Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Internet works without router, once introduced doesn't....
Old
  (#1)
d_paluch01
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory: 16gb G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: Log. z-5300
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default Internet works without router, once introduced doesn't.... - 09-05-2009, 21:00 | posts: 787 | Location: Canada

Hey guys

Just moved into a basement apartment, and would love to be able to set up a wireless network for my laptop ect.

Heres the thing, we are on cable internet, and the internet works straight from the modem (modem->pc/laptop w.e.). Once a router is introduced, the vista/win7 machine says local access only, but connects. The XP machine doesn't say that, but has same symptoms. It connects, but cannot access internet....only router settings under 192.168.0.1.


Help me figure this out! I have tried the basics, like resetting router, modem, ect., and even went on google and found others with the same problem. Nothing I have tried works!

To clarify the issue; Wired or wireless through router doesn't work, but internet works when there is no router.

It says there is a DNS error when trying to repair the connection...what can I do?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
carbonyl
Member Guru
 
carbonyl's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4850 + custom cooler
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ REAPER 8GB DDR2 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Be quiet P7 650W
Default 09-05-2009, 21:14 | posts: 51

What kind of router are talking about, which brand?

Did you configure it already?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Jimmy45
Master Guru
 
Jimmy45's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTX 470
Processor: i7 920 @4GHz
Mainboard: P6T SE
Memory: 6GB OCZ 1600@7-7-7-24
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium PCI-E
PSU: PCP&C 750 Silencer
Default 09-05-2009, 21:17 | posts: 304 | Location: Glasgow UK

hi m8, i reckon you need to unplug the power from the modem and plug it in again after you connect it to the router so the modem can read the MAC from the router and then provide an IP address, as the modem is still looking for the machine it was last connected to.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
carbonyl
Member Guru
 
carbonyl's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4850 + custom cooler
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ REAPER 8GB DDR2 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Be quiet P7 650W
Default 09-05-2009, 21:17 | posts: 51

Normally you have to configure your router to use a specific mac address, the one you registered with your ISP. Otherwise you can't use the internet, no matter how much you configured all other router settings.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
d_paluch01
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory: 16gb G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: Log. z-5300
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 09-05-2009, 21:18 | posts: 787 | Location: Canada

router is a dlink di-624+. Also bought a new router thinkin that was the problem because I have heard there are problems with the 624, so I bought a DIR-615. Same issue

And yes I set them up...I might have missed something though, so any help would be great
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
carbonyl
Member Guru
 
carbonyl's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4850 + custom cooler
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ REAPER 8GB DDR2 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Be quiet P7 650W
Default 09-05-2009, 21:30 | posts: 51

First change the router mac address to the one you registered with your Internet Service Provider.

Then, configure the router accordingly, as you please. ( best to let the router serve as a dhcp and dns server for your PCs.)

Then simply change the network settings in windows to automatically obtain an ip adress from your router, .. if you use the router as dhcp server, as suggested (plus dhcp in windows)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 09-05-2009, 21:46 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

If you're on DSL all you need to do is enter your username and password and away you go.

Never heard of anybody registering a mac address before......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
d_paluch01
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory: 16gb G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: Log. z-5300
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 09-05-2009, 21:47 | posts: 787 | Location: Canada

how do I find my mac address? I just moved into a basement apartment, so the connection was already there. Now that I think of it...I am trying to add a router to a network that already has a wired router....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 09-05-2009, 21:48 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Is it a router or a switch?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
carbonyl
Member Guru
 
carbonyl's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4850 + custom cooler
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ REAPER 8GB DDR2 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Be quiet P7 650W
Smile 09-05-2009, 22:02 | posts: 51

You always have to use a unique mac, Internet connection is limited to only use the unique one, normally you configure your router to use exactly the one you told your ISP. If you buy a new rigg, and your mac address changes, then you have to phone your ISP and let 'em know. Or you change the mac in the router menu to use another one.

Router mac can also be used alternatively, or the one you get with the network card. Doesn't matter which one you decide to use as mac address.

Normal home network without Internet access, no need to worry about mac addresses. On the other hand, Internet connection always requires a unique mac.

Maybe, it's different in other countries, but that's the way unique MACs have to be used where I live.

Last edited by carbonyl; 09-14-2009 at 21:44.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
d_paluch01
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 7950
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory: 16gb G.Skill Ripjaw
Soundcard: Log. z-5300
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 09-05-2009, 22:02 | posts: 787 | Location: Canada

router


theres is a dlink di-604. i found a tutorial, going to follow that!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
carbonyl
Member Guru
 
carbonyl's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD 4850 + custom cooler
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ REAPER 8GB DDR2 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Be quiet P7 650W
Default 09-05-2009, 22:22 | posts: 51

You mentioned it does work without the router, ...

Just look for the the mac address of your network card. Which isn't hard!

windows key + R -> type in:
cmd.exe -> ipconfig /all

lists all the network cards, ip and mac addresses.

MAC address has 12 digits, looks like 00:A3:E8:F1:12:, (yours is not the same!) change your router to use that one. (btw not mine either, just wanted to give an example)

Last edited by carbonyl; 09-05-2009 at 22:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Jimmy45
Master Guru
 
Jimmy45's Avatar
 
Videocard: Inno3D GTX 470
Processor: i7 920 @4GHz
Mainboard: P6T SE
Memory: 6GB OCZ 1600@7-7-7-24
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium PCI-E
PSU: PCP&C 750 Silencer
Default 09-05-2009, 22:38 | posts: 304 | Location: Glasgow UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbonyl View Post
You mentioned it does work without the router, ...

Just look for the the mac address of your network card. Which isn't hard!

windows key + R -> type in:
cmd.exe -> ipconfig /all

lists all the network cards, ip and mac addresses.

MAC address has 12 digits, looks like 00:A3:E8:F1:12:, (yours is not the same!) change your router to use that one. (btw not mine either, just wanted to give an example)

not all routers come with MAC spoofing and as a previous owner of the dlink DI-624+ i dont ever remember that option, where as the netgear router im using now allows me to change the mac address.

when i used the dlink router i had to unplug the power from my modem and connect it to the router, power on the router first and after it had booted up i had to power on the modem which would then discover the mac address on the router and then assign an ip address.

this was with ambit 250 and 256 cable modems on NTL \ virgin media broadband uk

the way the unique mac works over here is its on the modem and only the modem registered on first usage can be used to receive the internet connection, to change modems you have to contact the ISP and tell them the MAC code written on the bottom of the unit so they can assign your account to that modem, otherwise you can connect any computer or router to the modem as long as you reboot it between changes.

Last edited by Jimmy45; 09-05-2009 at 23:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 09-06-2009, 00:48 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by d_paluch01 View Post
how do I find my mac address? I just moved into a basement apartment, so the connection was already there. Now that I think of it...I am trying to add a router to a network that already has a wired router....
Woah... You can't have more than one router - on a network you need a switch.


That aside, all you need to do is connect the router to your computer via the Ethernet cable, type in 192.168.0.1 to connect.

It would be easier to disable DHCP and assign a static LAN address to your computer.

The only reason you would need to assign a mac address to your router is if you have a static I.P. assigned by your ISP.....in which case you can turn off dhcp anyway....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 09-07-2009, 00:16 | posts: 16,491 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

While you can technically use multiple routers in a network, it's not recommended unless you really know what you're doing.

If you're trying to add things via Wireless, you need a switch and/or Wireless Access Point, not a Router.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.