Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc.
Videocards vs General Purpose - NVIDIA Ageia PhysX, GPGPU etc. In this section you can discuss general purpose application that run over your GPU, like transcoding, Physics simulation etc.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
confirmed how to run ati+nvidia in win7 -includes benchmarks and how to setup
Old
  (#1)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default confirmed how to run ati+nvidia in win7 -includes benchmarks and how to setup - 05-17-2009, 18:01 | posts: 11,674 | Location: nottingham, uk

ok guys i have spent the last 3weeks trying to make ati and nvidia run and after testing just about every driver set from ati and nvidia fro the past 6months and i have finally came up with the best set up for adaptivity and stableness, and would like to share for all users



ALL TEST RUN THREE TIMES USING FRAPS AND THE SAME GAME RUN EACH TIME THEN THE AVG SCORE / FRAME RATE FROM EACH SETUP USED FOR FINIAL SCORES POSTED BELOW, I DID MY BEST TO USE THE SAME AMOUNT OF PHYSX IN EACH RUN SO THESE ARE AS CLOSE TO ACCURATE AS RESULTS ARE GOING TO GET





1st - info / problems found

1) fluid mark doesn't like to be run in ati's AI advanced and crashes but it some times runs under AI standard, but to be on safe side it is 100% stable in AI OFF mode, but this does mean no CF in this app while AI is off on X2 cards like 4870x2....
2) although their are no vantage scores as of yet, vantage also has a similar issue as fluidmark where you will get mega texture issues in AI standard or advanced modes but it will run under AI OFF, and as stated above this means no CF on x2 cards




2nd - how to install/set-up guide

1) wipe all current drivers from pc and then use Driver Sweeper 2.0.0 in safe mode. to clean all ati/nvidia/physx traces from the pc.
2) install both ati and nvidia card into the pc and make sure that if ur mobo has different speed pci-e slots to place the ati in the fastest, usually this is the top slot or nearest to the cpu slot AND CONNECT TWO MONITORS, ONE TO EACH CARD + disconect your modem so that updates dont install the latest 185.85 drivers as they dont work
3) install ati drivers 9-4_vista64_win7_64_dd_ccc_wdm_enu and restart the pc.
4) install nvidia drivers 181.71_geforce_win7_64bit_international_beta and restart the pc.
5) install physx drivers PhysX_9.09.0408_SystemSoftware and restart the pc.
6) right click desktop and then select the screen resolution tab, once in here select ati as primany screen and extrend it so that both screens are lite up blue ,restart pc.
7) open nvidia ctrl panel and select the physx tab and turn on.


now ur all done and it should be working test with fluidmark and look to see if its running in software or hardware mode





3rd - results for tests

Quote:
mirrors edge

1) 4870x2 + 8800gt + ingame physx off @1920x1080 @ max + x8Q
2) 4870x2 + 8800gt + ingame physx on @1920x1080 @ max + x8Q
3) 4870x2 + no 8800gt @1920x1080 @ max + x8Q
4) 8800gt + ingame physx on @1920x1080 @ max + no AA (unplayable with x8Q)

1) Avg: 96.486 - Min: 60 - Max: 173
2) Avg: 40.850 - Min: 3 - Max: 137
3) Avg: 51.808 - Min: 1 - Max: 75
4) Avg: 51.630 - Min: 38 - Max: 82
as u can see 8800gt has no effect when working with 4870x2 in physx but it does seem to lift the high fps some? emm?




Quote:
UT3 + physx pack

1) 4870x2 + 8800gt + ingame HW physx unticked @1920x1080 @ max
2) 4870x2 + 8800gt + ingame HW physx ticked @1920x1080 @ max

1) Avg: 25.118 - Min: 6 - Max: 63
2) Avg: 60.302 - Min: 54 - Max: 63
as u can see no more benchmarks are needed here as it a clear show that 8800gt does all HW physx work and my quadcore cpu cant handle the physx on SW mode





Quote:
sacred2 + 2.40 physx patch

1) 4870x2 + 8800gt + ingame physx unticked @1920x1080 @ max + noAA
2) 4870x2 + 8800gt + ingame physx ticked @1920x1080 @ max + noAA
3) 4870x2 + no 8800gt + ingame physx ticked @1920x1080 @ max + noAA

1) Avg: 67.282 - Min: 45 - Max: 107
2) Avg: 48.874 - Min: 25 - Max: 75
3) Avg: 5.745 - Min: 2 - Max: 7
as u can see the 8800gt works and uses it HW physx to handle the physx and when off i still get physx but even my quadcore cpu cant handle the physx in SW mode





Quote:
fluidmark

1) 4870x2 + 8800gt @1280x1024 default settings
2) 4870x2 + no 8800gt @1280x1024 default settings

1) SCORE: 4855 o3Marks - min:43 - max:330 - avg:81 - PhysX Mode: Hardware
2) SCORE: 955 o3Marks - min:5 - max:239 - avg:17 - PhysX Mode: Software (CPU)




MORE RESULTS COMING SOON FROM OTHER APPS LIKE VANTAGE AND CRYOSTASIS TECH DEMO AND GAME














HELPFUL SETUP PICS


step 6)

step 7)











ALL WINDOWS 7 x64 - APPS/DRIVERS NEEDED ARE BELOW

win7 x64 181.71 beta
http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/win7_...1_beta_uk.html
physx_9.09.0408
http://www.nvidia.com/object/physx_9.09.0408_whql.html
ATI 9.4 (63.6mb pack only)
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_ca...indows-7-64bit

Driver-Sweeper-beta-2.0.0- need beta for win7 support
http://downloads.guru3d.com/Driver-S...load-2186.html
fluidmark
http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/physx-fluidmark/

Last edited by damien666; 05-19-2009 at 10:11.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 05-17-2009, 18:05 | posts: 11,674 | Location: nottingham, uk

*reserved*


for more tests and questions/answers



Quote:

CRYOSTASIS TECH DEMO


1) 4870x2 + 8800gt @1280x1024 + high + hardware physx
2) 4870x2 + no 8800gt @1280x1024 + high + software physx

1) min:22.6 - max:98.0 - avg:47.6
2) min:3.6 - max:98.1 - avg:10.4

Last edited by damien666; 05-20-2009 at 05:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Tat3
Ancient Guru
 
Tat3's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX480 w/ 244T
Processor: i7 920 @ 4,4GHz | Water
Mainboard: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
Memory: 3*2Gb 8-8-8-20 @ 1680MHz
Soundcard: UA-55 -> 2*Genelec 8030B
PSU: Defo not modular (TX950W)
Default 05-17-2009, 18:07 | posts: 11,304 | Location: Finland

Good work! Looking forward to more tests.

PhysX seems to be doing quite good work, like it should. Now if more games would support this.

Sticky perhaps ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 05-17-2009, 18:08 | posts: 11,674 | Location: nottingham, uk

thanks tat3, i will have more tests up in a few hours. enjoy
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Torch'em
Newbie
 
Videocard: 3 x 480GTX
Processor: i7 980
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD9
Memory: Gskill 12800CL 6 gig tri
Soundcard: ASUS DX2
PSU: Enermax 1250
Default 05-17-2009, 22:25 | posts: 37 | Location: Oz

Nice damien666
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Zazza
Newbie
 
Zazza's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 4870x2 + 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty UT X48
Memory: 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC8800
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Gamer
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 05-17-2009, 23:38 | posts: 28 | Location: Italy

ATI v9.5 and nVidia 181.72 works. Although CCC will crash on opening.
Any nVidia driver above 181.72 won't make PhysX work.

About Mirror's Edge: as many times stated (in my initial tests for example), PhysX behavior in the game is somewhat buggy. People with nVidia-only setups are complaining about slowdowns during PhysX processing.
The same seems happening with Sacred 2 (although I didn't test).

Anyway, unless we could use PhysX hooking just ONE monitor to the ATI card, it's pretty bothersome.

P.S.: it's nice to see people you heartily helped, completely forgot about you. But, hey, that's life.

Last edited by Zazza; 05-17-2009 at 23:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
lmimmfn
Ancient Guru
 
lmimmfn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 Ti
Processor: i7 920@4.05Ghz/Noctua D12
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD5
Memory: 9Gig XMS3 1600 C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: OCZ 1250
Default 05-18-2009, 00:19 | posts: 9,625 | Location: Ireland

this looks wrong?
Quote:
mirrors edge

1) 4870x2 + 8800gt + ingame physx off @1920x1080 @ max + x8Q
2) 4870x2 + 8800gt + ingame physx on @1920x1080 @ max + x8Q
3) 4870x2 + no 8800gt @1920x1080 @ max + x8Q
4) 8800gt + ingame physx on @1920x1080 @ max + no AA (unplayable with x8Q)

1)
2) Avg: 40.850 - Min: 3 - Max: 137
3) .....
4) Avg: 51.630 - Min: 38 - Max: 82
2 and 4 above have phyx on but 4 does better than 2 on average and its without the 4870x2( i.e. gfx + physx on 8800gt>gfx on 4870x2 + physx on 8800gt )?

i know AA was off but still
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Zazza
Newbie
 
Zazza's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 4870x2 + 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty UT X48
Memory: 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC8800
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Gamer
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Angry 05-18-2009, 00:47 | posts: 28 | Location: Italy

lmimmfn... please read the above post: Mirror's Edge has proven to be buggy on PhysX side especially with ATI cards. Normally you have to disable PhysX support in-game to avoid slowdowns.

In n2, PhysX is NOT working and it's done by CPU.
In n4, PhysX is working just because he's using ONLY the nVidia card as renderer. The ATI card is, in fact, disabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
lmimmfn
Ancient Guru
 
lmimmfn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 Ti
Processor: i7 920@4.05Ghz/Noctua D12
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD5
Memory: 9Gig XMS3 1600 C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: OCZ 1250
Default 05-18-2009, 01:01 | posts: 9,625 | Location: Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zazza View Post
lmimmfn... please read the above post: Mirror's Edge has proven to be buggy on PhysX side especially with ATI cards. Normally you have to disable PhysX support in-game to avoid slowdowns.

In n2, PhysX is NOT working and it's done by CPU.
In n4, PhysX is working just because he's using ONLY the nVidia card as renderer. The ATI card is, in fact, disabled.
no, i read what you said about it being buggy, thats my point on the results
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Zazza
Newbie
 
Zazza's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 4870x2 + 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty UT X48
Memory: 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC8800
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Gamer
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 05-18-2009, 01:15 | posts: 28 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by lmimmfn View Post
no, i read what you said about it being buggy, thats my point on the results
About Mirror's edge, since it's spoken almost everywhere I thought it was considered as a known fact. Sorry, my mistake.
There's another thread where's this problem is mentioned:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=285063&page=2
See post n44.

No surprise for those results.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
lmimmfn
Ancient Guru
 
lmimmfn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 Ti
Processor: i7 920@4.05Ghz/Noctua D12
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD5
Memory: 9Gig XMS3 1600 C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: OCZ 1250
Default 05-18-2009, 01:33 | posts: 9,625 | Location: Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zazza View Post
About Mirror's edge, since it's spoken almost everywhere I thought it was considered as a known fact. Sorry, my mistake.
There's another thread where's this problem is mentioned:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=285063&page=2
See post n44.

No surprise for those results.
nope, i didnt know,cheers for the link
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 05-18-2009, 06:32 | posts: 11,674 | Location: nottingham, uk

hi guys please request any info or apps/games to try out and i will post, i have a few more to post but im waiting till i have a few more which in on the go but i have work today so may not be till late

i hope this helps meny more get their settups running,

Last edited by damien666; 05-18-2009 at 06:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
ModoeXtreme
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4870 1GB + 8800GTS 512Mb
Processor: Q9650
Mainboard: P5Q Premium
Memory: Mushkin PC28500 4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Kingwin MACH1 600W
Default 05-19-2009, 05:50 | posts: 7

Hey I seem to be having difficulty with this . I tried all you said but whenever I wipe and restart windows just automatically install a driver and when I try and install mine on top I can't start the Nvidia control panel to enable Physx, it just crashes. How do I stop windows from automatically installing drivers?

Thanks so much for this guide!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 05-19-2009, 06:12 | posts: 23,444 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Great job on the guide Damien666, guess ill have to try it once more on thursdays bankholiday lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 05-19-2009, 06:41 | posts: 11,674 | Location: nottingham, uk

Quote:
Hey I seem to be having difficulty with this . I tried all you said but whenever I wipe and restart windows just automatically install a driver and when I try and install mine on top I can't start the Nvidia control panel to enable Physx, it just crashes. How do I stop windows from automatically installing drivers?

Thanks so much for this guide!

try turning off widows update and when that little tab pops up at bottem of screen saying intallled new device..... click the bottom left side and select update drivers my self and not windows updates, then remove the drivers adn driverr sweep them


Quote:
Great job on the guide Damien666, guess ill have to try it once more on thursdays bankholiday lol
glad to help will hel;p any way i can





p.s. on way to work after work will post picture that explains what to do with the auto driver install


thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
ModoeXtreme
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4870 1GB + 8800GTS 512Mb
Processor: Q9650
Mainboard: P5Q Premium
Memory: Mushkin PC28500 4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Kingwin MACH1 600W
Default 05-19-2009, 06:56 | posts: 7

Ok after some tiring work I managed to get the drivers installed and now something new is happening lol, I can't run the Nvidia control panel! It just crashes and I've reinstalled a million times but still nothing keeps crashing. The error says "NVIDIA Control Panel Application, 1.5.1560.00 has stopped working" and asks to close the program

Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 05-19-2009, 10:04 | posts: 11,674 | Location: nottingham, uk

Quote:
Ok after some tiring work I managed to get the drivers installed and now something new is happening lol, I can't run the Nvidia control panel! It just crashes and I've reinstalled a million times but still nothing keeps crashing. The error says "NVIDIA Control Panel Application, 1.5.1560.00 has stopped working" and asks to close the program

Any ideas?

this only happens if u try to change the application settings like AA it should allow you to set phys xon without ant problems, and stuff also if u have wrong drivers like 185,85 whic is the drivers that windows auto installs

remove the ethernet and add/remove the drivers and then boot safe mode and then use the cleaner app i posted and tick all three (ati/nvidia/physx) clean these and then boot normally, go into device manager and post a pic of what u have in the gfx pannel. if no drivers installed u should be at a res like 600x800


also u need both screens connected up for it to work




p.s. if u have msn i will live chat you though this setup

Last edited by damien666; 05-19-2009 at 10:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Quicks
Master Guru
 
Quicks's Avatar
 
Videocard: INNO3D 560(915/1830/4400)
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67
Memory: KINGSTON HYPER X 1600
Soundcard: SB Xtremegamer
PSU: APFC 700W HUNTKEY
Default 05-19-2009, 10:33 | posts: 466 | Location: South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by damien666 View Post
hi guys please request any info or apps/games to try out and i will post, i have a few more to post but im waiting till i have a few more which in on the go but i have work today so may not be till late

i hope this helps meny more get their settups running,
If you got cryostasis sleep of reason, or unreal tournament 3 ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 05-19-2009, 12:59 | posts: 11,674 | Location: nottingham, uk

Quote:
If you got cryostasis sleep of reason, or unreal tournament 3 ?
hi mate their are unreal tournament 3 (ut3) results in 1st post and i will post cryostasis sleep of reason later tonight if i have time, but i can say cryostasis sleep of reason runs the best of the lot









CRYOSTASIS TECH DEMO added post 2

Last edited by damien666; 05-19-2009 at 17:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Zazza
Newbie
 
Zazza's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 4870x2 + 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty UT X48
Memory: 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC8800
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Gamer
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Default 05-19-2009, 20:28 | posts: 28 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by ModoeXtreme View Post
Ok after some tiring work I managed to get the drivers installed and now something new is happening lol, I can't run the Nvidia control panel! It just crashes and I've reinstalled a million times but still nothing keeps crashing. The error says "NVIDIA Control Panel Application, 1.5.1560.00 has stopped working" and asks to close the program

Any ideas?
Temporary deactivate the monitor connected to the ATI card in the "Screen Resolution" panel. Now, having only the nVidia monitor enabled, the control panel will work. Make your changes (ie: activate PhysX), close the panel and then reactivate the monitor previously disabled.

Last edited by Zazza; 05-19-2009 at 20:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Zazza
Newbie
 
Zazza's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 4870x2 + 8800GTS
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: DFI Lanparty UT X48
Memory: 2 x 2GB G.Skill PC8800
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Gamer
PSU: Corsair 1000W
Question 05-19-2009, 20:37 | posts: 28 | Location: Italy

Quote:
CRYOSTASIS TECH DEMO


1) 4870x2 + 8800gt @1280x1024 + high + hardware physx
2) 4870x2 + no 8800gt @1280x1024 + high + hardware physx
3) 4870x2 + no 8800gt @1280x1024 + high + software physx

1) min:22.6 - max:98.0 - avg:47.6
2) min:3.6 - max:98.1 - avg:10.4
3) min:3.1 - max:98.0 - avg:11.3
n2 is nonsense. You can't have an ATI card working with hardware PhysX.
In fact, n2 and n3 are the same thing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
lmimmfn
Ancient Guru
 
lmimmfn's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780 Ti
Processor: i7 920@4.05Ghz/Noctua D12
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58 UD5
Memory: 9Gig XMS3 1600 C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DGX
PSU: OCZ 1250
Default 05-19-2009, 23:52 | posts: 9,625 | Location: Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by damien666 View Post
hi mate their are unreal tournament 3 (ut3) results in 1st post and i will post cryostasis sleep of reason later tonight if i have time, but i can say cryostasis sleep of reason runs the best of the lot
I think you should put the FPS on the same line as where youre stating the hardware, its confusing jumping up and down between 1,2,3 to see whats what. I might be getting pedantic though lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
ModoeXtreme
Newbie
 
Videocard: 4870 1GB + 8800GTS 512Mb
Processor: Q9650
Mainboard: P5Q Premium
Memory: Mushkin PC28500 4Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: Kingwin MACH1 600W
Default 05-20-2009, 05:00 | posts: 7

Sorry it took so long to write back but thanks a ton for your help, I think this should be stickied so everyone can see it. I too confirm this works and is very stable! It's very tricky though.

Thanks soooo much!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
damien666
Ancient Guru
 
damien666's Avatar
 
Videocard: gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
Processor: i7 930 stock H2O
Mainboard: asus III gene
Memory: 6gb corsair dominator GT
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W DXX
Default 05-20-2009, 05:51 | posts: 11,674 | Location: nottingham, uk

Quote:
n2 is nonsense. You can't have an ATI card working with hardware PhysX.
In fact, n2 and n3 are the same thing.
hi sorry my mistake i posted two sets of software results from my fraps folder, it was ate lol. ive double checked the results again and edited the post

thanks



Quote:
I think you should put the FPS on the same line as where youre stating the hardware, its confusing jumping up and down between 1,2,3 to see whats what. I might be getting pedantic though lol
hi i serpose it would make it easyer to see i will edit them soon


Quote:
Sorry it took so long to write back but thanks a ton for your help, I think this should be stickied so everyone can see it. I too confirm this works and is very stable! It's very tricky though.

Thanks soooo much!!!
no problem, it was much easyer on msn to help ya, any one else with issues just pm me or for quickest results msn live me,

p.s. how u finding it then u played ut3 yet?

Last edited by damien666; 05-20-2009 at 05:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Quicks
Master Guru
 
Quicks's Avatar
 
Videocard: INNO3D 560(915/1830/4400)
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67
Memory: KINGSTON HYPER X 1600
Soundcard: SB Xtremegamer
PSU: APFC 700W HUNTKEY
Default 05-20-2009, 10:06 | posts: 466 | Location: South Africa

Sweet seems like a person really need an nvidia card to play CRYOSTASIS, really wanted to play that game but the performance really puts me off.

Thanks for the info.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.