Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
1.0 GBps Link/Duplex Speed Issues
Old
  (#1)
itsb1again
Master Guru
 
itsb1again's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG Geforce GTX 285 @ 702
Processor: PHII 965BE 4.1 H20
Mainboard: GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
Memory: 6GB DDr3 @ 1600
Soundcard: Integrated 7.1
PSU: Corsair 850HX Modular
Default 1.0 GBps Link/Duplex Speed Issues - 07-21-2009, 18:50 | posts: 545 | Location: Florida

Okay guys this one's got me down for about 3 days now. I have a DGL-4500 D-Link Extreme N Gaming router. I just moved into a new house and decided to take care of a couple things that have always bothered me. Firstly I wired the entire house with Cat-6 cable. I then purchased this router because I have been using the oldie but goodie WRT54G Linksys Wireless router and it only supports 10/100 Lan. I Stream a lot of video from my computers to the Ps3 so now i need a faster lan hence all of the upgrading. ANYWAYS.. onto the question..

I cannot seem to get my pc to connect at anything over 100.0 MBps I've uninstalled/reinstalled NIC drivers on my board.. searched the manual a hundred times in d-link. I'm not sure if i'm actually getting the speed of 1.0 GBps if i leave it on auto negotiate or not. But everytime my network connects it shows as 100.0.. Any ideas?

I'm using:
Windows Vista Ultimate 64 Bit
Realtek 8111C 10/100/1000 - Integrated
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 07-22-2009, 02:58 | posts: 16,491 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

What happens if you go into the Device Manager, the Properties of the NIC and change the rates to 1000Mb and Full Duplex Manually.

Also check the cables.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
itsb1again
Master Guru
 
itsb1again's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG Geforce GTX 285 @ 702
Processor: PHII 965BE 4.1 H20
Mainboard: GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
Memory: 6GB DDr3 @ 1600
Soundcard: Integrated 7.1
PSU: Corsair 850HX Modular
Default 07-22-2009, 10:44 | posts: 545 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finchwizard View Post
What happens if you go into the Device Manager, the Properties of the NIC and change the rates to 1000Mb and Full Duplex Manually.

Also check the cables.
Strangest thing happened. My board has a integrated Realtek 8111C 10/100/1000 card. (Vista had a bum driver so i installed one off of Realteks ****ty website) - FAIL

So i searched google, found another driver, reinstalled to 8111B set it to 1.0 Gbps - FAIL

Go to sleep, wake up, go to work, come home... FIXED.. WTF my network is now connected at 1.0 Gbps.

So, problem solved. weird huh?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sdamaged99
Maha Guru
 
sdamaged99's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7870XT Joker 1150/1650
Processor: i7 3930K 4.8Ghz H20
Mainboard: Rampage Extreme IV
Memory: 32GB Samsung 2400mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar HDAV1.3
PSU: 1000W Coolermaster Pro
Default 07-22-2009, 14:52 | posts: 1,922 | Location: Isle of Man

Unplugging and replugging the cable sometimes works. Don't ask why.

A lot of onboard gigabit cards don't have the option to manually force 1000MB p/s so you have to keep them on auto and do the above.

this has happened to me quite a few times.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 07-22-2009, 23:07 | posts: 1,226 | Location: Iowa

Sleep = Win


Oddly enough, I had nearly an identical issue with a client's system. I never leave a jobsite without fixing the issue unless it's critical...but this one had me stumped. I left after about 6 hours on it. Next morning, he called me to asked me how I got it fixed. It just worked for some reason and he hasn't had an issue since.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
itsb1again
Master Guru
 
itsb1again's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG Geforce GTX 285 @ 702
Processor: PHII 965BE 4.1 H20
Mainboard: GA-MA790FXT-UD5P
Memory: 6GB DDr3 @ 1600
Soundcard: Integrated 7.1
PSU: Corsair 850HX Modular
Default 07-22-2009, 23:10 | posts: 545 | Location: Florida

and to think i was going insane. thanks guys ha! next project water cooling -_- can anybody recomend a good cpu waterblock?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
must_kill_ati
Maha Guru
 
must_kill_ati's Avatar
 
Videocard: Msi Gaming 780 Oc
Processor: I5 3570k @4.2
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 Gaming
Memory: CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard: Xonar DSX
PSU: Corsair 850w
Default 07-23-2009, 04:15 | posts: 1,226 | Location: Iowa

I can't tell you about any good waterblocks, but I will tell you that leaving it alone overnight won't cure leaks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 07-23-2009, 11:11 | posts: 17,984 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsb1again View Post
and to think i was going insane. thanks guys ha! next project water cooling -_- can anybody recomend a good cpu waterblock?
Swift tech

http://www.ocia.net/reviews/swiftechgtz/page1.shtml
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.