Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > ATI Tray Tools > ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion > ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section
ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section In here only the ATT beta development of this tool is and may be discussed.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ATI XCoder v2.0b with GPU Support
Old
  (#1)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default ATI XCoder v2.0b with GPU Support - 05-23-2009, 17:34 | posts: 4,942

Here is new version of my XCoder GUI

Download link : http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive.../ATIXcoder.rar

Requirements:
NET 2.0
ATI Avivo Codecs (9.3 or higher version)

New in this version:
1. Added HD quality formats
2. Added option to enable GPU encoding
   
Reply With Quote
 
My experience with Xcoder 2.0b - please help.
Old
  (#2)
pajarraco
Newbie
 
Videocard: Powercolor Radeon HD4670
Processor: Pentium dual core E5200
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default My experience with Xcoder 2.0b - please help. - 06-05-2009, 18:14 | posts: 1

Hi:

First of all, many thanks to the author for this effort. I tried Xcoder 2.0b yesterday. I would appreciate if the author can explain some strange behaviors I found after testing (i'm using vista 64 and catalyst 9.5 with the hotfix):

1. When I select "use GPU acceleration if possible", transcoding time was actually slower by a fair margin (about 30% slower). As a refference, my card is a HD4670.

2. Using a refference 1mb/seg rate conversion setup, the transcoded clip (h264) shows some strange interleacing (vertical edges are sort of "jagged" in moving objects), something that doesn't happen to the results of AVIVO transcoder with same video rate. This happens regardless of the "deinterleacing profile" used.

3. Why can't this transcoder open AVI files (tipically xvid/divx), even though I have all the required codecs installed. I noticed the same happens with AVIVO transcoder. In both cases I was only able to open MPG files. ¿Can this be solved in some way?

4. ¿Is it possible to add subtitle support (.SRT) in a future release? I mean, to be able to "hard code" the subtitles in the final clip, or actually (even better) to soft code the subtitles into the output file for IPOD video (yes, Ipod classic can read subtitles, which are in the same container alltoguether with the movie), and therefore being able to turn them on and of if desired. THAT WOULD BE GREAT!!!!

I've been testing different transcoders and this is - so far - the fastest considering my hardware. If the author can solve the afforementioned issues it would be a fantastic small program.

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sideeffect
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ATI 5850
Processor: AMD Phenom II 965
Mainboard: Gigabyte 790GX DS4H
Memory: 6GB DDR2
Soundcard: Audigy 2 zs platinum
PSU: OCZ 1KW
Default 06-11-2009, 05:09 | posts: 263

Hello

I am trying to get this to work in Windows 7 x64 using ATI Catalyst 9.5 WHQL.

I get the error ATI transcode COM component is unavailable.

Net framework 3.5.1 is installed. Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Millenius
Newbie
 
Videocard: x1900 XT 256 @ 750/850
Processor: C2D E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5B Deluxe
Memory: 4x1 Go CORSAIR XMS2 PC5400 CAS4
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: ANTEC 500W
Default 08-02-2009, 00:27 | posts: 8 | Location: FRANCE

I have the same problem...
Windows 7 x64 dont work : ATI COM component :/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-02-2009, 02:48 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

Quote:
Originally Posted by Millenius View Post
I have the same problem...
Windows 7 x64 dont work : ATI COM component :/

exact problem here too, obviously doesnt support win7 yet
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 08-02-2009, 10:13 | posts: 4,942

Install last Avivo package for Vista 32. It has 64 bit libraries too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-02-2009, 10:19 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Install last Avivo package for Vista 32. It has 64 bit libraries too.
cant find it on ati driver page only 9.7 suite http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...indows-7-64bit

i already have 9.7 suite and 8.634 driver but no avivo converter in basic.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 08-03-2009, 05:05 | posts: 4,942

Can not find?
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...common-vista32
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-03-2009, 05:33 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

oh thanks i was looking under windows 7

ok it works great , its using 2 cpu cores at %60 each and 1 gpu at %30 to convert an .avi into a h.264 1080p format
thanks, but is it possible to use both gpu's and all 8 cores of cpu?

Last edited by zomb69; 08-03-2009 at 05:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-03-2009, 06:31 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

but the outputted video has large green and blue lines through it so somethings wrong
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Millenius
Newbie
 
Videocard: x1900 XT 256 @ 750/850
Processor: C2D E6600 @ 3.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5B Deluxe
Memory: 4x1 Go CORSAIR XMS2 PC5400 CAS4
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: ANTEC 500W
Default 08-03-2009, 09:21 | posts: 8 | Location: FRANCE

We need to install the Vista 32bits AVIVO drivers, for Windows 7 x64 ????

Because i try to install the Vista 64bits AVIVO drivers, but.. dont work on Windows 7 :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 08-04-2009, 05:23 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
Originally Posted by zomb69 View Post
oh thanks i was looking under windows 7

ok it works great , its using 2 cpu cores at %60 each and 1 gpu at %30 to convert an .avi into a h.264 1080p format
thanks, but is it possible to use both gpu's and all 8 cores of cpu?
Lets wait for official Avivo coder for W7 64 bit. That one in 32 but package works but so good as expected. There is nothing I can do with it. My GUI is GUI interface for coder, not the coder itself.

Last edited by Ray Adams; 08-04-2009 at 15:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
zomb69
Master Guru
 
zomb69's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 670 OC/3Dsyncmaster
Processor: i7920/ultra120xtrem
Mainboard: gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB DOMINATOR GT DDR3
Soundcard: XtremeGmer/sennheisser
PSU: corsair 850watt
Default 08-04-2009, 07:42 | posts: 792 | Location: cyberspace.brisbane.au

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Lest wait for official Avivo coder for W7 64 bit. That one in 32 but package works but so good as expected. There is nothing I can do with it. My GUI is GUI interface for coder, not the coder itself.

ok thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
LuckMan212
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD4850 1GB
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q PRO
Memory: 8GB DDR2
Soundcard: Claro+
PSU: 750W
Default 08-24-2009, 05:55 | posts: 9 | Location: NYC

any news on this? i'm running win7 x64, catalyst 9.8 (hotfix version). Xcoder looks awesome want to give it a try!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Damien888
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus ATI4870
Processor: Intel E7500 Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory: 2x2GB
Soundcard: Integrated Motherboard
PSU: Thermaltake 700W
Default 10-05-2009, 20:33 | posts: 1

Ray, many thanks for your great software .

I would however have 2 questions:

- When I want to convert DV AVI into DivX, it puts, as default size, 592x480 (instead of the 720x576). What would you think of the idea of putting, as default size, the original size of the video? Or is there a reason for displaying 592x480?

- I tried to convert my MPEG2 HD video files into divX, but it does not recognise my MPEG2 format. Is this normal? To be more precise, these video files is the native format (MPEG2 1440x1080) and come from my Sony HD camcorder (HDR-HC7E, tape).

As the main purpose of why I bought my ATI4870 graphic card is to convert quickly into divx my video archive (I don't play games or any 3D softwares), I am disappointed that it can't manage my MPEG2 HD files

Could you confirm if it is normal? Or maybe the problem is only on my side? If AVIVO/Xcoder really can't convert MPEG2 HD into divX, would there be a software that you could recommend that could use the GPU power of the 4870 card? I would appreciate any advice you could give me .

Many thanks for your help and advice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-06-2009, 05:06 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
- When I want to convert DV AVI into DivX, it puts, as default size, 592x480 (instead of the 720x576). What would you think of the idea of putting, as default size, the original size of the video? Or is there a reason for displaying 592x480?
Default size calculated by encoder itself and reported back to my GUI

Quote:
- I tried to convert my MPEG2 HD video files into divX, but it does not recognise my MPEG2 format. Is this normal? To be more precise, these video files is the native format (MPEG2 1440x1080) and come from my Sony HD camcorder (HDR-HC7E, tape).
I don't know. I should convert any standard MPEG2 content, but have no idea about SONY MPEG2 format. Need sample to test it.

Quote:
ould there be a software that you could recommend that could use the GPU power of the 4870 card?
Non of current boards can do this A few utils uses GPU but doesn't help so much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
diego7-5
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 Ultimate
Processor: AMD 6000+ Windsor
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: BeQuiet! 550W
Default 10-24-2009, 17:27 | posts: 4

Thank you for this great tool!

I just discovered that the h264 HD profiles output MPEG-2 Video every time.
Can you fix that?

Also, would it be possible to encode to a given file size? Let´s say a whole movie is 700 MB in the end.

Thanks & Regards,

Diego
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-24-2009, 18:57 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
I just discovered that the h264 HD profiles output MPEG-2 Video every time.
Can you fix that?
Are you sure? This is not my GUI who produce it , but ATI coder. That why I can not control it and can not control output size
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
diego7-5
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 Ultimate
Processor: AMD 6000+ Windsor
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: BeQuiet! 550W
Default 10-24-2009, 19:44 | posts: 4

Yes i am very sure. Please see your own screenshot on top of this page!

All i can say is that the Avivo Video Converter also has these presets but ouputs h264 video. That was all i could test. Not too many free GUI´s around to play with

When i try to do the same in your GUI, file extension changes to .mpg and final video also is .mpg and video codec used for compression is MPEG, not h264.

Maybe you´ll find a way to fix that. Good work anyways and thanks for the effort!

Last edited by diego7-5; 10-25-2009 at 02:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-25-2009, 10:27 | posts: 4,942

Okay. I will check it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-25-2009, 16:24 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
Originally Posted by diego7-5 View Post
Yes i am very sure. Please see your own screenshot on top of this page!

All i can say is that the Avivo Video Converter also has these presets but ouputs h264 video. That was all i could test. Not too many free GUI´s around to play with

When i try to do the same in your GUI, file extension changes to .mpg and final video also is .mpg and video codec used for compression is MPEG, not h264.

Maybe you´ll find a way to fix that. Good work anyways and thanks for the effort!
Ok. I found the bug. Will upload updated version with new beta ATT
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 10-25-2009, 16:33 | posts: 17,984 | Location: Coldwells,UK

So this could work with my 5770 perhaps?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-25-2009, 16:48 | posts: 4,942

What do you mean? This converter can work with any video boards even with integrated intel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 10-25-2009, 16:57 | posts: 17,984 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Awww ok i didn't really understand the concept lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
diego7-5
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 3850 Ultimate
Processor: AMD 6000+ Windsor
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: BeQuiet! 550W
Default 10-25-2009, 21:57 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Ok. I found the bug. Will upload updated version with new beta ATT
Thanks! Will test it when its there.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.