Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Afterburner 1.6.0 Beta 1 + Kombustor 1.02 (2010-3-29)
Old
  (#1)
Garrett_Wu
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Afterburner 1.6.0 Beta 1 + Kombustor 1.02 (2010-3-29) - 03-29-2010, 07:22 | posts: 135

Hi All

We're happy to announce that we start Afterburner 1.6.0 Beta process, in this version we have early support of NVIDIA GeForce GTX 470/480 along with other many exciting features.

Feel free to try it out and most importantly, give us some feedback.

Download:http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner...up160Beta1.rar

[Changelog] Afterburner 1.6.0 Beta 1
- Added initial NVIDIA GeForce GTX 400 series graphics cards support
- Added basic screen capture support by means of built-in screen capture engine of MSI On-Screen Display server. Now it is possible to assign the hotkey for capturing screenshots in BMP, PNG or JPG formats in DirectX applications and in BMP format on desktop or in OpenGL applications
- Added hardware monitoring history logging support. Now MSI Afterburner is able to save history in native RivaTuner Hardware Monitoring Log file format. The log files captured with MSI Afterburner can be viewed in any text editor like Notepad or in graphics form in RivaTuner's HML file viewer (RivaTuner must be installed for viewing log files in graphics form)
- Added new safety option allowing forcring constant voltage on some cards with voltage regulators supporting programmable dynamic voltage management (e.g. VT1165 or uP6266). New safety option may improve stability on some systems as well as provide power state independent voltage control on the systems with non-standard voltage control implementation
- MSI On-Screen Display server has been upgraded to version 3.7.0. New server gives you a lot of improvements including:
- Stealth mode automatic disabling feature. Now the server is able to disable
stealth mode automatically if incompatible application like FRAPS is active.
You no longer need to disable stealth mode manually if you need to run the
server simultaneously with FRAPS, but keep in mind that stealth technologies will not be active in this case
- DirectX11 On-Screen Display and screen capture support
- Screen capture support for DirectX10 and DirectX11 applications using
multisampled antialiasing or non-standard frame buffer formats (e.g. sRGB)
- Optional On-Screen Display 3D rendering mode. New mode uses 3D accelerated DirectX functions to emulate previously used 2D framebuffer access function and render 2D text. New rendering mode provides On-Screen Display support in DirectX10 and DirectX11 applications using multisampled antialiasing and can also drastically reduce OSD related performance hit on the systems with badly optimized 2D acceleration in display drivers
- Now screenshot file extension is forcibly set to BMP if JPG or PNG screen capture is requested on desktop or in OpenGL application
- Simplified On-Screen Display coordinate space settings. Rarely used desktop and window coordinate space modes have been merged into single framebuffer coordinate space mode
- Now the server automatically selects framebuffer coordinate space instead
of viewport coordinate space when viewport is not accessible (e.g. if pure Direct3D8 device is in use)
- Improved application notification scheme during runtime profiles adjustment. Now runtime changes in OSD application profiles (e.g. OSD zoom ratio change on the fly) are reflected in affedted application almost immedaitely instead of approximately 1 second delay in the previos versions
- Reduced runtime skin engine memory footprint due to dynamic skin storage
unloading
- Updated profiles list
- Now MSI Afterburner distributive includes original 128x128 PNG application
logo (stored in .\Graphics folder) for dockbar applications like RocketDock
or ObjectDock
- It is no longer necessary to close the application to save monitoring window
attachment state
- Added Ukrainian localization


[Changelog] Kombustor 1.02
! Change: Xtreme burning mode displays a warning message (high power draw can cause instability).
! Change: GPU indices inversion to match Afterburner indices.
* Bugfix: in OpenGL 3 rendering, the instructions for use were wrong
* Bugfix: in clocks display (core, memory and shader) for NVIDIA boards.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-29-2010, 07:49 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

A few important notes on initial GTX 400 series support:

- It is no longer possible to adjust core and shader clocks independently on GTX 400 series. Shader clock is the primary and the only controlable GPU clock for this NVIDIA GPU architecture, the rest parts of core are clocked @ half of shader clock (1/2 ratio is hardwired). So you will have only shader clock slider unlocked on GF100 GPUs, core clock slider is no longer available on these cards. That is by design and must be so.
- It is no longet possible to downclock memory for 3D mode. So the minimum limit for memory clock matches with default 3D clock. It is also by design and must be so.
- Currently available public GF100 drivers have open issue with fixed fan control mode on GTX 400 series: once you enable fixed fan control mode, it is impossible to switch fan control back to default automatic fan speed mode. Reboot is required to restore automatic fan control mode. NVIDA are aware about issue and the fix is already available in new drivers (not available to public yet). So keep it in mind and in meanwhile don't forget to reboot the system to resotre automatic fan control mode if you play with fixed fan control mode in any tool. Alternately, just enable Afterburner's software automatic fan speed mode. It will do the job instead of NV driver until the fix is available.
- Voltage control for GTX 400 series in not implemented yet.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sikvdila
Member Guru
 
sikvdila's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z77
Memory: G.SKILL Trident X 2X4
Soundcard: Logitech G51
PSU: Enermax 1050W
Default 03-29-2010, 10:02 | posts: 102 | Location: Trance

wow great news Unwinder thanks

i'll check it carefuly
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Li4m79
Ancient Guru
 
Li4m79's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus z87-Pro
Memory: 8Gb - Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: oboard
PSU: Corsair RM 750w
Default 03-29-2010, 10:17 | posts: 4,886 | Location: Scotland

nice one guys!!! cheers
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
elrazor
Master Guru
 
elrazor's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX660Ti
Processor: i5-3550@3.9
Mainboard: Asus P8H77-V LE
Memory: G-Skill Ares 1333-2x4gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1\SOLO2C
PSU: SeaSonic 620W
Default 03-29-2010, 15:41 | posts: 347 | Location: Israel

Metro 2033 and Test Drive Unlimited (i checked only this ones) is have graphic glitches with 1.6.0 beta 1...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-29-2010, 15:50 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

To have a glitches you have to do _something_ in the tool. So try to give more detailed description of your actions and issues.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
skugpezz
Master Guru
 
skugpezz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saphire/5850(asus bios)
Processor: phenom II x4 @ 3.8ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 4GB DDR3c1333
Soundcard:
PSU: 650 watt triple rail
Default 03-29-2010, 16:28 | posts: 178 | Location: canada

Works great, now I have display in BC2. Nice job
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
krayzieNRG
Maha Guru
 
krayzieNRG's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 6870
Processor: Q6600-3.5ghz-Corsair H50
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula X38
Memory: 4 gb Patriot
Soundcard: Creative sound blaster
PSU: CoolerMaster 1000W
Default 03-29-2010, 16:48 | posts: 947 | Location: Jamaica

lovely job but the screen capture might be broken,at least for me it is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-29-2010, 17:45 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Try different format for screen capture (BMP/PNG).

EDIT: Just checked BFBC2 screen capture to JPG in DX11. See zero issues. So I'm afraid I cannot help you, the problem is in your system.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-29-2010 at 17:58.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
krayzieNRG
Maha Guru
 
krayzieNRG's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 6870
Processor: Q6600-3.5ghz-Corsair H50
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula X38
Memory: 4 gb Patriot
Soundcard: Creative sound blaster
PSU: CoolerMaster 1000W
Default 03-29-2010, 21:37 | posts: 947 | Location: Jamaica

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Try different format for screen capture (BMP/PNG).

EDIT: Just checked BFBC2 screen capture to JPG in DX11. See zero issues. So I'm afraid I cannot help you, the problem is in your system.
O.k.....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
famich
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780TI SLI@1250
Processor: 2600K@5000
Mainboard: ASROCK OC FORMULA
Memory: 16GB GSKILL 2133
Soundcard: XFi
PSU: Seasonic 1250W
Smile 03-30-2010, 20:31 | posts: 72 | Location: CZ ****EU********

Hello, everyone, my 1st post here.. all the best.

I got the new 5870 Lightning and the new MSI Afterburner does not seem to be applying the proper voltage changes for the GPU. I was able to run 970MHz on stock voltage, however, changing , upping the voltage showed just the same 1,16V value. The slider was moving , but no changes were made...

AM I missing something here ?? One more time, hello everyone!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-30-2010, 20:37 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

BIOS issue, use search and flash the latest Lightning VGA BIOS to allow correct voltage adjustment for 3D power state. Alternately, just enable <Force constant voltage> safety option. This way you'll lose dynamic voltage control but get it working even with wrong BIOS defining wrong power state voltage mappinng.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
famich
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780TI SLI@1250
Processor: 2600K@5000
Mainboard: ASROCK OC FORMULA
Memory: 16GB GSKILL 2133
Soundcard: XFi
PSU: Seasonic 1250W
Smile 03-30-2010, 20:46 | posts: 72 | Location: CZ ****EU********

Thanks a lot !! Where can I find the new BIOS? please ?
I bought the card today , so I ve thought being new its got the latest BIOS...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Li4m79
Ancient Guru
 
Li4m79's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus z87-Pro
Memory: 8Gb - Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: oboard
PSU: Corsair RM 750w
Default 03-30-2010, 21:35 | posts: 4,886 | Location: Scotland

In metro when i`m playing in DX10 AB is saying i`m running in 11 but other than that haven`t noticed any probs. good having the screen capture in this...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-30-2010, 21:39 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Li4m79 View Post
In metro when i`m playing in DX10 AB is saying i`m running in 11 but other than that haven`t noticed any probs. good having the screen capture in this...

It is correct and must be so because Metro 2033 doesn't have pure DX10 renderer. It is using either DX11 (with full or reduced feature level called "DX10" in game settings) or DX9. There is no DX10 path at all. Due to this fact "DX10" mode in this game requires DX11 installation on Vista. And use search please, I've already explained it at least two times.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 03-30-2010, 21:39 | posts: 17,984 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Li4m79 View Post
In metro when i`m playing in DX10 AB is saying i`m running in 11 but other than that haven`t noticed any probs. good having the screen capture in this...
Thats because it is running DX11 but using reduced features of DX10 or something unwinder said.

NVM ^^
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Amlwaycooljr
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus ATI 5850 1024MB
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard: ASUS P7P55D
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 watt
Default 03-31-2010, 05:58 | posts: 18

Thanks for all your hard work. After burner 1.6 is looking great. I've had no issues thus far with afterburner but I do have a small problem in kombustor. I'm not sure if it was mentioned before, but post-processing isn't working for me, when I enable the option the program crashes. If it helps I'm running windows 7 64bit with 5850s crossfired.

Edit: The option seems to be working just fine in the single gpu version, the problem only seems to affect the multi-gpu version.

Last edited by Amlwaycooljr; 03-31-2010 at 06:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 03-31-2010, 08:53 | posts: 369

This is awesome, the best just keep getting better. Thank you Unwinder.

Update

Tested and took screenshots from the following games with ZERO issues and without being required to do any adjustments:

(NVIDIA drivers are 197.25 beta)

Age of Empires 3
Aliens vs Predator 2 (old DX8 title, works fine, screenshots labeled as desktop)
Batman Arkham Asylum (DX9)
Bioshock (DX10)
Bioshock 2 (DX10)
Dark Void (DX9)
Dragon Age Origins (DX9)
Far Cry 2 (DX10)
Heroes of Newerth (DX9)
Left 4 Dead 2 (DX9)
Metro 2033 (DX10)
Modern Warfare 2 (DX9)
Nexuiz (OpenGL)
Stalker Clear Sky (DX10)
Starcraft 2 (DX9)
Torchlight (probably DX9)
Urban Terror (OpenGL)
WH40K : Dawn of War 2 (DX10)

Only one minor issue with AB itself: Changing screenshot folder does not stick and reverts to default C:\Users\Public\Pictures\Screenshots folder.

Last edited by TFL Replica; 03-31-2010 at 10:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Lory.hacker
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd4890
Processor: i7 920@ 4.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750watt
Default 03-31-2010, 12:13 | posts: 21

for new beta, add based change Laguage Kombustor, My create traslation italien.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 03-31-2010, 13:26 | posts: 11,697 | Location: England

I installed MSI Afterburner v1.6.0 beta1 as an alternative to EVGA Precision and like it a lot, especially as it comes with the Kombustor tool and voltage tweaks. It also seems to detect DX11 and display that fact as part of the on-screen display whereas EVGA Precision doesn't from memory, only DX8/9/10 and OpenGL games.

However, I seem to have a problem with setting the screenshot folder manually as it keeps resetting back to C:\Public\Pictures\Screenshots no matter what I do (click OK, save profile, etc.). The weird thing is that it works perfectly fine in EVGA Precision v1.9.1. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

Last edited by Darren Hodgson; 03-31-2010 at 13:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-31-2010, 14:28 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by TFL Replica View Post
Only one minor issue with AB itself: Changing screenshot folder does not stick and reverts to default C:\Users\Public\Pictures\Screenshots folder.
...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
However, I seem to have a problem with setting the screenshot folder manually as it keeps resetting back to C:\Public\Pictures\Screenshots no matter what I do (click OK, save profile, etc.).
Thanks, guys. The issue is reproduced and fixed. We'll upload Beta 2 with a fix soon.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-31-2010, 14:31 | posts: 11,427 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lory.hacker View Post
for new beta, add based change Laguage Kombustor, My create traslation italien.
Kombustor is a third party product with different developer and no initial multilanguage support in the core. So don't be too optimistic on that.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 03-31-2010, 15:25 | posts: 11,697 | Location: England

Thanks Unwinder. You really are a star.

I really appreciate the effort you put into these exceptionally useful tools and I love the pop up info boxes. Utilities like RivaTuner and D3DOverrider are a permanent feature of my PC and I'm sure MSI Afterburner will be too. Thanks again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
famich
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 780TI SLI@1250
Processor: 2600K@5000
Mainboard: ASROCK OC FORMULA
Memory: 16GB GSKILL 2133
Soundcard: XFi
PSU: Seasonic 1250W
Default 03-31-2010, 18:49 | posts: 72 | Location: CZ ****EU********

Thanks, Unwinder - the 160 beta + the newest BIOS work like a charm for me-running 1000 MHz on stock voltage now !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
chanw4
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 670 4GB GDDR5
Processor: Intel i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600 4G
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 600W
Default 04-01-2010, 02:28 | posts: 2,273 | Location: Hong Kong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
...


Thanks, guys. The issue is reproduced and fixed. We'll upload Beta 2 with a fix soon.
Looks like I'm a bit late on reporting the screen capture folder bugs.

Is it possible to hook the screen cap shortcut to the Print Scrn button?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.