Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Modern Warfare 2 PC - Who says the dev console was gone ;)
Old
  (#1)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default Modern Warfare 2 PC - Who says the dev console was gone ;) - 11-14-2009, 08:34 | posts: 2,371 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Code:
Modern Warfare 2 Unleashed - The Dev Console Unlocker for PC v1.1
by AgentGOD
----------------------------

Home Page: http://www.ultimate-filez.com
Donation : http://www.ultimate-filez.com/?page=donate

Screenshots of Proof-of-Concept:
---------------------------------
http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/8141/mw2console.jpg
http://img197.imageshack.us/img197/9381/mw2console2.jpg
http://img5.imageshack.us/img5/5673/mw2console4.jpg

Tested on:
-----------
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Multiplayer v1.0
    Microsoft(R) Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP2


Description:
------------
    Tired of Infinity Ward locking down the PC version of MW2? No problem!
    This program will allow you to bring back the globally loved
    developer console in the game! Plus, it will unlock important cvars like
    cg_fov to change the field-of-view at the same time!

    I hope with the release of this program, Infinity Ward will un-neuter
    Modern Warfare 2 officially.

    NOTE: By using this program, you agree that any consequences of usage
          shall not be imposed on the programmer (AgentGOD). Use at your
          own will and risk! I, the programmer, will NOT be held responsible
          in the event that you are banned by VAC.

    With that in mind, the program should NOT trigger a VAC-ban, but I cannot
    make any guarantees.

Usage:
------
    Run LoaderX.exe.
    Click Auto-Inject.
    Launch Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 Single/Multiplayer.
    Enjoy the tilde (~) key in its full glory.
------

Copyright notices:
Call of Duty(tm) and Modern Warfare(tm) are trademarks of Infinity Ward, and
I am not in any way affiliated with Infinity Ward.

Copyright  2009 Ultimate Filez
Download link:
http://www.ultimate-filez.com/files/MW2Unleashed.zip

Original thread:
http://www.ultimate-filez.com/forum/showthread.php?t=85

Digg here:
http://digg.com/pc_games/Modern_Warf...y_it_should_be

Last edited by king-dubs; 11-15-2009 at 00:07.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 11-14-2009, 08:42 | posts: 2,371 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Showing that it functions 100%:


It's here! Help promote the cause!
http://www.infinityward.com/forum/vi...?f=24&t=173928

Last edited by king-dubs; 11-14-2009 at 19:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Passion Fruit
Ancient Guru
 
Passion Fruit's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6950 Unlocked 900/1250
Processor: i5 750 @ 4209Mhz on H50
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: 4x2GB RipJaws @ 2100 CL9
Soundcard: XFI XtremeMusic / Z-5500
PSU: OCZ ModXStream 700W
Default 11-14-2009, 08:46 | posts: 5,993 | Location: Middlesbrough, England

Now show us some useful commands, such as a FOV change
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 11-14-2009, 08:50 | posts: 2,371 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Passion Fruit View Post
Now show us some useful commands, such as a FOV change
Here ya go:


And yes, basically all of the CoD4 commands are there... including kick, but not connect.

Disconnect is there, but no connect (except connect_lobby, which is different).
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
klambre
Maha Guru
 
klambre's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 5870@ stock
Processor: E8500@ 4.070 Mhz
Mainboard: Nvidia 790I Ultra
Memory: DDR3@ 1333 Mhz 2GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX 1000W
Default 11-14-2009, 08:55 | posts: 1,724 | Location: safe place

Quick question, is record command there ?

I mean can you record a match online to watch later ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
sharkchu12
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 590 & GTX260+ PhysX
Processor: Core i7 920 @3.55ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 12gb Corsair DDR31600mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 Deluxe
PSU: Corsair HX-1000W
Default 11-14-2009, 08:59 | posts: 241 | Location: Australia

And how do you come about to open this hidden console? =P
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 11-14-2009, 08:59 | posts: 2,371 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by klambre View Post
Quick question, is record command there ?

I mean can you record a match online to watch later ?
Yes there seems to be record and play commands available. Not sure if they work though. I'll have to wait at least until tomorrow morning to test... way too tired... Just got the game today and played through single player.

So I got bored, and pulled out my disassembling and C++ skills.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkchu12 View Post
And how do you come about to open this hidden console? =P
No official way to do it, obviously

But I will write a small program that will be easy to use for everyone.

The goal is to convince IW to release an official patch to enable console support once they see how many people would use this program.

But once again, it's almost 4 AM, so I'm going to bed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sharkchu12
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 590 & GTX260+ PhysX
Processor: Core i7 920 @3.55ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 12gb Corsair DDR31600mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar HDAV1.3 Deluxe
PSU: Corsair HX-1000W
Default 11-14-2009, 09:02 | posts: 241 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by king-dubs View Post

But I will write a small program that will be easy to use for everyone.

The goal is to convince IW to release an official patch to enable console support once they see how many people would use this program.

But once again, it's almost 4 AM, so I'm going to bed
ohhhh! wow! well done! haha I wonder... you reckon IW might patch ur lil program? Instead of actually allowing the dev console?

But yes, good work! Excited I am!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 11-14-2009, 09:02 | posts: 23,432 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

i hope IW will listen to ya king-dubs , good work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Tat3
Ancient Guru
 
Tat3's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX480 w/ 244T
Processor: i7 920 @ 4,4GHz | Water
Mainboard: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
Memory: 3*2Gb 8-8-8-20 @ 1680MHz
Soundcard: UA-55 -> 2*Genelec 8030B
PSU: Defo not modular (TX950W)
Default 11-14-2009, 09:05 | posts: 11,304 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by king-dubs View Post
And yes, basically all of the CoD4 commands are there... including kick, but not connect.

Disconnect is there, but no connect (except connect_lobby, which is different).
I wonder if that FOV change results in kick by some anti cheat software.

Because game sets person who has best connection to host the game, then admin can be total ******* and kick persons out he doesnt like without any reason?

And why was that console hidden anyways ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 11-14-2009, 09:26 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
i hope IW will listen to ya king-dubs , good work
there is something here too

http://www.gamecloud.nl/nieuws/7978/...d-servers-mw2/


its in DUTCH so i dont get it. My DUTCH friends posted in their forums about Maybe DEDICATED servers will be available etc etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 11-14-2009, 09:28 | posts: 23,432 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
there is something here too

http://www.gamecloud.nl/nieuws/7978/...d-servers-mw2/


its in DUTCH so i dont get it. My DUTCH friends posted in their forums about Maybe DEDICATED servers will be available etc etc.
yeah they found stuff of dedicated servers in the config
either they were lazy to take it out, it planning to release in the future.
personally i think they were too lazy, as other commands are also still there which are not used
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
HitokiriX
Master Guru
 
HitokiriX's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 Ghz Ed
Processor: Intel i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6TD Deluxe
Memory: 6gb 3x2 triple chan
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 11-14-2009, 10:06 | posts: 264 | Location: New Zealand

http://www.infinityward.com/forum/vi...?f=24&t=171660

the original thread on IW forums the guy that originally came up with it edited his first post as the IW mods were probably gonna do the same thing anyways there's also links to a live stream of what he's done so far, he's using code from cod5 waw lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
sk8zophrenia
Maha Guru
 
sk8zophrenia's Avatar
 
Videocard: Palit GeForce GTX570 oc'd
Processor: Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.8Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS ROG CrosshairII 780a
Memory: Corsair Dominator 4g 1066
Soundcard: Audigy + Roccat Kave 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster M850 modular
Default 11-14-2009, 10:24 | posts: 2,334 | Location: Malaysia / Russia

i also noticed from the booklet/guidebook that came with the game, in key configuration page where it mentioned list of keys and at the end there's ~ for console, but i never really bothered to try.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 970 (Gaming)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 11-14-2009, 11:14 | posts: 8,073 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by sk8zophrenia View Post
i also noticed from the booklet/guidebook that came with the game, in key configuration page where it mentioned list of keys and at the end there's ~ for console, but i never really bothered to try.
thanks. gonna see it that works. was trying to find the enable console in options.

mp locked at 90fps for me but gonna try and set it to 200.
   
Reply With Quote
Hey thats cool .. but
Old
  (#16)
Haripr
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 9800 GTX SLI
Processor: AMD x2 6000+ @ 3.2 ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M2N4
Memory: 2 gb OCZ pc6400
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: 450w
Default Hey thats cool .. but - 11-14-2009, 11:30 | posts: 79 | Location: UK

Basically you can get banned from using hook programs or autoexec's , getting VAC'd on a 40 quid game is no fun.

You can set most of this stuff in the config anyway. gota set the config to read only.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Zareph
Maha Guru
 
Zareph's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1241
Processor: Core i7-920 C0 @ 4.01GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R FK
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipjawZ 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer + T6100
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 11-14-2009, 12:44 | posts: 2,632 | Location: Denmark

Just doesn't change the fact that my clan is screwed, as we cannot have a public server anymore. -_-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 11-14-2009, 12:50 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peezee View Post
Just doesn't change the fact that my clan is screwed, as we cannot have a public server anymore. -_-
why?

u create a private lobby. invite ur clan members who r going to match next to u. and then invite other clan and have fun..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 11-14-2009, 13:16 | posts: 11,990 | Location: new jersey

yeah and ping kill everybody lol
bigtime face it its bs on pc mp.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 11-14-2009, 13:31 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
yeah and ping kill everybody lol
bigtime face it its bs on pc mp.
yeah iam facing it mate. iam playing it for days. why would i insist of playing MP since days till LEVEL24 with a crap MP laggy experience. mate..its not BAD, nor its not perfect.ofcourse its not like dedicated servers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 11-14-2009, 14:15 | posts: 11,990 | Location: new jersey

days? ha try months and yrs then come back and see if your still playing it online
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 11-14-2009, 14:28 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by cowie View Post
days? ha try months and yrs then come back and see if your still playing it online
Its clear u didnt read my posts in forum. I never play agame for 2 months. Cod4 and 5 , i stopped playing them after 1-2 months. But thats me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 11-14-2009, 17:41 | posts: 2,371 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Looks like /record works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Zareph
Maha Guru
 
Zareph's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1241
Processor: Core i7-920 C0 @ 4.01GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R FK
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipjawZ 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer + T6100
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 11-14-2009, 18:18 | posts: 2,632 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
why?

u create a private lobby. invite ur clan members who r going to match next to u. and then invite other clan and have fun..
You're a console gamer, I assume?

We have 6 public CoD4 servers. Most of the clan hangs out in #6 and #3.
Anyway, wars are no problem, but the most fun usually happens on our public servers. With that many servers, it's obviously a large clan. But I cannot stress how awesome it is just hopping onto server 6 and playing with good mates.
And it's not like they're all in the clan, some of them are just regulars who only plays on our servers. If we were only >really< able to play with each other during wars, we'd never see those people, either. And the clan would probably be reduced by about 60-70% in size, because you do not need that many members in wars, and if they aren't able to hang out on our servers, we can't use the ones with skills that do not cut it for wars.

And who wants to play wars with that system, anyway? Host has zero latency, while the others almost always have above 100ms.

Anyone who claims the new system is good should play his console and never ever make a comment about it again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 11-14-2009, 18:19 | posts: 2,371 | Location: 127.0.0.1

More screenshots


It's close to release!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.