Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HD 4770 softmod to FirePro V8700, success!
Old
  (#1)
Clint
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4770 512M@FirePro 8700
Processor: Intel Core 2 Q9300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 400w
Default HD 4770 softmod to FirePro V8700, success! - 05-28-2009, 11:45 | posts: 4

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=275174&page=8


Before mod: CPU@2500, GPU@800, GDDR5@850



After mod to FirePro V8700 CPU@2500, GPU@800, GDDR5@850



After mod to FirePro V8700 and OC CPU@3500, GPU@950, GDDR5@1150



Resolution 1280x1024

not bad for a $99 card...

Last edited by Clint; 06-24-2009 at 05:02.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
hedisurfer
Newbie
 
Videocard: go 7300
Processor: C2D T2600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: haha
Default 05-28-2009, 15:25 | posts: 4

Hi Clint,

Can you post the exact procedure to arrive to this amazing result ;-) ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
987987
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6600gt
Processor: Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 05-28-2009, 20:57 | posts: 4

fuenciona para la 4850 ???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
987987
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6600gt
Processor: Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 05-28-2009, 20:59 | posts: 4

Could anyone make a video? To see the difference in skechup?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
hedisurfer
Newbie
 
Videocard: go 7300
Processor: C2D T2600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: haha
Default 05-29-2009, 08:58 | posts: 4

Clint don't let us alone pleeaaaaaase
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
NormanBates
Master Guru
 
NormanBates's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
Processor: Intel Q6600@3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 2gb DDR2-800
Soundcard: similaar.com
PSU: find similar things
Default 05-29-2009, 09:14 | posts: 376 | Location: Spain

everything is explained in the thread he pointed to

thanks to recent developments, most ATI cards, if not all, are moddable (yes, that includes 4850)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
hedisurfer
Newbie
 
Videocard: go 7300
Processor: C2D T2600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: haha
Default 05-29-2009, 18:02 | posts: 4

Hi,

Can you tell us where exactly (which page, which post) ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
NormanBates
Master Guru
 
NormanBates's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
Processor: Intel Q6600@3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 2gb DDR2-800
Soundcard: similaar.com
PSU: find similar things
Default 05-29-2009, 20:58 | posts: 376 | Location: Spain

from the bottom of page 6 and on, I'd guess

plus here are the instructions for the old mods (which won't work on any HD4xxx card)
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread....highlight=lazy

the new drivers come already modded, sometimes; in other ocassions, there's a script, and the instructions above should work

Last edited by NormanBates; 05-29-2009 at 21:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Clint
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD 4770 512M@FirePro 8700
Processor: Intel Core 2 Q9300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 400w
Default 05-30-2009, 05:37 | posts: 4

Sorry for late reply.

Yes, as NormanBates says, the patchscript used is in that thread. You need to modify that script a bit:

1.
I used Dst1_12 line which is eqvivalent to the HD 4870 card. The line looks like this:
Code:
Dst1_12 = 0F B7 85 FE FE FF FF 66 25 00 00 66 0D 56 94 66 89 85 FE FE FF FF EB 04
Edit it to reflect the HD 4770 hardware-ID (change "56" to "B3", which will translate to a hardware-ID of 94B3 (reads from right to left)):
Code:
Dst1_12 = 0F B7 85 FE FE FF FF 66 25 00 00 66 0D B3 94 66 89 85 FE FE FF FF EB 04

2.
As allways when softmodding you also need to change hardware-ID in drivers .inf to reflect your card:

In CX_79796.inf find this line:
Code:
"ATI FirePro V8700 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9440
Edit it to reflect HD 4770 hardware-ID:
Code:
"ATI FirePro V8700 (FireGL)" = ati2mtag_R7XGL, PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_94B3
3.
Look for tutorial on how to patch this driver with Rivatuner and then use Gellmars (edited) script to do so.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
hedisurfer
Newbie
 
Videocard: go 7300
Processor: C2D T2600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: haha
Default 05-31-2009, 14:07 | posts: 4

Thankx so much
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
987987
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6600gt
Processor: Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 05-31-2009, 16:38 | posts: 4

-You can make this change in bios? to save all these problems
-It is compatible and stable at 100% with all the programs?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
NormanBates
Master Guru
 
NormanBates's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
Processor: Intel Q6600@3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 2gb DDR2-800
Soundcard: similaar.com
PSU: find similar things
Default 06-01-2009, 08:54 | posts: 376 | Location: Spain

* can't be done in bios, only in drivers
* at least with previous mods, is just as compatible and stable as a real fireGL / firepro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
matt2k
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD 4770 xFire
Processor: E8400 @ 4.05GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: StealthXstream
Default 06-04-2009, 10:38 | posts: 4

right, a few questions.

I have 2x 4770 running in crossfire atm, so to softmod them to V8700 i have to install the firepro drivers and then mod the script like clint said above?

would they still be able to run in crossfire?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
987987
Newbie
 
Videocard: 6600gt
Processor: Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 06-06-2009, 23:00 | posts: 4

Patch Scrip for Firepro 8.543 ???
   
Reply With Quote
Soft mod working but not stable
Old
  (#15)
partyboy
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor: amd 1700+ palomino
Mainboard: leadtek nforce2
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Soft mod working but not stable - 06-07-2009, 08:04 | posts: 14

I modded my cards

saphire 3870 modded
firepro 9170 on xp32 (8.44)FULLY WORKING
and v7700 xp64 (8.4X.1)FULLY WORKING

1 or 2 hours later system immidiately restarting.always doing this XP32 AND XP64


and i just bought

xfx 4870 1gb moded v8700 (only work %90 fine in x32 DRIVER 8.603 MODDED DRIVER DOWNLOADED INTERNET)
this restarting too (LIKE 3870)

BOTH CARD RESTARTING IN 2 HOUR
(LEAVE COMPUTER IDLE AND INTERNET DOWNLOAD ----OR---- FULL 3D BENCH ALWAYS RESTARTING IN 2 HOUR)
I LOWER GPU MHZ AND RAM MHZ AND DONE IT AGAIN

is there any fully stable card...for long usage
3870 fully works
4870 neraly fully some scpec test not working bur solidworks work fine.


SPEASE HELP ME I REALLY NEED A STABLE CARD.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Cute09
Newbie
 
Videocard: GigaByte ATI HD4770 512MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: BlueStorm 500W
Default 06-14-2009, 18:36 | posts: 1

I'm very new in softmodding. I have tried to mod my 4770 by modifying patchscript according to your guide but not success yet. What driver of FirePro you use Clint ?

Oyeah.. I'm using RivaTuner v2.24, Gelmar's PatchScipt and modded FirePro 8.603 driver from Wesley8. Could you bring me your complete modded PatchScript SoftFireGL w2k, RivaTuner.cfg, CX_79796 and of course, link of modded FirePro driver you used, please ?

Thank you very much Clint..

(Cute09)

Last edited by Cute09; 06-14-2009 at 18:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
NormanBates
Master Guru
 
NormanBates's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
Processor: Intel Q6600@3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 2gb DDR2-800
Soundcard: similaar.com
PSU: find similar things
Default 06-15-2009, 08:19 | posts: 376 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cute09 View Post
and modded FirePro 8.603 driver from Wesley8.
you shouldn't mod an already modded driver: get the official one from the amd site

partyboy: I'm not sure what the problem in your system is, mine is working 24/7 with modded 3870, and another one 5 hours a day with a modded 4670, both with no problems at all
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Maryus3D
Member Guru
 
Maryus3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 285
Processor: i5 750 @ 2,6
Mainboard: ASRock P55 Deluxe
Memory: 4 GB KingMax Mars
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 06-15-2009, 21:55 | posts: 97 | Location: Romania

Could someone test a modded card with this scene. I beg you! Is an island from a tutorial. The scene is very heavy. I'v got around 5 fps on my 9800GTX . So i'm very curious on an modded HD4770\HD4850\HD4870 how many fps do you get .

http://rapidshare.com/files/24494567...scene.rar.html


Sorry for my bad english is not nativ
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
NormanBates
Master Guru
 
NormanBates's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
Processor: Intel Q6600@3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 2gb DDR2-800
Soundcard: similaar.com
PSU: find similar things
Default 06-16-2009, 08:19 | posts: 376 | Location: Spain

I'll test it tonight, on modded 3870-512MB and 4670-1GB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Maryus3D
Member Guru
 
Maryus3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 285
Processor: i5 750 @ 2,6
Mainboard: ASRock P55 Deluxe
Memory: 4 GB KingMax Mars
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 06-16-2009, 10:13 | posts: 97 | Location: Romania

Thanks a lot NormanBates . I appreciate a lot .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
NormanBates
Master Guru
 
NormanBates's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
Processor: Intel Q6600@3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 2gb DDR2-800
Soundcard: similaar.com
PSU: find similar things
Default 06-16-2009, 20:06 | posts: 376 | Location: Spain

I downloaded the file, extracted the .ma into a local drive, opened it, closed render and hypershade windows, and alt-dragged to rotate camera, looking at the stated fps (which varied quite a bit, depending on how many trees there were on camera)

3870 512MB firepro 8.453 - Q6600@3.0GHz - 2GB RAM - 5 to 14 fps
4670 1.0GB firepro 8.603 - Q6600@3.0GHz - 2GB RAM - 7 to 18 fps

I first tried to press play instead of rotating the camera by hand, but it freezes (0.1fps), with the CPU computing the position of the leafs (and swapping from the HD - I hate that)

the scene seems quite workable VGA-wise, but it's an excruciating pain for the CPU... which is not helped by the fact that maya is only using one core

by the way: you didn't include the .jpg and .tga files in the zip, so it didn't display those textures

(and yes: I didn't even bother to install the new drivers on the 3870, in fact I'm not using maya at all lately, it's fortran that's trying to pay the bills)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Maryus3D
Member Guru
 
Maryus3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 285
Processor: i5 750 @ 2,6
Mainboard: ASRock P55 Deluxe
Memory: 4 GB KingMax Mars
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 06-16-2009, 21:21 | posts: 97 | Location: Romania

NormanBates 10x a lot . I'v got the same results with the textures on the scene. ( 5-14 fps win7 build 7201 x64) . So I will keep my 9800GTX for a while.
Just last question. Do you think a Quadro FX 580 will get better fps or is just the CPU fault. I do a lot of modeling in maya. What do you think is better for me a modded HD4xxx under xp maybe near future win7 or Quadro FX 580 wich is a real Quadro unde xp\win7 (vista sucks)\linux even OSX . Is there a huge differences between Quadro FX 580 or modded HD4xxx in normal scene like a complex caracter or something like that without paint effects & textures just a lot of smooth mesh, nurbs etc?I just saw this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y99mD_A1uug . There is a huge diferences between HD4850 & V3750. Do you think is the same for maya? I think the Quadro FX 580 is better then V3750 because it has more memory . So who has the bigest advantages? The modded HD4xxx or the Quadro?
Anyone?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
virtualex
Master Guru
 
virtualex's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870-800/4400
Processor: Q6600@3Ghz (334x9)
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS3 rev2.0
Memory: 4x1g kingston
Soundcard: X-fi Platinum/LM4562 Mod
PSU: Chieftec 620w
Default 06-16-2009, 21:39 | posts: 299 | Location: Bacau, Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by NormanBates View Post
I downloaded the file, extracted the .ma into a local drive, opened it, closed render and hypershade windows, and alt-dragged to rotate camera, looking at the stated fps (which varied quite a bit, depending on how many trees there were on camera)

3870 512MB firepro 8.453 - Q6600@3.0GHz - 2GB RAM - 5 to 14 fps
4670 1.0GB firepro 8.603 - Q6600@3.0GHz - 2GB RAM - 7 to 18 fps

I first tried to press play instead of rotating the camera by hand, but it freezes (0.1fps), with the CPU computing the position of the leafs (and swapping from the HD - I hate that)

the scene seems quite workable VGA-wise, but it's an excruciating pain for the CPU... which is not helped by the fact that maya is only using one core

by the way: you didn't include the .jpg and .tga files in the zip, so it didn't display those textures

(and yes: I didn't even bother to install the new drivers on the 3870, in fact I'm not using maya at all lately, it's FORTRAN that's trying to pay the bills)
i get 15-22 fps in win7, but 22 in specviewperf. I guess this benchmark doesn't reflect true viewport performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Maryus3D, I will run it, but
Old
  (#24)
khogan112
Master Guru
 
Videocard: NVidia 9600M GT 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Duo T8300 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Compal JHL90
Memory: 2x2GB Kingston DDRII 667
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Notebook adapter
Default Maryus3D, I will run it, but - 06-16-2009, 21:58 | posts: 171 | Location: Turkey

I have a Quadro FX 570, FX1800, FX 380, FX580 , FirePro V3750 and FireV5700 for testing.

I had run SPECapc Maya 6.5 benchmark on Maya 2010. Except that, ***305; have no idea how to run Maya.

Therefore, where do I see the fps ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Maryus3D
Member Guru
 
Maryus3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 285
Processor: i5 750 @ 2,6
Mainboard: ASRock P55 Deluxe
Memory: 4 GB KingMax Mars
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 06-16-2009, 22:07 | posts: 97 | Location: Romania

Go to Display\heads up display\frame rate. It will show on lower right corner .

Last edited by Maryus3D; 06-16-2009 at 22:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.