ultra X3 1000w
Default 07-15-2010, 19:42 | posts: 3

Alright!! This one works great. The only thing not working is the Voltage... it still reads 0.000. However, there IS a possibility that it's because i'm using a custom overvolting bios. I'd imagine that with the stock BIOS i'd see the correct voltage. Either way, thanks SOO much for the help. I got my most useful skin back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 07-15-2010, 21:18 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Great, glad it worked out for you.

Do you get the voltage readings in Afterburner? They were not in the log you sent me. I put them in the skin as "GPU1 voltage" and "GPU2 voltage"? If you do them get in Afterburner, can you confirm the data source names? If you don't, then you'll have to do that first if you want them in Rainmeter.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 07-16-2010, 10:45 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
You did find one flaw for me though. You'll notice that the Framerate and PCB temps display what the last valid value was (GPU2 memory clock and GPU2 temp respectively)....
The plug-in has been updated to resolve this problem. Any data sources not found will now display as 0. You can download version 1.1 from the first post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 07-19-2010, 14:40 | posts: 13,832 | Location: Cyberspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by 9kracing View Post
I also tried the skin that Cybermancer linked... both the fan speed and the temp are the same measurement. You can even see it showing that way on Cybermancer's desktop... he musta just not noticed. So basically... that one doesn't work either.
As stangowner already replied, this is due to the fact that I set up my fan profile in this particular way. It's directly related to the current temperature. If it's 1C the fan fill only spin at 1%. If it's 70C the fan will spin at 70%.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 08-19-2010, 13:53 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

I just tripped across this in case any of you are running the Gnometer theme:



http://dcrutgers.deviantart.com/art/...eter-175611672
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 12-09-2010, 12:25 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

MSI Afterburner 2.1 beta5 and later has an updated shared memory format. I am aware that this plug-in for Rainmeter no longer works with the updated Afterburner. I will update the plug-in shortly (hopefully tonight).
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.