Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
196.21 WHQL Breaks AB and Precision...
Old
  (#1)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 196.21 WHQL Breaks AB and Precision... - 01-19-2010, 10:31 | posts: 3,515 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

No control of any GPU frequencies on Nvidia GPU's.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2010, 10:54 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Bad luck for NVIDIA owners then. Don't expect a quick fix. I'm currently busy with more priority tasks, have AlwaysTroublesInside GPUs in all my home PCs and won't be able to start even to investigate it within at least a week.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 01-19-2010, 11:12 | posts: 3,515 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Okay. I'll pass that along. Thanks for the quick update
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 01-19-2010, 11:15 | posts: 1,653 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
[...] have AlwaysTroublesInside GPUs in all my home PCs [...]
It's good to put it in signature.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2010, 11:27 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

In meanwhile, can somebody with NVIDIA card and 196.21 run Afterburner/Precison with /BE (Build Emulator) command line switch? It will capture NVIDIA driver's API state into special emulator file called NVAPIEmulator.cfg. I'd like to see the contents of such emulator file, probably it will point out a quick solution.
After doing that, don't forget to remove the emulator file, otherwise Afterburner/Precision will function in hardware emulation mode.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 01-19-2010, 12:04 | posts: 3,515 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
In meanwhile, can somebody with NVIDIA card and 196.21 run Afterburner/Precison with /BE (Build Emulator) command line switch? It will capture NVIDIA driver's API state into special emulator file called NVAPIEmulator.cfg. I'd like to see the contents of such emulator file, probably it will point out a quick solution.
After doing that, don't forget to remove the emulator file, otherwise Afterburner/Precision will function in hardware emulation mode.
Here ya go


[GPU0]
DeviceID=05E310DE
SubsysID=12883842
Revision=A1
ExtDevID=05E3
BusID=2
BusSlotID=0
GPUID=2000
TemperatureGPU=34
TemperaturePCB=29
PerfFlags=3
PerfLevels=3
PerfLevel=0
PerfLevel0Flags=0
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08Clk=300000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08ClkDef=300000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08ClkMin=75000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08ClkMax=600000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09Clk=100000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09ClkDef=100000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09ClkMin=25000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09ClkMax=1680000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClk=600000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClkDef=600000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClkMin=150000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClkMax=1200000
PerfLevel1Flags=2
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08Clk=400000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08ClkDef=400000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08ClkMin=100000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08ClkMax=800000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09Clk=300000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09ClkDef=300000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09ClkMin=75000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09ClkMax=1680000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClk=800000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClkDef=800000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClkMin=200000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClkMax=1600000
PerfLevel2Flags=4
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08Clk=720000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08ClkDef=720000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08ClkMin=180000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08ClkMax=1440000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09Clk=1390000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09ClkDef=1390000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09ClkMin=347500
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09ClkMax=1680000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClk=1620000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClkDef=1620000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClkMin=405000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClkMax=3240000
FanSpeed=40
FanSpeedDef=40
FanPolicy=8
FanPolicyDef=8
FullName=GeForce GTX 285
ShortName=GT200
[GPU1]
DeviceID=05E310DE
SubsysID=12883842
Revision=A1
ExtDevID=05E3
BusID=1
BusSlotID=0
GPUID=1000
TemperatureGPU=40
TemperaturePCB=34
PerfFlags=3
PerfLevels=3
PerfLevel=0
PerfLevel0Flags=0
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08Clk=300000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08ClkDef=300000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08ClkMin=75000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08ClkMax=600000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09Clk=100000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09ClkDef=100000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09ClkMin=25000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09ClkMax=1680000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClk=600000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClkDef=600000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClkMin=150000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClkMax=1200000
PerfLevel1Flags=2
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08Clk=400000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08ClkDef=400000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08ClkMin=100000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08ClkMax=800000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09Clk=300000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09ClkDef=300000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09ClkMin=75000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09ClkMax=1680000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClk=800000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClkDef=800000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClkMin=200000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClkMax=1600000
PerfLevel2Flags=4
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08Clk=720000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08ClkDef=720000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08ClkMin=180000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08ClkMax=1440000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09Clk=1390000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09ClkDef=1390000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09ClkMin=347500
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09ClkMax=1680000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClk=1620000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClkDef=1620000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClkMin=405000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClkMax=3240000
FanSpeed=40
FanSpeedDef=40
FanPolicy=8
FanPolicyDef=8
FullName=GeForce GTX 285
ShortName=GT200
[GPU2]
DeviceID=05E110DE
SubsysID=12843842
Revision=A1
ExtDevID=05E1
BusID=4
BusSlotID=0
GPUID=4000
TemperatureGPU=42
TemperaturePCB=37
PerfFlags=3
PerfLevels=3
PerfLevel=0
PerfLevel0Flags=0
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08Clk=300000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08ClkDef=300000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08ClkMin=75000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain08ClkMax=600000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09Clk=100000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09ClkDef=100000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09ClkMin=25000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain09ClkMax=1680000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClk=600000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClkDef=600000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClkMin=150000
PerfLevel0UnknownDomain0AClkMax=1200000
PerfLevel1Flags=2
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08Clk=400000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08ClkDef=400000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08ClkMin=100000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain08ClkMax=800000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09Clk=300000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09ClkDef=300000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09ClkMin=75000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain09ClkMax=1680000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClk=800000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClkDef=800000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClkMin=200000
PerfLevel1UnknownDomain0AClkMax=1600000
PerfLevel2Flags=4
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08Clk=648000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08ClkDef=648000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08ClkMin=162000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain08ClkMax=1296000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09Clk=1161000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09ClkDef=1161000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09ClkMin=290250
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain09ClkMax=1680000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClk=1404000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClkDef=1404000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClkMin=351000
PerfLevel2UnknownDomain0AClkMax=2808000
FanSpeed=40
FanSpeedDef=40
FanPolicy=8
FanPolicyDef=8
FullName=GeForce GTX 280
ShortName=GT200
[DISPLAY0]
Name=\\.\DISPLAY1
DriverVersion=19621
GPU=1,0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2010, 12:09 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

From this dump it looks looks like NV changed clock domain IDs due to some odd reason (most likely there are more different clock domains coming in GF100 chips?). So it should be rather easy to fix.
Under such conditions only shader clock control should be disabled in current Precision/Afterburner (I use domain ID checking for shader clock only and always treat the first two domains as core/memory clock domians). Is shader clock control slider the only clock slider disabled now?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 01-19-2010, 12:18 | posts: 3,515 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
From this dump it looks looks like NV changed clock domain IDs due to some odd reason (most likely there are more different clock domains coming in GF100 chips?). So it should be rather easy to fix.
Under such conditions only shader clock control should be disabled in current Precision/Afterburner (I use domain ID checking for shader clock only and always treat the first two domains as core/memory clock domians). Is shader clock control slider the only clock slider disabled now?
Yes the shader is the only one that is disabled and does not display frequency. If you try setting new clocks they return to their original values when you hit apply.

Last edited by HeavyHemi; 01-19-2010 at 12:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 FTW
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 01-19-2010, 12:30 | posts: 7,440 | Location: Canada, Quebec

I'll follow this carefully. I need mah OCz + SLI support with Battlefield beta next week!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
pepi1974
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTS 450 1024 DDR5
Processor: AMD QUAD 2.6 Ghz
Mainboard: AOD 790GX/128M
Memory: 2*2 GB DDR2 OCZ Platinium
Soundcard:
PSU: CHIEFTEC 500W
Default 01-19-2010, 13:28 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
No control of any GPU frequencies on Nvidia GPU's.
Where did you find that drivers? on Nvidia page it is still 195.62 WHQL and 195.81 BETA
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Sieras
Ancient Guru
 
Sieras's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 450 GTS OC2
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67X-UD3-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3-1600 8 GB
Soundcard: Xonar D2X+Z-5500+SH HD448
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 01-19-2010, 13:34 | posts: 3,858 | Location: Lithuania, Kaunas

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepi1974 View Post
Where did you find that drivers? on Nvidia page it is still 195.62 WHQL and 195.81 BETA
Get them here. Download links are in the first post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
JEskandari
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 660M
Processor: Intel Core(TM) i7-3610QM
Mainboard: Lenovo IdeaPad Y580
Memory: Hynix HMT351S6CFR8C-PB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC269
PSU: Lenovo PA-1121-16
Default 01-19-2010, 13:42 | posts: 251 | Location: Iran

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepi1974 View Post
Where did you find that drivers? on Nvidia page it is still 195.62 WHQL and 195.81 BETA
nvidia page now show them correctly
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_wi...6.21_whql.html
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_wi...6.21_whql.html

but it seems sadly this time in their never-ending fight with Unwinder they managed to score one point.

Last edited by JEskandari; 01-19-2010 at 13:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
pepi1974
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTS 450 1024 DDR5
Processor: AMD QUAD 2.6 Ghz
Mainboard: AOD 790GX/128M
Memory: 2*2 GB DDR2 OCZ Platinium
Soundcard:
PSU: CHIEFTEC 500W
Default 01-19-2010, 14:01 | posts: 17

Yes I found it
F5 solves problem )
Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
theGryphon
Member Guru
 
theGryphon's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX295 Dual-PCB x 2
Processor: Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.70GHz
Mainboard: EVGA 790i SLI FTW Digital
Memory: 4 x 2GB Mushkin 996625
Soundcard: Some Realtek chip onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev. 85+ 1050W
Default 01-19-2010, 14:02 | posts: 86

Unwinder will nail the solution soon, hopefully...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2010, 14:23 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
Yes the shader is the only one that is disabled and does not display frequency.
That's absolutely expected with changed clock domain IDs, thanks for confirming.

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeavyHemi View Post
If you try setting new clocks they return to their original values when you hit apply.
Which clocks are you trying to set? Without bumping shader clock core clock is limited by shader_clock/2. Don't think that NVIDIA changed anything besides that, try to boost core clock just a bit to stay within shader_clock/2 range,or change just the memory clock leaving core clock at defaults. Most likely it will work,


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
upurz2
Master Guru
 
upurz2's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7970 3GB OC Ed
Processor: i7 Quad 3770K @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: Corsair Dominator-GT 16GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Corsair Prof. Series 1050
Default 01-19-2010, 18:23 | posts: 178 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
That's absolutely expected with changed clock domain IDs, thanks for confirming.



Which clocks are you trying to set? Without bumping shader clock core clock is limited by shader_clock/2. Don't think that NVIDIA changed anything besides that, try to boost core clock just a bit to stay within shader_clock/2 range,or change just the memory clock leaving core clock at defaults. Most likely it will work,
Tried what you suggested and still can't get the Shader slider to work. Unless I am misunderstanding your suggestion.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
kENSHu
Newbie
 
Videocard: ECS 8800GT 512mb OC'ed
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q SE2
Memory: 4096MB GEIL DDR2 1066MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 Deluxe
PSU: XilencePower 800 watt
Default 01-19-2010, 18:25 | posts: 14 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by upurz2 View Post
Tried what you suggested and still can't get the Shader slider to work. Unless I am misunderstanding your suggestion.
I'm having teh same problem here since i installed the 196.21 drivers... :<
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Hog54
Maha Guru
 
Hog54's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX460 SC 1GB
Processor: AMD PhenomII 1090T@3.6
Mainboard: ASUS M3N72-D
Memory: 4GB G-Skill PC2-8500@1066
Soundcard: Onboard 8 channel
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 01-19-2010, 18:48 | posts: 1,031 | Location: Boston

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
That's absolutely expected with changed clock domain IDs, thanks for confirming.



Which clocks are you trying to set? Without bumping shader clock core clock is limited by shader_clock/2. Don't think that NVIDIA changed anything besides that, try to boost core clock just a bit to stay within shader_clock/2 range,or change just the memory clock leaving core clock at defaults. Most likely it will work,


It wont let you adjust memory clock even a little.As soon as you hit apply, it goes back to default.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 FTW
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 01-19-2010, 18:53 | posts: 7,440 | Location: Canada, Quebec

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hog54 View Post
It wont let you adjust memory clock even a little.As soon as you hit apply, it goes back to default.
Yep, can't even put +1 mhz, it will always go back to default. I'm not worried much for now since I'm not playing crazy intensive games like Crysis.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 01-19-2010, 19:02 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Everest ultimate still reads all the clocks , so also the shader clock.
But overclocking doesn't work any more , the voltage control is ok.
Fan mode = ok
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2010, 19:06 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Everest ultimate still reads all the clocks , so also the shader clock.
But overclocking doesn't work any more , the voltage control is ok.
Fan mode = ok
Reading clocks at low level has nothing to do with driver's overclocking interfaces. RT's clock monitor reads all clocks including shader clock fine regardless of the driver too.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-19-2010, 19:48 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I've just peeked into issue a bit deeper. The driver uses different domain IDs when reporting and when setting new clocks so it sounds like a bug in the driver and not an intentional overclocking interface evolution. Bugreport is filled and sent to NVIDIA.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 01-19-2010, 19:51 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

OK, thankx Unwinder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
theGryphon
Member Guru
 
theGryphon's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX295 Dual-PCB x 2
Processor: Intel Q6600 G0 @ 3.70GHz
Mainboard: EVGA 790i SLI FTW Digital
Memory: 4 x 2GB Mushkin 996625
Soundcard: Some Realtek chip onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev. 85+ 1050W
Default 01-19-2010, 20:07 | posts: 86

Oh boy, who's been writing Nvidia drivers recently???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Hog54
Maha Guru
 
Hog54's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX460 SC 1GB
Processor: AMD PhenomII 1090T@3.6
Mainboard: ASUS M3N72-D
Memory: 4GB G-Skill PC2-8500@1066
Soundcard: Onboard 8 channel
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 01-19-2010, 20:20 | posts: 1,031 | Location: Boston

I guess the guys that write the drivers dont use precision or rivatuner,or they just dont plain try them out.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.