Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Can't go full screen on TV (1080P) with HD 3670 - Laptop
Old
  (#1)
vvv123
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7600GT XXX
Processor: E2200 @ stock speeds
Mainboard: Intel G33 Express
Memory: 4GB PC-6400 DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek HD 7.1 onboard
PSU: Dell 300W
Default Can't go full screen on TV (1080P) with HD 3670 - Laptop - 01-13-2010, 23:13 | posts: 347 | Location: Toronto, Canada

I finally got the dell xps studio 16 with the ATI mobility HD 3670 and when I connected it to my Sony Bravia 52" TV, I get a border around the screen and it's not full screen :S. I checked screen resolution on the computer and it seems that the maximum I can go is 1600 x 900. I checked the specs of the HD 3670 and it can do 1080p....I connected the laptop to the TV using an HDMI cable btw.

This is the laptop config:

Processor
Intel® Core™ 2 Duo P8700 (3MB cache/2.53GHz/1066Mhz FSB), English

Operating System
Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English

LCD Panel
Edge-to-Edge HD+ Widescreen 15.6 inch WLED LCD (1600x900) W/2.0 MP

MEMORY
4GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1067MHz (2 Dimms)

Hard Drive
250GB 7200 RPM SATA Hard Drive

Video Card
ATI Mobility RADEON® HD 3670 - 512MB

DVD+/-RW or Bluray Drive
8X Slot Load CD/DVD Burner (Dual Layer DVD+/-R Drive)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Freakazoid81
Newbie
 
Freakazoid81's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX480
Processor: q6600 @ 3.2
Mainboard: e680i SLI
Memory: 4 GB OCZ
Soundcard: x-fi xmusic
PSU: ocz z1000
Default 01-13-2010, 23:30 | posts: 43 | Location: Germany

Did you duplicate the picture or switched?

If you duplicated the picture, try to switched to tv and check it.

Last edited by Freakazoid81; 01-13-2010 at 23:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
vvv123
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7600GT XXX
Processor: E2200 @ stock speeds
Mainboard: Intel G33 Express
Memory: 4GB PC-6400 DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek HD 7.1 onboard
PSU: Dell 300W
Default 01-13-2010, 23:59 | posts: 347 | Location: Toronto, Canada

At first it was duplicated. I switched it to "display 2 only" which is the Sony TV. So now it only shows picture on the TV and now I can change the resolution to 1920 x 1080 but the border is still there....thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
vvv123
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7600GT XXX
Processor: E2200 @ stock speeds
Mainboard: Intel G33 Express
Memory: 4GB PC-6400 DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek HD 7.1 onboard
PSU: Dell 300W
Default 01-14-2010, 04:12 | posts: 347 | Location: Toronto, Canada

I've tried a different HDMI cable but nothing seems to eliminate the border..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
vvv123
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7600GT XXX
Processor: E2200 @ stock speeds
Mainboard: Intel G33 Express
Memory: 4GB PC-6400 DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek HD 7.1 onboard
PSU: Dell 300W
Default 01-15-2010, 03:31 | posts: 347 | Location: Toronto, Canada

anything? I can't seem to figure this out....I've tried google to no avail.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 01-15-2010, 22:12 | posts: 13,828 | Location: Cyberspace

Thread moved to:

The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
http://forums.guru3d.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50

(User request)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
vvv123
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7600GT XXX
Processor: E2200 @ stock speeds
Mainboard: Intel G33 Express
Memory: 4GB PC-6400 DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek HD 7.1 onboard
PSU: Dell 300W
Default 01-15-2010, 22:20 | posts: 347 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Thanks Cyber! I tried connected the laptop to the HDTV with a VGA cable and guess what? no border. It was full screen. Connected the HDMI once again, and the border appeared again...

Is there a certain resolution the HDMI cable can display?? I mean I set it to 1920x1080 on the laptop but how come it's not full screen on the 52" HDTV...when I changed the resolution to 1920x1080 with the VGA cable connected, it went straight to full screen, no border.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 01-15-2010, 23:36 | posts: 2,989 | Location: Canada



You have to set to underscan to 0%.

It defaults to 15% underscan.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
vvv123
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 7600GT XXX
Processor: E2200 @ stock speeds
Mainboard: Intel G33 Express
Memory: 4GB PC-6400 DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek HD 7.1 onboard
PSU: Dell 300W
Default 01-16-2010, 01:18 | posts: 347 | Location: Toronto, Canada

That did it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thanks a ton!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ravenclawph2000
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Gforce 9100m G
Processor: AMD Turion 2.0
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: mobile
Default 02-10-2014, 13:49 | posts: 1

Hello Cyber I am Peter Wong and i have an Acer 4530 which used to have WIN XP and connected to my Sony Bravia 46" EX650 via a VGA cable as its extension monitor and had no problems, i could use the whole of the 46" in watching and playing my games, recently i installed win7 32 bit on my laptop, and now i can't make use of the sony bravia in full screen, i added a screen shot og my current setup. thanks so much for the help by the way may laptop is ACER 4530, Nvidia 9100M G on a turion 2.0 Ghz... thanks for the help in advance... cant post pics yet so sorry need at least 10 posts before i could send pics
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
0blivious
Maha Guru
 
0blivious's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 970 4GB
Processor: i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asrock Z87 Pro4
Memory: 8 GB Kingston HyperX 1866
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty Platinum
PSU: Corsair CX750
Default 02-23-2014, 18:56 | posts: 1,088 | Location: Bremerton, WA USA (GO HAWKS!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ravenclawph2000 View Post
Hello Cyber I am Peter Wong and i have an Acer 4530 which used to have WIN XP and connected to my Sony Bravia 46" EX650 via a VGA cable as its extension monitor and had no problems, i could use the whole of the 46" in watching and playing my games, recently i installed win7 32 bit on my laptop, and now i can't make use of the sony bravia in full screen, i added a screen shot og my current setup. thanks so much for the help by the way may laptop is ACER 4530, Nvidia 9100M G on a turion 2.0 Ghz... thanks for the help in advance... cant post pics yet so sorry need at least 10 posts before i could send pics
Probably a stupid question but have you verified the TV input you're using is set to native and not "wide/zoom/4:3" (etc)?


The PC may not be recognizing your TV properly. Are you able to set the resolution to 1920x1080? If not, have you tried:

Open the desktop resolution interface
Click Advanced settings
Un-tick the box that says "Hide modes this monitor can't display"
Set your resolution and apply.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
drbaltazar
Banned
 
Videocard: amd 7950 3gb
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: asus p8z68-v-le
Memory: channel flex 1x2gb+1x8gb
Soundcard: microsoft lx-3000
PSU: 700w
Default 02-25-2014, 05:12 | posts: 416 | Location: french part of america

Screen inf is almost always wrong in some fashion ! Main problem ?not saying in the inf stuff like :it can only do from 3 to 255 etc so windows do the next best thing (use a plug and play version )but since the inf is wrong you all also get issue .this is why it is very worthwhile to go see a specialist and ask to them to calibrate the screen and change inf accordingly .(usually client waggle to get this service at same time as purchase (and no the normal calibration rarely will cut it (the one from maker)why .they don't have the electricity of america or EU so variance is a biggy.I wouldn't do it seperatly tho .since this cost usually 300$but once you have the accurate inf ask the clerk to supply you with a inf in a USB key just in case kids press the wrong button.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Finrecon
Newbie
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 290x DCU II OC
Processor: Core i7 4770k@ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Z87-A
Memory: Kingston Hyperx 4x4GB
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: XFX 650W
Default 06-19-2014, 21:34 | posts: 24 | Location: Finland

i had the same problem but this fixed it
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.