Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Possible ideas for future Afterburner functionality upgrades
Old
  (#1)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Possible ideas for future Afterburner functionality upgrades - 02-08-2010, 16:47 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Dear forum visitors,

We implemented almost everything we initially planned to implement in Afterburner and we're quite hallpy with current functionality/usability balnce. However, we're still analyzing possible ways of product improvement. So probably we'll move a bit more functionality from RT to Afterburner. That's why we'd really like to know which of RT's features would you like to see in Afterburner? Currently we're brainstoring the following things:

1) Bundling D3DOverrider with MSI Afterburner
2) Creating sidebar gadget for MSI AFterburner
3) Adding some more flexibility to monitoring module, adding logging features

What else would you like to see?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
lenehan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 7970 DirectCUII TOP
Processor: Intel i7 980X
Mainboard: Asus Rapage III Extreme
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 12GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000
Default 02-08-2010, 17:20 | posts: 119

1. Preset OC core/memory/voltage for reference card.
2. Integration of System/CPU temp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-08-2010, 17:26 | posts: 1,654 | Location: Romania

Plugin support.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
theGryphon
Member Guru
 
theGryphon's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX295 Dual-PCB x 2
Processor: Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.70GHz
Mainboard: EVGA 790i SLI FTW Digital
Memory: 4 x 2GB Mushkin 996625
Soundcard: Some Realtek chip onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev. 85+ 1050W
Default 02-09-2010, 20:23 | posts: 86

I don't know if this is misplaced here but I hope to see better default skins or an organized skin download web page... I couldn't think of anything else that's not addressed...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 02-14-2010, 19:31 | posts: 5,591

Dont know if I'm the only one experiencing this, but I've hit the "user define" button on the fan speed by mistake a few times which disables the fan auto speed. I've found the temps rising to 90c after a game while the fan is at 40%. It seems I mistake the fan settings button for the user define button which is close by. Maybe the user define button could be on the left side so as not to easily make this mistake. If I'm the only one making this mistake, then never mind, I will just have to be careful when opening the Afterburner interface.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Kets mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 02-14-2010, 19:42 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

screenshot function....
(png, jpg, bmp)
thats one thing i would like to see..

greetz Beta
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
IPlayNaked
Banned
 
Videocard: XFire 7950 1200/1850
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 5 Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 02-15-2010, 05:19 | posts: 6,559

I'm gonna +1 for D3D overrider.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
nuno_p
Member Guru
 
nuno_p's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX660TI PE\OC
Processor: C2D E8400 @4GHZ 1.25v
Mainboard: Asus P5q se plus
Memory: G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster SE
PSU: gigabyte odin gt 800w
Default 02-19-2010, 23:59 | posts: 84 | Location: Portugal

Auto-tune feature like on GPUTool with artifact scanner.

And again... higher limit of voltage.

Edit: can you add more voltage for HD4770 cyclone like you did with R5770 Hawk?

Good job.

Last edited by nuno_p; 02-20-2010 at 00:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Dwarden
Master Guru
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
Processor: Intel C2D E8500@4200MHz
Mainboard: MSI P45 Neo3-Platinum Z
Memory: KINGMAXDDR2-1066 4x1024MB
Soundcard: CL X-Fi Fatal1ty XRAM64MB
PSU: CHIEFTEC 620W
Default 02-20-2010, 21:43 | posts: 166 | Location: Czech Republic

Unwinder i definitely support the idea of adding D3Doverrider!
hopefully with DX10.1 and DX11 support

get PowerStrip guys on board (theirs advanced timing options are excelent)

get some of the Ati Tray Tools features (or get Ray on board with all features

w/e You can do and MSI pays ... gets my support as i like MSI and Your tools

Last edited by Dwarden; 02-21-2010 at 12:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 02-21-2010, 05:02 | posts: 369

Bundled D3DOverrider and logging sound like heaven to me.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
JEskandari
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 660M
Processor: Intel Core(TM) i7-3610QM
Mainboard: Lenovo IdeaPad Y580
Memory: Hynix HMT351S6CFR8C-PB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC269
PSU: Lenovo PA-1121-16
Default 02-21-2010, 11:48 | posts: 252 | Location: Iran

D3Doverride Options and Plugins are very good choice.
and I have a suggestion , it would be good if you put an override security feature in the options that like voltage tweak it could be turned on and off . that override the defined Fan speed curve if the temperature go higher than a critical level.
so by doing this it can stop some noobs bake their Video Card by Mistake.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Eambo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Crossfire ATI Radeon 5870
Processor: Intel i7 950 @ 3.07GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T SE
Memory: 12GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
Soundcard: Onboard 7.1 Sound Card
PSU: 750W Corsair
Default 02-21-2010, 14:47 | posts: 101

Here's my two cents! :-)

DX11 OSD support
Plugin support
If not plugin support, native ability to see CPU temps also :-)

Other than that I'm very happy with this product, it does almost everything I could want it to do :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-21-2010, 14:59 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eambo View Post
Here's my two cents! :-)

DX11 OSD support
Plugin support
If not plugin support, native ability to see CPU temps also :-)

Other than that I'm very happy with this product, it does almost everything I could want it to do :-)
Plugins support and native non-VGA monitoring things (like CPU temps) are complete "no go", sorry. That's RT's land.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 02-21-2010, 17:29 | posts: 13,828 | Location: Cyberspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
(...) native non-VGA monitoring things (like CPU temps) are complete "no go" (...)
Shoot. That's the one feature I would have loved to have, too.

Oh well. I guess you can't always have everything, can you?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Dwarden
Master Guru
 
Dwarden's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7850 2048MB
Processor: Intel C2D E8500@4200MHz
Mainboard: MSI P45 Neo3-Platinum Z
Memory: KINGMAXDDR2-1066 4x1024MB
Soundcard: CL X-Fi Fatal1ty XRAM64MB
PSU: CHIEFTEC 620W
Default 02-22-2010, 14:21 | posts: 166 | Location: Czech Republic

tools wise i like also OpenGL extension viewer
but i think more closer would be to merge some features of GPUcapsViewer

and additionally move it's OpenGL(OpenCL) tests to Kombustor

or i'm I too dreamy ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Shinzok
Newbie
 
Shinzok's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 770 2GB
Processor: Intel Q9650 (E0)
Mainboard: Asus Maximus II Gene
Memory: OCZ REAPERS DDR2 1066 4GB
Soundcard: Via VT2010 +SupremeFX-XFi
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 02-22-2010, 14:58 | posts: 18 | Location: The Netherlands

Ehm, maybe it would be nice to be able to get the OSD with GPU Temps/FAN-speed to work when one is playing DX10 games. Cause currently for some reason it won't display the OSD in DX10 games.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-22-2010, 17:22 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shinzok View Post
Ehm, maybe it would be nice to be able to get the OSD with GPU Temps/FAN-speed to work when one is playing DX10 games. Cause currently for some reason it won't display the OSD in DX10 games.
Seriously, for some reason some people should finally get a skill of reading the readme/known limitations section.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 02-22-2010, 17:46 | posts: 2,396 | Location: Austin

I like it alot so far! All good here... A screenshot or benchmark mode button would be fun.. It's not really needed but would be cool..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-23-2010, 19:26 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bodar View Post
I like it alot so far! All good here... A screenshot or benchmark mode button would be fun.. It's not really needed but would be cool..
There is already built-in screen capture and benchmarking support in OSD server application, so it won't be that hard to support them in Afterburner GUI. However, I'm still not sure if it is a good idea to unlock these things. Just like the OSD rendering, screen capture is not supported for DX10 applications when MSAA is enabled, so I won't like to see endless "fix your software" from those who don't read known limitations section.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 02-23-2010 at 19:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
topcaser
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R5570
Processor: AMD Phenom II x2 550@x4
Mainboard: MSI 785G-E53
Memory: 4GB GEIL
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Purepower 300W
Default 02-27-2010, 09:47 | posts: 19

Hi,

i would like to reduce voltage during Video Playback. Unfortunately there is only support for 2D/3D automatical profile switch.

Is it a huge problem to integrate UVD support in Afterburner?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
xcaninox
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX480 800/3700@1.05
Processor: Intel Core 5 750 4100@1.4
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D PRO
Memory: Markivision DDR3 1550@1.6
Soundcard: Asus XONAR DX
PSU: ST SL8600-EPS Modular
Default 03-01-2010, 18:47 | posts: 7 | Location: Brazil

There's various things I would like to be add on Afterburner:

- DX11 n DX10.1 support for the OSD. (I Know that in MSAA the OSD doesn't work, but your explanation doesn't convence me. If you just put warnings on TOOLTIPS the noobs will get it.)
- We need to see all sensors temps, afterburner only report one, the GPU Temp. Theres VRM's 1 2 n 3 and GPU 1 2 n 3 Temps, so i think thats very important too.
- Add PLUGINS would be awesome, but as u already told us that isn't going to happen, that's sad.
- Add "Log file Settings". Record, pause/resume, clean up, stop, save, open from, record until XX minutes. That will be great too.
- Add option of GROUP NAME on OSD. For example, i wanna see temps of VRMs 1 2 n 3. So they will stay like that on OSD:
VRM 1: x
VRM 2: y
VRM 3: z
Group name would allow me to put'em all together like that: VRMs 1 2 n 3: x , y , z

uh, i know there's one or two more things i would like to say for adding on afterburner but i just can't remember them now... U know if IT have all those things cited by me IT would be the a SIMPLY N A PERFECT PROGRAM. That act of asking people what they want in program surely have to be applauded Unwinder.

My askings being or not accepted I thank you just for asking cuz this atitude is great. Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 770 TF 2GD5
Processor: Intel i5-4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax NAXN 500W
Default 03-02-2010, 13:41 | posts: 1,114 | Location: Czech Republic

I vote for resizing monitoring graphs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 770 TF 2GD5
Processor: Intel i5-4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax NAXN 500W
Default 03-03-2010, 08:01 | posts: 1,114 | Location: Czech Republic

And voting for forced 2D/3D clocks switching.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 03-19-2010, 09:25 | posts: 5,591

Would be great if we could see some sort of temperature warning feature in case the fan or something else malfunctions. If temps exceed a user specified limit, then a visual or sound warning could come on.
   
Reply With Quote
AutoFanSpeed By Pre-Set Temp
Old
  (#25)
DeathStalker77
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Exclamation AutoFanSpeed By Pre-Set Temp - 03-20-2010, 23:49 | posts: 9

One thing that would be especially nice to see would be the option to configure the fan to run at whatever speed was necessary to keep the GPU Temp at a pre-set value. Base the option on GPU Temp instead of specific fan speed.

Thank you!


Oh! One other thing would be really nice - to be able to specify a value to be shown either instead of the icon in the SystemTray, or in the ToolTip when the icon is selected.

Last edited by DeathStalker77; 03-21-2010 at 00:19. Reason: Additional Info
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.