Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fan control
Old
  (#1)
Cookie Monster
Newbie
 
Videocard: nVidia
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default Fan control - 03-11-2010, 18:58 | posts: 5

Hi, I've been trying to get rivatuner to work, and I've searched quite a bit on the forums, and tried all I found.
So I'm just going to ask: is my computer just no good for overclocking?
geforce 9200m
vista 32bits
pentium dual core
etc...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
GODzillaSDM
Maha Guru
 
GODzillaSDM's Avatar
 
Videocard: VisionTek AMD HD7850
Processor: Intel i7 2700k (Stock)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws
Soundcard: SB Z SBX & LOGITECH z5300
PSU: Corsair XT750w
Default 03-11-2010, 19:04 | posts: 1,700 | Location: San Diego, CA

you definitely need to provide more info. What is it you are trying t accomplish? Rivatuner is clock and fan control for the GPU, not CPU.

use this guide
http://www.guru3d.com/article/rivatu...erclock-guide/

and post specific questions if you still have any
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Cookie Monster
Newbie
 
Videocard: nVidia
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 03-11-2010, 19:09 | posts: 5

What sort of info?
First of all, I'm trying to increase the fan speed, to prevent everything in this box to fry. But no options to change it ever appear on Rivatuner. I wanted to know if it's possible to do that with my computer/GPU.

And unfortunately, I can't get to the first steps in that guide, as good as it might be.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i72600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 4 G Skill
Soundcard: X-Fi Extremegamer
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 03-11-2010, 22:41 | posts: 1,623 | Location: USA

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...20&postcount=1

See bottom line.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Cookie Monster
Newbie
 
Videocard: nVidia
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 03-11-2010, 23:00 | posts: 5

I had read that, but I got confused about this post:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=298179/

Isn't that guy using a laptop too?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.