Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Quide: Real Temp plugin as an battery / ACline event trigger
Old
  (#1)
_cTn_
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX 980TI
Processor: Intel i7-6800K @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A-II
Memory: 16 GB DDR4 2666 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G2
Cool Quide: Real Temp plugin as an battery / ACline event trigger - 06-16-2009, 20:25 | posts: 563

Hi guys, for past few days i was talking and (in my case mostly googling for documentation) with unclewebb (Real Temp plugin creator) about new addition to the monitoring (battery charge level and power status), so here is the result of his work + my little guide how to use this new "features"

don't forget this link is to lets say plugin in "beta stage" i will update this thread when new plugin is officially out

Lets start

1. download plugin
http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...507/RTCore.zip

2. unpack to Monitoring directory, the .rth file should go in the <RivaTunerInstallDir>\Help\Plugins\Monitoring folder


3. turn on Riva Tuner and go to monitoring tab


4. enable background monitoring (red button), and click on settings


5. you can choose whichever pooling you want i used 3000 (3 seconds), click on plugins


6. add tick to the RTCore.dll, click ok


7. add tick to the AC Power (it should be already ticked by default), you can also enable other graphs whichever you want


8. Go to system tweaks, overclocking tab, select standard 2D and save current profile as standard 2d battery (i have a typo in screenshot i know)


9. Overlock 2D mode as much you need, i used clocks for low power 3D which you now see on screenshot, and save this profile as standard 2D AC power


10. Go to the Launcher tab and click on the + (green icon), select regular item


11. insert a name for this launch item (you can use settings from the screenshot below), do the same for the AC power (insert correct names !)



12. go to Scheduler tab and create this 2 schedulers (screenshots below)



13. go to settings tab and add tick to run at windows startup (if you want this profiles to work completely without user interaction)



14. look at the hardware monitoring and you should see our new created scheduler items work like a charm


15. its done

Side info:

So some side info, this "behaviour" that we created is fixing aero lag/animation problems on my 9300m GS (this should work also on other card having similar issues)

this solutions also solves heat problems when you disabled powermizer to get aero animations smooth (i had powermizer enabled in this tutorial)

and also this solution prevents burning down battery capacity (you can also increase battery time by downclocking gpu even more)



If you have any questions or having some problems making this work on your laptop, don't hesitate and leave a reply in this topic, ill try to help as much as i can.

Have a nice day and i hope this helps someone

Stefan

Last edited by _cTn_; 06-16-2009 at 20:51.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 06-16-2009, 20:39 | posts: 586 | Location: MA

Nice job guys! This really opens options up for those using laptops. Similarly, you could react on battery level just like you have shown based on AC.

one minor thing - the .rth file should go in the <RivaTunerInstallDir>\Help\Plugins\Monitoring folder (#2) so the description will show when selected from the plugins page (#6).

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
_cTn_
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX 980TI
Processor: Intel i7-6800K @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A-II
Memory: 16 GB DDR4 2666 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G2
Default 06-16-2009, 20:40 | posts: 563

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Nice job guys! This really opens options up for those using laptops. Similarly, you could react on battery level just like you have shown based on AC.

one minor thing - the .rth file should go in the <RivaTunerInstallDir>\Help\Plugins\Monitoring folder (#2) so the description will show when selected from the plugins page (#6).

- Nick
Ow i didn't know that, thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default 06-17-2009, 03:54 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

Nice write up Stefan. Now I understand why you wanted me to create that plugin for you.

That should give laptop users a lot more flexibility when they can create their own custom power profiles.

The load meter in this plugin needs some tweaking for better support of the mobile processors. I told Stefan, give me a day and I'll see what I can do. If anyone needs battery info for their AMD CPUs just ask and I will quickly create a .dll for them.

RTCore.dll
Version 3.2.9.6
http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...507/RTCore.zip

Last edited by unclewebb; 06-20-2009 at 01:56.
   
Reply With Quote
 
RTCore.dll Version 3.2.9.8
Old
  (#5)
unclewebb
Member Guru
 
Videocard: VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB
Processor: Intel QX9650
Mainboard: Asus P5B Deluxe
Memory: OCZ DDR2 PC2-9200 Reaper
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Seasonic SS-550HT
Default RTCore.dll Version 3.2.9.8 - 06-23-2009, 04:54 | posts: 67 | Location: Cochrane, Canada

http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/...507/RTCore.zip

I added an additional load meter that should show very similar numbers to what the Task Manager shows. This is called CPU Usage just like Task Manager calls it.

The previous load meter is more accurately a measure of how much time your CPU is in the C0 State so I relabeled it to that. On a Desktop CPU, these two meters will mirror each other in most situations.

On a mobile CPU when both cores are loaded, they should also be very similar. The difference will happen at idle. Mobile processors have cores that go to sleep and also slow down internally which causes the C0 State meter to start increasing at idle. The more your CPU slows down, the larger percentage of time the one awake core will have to spend in C0 mode to keep up.

Both load meters tell a story for mobile processors. Use which ever one tells you what you want to know.

I also added an option to the RTCore.cfg configuration file for Core 2 CPUs.

MSRMulti=1

will use a less accurate multiplier when calculating your CPU Frequency but it should be steadier when the CPU is lightly loaded.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
A11STAR
Newbie
 
A11STAR's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA 9500M G 256 MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 19.5V AC Adapter
Exclamation 08-16-2009, 16:08 | posts: 3

Real quick questions on this:

The AC adapter is supposed to be plugged in while doing this, right?

Also, once you set these up, you can't set an overclock profile?

I tried, but I wanted to set up another profile and it wouldn't let me do it until I removed this.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.