Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Regarding 59hz Bug.
Old
  (#1)
Squall Leonhart
Banned
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 275 896
Processor: Core i7 920 @
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: Corsair Dominator 1.6 6GB
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Corsair 620HX
Default Regarding 59hz Bug. - 08-04-2009, 07:00 | posts: 1,331 | Location: Australia

The 59hz itself is not actually a bug and It will not be fixed by display drivers, so stop asking.

Many of you, are of the thought that, the base refresh rate of most monitors is 60hz, However, the true frequency for most monitors is 59.94hz. Some monitors are infact true 60hz, but these are only certain models/brands.

Windows XP and Vista, both round the Refresh rate display up from 59.94, to the nearest whole number, which is 60, the same way the Config UI on a monitor, would also say 60.

Windows 7 was changed to further conform to the EDID standard, and as such many monitors will only run at 59hz (59.94 actual). The reason for this is windows no longer rounds the number to the nearest whole, though most monitors still will. (Check yourself if you like).

Many of you are having a problem with getting 60hz to stick. This is because the DDC/CI information provided from the display is telling the system that the max refresh rate is 59.94, as such only 59hz is exposed as a supported mode.

Nothing here has actually changed. Most displays have always run at between 58 and 60hz, but have just displayed the running mode as 60hz due to the rounding up.

However, some games are hard coded to only support a 60hz refresh rate. This is neither nvidia's or microsofts fault, it is a fault with the game developer for being the geniuses they are, and hard coding refresh support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The explanation, taken right from one of the developer blogs
“If you have a monitor that exposes ~59.94 (and no other frequency that we would use for 60), we enumerate both 59 and 60 and whichever you set, we set 59.94 and persist 59.94. When the UI asks what mode we’re in we tell it we’re in 59, as you see. This is the issue we had back at the end of February when we were trying to make the last minute fixes but in the end we decided that it was too late. So it is by design for now.”

(PS, i don't know which blog, its probably internal to technet users or something)

There are several work arounds to play these games, for instance

Other then these, the only people who can fix this issue are Microsoft, and the Game developers who's oh so intelligent programmers decided to hard code refresh rate modes.

Whether to you, its a bug or not. Stop asking about it in the driver threads. ITS NOT A DRIVER BUG.

Anyone with any other work arounds to force 60hz, please post them here

Edit
Someone asked for some games, lol

Games i've read/found so far to not work under 59hz are.
BF2 (and any sequel, or game based off the BF2 engine)
WiC (works at 59hz according to pSXAuthor)
CoH

Last edited by Squall Leonhart; 08-11-2009 at 15:13.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Andyus
Member Guru
 
Andyus's Avatar
 
Videocard: x2 Gainward 275GTX 986mb
Processor: Intel i7 920@3.40Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD5
Memory: 12GB DDR3 Corsair 1600mhz
Soundcard: Integrate Realtek
PSU: Corsair 1000w
Default 08-04-2009, 20:21 | posts: 53 | Location: Italy

finally someone who sayd "its not a driver bug" =D every new release many people say, this driver fix 59hz? anyway thanks for tips
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
AdamK47
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Verite V1000 & Voodoo 4MB
Processor: Pentium 166C
Mainboard: Intel 430HX
Memory: 24MB EDO SIMM
Soundcard: AWE64
PSU: Enermax 200W
Default 08-04-2009, 20:58 | posts: 185 | Location: Earth

I haven't used Windows 7 yet, but when I do I'd like to know what games won't work because of this issue. Anyone know of a list or can name a few off of the top of your heads?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
BeLGaRaTh_67
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GT680 Classified 4GB
Processor: Intel i7 3770K @ 4.4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: 32GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty ProGamer
PSU: Corsair 1050W Gold Plus
Default 08-04-2009, 21:47 | posts: 31 | Location: In my house

I would like to have a list of games that are reported not working too, as I am going to be upgrading to Win7 and don't want to run into any issues later on
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
blunden
Maha Guru
 
blunden's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 760 2GB OC
Processor: Intel i7 2700K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi/Logitech Z-5500
PSU: Corsair 620HX
Default 08-04-2009, 21:55 | posts: 905 | Location: Sweden

Maybe this should be a sticky?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Denial
Ancient Guru
 
Denial's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980
Processor: i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus 5 Formula
Memory: 16GB Corsair DDR3 2133
Soundcard: ZxR & HD800 Lyr/PC350SE
PSU: Seasonic 1000w
Default 08-04-2009, 22:13 | posts: 7,129 | Location: Above Earth in a Big Rocket Ship

This should be stickied.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 08-04-2009, 22:29 | posts: 24,038 | Location: NZ

It's a driver bug..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 08-04-2009, 23:35 | posts: 14,812 | Location: Glasgow

FYI, i can select 59 or 60hz, but use 59 as it seems to be better with BluRay movies, could be placebo effect though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Zer0K3wL
Banned
 
Videocard: gtx 480 850/1700/2000 h2o
Processor: i7 920 c0 @ 3,8 ghz h2o
Mainboard: P6X58D Premium
Memory: 3x 2gb ddr3 1603 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: tx-nr609+S606 HCS3+sub
PSU: Antec TPQ-850
Default 08-04-2009, 23:46 | posts: 3,088

when i set 60 hz it just drops back 59hz heck its a bug.
also if i force 59.885 refresh rate aka 60hz reported by os.
it just stay altough i cant set 59 hz anymore.
and this fixes a lot dual screen issues for me.
since games stay to 1 refreshrate and dont force 60hz anymore while desktop is 59hz.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Hog54
Maha Guru
 
Hog54's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX460 SC 1GB
Processor: AMD PhenomII 1090T@3.6
Mainboard: ASUS M3N72-D
Memory: 4GB G-Skill PC2-8500@1066
Soundcard: Onboard 8 channel
PSU: Corsair HX650
Default 08-05-2009, 00:03 | posts: 1,031 | Location: Boston

I dont see what the big problem is?Who cares if your desktop is 59hz or 60hz,can you really see any difference?And what games are you playing that you cant set the refresh rate in the game?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
cricket bones
Master Guru
 
cricket bones's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX680-DC2T-2GD5
Processor: Intel Core i7 920@3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Patriot Viper 3x2GB 1600
Soundcard: Prelude-OPA637/SennHD650
PSU: 860W PC Power & Cooling
Default 08-05-2009, 00:11 | posts: 499 | Location: Toronto, Canada

If you were to look at the info shown with your monitor's OSD, it will most likely say 60 hz, regardless of what the control panel says regarding 59 hz.


Inane whining about pointless things.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
zimzoid
Maha Guru
 
zimzoid's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUSdc2 780Sli-Asus Swift
Processor: i7 4930K/Corsair H110
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Black Ed
Memory: GSkillRipjawsZ4x4 2133mhz
Soundcard: SB Zx Denon Klipsch 5.1
PSU: CM V1200w Platinum
Default 08-05-2009, 00:18 | posts: 894 | Location: New Zealand

its bs i think, control panel says 59 but lcd says 60 and i see no difference between the two so no big deal really lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
ethne
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 3xEVGA 980 SC/U28D590Dx2
Processor: Intel i7 5960X @ 4.4/H110
Mainboard: EVGA X99 Classified
Memory: 32GB GSKILL DDR4 @ 2666
Soundcard: SB ZxR
PSU: Antec HCP-1300 PSU
Default 08-05-2009, 00:30 | posts: 1,583 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by zimzoid View Post
its bs i think, control panel says 59 but lcd says 60 and i see no difference between the two so no big deal really lol
WiC and CoH are affected using HDMI. If you use a stock VGA cable they are fine. I'm going to try fooling around with DDC as I haven't tried that before.

Seems to be a problem with any driver after 182.50 and these 2 games (I'm sure there are others but these are the only 2 I have experienced it with).

Eth
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Zer0K3wL
Banned
 
Videocard: gtx 480 850/1700/2000 h2o
Processor: i7 920 c0 @ 3,8 ghz h2o
Mainboard: P6X58D Premium
Memory: 3x 2gb ddr3 1603 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: tx-nr609+S606 HCS3+sub
PSU: Antec TPQ-850
Default 08-05-2009, 01:11 | posts: 3,088

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hog54 View Post
I dont see what the big problem is?Who cares if your desktop is 59hz or 60hz,can you really see any difference?And what games are you playing that you cant set the refresh rate in the game?
i care cous it gives me many issues with dual screen setup.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
ethne
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 3xEVGA 980 SC/U28D590Dx2
Processor: Intel i7 5960X @ 4.4/H110
Mainboard: EVGA X99 Classified
Memory: 32GB GSKILL DDR4 @ 2666
Soundcard: SB ZxR
PSU: Antec HCP-1300 PSU
Default 08-05-2009, 01:45 | posts: 1,583 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall Leonhart View Post
The 59hz itself is not actually a bug and It will not be fixed by display drivers, so stop asking.

Many of you, are of the thought that, the base refresh rate of most monitors is 60hz, However, the true frequency for most monitors is 59.94hz. Some monitors are infact true 60hz, but these are only certain models/brands.

Windows XP and Vista, both round the Refresh rate display up from 59.94, to the nearest whole number, which is 60, the same way the Config UI on a monitor, would also say 60.

Windows 7 was changed to further conform to the EDID standard, and as such many monitors will only run at 59hz (59.94 actual). The reason for this is windows no longer rounds the number to the nearest whole, though most monitors still will. (Check yourself if you like).

Many of you are having a problem with getting 60hz to stick. This is because the DDC/CI information provided from the display is telling the system that the max refresh rate is 59.94, as such only 59hz is exposed as a supported mode.

Nothing here has actually changed. Most displays have always run at between 58 and 60hz, but have just displayed the running mode as 60hz due to the rounding up.

However, some games are hard coded to only support a 60hz refresh rate. This is neither nvidia's or microsofts fault, it is a fault with the game developer for being the geniuses they are, and hard coding refresh support.

There are several work arounds to play these games, for instance

Other then these, the only people who can fix this issue are Microsoft, and the Game developers who's oh so intelligent programmers decided to hard code refresh rate modes.

Whether to you, its a bug or not. Stop asking about it in the driver threads. ITS NOT A DRIVER BUG.

Anyone with any other work arounds to force 60hz, please post them here
It may not be Nvidia's or MS fault but the simple fact is that since 185.85 and as of 190.56 this has been a problem and it renders some games unplayable. Im sure it's not difficult to have a checkbox that overides this problem (or the rounding you mentioned in XP and Vista).

Win 7 is still unreleased so it's definitely not "rant time" yet. But when it is released, some one will have to pony up and fix this (and I could care less whether it's MS, Nvidia or whoever) because breaking a pin off the connector is not now, and never will be, an acceptable solution (neither is reverting to a standard VGA connector).

Regards,

Eth

Last edited by ethne; 08-05-2009 at 01:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
sava700
Ancient Guru
 
sava700's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 570GTX SC 337.88's
Processor: IntelQuad Q9300
Mainboard: ASUS P5K-E LGA 775
Memory: OCZ ReaperHPC 8GB PC2-640
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 760W
Default 08-05-2009, 02:24 | posts: 4,854 | Location: In a game world

Funny thing is it worked fine and showed 60hz in Vista and now with Win7 its not...its showing 59hz. I remember asking yesterday in a recent driver thread if the latest beta fixed it cause ya know what....something is WRONG!

I've tried the display drivers for my Dell 24" Ultra and they are not needed since Win7 already picks it up unlike Vista and XP... but again its something with Windows7/Nvidia that won't let the 60hz stick when changed. Sure it might not harm nothing or do much at all but its a number and 1 off from where I want it to be and a selection that should work regardless of the cause.

So post all the threads about you not liking people asking or talking about it everyday for all I care..but there is a problem and some games are not playable as it is. Not to mention the suggestion about breaking a pin off a connector is just border line freakin ignorant!

Last edited by sava700; 08-05-2009 at 02:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 08-05-2009, 02:43 | posts: 14,812 | Location: Glasgow

Don't think some people are reading this, its not one number off, its not one off from where you want it to be either, ignore what the CP is telling you, what does your monitor tell you?

I personally don't see this ever getting "fixed"
1: Because its a fix for an old bug rather than it being a bug itself.
2: Becuase i can select 59 or 60 on two seperate W7 installations, only got it when i started fannyin about with adding custom resolutions, but i've not been able to duplicate that, and i doubt im the only person who can do this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
dabrooks
Master Guru
 
dabrooks's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI GTX-560 TI
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard:
PSU: 1000w Corsair HX
Default 08-05-2009, 04:10 | posts: 303 | Location: St Louis, MO

Quote:
Originally Posted by sava700 View Post
Funny thing is it worked fine and showed 60hz in Vista and now with Win7 its not...its showing 59hz. I remember asking yesterday in a recent driver thread if the latest beta fixed it cause ya know what....something is WRONG!

I've tried the display drivers for my Dell 24" Ultra and they are not needed since Win7 already picks it up unlike Vista and XP... but again its something with Windows7/Nvidia that won't let the 60hz stick when changed. Sure it might not harm nothing or do much at all but its a number and 1 off from where I want it to be and a selection that should work regardless of the cause.

So post all the threads about you not liking people asking or talking about it everyday for all I care..but there is a problem and some games are not playable as it is. Not to mention the suggestion about breaking a pin off a connector is just border line freakin ignorant!
Boy, did you miss the point. Re-read again, slowly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Squall Leonhart
Banned
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 275 896
Processor: Core i7 920 @
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: Corsair Dominator 1.6 6GB
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Corsair 620HX
Default 08-05-2009, 05:15 | posts: 1,331 | Location: Australia

Actually, the games effected are probably fixable with a simple hex patch.

its the developers faults for not allowing for rates below 60hz though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
cricket bones
Master Guru
 
cricket bones's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX680-DC2T-2GD5
Processor: Intel Core i7 920@3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Patriot Viper 3x2GB 1600
Soundcard: Prelude-OPA637/SennHD650
PSU: 860W PC Power & Cooling
Default 08-05-2009, 10:08 | posts: 499 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by zer0kewl View Post
i care cous it gives me many issues with dual screen setup.
I have dual screens with no problems. One is 1680x1050 and the other is 1280x1024.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Zer0K3wL
Banned
 
Videocard: gtx 480 850/1700/2000 h2o
Processor: i7 920 c0 @ 3,8 ghz h2o
Mainboard: P6X58D Premium
Memory: 3x 2gb ddr3 1603 9-9-9-24
Soundcard: tx-nr609+S606 HCS3+sub
PSU: Antec TPQ-850
Default 08-05-2009, 11:01 | posts: 3,088

try play movie with media player clasic on 2e screen with 60 hz
and main screen on 59 hz with bug.
let game go full screen asswell for me media player clasic just freezes.

if i force 60 hz on my main screen then this aint a problem anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Squall Leonhart
Banned
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 275 896
Processor: Core i7 920 @
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: Corsair Dominator 1.6 6GB
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Corsair 620HX
Default 08-05-2009, 11:05 | posts: 1,331 | Location: Australia

thats a CODEC bug, not a 59hz bug.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 08-05-2009, 11:15 | posts: 14,812 | Location: Glasgow

Why are you running MPC at 60hz anyway, 59 or 24hz are better for most NTSC or BluRay sources.
Also does the same movie crash in WMP when you do the same thing?

Last edited by Redemption80; 08-05-2009 at 12:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Squall Leonhart
Banned
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 275 896
Processor: Core i7 920 @
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Gene
Memory: Corsair Dominator 1.6 6GB
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Corsair 620HX
Default 08-05-2009, 11:36 | posts: 1,331 | Location: Australia

....if he wants i can tell the developer of MPC?... i am sort of aquainted to gabest.

hmm... actually mpc seems to play videos at 59hz fine :\

Last edited by Squall Leonhart; 08-05-2009 at 11:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 08-05-2009, 12:03 | posts: 14,812 | Location: Glasgow

Yeah, thats what i meant, but seemed to write some giberish instead lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.