Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 15:42 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Just one question , the profiles don't seem to load themselfs when i hit the hotkey , am i doing somthing wrong?
Are you pressing the hotkey on windows desktop or in some 3D game? Some fullscreen 3D applications (e.g. F.E.A.R.) may restrict hotkeys usage. Also, there was a bug in one internal version in hotkey handler causing the hotkeys to be blocked till Afterburner restart after opening and closing advanced properties window. I'm not sure which build gone public and if it is fixed there, so please try to restart Afterburner and test the hotkeys without entering properties to see if it helps.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 15:45 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
Nice , great tool ,
The voltage modification can be done on a multi gpu system , all i had to do was ,put the wanted voltage in on one card , apply and than the other one and apply it. All the rest goes syncronized on both cards , its just the voltage that you have to apply seperatly on each card.
Sounds like a bug for me, it is not designed to be applied separately to each card when synchronization mode is enabled. Can anyone with NV SLI system test and reproduce it?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
boldnuts
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 580 on h2o
Processor: Q9650@4 Ghz on h2o
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48 ds4
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Asus DX
PSU: Coolermaster 1kw
Default 10-01-2009, 15:59 | posts: 78 | Location: Yorkshire UK

Hi Unwinder, I have an EVGA GTX 295 and can confirm that I have to set the voltage for each core separately by selecting each one from the drop down menu and then setting the voltage for that core, even when the sync button it ticked
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 16:21 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boldnuts View Post
Hi Unwinder, I have an EVGA GTX 295 and can confirm that I have to set the voltage for each core separately by selecting each one from the drop down menu and then setting the voltage for that core, even when the sync button it ticked
Thanks for confirming. Unfortunately I don't have a SLI system with two identical voltage control capable chips to reproduce it easily, but I'll try to do it using software emulator.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
boldnuts
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 580 on h2o
Processor: Q9650@4 Ghz on h2o
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48 ds4
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Asus DX
PSU: Coolermaster 1kw
Default 10-01-2009, 16:29 | posts: 78 | Location: Yorkshire UK

when you think you have it nailed, I could test it for you on my system if you like.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
ShadowMyth
Ancient Guru
 
ShadowMyth's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 470 @ 850
Processor: AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.78
Mainboard: Biostar 790GX
Memory: Corsair 8192MB PC6400
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi™ Forte 7.1
PSU: Xion 1000W
Default 10-01-2009, 16:37 | posts: 3,396 | Location: West Chester, PA

The program is great, I'm just waiting on some skins that don't take up the whole screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
mitzi76
Ancient Guru
 
mitzi76's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 580 (Agua)
Processor: CoreI7 920@4ghz(EK Sup)
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6gb Corsair 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1
PSU: 850w Antec
Default 10-01-2009, 18:00 | posts: 7,747 | Location: UK

havent actually tested the overvolting with this yet...but was wondering if this was better or worse than asus smartdoctor.

i guess there's only one way to find out. was just wondering if other guru's or unwinder knew anything..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
unrealtincan
Newbie
 
unrealtincan's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Core 216 Blck Edition
Processor: Intel i7 920
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Memory: CORSAIR 3GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 10-01-2009, 18:12 | posts: 29 | Location: USA

When you Detach the Hardware Monitor, the Hardware Monitor window is Always On Top and there is no option to change that. Please add a setting for Always On Top for a Detached Hardware Monitor window. Other than this, Afterburner is absolutely perfect! I love the fan controls!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 7950@1150/1500@1.135v
Processor: Intel i7 4770k @4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z87x-OC
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: PC/Power/Cooling 950w
Default 10-01-2009, 18:28 | posts: 1,031 | Location: Uk

Unwinder mate great news.

your program does work for setting voltages for 2 crossfire 5870 cards.

the reason why the 2nd gpu doesnt bump the voltage up is becuse it only does that when the core clock is set to default 850

if you turn the core up to 900 or anything past 850 then select the voltage then go into the options and change to the other GPU then set its clock then core then apply

when you go in game both VOLTAGE clocks bump up at the same time

also atiplay power saving is still working

i have verifyed this and it does indeed work

problem is we need to get past the clock limit as the program will only go as high as 900 only and if we use amd tool it will break the ATI power play when you use it to up the gpu clocks

either way its freaking awsome that the program indeed does up both GPU voltages.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
IchimA
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 560Ti 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Mainboard: Gigabyte 890GPA-ud3h
Memory: DDR III - 1600 Mhz , CL 9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1+Logit G51
PSU: Cooler Master M850
Default 10-01-2009, 18:57 | posts: 660 | Location: Romania

hy Unwinder ... first thing when I got home was to check this program! It's ok , but the problem is that if I try to overclock or to underclock the card with it, in 2 minutes the sistem just restarts itself. My car is 4850 from saphire. With rivatuner is all ok , but with this if I only set the clock 5mhz higher or lower , in 2 minutes i get a reset .

Thank you

Last edited by IchimA; 10-01-2009 at 19:39.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#61)
wekktor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
Processor: i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz 1.5hp95
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4
Memory: 2x2gb xms3 @ 1600MHz1.56v
Soundcard: HAF 932
PSU: ANTEC TRUPWR QUATTRO 850W
Default 10-01-2009, 19:39 | posts: 538 | Location: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

I dont understand what you mean by 1.4vcore?? Stock is 1.15v, do u raise it to 1.35-1.4 ? I have mine 960core with 1.175v.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 20:49 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by IchimA View Post
hy Unwinder ... first thing when I got home was to check this program! It's ok , but the problem is that if I try to overclock or to underclock the card with it, in 2 minutes the sistem just restarts itself. My car is 4850 from saphire. With rivatuner is all ok , but with this if I only set the clock 5mhz higher or lower , in 2 minutes i get a reset .

Thank you
Afterburner uses AMD public overclocking interfaces, the same that are also in use in CCC. If it is unstable with it, nobody but AMD can help you and fix it, sorry. On other side, RT uses private undocumented overclocking interfaces, having no clock limits like CCC but incompatible with AMD's PowerPlay and with Crossfire overclocking under XP. Due to that reason (disablied powerplay during overclocking) RT's own overclocking interfaces will not migrate to vendor specific tools like Afterburner, I don't want to get spammed with "I used it and my card no longer downclocks" at all. That's exactly what is happening with RT.
So if CCC's overclocking interfaces don't work for you, either wait for new AMD drivers or use other tool.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 10-01-2009, 21:10 | posts: 17,984 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Can i assume this software was tested with MSI cards like the GTX275 lighting and such ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2009, 21:16 | posts: 11,192 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylzer View Post
Can i assume this software was tested with MSI cards like the GTX275 lighting and such ?
It was developed on MSI N275GTX Lightning card


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
IchimA
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 560Ti 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Mainboard: Gigabyte 890GPA-ud3h
Memory: DDR III - 1600 Mhz , CL 9
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D1+Logit G51
PSU: Cooler Master M850
Default 10-01-2009, 21:45 | posts: 660 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Afterburner uses AMD public overclocking interfaces, the same that are also in use in CCC. If it is unstable with it, nobody but AMD can help you and fix it, sorry. On other side, RT uses private undocumented overclocking interfaces, having no clock limits like CCC but incompatible with AMD's PowerPlay and with Crossfire overclocking under XP. Due to that reason (disablied powerplay during overclocking) RT's own overclocking interfaces will not migrate to vendor specific tools like Afterburner, I don't want to get spammed with "I used it and my card no longer downclocks" at all. That's exactly what is happening with RT.
So if CCC's overclocking interfaces don't work for you, either wait for new AMD drivers or use other tool.

thank you , but i still don't understand why the computer resets even if I downclock. P.s. You're programs are really grate and I apreciate you're work. A BIG THANK YOU is all I can give you!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
wekktor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
Processor: i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz 1.5hp95
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4
Memory: 2x2gb xms3 @ 1600MHz1.56v
Soundcard: HAF 932
PSU: ANTEC TRUPWR QUATTRO 850W
Default 10-01-2009, 21:53 | posts: 538 | Location: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

ok

now I have raised the core clock to 985 and the core voltage to 1.2000 and it seems to be stable with a max temp of 55c, now I have seen some raised the volt to 1.25-1.35v. Is 1.2 dangeorous to use, or can I raise even more ?

please answer

/wekktor

Last edited by wekktor; 10-01-2009 at 22:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
JEskandari
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 660M
Processor: Intel Core(TM) i7-3610QM
Mainboard: Lenovo IdeaPad Y580
Memory: Hynix HMT351S6CFR8C-PB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC269
PSU: Lenovo PA-1121-16
Default 10-01-2009, 22:01 | posts: 251 | Location: Iran

dear Unwinder thank you for this wonderful program.
I have one question , Is there a way to add features for this program to fix NVIDIA cards problem that some times won't revert back to 2d profile after finishing with games and such ?

and by the way the ability to design fan Speed Curve is incredible thanks for that.

Last edited by JEskandari; 10-01-2009 at 22:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 22:30 | posts: 2,466 | Location: Austin

One thing I did notice...When I changed the voltage to 1.3v on the 2nd 5870, the voltage on the first card doubled by itself to 1.6v. That was really weird and 1.6 is'nt even an option.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
wekktor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
Processor: i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz 1.5hp95
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4
Memory: 2x2gb xms3 @ 1600MHz1.56v
Soundcard: HAF 932
PSU: ANTEC TRUPWR QUATTRO 850W
Default 10-01-2009, 22:38 | posts: 538 | Location: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bodar View Post
One thing I did notice...When I changed the voltage to 1.3v on the 2nd 5870, the voltage on the first card doubled by itself to 1.6v. That was really weird and 1.6 is'nt even an option.
yea, that was wierd.. Look at the temps, if it really is 1.6 then the temp should be much higher.

Just one question:

I have my 5870 right now @ 985/1.2v , Is it dangerous high or can I raise it to as high as you have, 1.3v?

/wekk
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
civato
Maha Guru
 
civato's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xGTX570 sli on H2O EK
Processor: core i7 940@4153MHz H2O
Mainboard: MSI Eclipse SLI x58
Memory: ddr3 12GB@1800 Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme audio
PSU: 1000w Corsair
Default 10-01-2009, 23:29 | posts: 919 | Location: Look behind you , BOE!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Are you pressing the hotkey on windows desktop or in some 3D game? Some fullscreen 3D applications (e.g. F.E.A.R.) may restrict hotkeys usage. Also, there was a bug in one internal version in hotkey handler causing the hotkeys to be blocked till Afterburner restart after opening and closing advanced properties window. I'm not sure which build gone public and if it is fixed there, so please try to restart Afterburner and test the hotkeys without entering properties to see if it helps.
Tride both , in game and on the windows desktop , doesn't work .
But for me it's no problem , let overclock go on when windows starts up.

And for the voltage , well the problem stays the same , have to modify voltage seperatly on each card.( 2x gtx 280 MSi super oc in SLI + 9800GT for physx)

Last edited by civato; 10-01-2009 at 23:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Bodar
Maha Guru
 
Bodar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Lots of Fermi'zzzz
Processor: Intel
Mainboard: Evga/Asus/MSI/Gigabyte
Memory: Corsair / Kingston
Soundcard: 7.1 surround sound
PSU: 3550 watts total
Default 10-01-2009, 23:39 | posts: 2,466 | Location: Austin

Hey Wekktor. You can use the 1.3v option. I only did for running benchies. Not for regular gaming as most games dont need that much power.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
wekktor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
Processor: i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz 1.5hp95
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4
Memory: 2x2gb xms3 @ 1600MHz1.56v
Soundcard: HAF 932
PSU: ANTEC TRUPWR QUATTRO 850W
Default 10-01-2009, 23:52 | posts: 538 | Location: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

ok thx for the reply

Then I will try 1ghz core 3dmark vantage tomorrow

Do you think it is ok to use 1.2v 24/7 ?

btw, your pc is ........

edit: I just tested 1ghz 1.225v and I didnt get any artifacts in atitool(5min) and it gets actually a little bit higher temps than in games and 3dmark vantage. The max temp was 56c. I would really like to have 1ghz 24/7 , but is 1.225 too high for that ?

ok I succesfully ran 3dmark vantage with 1000/1200 1.225v with q9400 4.1 P17791

Now I have to sleep, good night

Last edited by wekktor; 10-02-2009 at 00:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 7950@1150/1500@1.135v
Processor: Intel i7 4770k @4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z87x-OC
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: PC/Power/Cooling 950w
Default 10-02-2009, 03:32 | posts: 1,031 | Location: Uk

Dont forget people that the memory if you overclock that to high it will never show artifacts, what will happen though is you will loose gameing performance due to the inbuilt error checking.

also guys i have a question, when i overclock the memory really high i dont get artifacts but i start to get dunno how to explain it its like the screen is flickering in games
its like when the flicker happens its like when im vewing the screen the picture thats there at the time the flicker happens is like someone is ripping the picture i have and slapping it back down on the screen lol

i did say it was hard to explain

either way so far i have run some tests at 1.35v @1050mhz on the core
still testing though as im unsure yet exactly how far these cards will go
they just keep going and going and going heh
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
wekktor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
Processor: i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz 1.5hp95
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4
Memory: 2x2gb xms3 @ 1600MHz1.56v
Soundcard: HAF 932
PSU: ANTEC TRUPWR QUATTRO 850W
Default 10-02-2009, 08:12 | posts: 538 | Location: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

Dont you get artifacts when you overclock the memory high? I got artifact with 1275 memory. The computer restarted when I played games with 1250 memory, so I have to set it at stock,1200.

What core clock / voltage do you use for 24/7 ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
NKD
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-02-2009, 10:09 | posts: 11

are you guys actually benching after you overvolt, voltage changes, it says it is overclocked, but hell I can get the core at 1035, and leave the memory alone and the performance is same as running at default clocks 850core, and when I run at 920core thru ccc I get 17k in vantage and I cranked the voltage to 1.26 and oc'ed the core to 1000 and the memory at 1250, and the vantage score actually goes down to 16.5k, and with 920 core thru ccc it is at 17.1k,

fan speed is manually controlled, and the temps never increase 65c, the OSD in vantage says that the core is running at 1000, than why am I getting a lower score like it is running at stock clocks.

has anybody run in to this issue, everyone here is saying that they overclocked but no one really talked about if their vantage score went up or not. for me it seems like my hd 5870 is not ever being overclocked.

I have cpu runnign at 4.1ghz q9550

4gb ram

850watt powersupply.

and no it is not the memory I can actually run the memory fine at 1300 thru cc and my score never decreased. I have an asus hd 5870, asus smart doctor is pretty ****ty right now,
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.