Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Nvidia GeForce 185.85 WHQL and Rivatuner 2.24 seem messed up
Old
  (#1)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC Black
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default Nvidia GeForce 185.85 WHQL and Rivatuner 2.24 seem messed up - 05-07-2009, 16:46 | posts: 339 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

Once I had these new drivers installed (185.85 released 5/6/09)...low level fan control still seems to work, BUT, now my ambient and core temps read exactly the same, and the software says No supported drivers detected for thi s display adapter. This could be an issue, because when in 3D mode, bith temps always remain the same...not sure if fan speeds will increase and decrease as needed. Unwinder...any thoughts on how to get these two sets of software to work together? I think the Core temp is correct, but now the ambient, which is normally 6-8 degrees less is locked at exactly the same as the core temp.

Specs:

EVGA 3XSLI X58 with i7 920
EVGA GTX 260 / 216 OC
Windows Vista Ultimate 64 Bit
6 GB Corsair Dominator 1600

Thanks

Last edited by bobmitch; 05-07-2009 at 17:09. Reason: title was wrong
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
357
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x 9800GTX
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6850
Mainboard: Evga 780i
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ?
Default 05-07-2009, 18:01 | posts: 5

I have the same issue after installing 185.85 drivers. Rivatuner says, in the Driver Settings, "No supported drivers detected for this display adapter."

I'd like to change the fan control from the forceware window.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 05-07-2009, 18:14 | posts: 1,696 | Location: Romania

Yep, me too.
ForceDriverVersion 18585 and all profiles and temps are back.



But no driver setting in main window.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
GanjaStar
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
Processor: Intel i5 4670K 4.6 1.22v
Mainboard: GA-Z87-D3HP
Memory: 16gb 2800mhz DDR3
Soundcard: x-fi extreme gamer
PSU: corsair tx 650w
Default 05-07-2009, 19:17 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Zagreb,Croatia

same problem vista64 gtx260
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-07-2009, 19:28 | posts: 13,017 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

There are changes in internal driver versioning scheme in this family, the changes need to be supported inside RivaTuner to get these drivers detected properly. So until 2.25 is released (ETA is June), use the workaround provided by burebista a few posts above.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC Black
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default 05-07-2009, 20:00 | posts: 339 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

Unwinder...thanks...

Also...I do believe that even though the temps are not reporting properly...I did fire up 3D mode and saw that the fan on my GTX 260 did increase as the Core temp did...so I don't think the control is broken..just the temps...are not reporting properly. Also,, when you click on burebista's guide...it says page no longer available...

Bob
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-07-2009, 20:10 | posts: 13,017 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobmitch View Post
Unwinder...thanks...

Also...I do believe that even though the temps are not reporting properly...I did fire up 3D mode and saw that the fan on my GTX 260 did increase as the Core temp did...so I don't think the control is broken..just the temps...are not reporting properly. Also,, when you click on burebista's guide...it says page no longer available...

Bob
What guide? Just do what he said in his posting in this therad: set ForceDriverVersion to 18585 in Power User tab, that all you need to do to get it working.
Also, temperatures are not reported improperly, you're just seeing a temperature read from different source. With no supported driver detected RT just defaults to external ADT7473 sensor as a core temperature graph provider. You can get the same readings with any older driver if you manually change provider in core temperature graph properties and select ADT7473 as a temperature provider there.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC Black
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default 05-07-2009, 20:18 | posts: 339 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

I went to the Power User tab, where is the place to forcedriverversion?

Never mind...found it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-07-2009, 20:22 | posts: 13,017 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobmitch View Post
Never mind...found it
Congrats

Anyway, here is short instruction for those who never used Power User tab before:

Open <Power User> tab -> Press <Open database> button -> Browse for RivaTuner.rtd database file (located in the application root folder) -> Expand <System> node -> Ensure that <Hexadecimal display> button is NOT pressed (otherwise 18585 will be treated as a hexadecimal value instead of decimal one) -> Double click <ForceDriverVersion> and enter 18585


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
bobmitch
Master Guru
 
bobmitch's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 1080 TI SC Black
Processor: i7 5820K
Mainboard: EVGA X99 FTW K
Memory: 32 GB GSKill DDR4-2666
Soundcard: Creative Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair Modular HX850i
Default 05-07-2009, 20:27 | posts: 339 | Location: Dallas Texas Area

What I did was open Power user...then RIVATUNER System...Scrolled down to Forcedriverversion and manually typed in 18585. I got there in a different way, but my two temps are now 7 degrees apart.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
_Rnesto
Master Guru
 
_Rnesto's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 320MB
Processor: E8400 w/Dark Knight
Mainboard: GA-P35-DS3L
Memory: OCZ LV 1066MHz 4GB
Soundcard: XtremeGamer
PSU: X-Finity 500W
Default 05-07-2009, 20:40 | posts: 264 | Location: Nicaragua

I never install drivers that aren't RivaTuner certified.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Venomsword
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus STRIX-GTX970-DC2OC
Processor: AMD FX-8350 @4500 Air
Mainboard: Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Memory: Kingston DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: GigaWorks T40 Series II
PSU: Chieftec 700W
Default 05-08-2009, 09:47 | posts: 130

No problems with last 185.85 WHQL and Riva Tuner on Win XP 32 bit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
alxtorrentazos
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX980Ti ArmorX2 6GB.
Processor: I7-2600K@4.8ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V PRO
Memory: DDR3-1600 16gb. Transcend
Soundcard: SBAudigy2ZS+7700Creative
PSU: ANTEC EA750
Default 05-08-2009, 09:53 | posts: 204 | Location: Uruguay (South America)

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Rnesto View Post
I never install drivers that aren't RivaTuner certified.
WISE WORDS!!!

BTW and maybe a little offtopic question, right now Im using XP32bits and I want to try Windows 7100 x64......how do I export rivatuner settings (scheduler, launcher, plugin settings, etc) to import later in Win7??
TIA.
Alx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
LatinoRamon
Newbie
 
LatinoRamon's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia EVGA 9800 GX2
Processor: AMD Phenom 2 940 Black
Mainboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum V2
Memory: Corsair 4 GB DDR2-1066
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Xtreme Game
PSU: Enermax Infiniti 650W
Default 05-08-2009, 10:22 | posts: 1 | Location: Germany

Riva Tuner is not working with the last driver 185.85 WHQL, on Windows Vista.
Not supported drivers detected.
sorry, your right @Unwinder

Last edited by LatinoRamon; 05-08-2009 at 10:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-08-2009, 10:30 | posts: 13,017 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

LatinoRamon

Really? That's something really new for this thread. Take reading lessons, mate.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
damnit72
Newbie
 
damnit72's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x8800GTs | 5770
Processor: Q6600 | i5 750
Mainboard: Str Xtreme | Ggbt p55-UD6
Memory: Gskill 4GB | Ripjaws 4GB
Soundcard: Creative and Sennheisers
PSU: Nox 650 | C'master HW750W
Default 05-08-2009, 13:26 | posts: 12 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
LatinoRamon

Really? That's something really new for this thread. Take reading lessons, mate.
ROTFL ... thanks for the workaround Unwinder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
zagood
Newbie
 
zagood's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 260
Processor: Intel i5 760
Mainboard: MSI H55-G43
Memory: 4gb DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650HX
Default 05-09-2009, 08:45 | posts: 15

Thanks UW. Working for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
bardcan
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-11-2009, 08:23 | posts: n/a

legend unwinder
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
sm007h
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVidia 8800 GTS 512mb
Processor: Intel Q9450
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-13-2009, 13:06 | posts: 22

Quote:
Originally Posted by alxtorrentazos View Post
WISE WORDS!!!

BTW and maybe a little offtopic question, right now Im using XP32bits and I want to try Windows 7100 x64......how do I export rivatuner settings (scheduler, launcher, plugin settings, etc) to import later in Win7??
TIA.
Alx
I found all the settings in registry keys, so I export the ones I want to keep and back them up that way.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Warl0rd
Member Guru
 
Warl0rd's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus R9 280X DirectCU II
Processor: i7 4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Plus
Memory: 16GB TridentX 2400MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 05-14-2009, 12:10 | posts: 108 | Location: Portugal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Congrats

Anyway, here is short instruction for those who never used Power User tab before:

Open <Power User> tab -> Press <Open database> button -> Browse for RivaTuner.rtd database file (located in the application root folder) -> Expand <System> node -> Ensure that <Hexadecimal display> button is NOT pressed (otherwise 18585 will be treated as a hexadecimal value instead of decimal one) -> Double click <ForceDriverVersion> and enter 18585
Thanks, it works (as expected lol).

it still shows the same message but at least we can open the costumize option and change things
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
hazem85
Newbie
 
Videocard: msi 7900 GT
Processor: AMD athlon 3200+
Mainboard: MSI K8N
Memory: 3 GB DDR Twinmos
Soundcard:
PSU: blue storm 450 watt
Default 06-03-2009, 09:55 | posts: 4 | Location: Syria

sorry,I am beginner in riva tuner i have driver detection but i can't find fan tab in low level and i don't know how i can fix it by using power user.any help with this problem?
i am using windows xp with nvidia driver 178.xx
with details please...

Last edited by hazem85; 06-03-2009 at 10:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
jwolberg
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-11-2009, 21:40 | posts: 4

Hello-

I followed the instructions but it's still not allowing me to alter anything except the fan temps.

The little lightbulb next to the setting is yellow whereas none of the other options have this. I can't see any way to apply or save the new setting to make it work.

Any hints?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Russ_64
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD4890 & HD4870 not CF
Processor: Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: DFI DK 790FXB-M2RSH
Memory: 4Gb OCZ RPR PC2-8500
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: PC P&C Silencer 750w
Thumbs up 06-26-2009, 13:55 | posts: 23 | Location: London, UK

Big thanks to Unwinder, RT is the best tool on the planet ......

Q: Does this work around also work for ATI Catalyst drivers e.g. 9.6 ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
desertjedi
Master Guru
 
Videocard: BFG GTX 260
Processor: Intel E8500 @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: DFI P35 "Blood Iron"
Memory: 4x1GB SuperTalent DDR800
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: PCPower Silencer 750
Default 07-08-2009, 18:02 | posts: 184

I've found that BB's workaround does not work for Nvidia driver 186.18. I'm running Windows 7 RC 7100. I got it all to install correctly with information found on this forum for bypassing "driver signing". RT appears to start up perfectly with no messages from Win 7.

I go to use the workaround just as described making sure the right database is selected and that hex is off. I key in 18618 (no dot). The light bulb goes on but the check mark will not stay on. When I go back to it the check mark is gone - but the light bulb is still on.

The symptoms are simply that I can not save any profile. I click on the disk icon and nothing happens when saving profiles. I'm an Admin and I have UAC turned off.

Last edited by desertjedi; 07-08-2009 at 19:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 1080X Gaming
Processor: i7 6700K @ 4.6
Mainboard: Asus Z170-A
Memory: 2 x 8 G Skill
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 07-08-2009, 22:34 | posts: 1,879 | Location: USA

18618 works fine for me in Vista 64. Does the Main Tab show Driver Emulation Mode at the top?

Follow stangeowners guide in the stickie post.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.