Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Kombustor 0.7.0 Beta (2010-1-22)
Old
  (#1)
Garrett_Wu
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default MSI Kombustor 0.7.0 Beta (2010-1-22) - 01-22-2010, 10:24 | posts: 135

Dear All

We happily announce first public beta of MSI Kombustor. This is standalone benchmark/stablity test tool based on FurMark, but now with big, nice and furry MSI logo.. You can either run in seperately, or link with Afterburner to read more detailed information during stress test.

After installing Kombustor, you can simply press the "K" button on Afterburner 1.5.0 and instantly launch 3D stablity test. Just that simple! You can also click the Kombustor icon on the desktop to launch GUI to customize your testing preference.

This is first public beta, please try it and feedback to us. Do have fun with donut...I mean MSI Kombustor.



Download: http://event.msi.com/vga/afterburner...r_Setup070.rar

Features of MSI Kombustor
- Based on FurMark technology
- Latest OpenGL 3.2 rendering path
- Benchmark and stability test mode
- Link with Afterburner 1.5.0+
- GPU temperature monitoring
- Fullscreen or windowed for each type of run mode
- Window size selection (standard or custom)
- MSAA samples selection
- Benchmarking parameters: time based or frames based
- Xtreme Burning Mode for Xtreme tester

ps. Can anyone guess where the name comes from?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 01-22-2010, 10:43 | posts: 17,954 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Works great thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
lenehan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 7970 DirectCUII TOP
Processor: Intel i7 980X
Mainboard: Asus Rapage III Extreme
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 12GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000
Default 01-22-2010, 10:56 | posts: 119

mem usage not working for ATI 5970 else everything is working fine so far. Thank you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pepi1974
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTS 450 1024 DDR5
Processor: AMD QUAD 2.6 Ghz
Mainboard: AOD 790GX/128M
Memory: 2*2 GB DDR2 OCZ Platinium
Soundcard:
PSU: CHIEFTEC 500W
Default 01-22-2010, 11:00 | posts: 17

You have forget the most important thing: error checking: for what is OC if it is not stable???
Add error checking like option, and this will be perfect test
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-22-2010, 11:02 | posts: 1,653 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrett_Wu View Post
ps. Can anyone guess where the name comes from?
Combustion?

At least it's a nice blue FurMark. Happy heating guys.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 01-22-2010, 11:03 | posts: 17,954 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepi1974 View Post
You have forget the most important thing: error checking: for what is OC if it is not stable???
Add error checking like option, and this will be perfect test
Well

this is for checking if an overclocks stable thats the whole point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-22-2010, 11:04 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by lenehan View Post
mem usage not working for ATI 5970 else everything is working fine so far. Thank you.
Memory usage is exclusively available on NVIDIA boards only in Afterburner. Kombustor reads displayed data via Afterburner, so it won't display it too,


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-22-2010, 11:06 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepi1974 View Post
You have forget the most important thing: error checking: for what is OC if it is not stable???
Add error checking like option, and this will be perfect test
You have two error checking devices installed in two sockets on your head. They are called eyes


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
pepi1974
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTS 450 1024 DDR5
Processor: AMD QUAD 2.6 Ghz
Mainboard: AOD 790GX/128M
Memory: 2*2 GB DDR2 OCZ Platinium
Soundcard:
PSU: CHIEFTEC 500W
Default 01-22-2010, 11:43 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
You have two error checking devices installed in two sockets on your head. They are called eyes
Then you be wise, and one more, but in your program
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-22-2010, 11:53 | posts: 11,471 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepi1974 View Post
Then you be wise, and one more, but in your program
That's not my program, it is FurMark based tool.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
pepi1974
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTS 450 1024 DDR5
Processor: AMD QUAD 2.6 Ghz
Mainboard: AOD 790GX/128M
Memory: 2*2 GB DDR2 OCZ Platinium
Soundcard:
PSU: CHIEFTEC 500W
Default 01-22-2010, 12:50 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
That's not my program, it is FurMark based tool.
Ok ok
It is only stability test )
Back to OCCT ( but you must know that your picture is wonderfull)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
lenehan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 7970 DirectCUII TOP
Processor: Intel i7 980X
Mainboard: Asus Rapage III Extreme
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 12GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000
Default 01-22-2010, 13:13 | posts: 119

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Memory usage is exclusively available on NVIDIA boards only in Afterburner. Kombustor reads displayed data via Afterburner, so it won't display it too,
Thanks. It great to see AB getting more function and add on. Thanks Unwinder and MSI team.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Garrett_Wu
Member Guru
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-22-2010, 13:38 | posts: 135

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
You have two error checking devices installed in two sockets on your head. They are called eyes
Agree with Unwinder, your eyes are the best artifact scanners in the world.
But remember how Afterburner improve in last 5 month, Kombustor now is first beta, we will improve it better and better!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
dack1
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX460 900-2200
Processor: Lynnfield i5 750@3.6GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55A-UD3
Memory: 2*2GB OCZ 1600 CL8
Soundcard: Roland Quad-Capture
PSU: Antec NeoHE 550W
Default 01-22-2010, 14:18 | posts: 53 | Location: France

With my 8800GT i don't get the good temperature. (PCB instead of GPU) and mem usage is in "%" and not in MB (156% in Kombustor and 156MB in AfterBurner)

By the way, thank you, it's no big deal.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 01-22-2010, 14:28 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Everything works fine , all the readings are good.

Just one question , can you stress 2 GPU's that are running in sli together?
Because when i run the Kombuster it only stresses my first GPU and never the second or both of them together.
Am i missing something?

New translation for you Unwider , because you keep adding stuff to AB
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...1&postcount=19

Last edited by civato; 01-22-2010 at 15:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Zeus
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire HD5770
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965BE
Mainboard: Crosshair III Formula
Memory: 2x2GB Dominator GT
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone DA800
Default 01-22-2010, 15:07 | posts: 17

Nice little program and the link with AfterBurner worked first time, very good.

Running Kombustor on my 2x5770 crossfire i get 99% load on GPU 1 but only 17% load on GPU 2.

Or does the load change after a while?

I think it's best to have both GPU's fully loaded at the same time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
pepi1974
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTS 450 1024 DDR5
Processor: AMD QUAD 2.6 Ghz
Mainboard: AOD 790GX/128M
Memory: 2*2 GB DDR2 OCZ Platinium
Soundcard:
PSU: CHIEFTEC 500W
Default 01-22-2010, 15:35 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrett_Wu View Post
Agree with Unwinder, your eyes are the best artifact scanners in the world.
But remember how Afterburner improve in last 5 month, Kombustor now is first beta, we will improve it better and better!!
Both of you are wrong. What I suppose to do- watching without blinking with my eyes in search for error on my screen? Program will better find any error then me in any case. And that is very useful option in this kind of program
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
JeGX
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTS 250
Processor: Old AMD X2 3800+
Mainboard:
Memory: 2048M DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default 01-22-2010, 15:39 | posts: 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Just one question , can you stress 2 GPU's that are running in sli together?
Because when i run the Kombuster it only stresses my first GPU and never the second or both of them together.
Am i missing something?
Yes Kombustor supports SLI, just try to tweak the SLI mode (AFR / SFR) because , I don't know why (profile?) NVIDIA recommended mode does not work. Either you set the SLI mode via NVCPL or better, you use nHancer.

And don't forget to enable the SLI visual indicator.

9600 GT in SLI - AFR mode. Works in fullscreen only



9600 GT in SLI - SFR mode. Works in windowed and fullscreen mode



Same thing for Crossfire: just enable the CrossFire in CCC and use the multi-GPU version of Kombustor (actually etqw.exe...).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
JeGX
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTS 250
Processor: Old AMD X2 3800+
Mainboard:
Memory: 2048M DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default 01-22-2010, 15:49 | posts: 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeus View Post
Running Kombustor on my 2x5770 crossfire i get 99% load on GPU 1 but only 17% load on GPU 2.
Strange.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeus View Post
Or does the load change after a while?
it should not...

I'll try to investigate as soon as I have a pair of HD 5000.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
lenehan
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 7970 DirectCUII TOP
Processor: Intel i7 980X
Mainboard: Asus Rapage III Extreme
Memory: Corsair Dominator GT 12GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000
Default 01-22-2010, 16:30 | posts: 119

If your start the test within AB will struck with that. But if you start with standalone(multi GPU) it will fully push the 2nd core at least in 5970.

Last edited by lenehan; 01-22-2010 at 16:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 01-22-2010, 16:42 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeGX View Post
Yes Kombustor supports SLI, just try to tweak the SLI mode (AFR / SFR) because , I don't know why (profile?) NVIDIA recommended mode does not work. Either you set the SLI mode via NVCPL or better, you use nHancer.

And don't forget to enable the SLI visual indicator.

9600 GT in SLI - AFR mode. Works in fullscreen only



9600 GT in SLI - SFR mode. Works in windowed and fullscreen mode



Same thing for Crossfire: just enable the CrossFire in CCC and use the multi-GPU version of Kombustor (actually etqw.exe...).
Thankx for the info .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
applejack
Master Guru
 
applejack's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming OC
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-4930K
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UP4
Memory: G.Skill 4x4GB 2133mhz cl9
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Seasonic G-650
Default 01-22-2010, 17:17 | posts: 460 | Location: Israel

Quote:
Originally Posted by dack1 View Post
With my 8800GT i don't get the good temperature. (PCB instead of GPU) and mem usage is in "%" and not in MB (156% in Kombustor and 156MB in AfterBurner)

By the way, thank you, it's no big deal.
same thing with my 8800gt...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 01-22-2010, 17:55 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Stupid me , didn't see that in the program folders you can pick Multi gpu.

Ones i picked that one it works , stress my 2 GPU's.
Didn't even had to change settings in NVIDIA control panel. Restart pc after installing Kombuster is the trick , Kombuster has got the same .exe as Enemy Territory: Quake Wars (etqw.exe) and there is a sli profile for this game.

Screenshot , kombuster started from Afterburner after i picked the multi gpu



The memory usage is given in 125% chouldn't this be in MB and not %?

My temp readings are the right ones. (GPU)

Last edited by civato; 01-22-2010 at 19:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Zeus
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x Sapphire HD5770
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 965BE
Mainboard: Crosshair III Formula
Memory: 2x2GB Dominator GT
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone DA800
Default 01-22-2010, 19:46 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by lenehan View Post
If your start the test within AB will struck with that. But if you start with standalone(multi GPU) it will fully push the 2nd core at least in 5970.
How do i start multi GPU from Kombustor itself?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
JeGX
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTS 250
Processor: Old AMD X2 3800+
Mainboard:
Memory: 2048M DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 650W
Default 01-22-2010, 19:48 | posts: 40

Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
The memory usage is given in 125% chouldn't this be in MB and not %?
Yes it's a bug memory usage is in MB.
I'll fix it asap!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.