Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#676)
slon1024
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD6950 2Gb
Processor: Dual-Core E5300 @ 2.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5QC
Memory: DDR2-800 8Gb
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: EVEREST 85PLUS 700
Default 01-02-2012, 21:19 | posts: 6

I'am use script for 8.85.7.3_win7x64 for softmoding HD6950 to FirePro v5900. Drivers installed, video card recognized as AMD FirePro V5900 (ATI FireGL), atikmdag.sys signing with dseo13b. CCC from package FirePro 8.85.7.3 installed, but not started If I install CCC from Catalyst 11.12 he started, but I don't find switch 10-bit pixel format. Help please, i need activate 10-bit color or start CCC (from package FirePro 8.85.7.3).

Last edited by slon1024; 01-02-2012 at 21:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#677)
dassoubarna
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 550v
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cooler master 430w green
Default 01-03-2012, 11:22 | posts: 9

I have successfully SoftMod my ATI Mobility Radeon 550v in ATI Fire Pro 7750v. Now I want to enable OpenGL Quad Buffering, but I can't find any OpenGL option in ATI Catalyst Center. Could any one here help me ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#678)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-03-2012, 15:16 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

@slon1024 & dassoubama

Is there a section/tab called "Workstation" in CCC? If yes, what are the options in there?

@dassoubama

You installed CCC from FirePro 8.85.7.3 or from Catalyst lile slon1024? And are you sure your card supports quad buffering at all?

@schoko

If you are reading here please look at my previous post if I did something wrong, if not the patch seems not working I was a bit confused as no more device ID changing in the script you posted..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#679)
slon1024
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD6950 2Gb
Processor: Dual-Core E5300 @ 2.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5QC
Memory: DDR2-800 8Gb
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: EVEREST 85PLUS 700
Default 01-03-2012, 16:08 | posts: 6

CADCAT
I install CCC2 from FirePro 8.85.7.3, but after 0.5-1 seconds after launch MOM.exe and CCC.exe, process auto closed. If I install CCC2 from Catalyst 11.12, CCC started without "Workstation" tab.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#680)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-03-2012, 16:16 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

OK so either it is not recognized as workstation card by CCC or you need CCC from FirePro driver to get workstation options.. If I remember correct, CCC from Catalyst driver gave also workstation options with workstation card.. But I will try myself and report back..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#681)
dassoubarna
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 550v
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cooler master 430w green
Default 01-03-2012, 17:25 | posts: 9

Quote:
CADCAT
I install CCC2 from FirePro 8.85.7.3, but after 0.5-1 seconds after launch MOM.exe and CCC.exe, process auto closed. If I install CCC2 from Catalyst 11.12, CCC started without "Workstation" tab.
It's same for me. So I try to clean all the elements installed during installation of CCC and the modified driver. Then I will repeat the process and let you know what happens.

Last edited by dassoubarna; 01-03-2012 at 17:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#682)
danielvcp
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 4870
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: Biostar TPower I45
Memory: OCZ Gold DDR2 1100
Soundcard: SB Audigy@X-Fi
PSU: Powercooler 550
Default 01-04-2012, 06:27 | posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by CADCAT View Post

@schoko

If you are reading here please look at my previous post if I did something wrong, if not the patch seems not working I was a bit confused as no more device ID changing in the script you posted..
Cad, i believe that you should replace the W7 x64 8.723 section script by the posted for Schoko on prev page (for 8.85.7.3) I believe that we have to continue changing the inverted Dev ID, as we did always
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#683)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-04-2012, 09:45 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

@danielvcp

Yeah I thought it could be that way but as schoko always posted complete scripts and didn't mention anything I only tried it the directly.. But I will try!

Update:

Doesn't work.. If replace the lines from 8.723 patch with the new ones it throws an error message when patching.. If I remove "Force XXX Capabilities" it works but it doesn't show any improvement..

Last edited by CADCAT; 01-04-2012 at 11:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#684)
dassoubarna
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 550v
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cooler master 430w green
Default 01-04-2012, 16:40 | posts: 9

@CAD

I have uninstalled all the drivers and apps related to ATI with Driver Uninstaller Pro and then installed the patched driver again. There is no problem at all in the installation procedure. When I try to install CCC2 from FirePro_8.85.7.3_Win7x64_129445 package, it shows a successful installation of Pro version of CCC, but it is not starting after reboot. Then I check the installation folder. It's empty, though I find the registry entries of CCC2.

My default CCC shows my patched card as a FirePro, but it doesn't unlock the workstation option.

I am trying to solve those problem. And as soon as I get it, I'll post it here.

Last edited by dassoubarna; 01-04-2012 at 16:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#685)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-04-2012, 16:54 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

Hi dassoubarna,

I think the problem is that the driver is not properly modded.. Did you take the patchscript as schoko posted it or did you include it in the old patchscript as danielvcp suggested?

Everything I tried didn't result in higher performance, and if there is no performance gain the patch wasn't successful..

Btw. tried also with HD4890, got CATIA score (ViewPerf 10) of around 30, where I get 60-70 with modded drivers..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#686)
dassoubarna
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 550v
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cooler master 430w green
Default 01-04-2012, 17:10 | posts: 9

I modified schoko's new patch script with the old one. The complete script is something like below
Quote:
[Common]
SrcFile = atikmdag.sys
BakFile = atikmdag.old
MakeCRC = 1
Packed = 1

;script for 8.85.7.3_win7x64

DstVar0 = force ATI FireGL V8650 capabilities
DstVar1 = force ATI FireGL V8600 capabilities
DstVar2 = force ATI FireGL V7600 capabilities
DstVar3 = force ATI Mobility FireGL V5600 capabilities
DstVar4 = force ATI FireGL V3600 capabilities
DstVar5 = force ATI FireGL V7700 capabilities
DstVar6 = force RV610GL capabilities
DstVar7 = force FirePro V8700 capabilities
DstVar8 = force FirePro V5700 capabilities
DstVar9 = force FirePro V7750 capabilities
DstVar10 = force FirePro V3750 capabilities

Src0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 5E 72 00 00 3B C5 74 46
SCM0 = FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF 00
Dst0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 5E 72 00 00 3B C5 EB 46
DCM0 = 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 FF

Src1 = B1 46 38 0B 75 B4 48
Dst1 = B1 46 88 0B 90 90 48

Src2 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF 85 C0 0F 84 62 01 00 00
SCM2 = FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
Dst2_0 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 0A 94 00 00 90 90
Dst2_1 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 0B 94 00 00 90 90
Dst2_2 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 0F 94 00 00 90 90
Dst2_3 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 81 95 00 00 90 90
Dst2_4 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 8D 95 00 00 90 90
Dst2_5 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 11 95 00 00 90 90
Dst2_6 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 C5 94 00 00 90 90
Dst2_7 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 56 94 00 00 90 90
Dst2_8 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 9E 94 00 00 90 90
Dst2_9 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 80 94 00 00 90 90
Dst2_10 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 9F 94 00 00 90 90
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#687)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-04-2012, 17:34 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

OK interesting,

you took 8.634 script as a basis, I took 8.723 and RivaTuner stopped patching with error.. I try your approach and post back..

Here the three scripts from Schoko for comparison, I edited them a little for better comparing (same card and dev id, deleted other cards)..

Patchscript FireGL 8.634

Code:
[Common]
SrcFile = atikmdag.sys
BakFile = atikmdag.old
MakeCRC = 1
Packed = 1


;script for FireGL driver 8.634 _ win 7_x64

DstVar0 = force ATI FireGL V5600 capabilities

Src0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 F2 6D 00 00 3B C5 74 46
SCM0 = FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF 00
Dst0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 F2 6D 00 00 3B C5 EB 46
DCM0 = 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 FF

Src1 = B1 46 38 0B 75 B4 48
Dst1 = B1 46 88 0B 90 90 48

Src2 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF 85 C0 0F 84 62 01 00 00
SCM2 = FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
Dst2_0 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 F2 A4 FF FF C7 03 81 95 00 00 90 90
Patchscript FirePro 8.723

Code:
[Common]
SrcFile = atikmdag.sys
BakFile = atikmdag.original
MakeCRC = 1
Packed = 1


; script for win7_x64 driver 8.72

DstVar0 = force ATI FireGL V5600 capabilities

Src0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 86 5B 00 00 3B C5 74 46
SCM0 = FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF 00
Dst0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 86 5B 00 00 3B C5 EB 46
DCM0 = 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 FF

Src1 = B1 46 38 0B 75 B4 48
Dst1 = B1 46 88 0B 90 90 48

Src2 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 36 BA FF FF 85 C0 0F 84 88 00 00 00
SCM2 = FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
Dst2_0 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 36 BA FF FF C7 03 81 95 00 00 90 90
DCM2 = 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Patchscript FirePro 8.85.7.3 (partly)

Code:
[Common]
SrcFile = atikmdag.sys
BakFile = atikmdag.old
MakeCRC = 1
Packed = 1

;script for 8.85.7.3_win7x64


Src0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 5E 72 00 00 3B C5 74 46
SCM0 = FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF 00
Dst0 = B8 94 00 00 00 E8 5E 72 00 00 3B C5 EB 46
DCM0 = 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 FF

Src1 = B1 46 38 0B 75 B4 48
Dst1 = B1 46 88 0B 90 90 48

Last edited by CADCAT; 01-04-2012 at 18:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#688)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-04-2012, 17:45 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

OK tried to patch driver with your script, but I get following message:

Quote:
"Warning! Patch script has not been successfuly executed. Read Log for details."
Log

Code:
Browsing for file atikmdag.sys... compressed file selected
Depacking atikmdag.sy_... succeeded
Browsing for file atikmdag.sys... selected 8.01.01.1152, 9321472 bytes
Using native patch installation mode 0
WARNING: Certified patch script not found, using common patch script...
000b7100> matched sequence has been replaced
b8 94 00 00 00 e8 5e 72 00 00 3b c5 74 46 
b8 94 00 00 00 e8 5e 72 00 00 3b c5 eb 46 
000b7154> matched sequence has been replaced
b1 46 38 0b 75 b4 48 
b1 46 88 0b 90 90 48 
ERROR: Target sequence must be replaced 1 time(s)!
ba 2e 00 00 00 48 8b cb e8 f2 a4 ff ff 85 c0 0f 84 62 01 00 00
Are you sure you didn't get the same message? Even in this case it will throw out atikmdag.sys, maybe you didn't notice that an error has happened?

Update

Did some investigation, and I think the error happens here:

Code:
Src2 = BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 36 BA FF FF 85 C0 0F 84 88 00 00 00
He can replace "BA 2E 00 00 00 48 8B CB E8 36 BA FF" and "85 C0 0F 84 88 00 00 00" but not as one string, so I think there must be some other Hex number instead of "FF" between..

Last edited by CADCAT; 01-04-2012 at 19:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#689)
dassoubarna
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 550v
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cooler master 430w green
Default 01-04-2012, 19:50 | posts: 9

@ schoko
I think your newer version of patch script needs some modifing.

@ CAD
I think I have managed to solve the problem. In first look I think I am able to unlock my card. But need more time to examined the full functionality of it.



The steps is as follows.

1. Download old "FirePro_8.634_Win7x64_86103" as the older script can successfully patch it.

2. Install CCC2 package from latest "FirePro_8.85.7.3_Win7x64_129445" drivers folder with original unpatched driver installed in your system.

3. Now install the old "FirePro_8.634_Win7x64_86103" patched driver with "have disk" method.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#690)
schoko
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Hd2600 Mobility
Processor: C2D T7700
Mainboard: HP 8510 P
Memory: 4 GB DDR II 667 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 01-04-2012, 19:53 | posts: 178

Hi Cadcat,

well the script does not completely unlock the opengl-features. I havenīt had the any Ati-Hardware around when i updated the script. So more or less iīm flying blind. Luckily i have my 8510p back now, so i am now again able to test if the scripts are working of not. For now please donīt use teh script i have posted a few days ago. It will not give you any performance boost.

I am currently comparing two drivers. One original from ati and one modified by HP to work with the mobility cards in HPīs worstation notebooks.
Luckily Ati provided both drivers. Since the workstation driver for HP is quite new it is not available as a driverdownload at HP. I just searched a little bit at the Ati/AMD - Homepage and found the current driver 8.85.7.3 modified for HPīs Workstation models.

What i am hoping to find there is how the driver is modified for HPīs Notebooks ( eg. the 8560w with the 6770m aka firepro m5950). There might be an easier way than patching the drivers atikmdag.sys all the time.

Probably next week iīll get my 8560w. Then iīll be able to find out if this driver i obtained at Ati is fully functional ( has full opengl properties) with the 6770m ( aka firepro m5950). I hope this will give some insight on a different approach to unlock the opengl pro features.


In the meantime i have a little workaround for you guys. You can install the 8.85.7.3 - Driver without modifying / patching the atikmdag.sys and replace the installed atikmdag.sys with the one from 8.723, which is perfectly working. Just add your cards id to the C7129445.inf and install via the "have disk"-method.
Quote:

After you have installed the driver you can copy the patched atikmdag.sys from driver version 8.723 to c:/windows/system32/drivers and replace the original atikmdag from driver 8.85.7.3. After a restart the copied atikmdag is now in use by windows.

This works great for my old hd2600. I know this is a bit experimental, since the newer atikmdag has been modified a lot and lot of code was added since version 8.723. It might be that this little trick does not work with newer cards ( 5000 and 6000 series) but for older models it seeems to do the trick.

I have just tested it in Specviewperf 10/11, SPECapc for Maya ,tested a DirectX-Game ( DeusEX3) video-playback... and so on. There are no downsides for my old hd 2600m
For those of you that still have trouble installing CCC,HDMI.. you can trick the installer, by adding your cardīs device id to the list of included / supported cards to the installer.

For this you would need to download orca, a database editor : - start orca

- open the installer.msi, in this case the C7129445.msi

- in the left menu click on "ATI-ASIC_Include"

- enter your cardīs device id or simply edit a complete row to your needs.
Dev_Id = your graphics card id ( if needed SS_id = motherboard id)

- after you have entered the correct values you should try to validate -> Tools ->Validate -> Press the Go-Button

- now you should be abled to save the installer under a new name in the same directory.

- if everything is correct you can double-click the new installer and install CCC, HDMI-Driver, Hydravision....

hope this helps some of oyu guys. and remember not to use the posted patchscript for now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#691)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-04-2012, 20:14 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

@dassoubarna

OK but then you have very old driver and new CCC

@schoko

Hi,

good to hear from you, I was about to try every combination for the bit I found as the problems cause

In the meantime thanks for the workaround, can't wait to see real mod in action! If you need some1 to test, write me a pm..

Greetings
CADCAT
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#692)
lunoxododin
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Quad 6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP43
Memory: 8 Gb DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-04-2012, 21:38 | posts: 12 | Location: Lviv

Sorry if the question of children 's, but I can not install patched driver. When I install by "have disk" method, Windows say-not supported in this version of Windows. Drivers both 8.732 and 8.85 for Windows 7x64. My Windows is 7x64 SP1. Tried to put just after F8 and with started dseo13b. The result of a steady one - windows does not want to install the driver. The card itself, the system determines how 4670 WDDM 1.1 - install catalyst and wddm 1.1 anyway. Explain please what am I doing wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#693)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-04-2012, 23:28 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

Hi lunoxododin,

did you mod the driver correct?

This means, patch the atikmdag.sys with the correct patch script, rename/repack it to atikmdag.sy_ and overwrite the original one.. Second you need to add your cards device ID to the driver inf file.. Pick one from the list which is equal to your card (some RV730GL) and change the device ID to the one your card has, you can also change the name which is displayed in device manager..

Then before installing the driver you have to start dseo and enable testmode! If you did this before (testmode has to be present on the bottom right corner of the desktop) you should do the following:

Uninstall (and delete) current driver from device manager
Reboot press F8 and disable driver signing enforcement (or similar, I only know the German expression..), if he wants to reboot again do it but don't forget f8..
Install driver the manual way from device manager..
Reboot and press f8 again (else it can't load the modified atikmdag.sys)
If driver was installed correct and everything is working start dseo again and click "sign a system file" then paste following path: "C:\Windows\System32\drivers\atikmdag.sys"
Now the file is signed and Windows can load it without pressing F8 and disable driver signing enforcement..

Now you are (hopefully) ready to go, the only thing left (optional) is install Catalyst Control Center and (also optional) remove the testmode warning on desktop (don't deactivate testmode, it is still required as long as you want to use the modded driver..)..

If anything is unclear feel free to ask again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#694)
dassoubarna
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 550v
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: cooler master 430w green
Default 01-05-2012, 10:02 | posts: 9

@schoko

When I try to modify "C7129445.msi" with orca it shows some error messages. And rest of the procedure not working smoothly.

I'll wait for the new version of the patche script.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#695)
lunoxododin
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Quad 6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP43
Memory: 8 Gb DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-05-2012, 13:34 | posts: 12 | Location: Lviv

Thanks for the detailed reply, it is nice to see such support.
But I already did. And patch atikmdag.sy_ without errors. But I did not file .sys's packed, but simply renamed. sy_, removing the original. INF edited. Not knowing what FirePro is derived from my 4670, made three folders under three versions-3750, 5700, 7550. There is modification of the driver brought to automatism
And still Windows writes driver found but not supported by this version of Windows.

Without dseo13 - system minutes two pretends that installs a driver before failure.
With Dseo13-enabled - system instantly produces a failure.
My system is a Russian, a screenshot is useless post.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#696)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-05-2012, 19:26 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

What do you mean with "dseo enabled"? You have to enable (and never ever disable) testmode with dseo.. Then you have to press F8 on boot and select something like "disable force driver signing" before installing the driver.. After installing driver you have to reboot and also press F8 and select "disable force driver signing". Then you have to sign the atikmdag.sys with dseo and you're done..

If this doesn't work, you could have done something wrong with editing inf or patching atikmdag.sys.. Remember you have to insert your ID in both!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#697)
lunoxododin
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Quad 6600
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP43
Memory: 8 Gb DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-05-2012, 20:50 | posts: 12 | Location: Lviv

Yes, ID 9498 i put in tail of INF string (Instead of 949E for example) and use 2_8 string for patching atikmdag.sys. Rivatuner says "OK", sstart dseo13, press Testmode, reboot, F8 with "disable signing" and when i try install driver for 4670 with Disk, i receive previous message - not supported. OK i will try to clear current driver with some cleaner right now and repeat (in hundred times). But don't beleive in happy

Update - same S.H.I.T. Windows is Win 7 64 Ultimate. Driver 8.732 for Win 7x64.
I don't know - maybe driver is fake? For x86 for example? Can anybody give me link for direct downloading of really worked (not patched) driver for Win7x64?

May be screenshot something explain http://saveimg.ru/show-image.php?id=...da36a4db90a726

Last edited by lunoxododin; 01-05-2012 at 22:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#698)
slon1024
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD6950 2Gb
Processor: Dual-Core E5300 @ 2.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5QC
Memory: DDR2-800 8Gb
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: EVEREST 85PLUS 700
Default 01-06-2012, 09:21 | posts: 6

lunoxododin
Don't worry, bro
Win-7 x64 (FirePro, FireGL, FireMV):
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...e_win7-64.aspx (current 8.85.7.3)
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...e_win7-64.aspx (old version)

Win-7 x86 (FirePro, FireGL, FireMV):
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...e_win7-32.aspx (current)
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownloa...e_win7-32.aspx (old)

Another drivers:
http://support.amd.com/US/Pages/AMDSupportHub.aspx

Maybe problem with SP1? I'am use Win7 x64 16385 7600 without SP1. atikmdag.sys patched, maybe not full (CCC2 not starting), but drivers 8.85.7.3 will installed and working.

Last edited by slon1024; 01-06-2012 at 09:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#699)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-06-2012, 12:12 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

SP1 is no problem, I have SP1 since it came out.. Looks like you took the wrong driver e.g. XP/Vista driver or 7 x86..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#700)
Rekka3000
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6970 / 4870x2
Processor: Intel Core i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P6X58D-E
Memory: DDR3 16gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w
Default 01-06-2012, 16:19 | posts: 6 | Location: Japan

Hey guys, been a long time follower of this thread. Great to see theres some more work coming along on a new patchscript. I see talk of the 6000 series cards, etc.

I have a 6950 / 6970 (dual bios switch) card and was wondering, although there doesnt seem to be an equivalent card it should still work right? Someone above me was trying to do his 6950. Which device would I put in the inf file?

Also my old graphic card was a 4870x2 card that I got working on the previous driver set. Is it possible to use both the 4870x2 and the 6970 card? Use the 6970 for gaming and the 4870x2 for modelling? I'm using a dual monitor setup. I'd rather just use the 6970 for all of the tasks but I realize the firepro drivers arent the best for gaming. I could just switch between the two.

What would you guys do?

edit: seems its a v7900 what RV is that? Might be worth a try?

Last edited by Rekka3000; 01-06-2012 at 16:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.