Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RivaTuner vs Afterburner
Old
  (#1)
LethalRise750
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R6970 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default RivaTuner vs Afterburner - 10-06-2009, 19:59 | posts: 12

So RivaTuner is capable of overriding ATi Powerplay and enforcing 3D Clock Speeds, is there any way to get Afterburner to do this so that the flickering stops every time the GPU Down clocks?


Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
XLR8
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870 512MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W
Default 10-06-2009, 20:03 | posts: 48

Not possible, blame ATI for that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
LethalRise750
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R6970 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-06-2009, 20:06 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by XLR8 View Post
Not possible, blame ATI for that.
RivaTuner does it, and Afterburner is built around RivaTuner just like Precision so I don't see how its impossible
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-06-2009, 20:14 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by LethalRise750 View Post
RivaTuner does it, and Afterburner is built around RivaTuner just like Precision so I don't see how its impossible
In fact many RivaTuner noobs ofter spam me with false bugreports because of that and ask to fix the bug that broken their favorite PowerPlay. Also, unofficial interfaces, which RT uses for that, are not supported by AMD and were "suddenty" broken by them a few times already. Regularry fixing them is not a big fun too.
I wouldn't like the story to repeat and to have the same headache with Afterburner, so it will rely on official AMD interfaces only, which assume PowerPlay usage.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
LethalRise750
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R6970 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 10-06-2009, 20:17 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
In fact many RivaTuner noobs ofter spam me with false bugreports because of that and ask to fix the bug that broken their favorite PowerPlay. Also, unofficial interfaces, which RT uses for that, are not supported by AMD and were "suddenty" broken by them a few times already. Regularry fixing them is not a big fun too.
I wouldn't like the story to repeat and to have the same headache with Afterburner, so it will rely on official AMD interfaces only, which assume PowerPlay usage.
Awesome, Thanks for clearing that up Guess its time to reflash my card lol
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.