Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GPU Monitor Gadget 2.1 Released
Old
  (#1)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default GPU Monitor Gadget 2.1 Released - 04-06-2009, 14:57 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Version 2.0 of the GPU Monitor sidebar gadget is now available. This version adds extensive user customization options.

General options and features:
- Colors: background, border, title text, default monitor title/value/units text
- Title: customize the text and icon
- Filter to remove RivaTuner's monitors from display in the gadget
- Flyout window provides additional information from RivaTuner and WMI
- Ability to reset min/max values
- Celcius/Fahrenheit

You can also customize each monitor's display individually:
- Colors: use default or override title/value/units text
- Bar: specify min/max limits as well as color change limits
- Choose from 10 different display styles
- Choose from 20 different icons
- Change displayed monitor title text
- Add a separator to help group similar monitors
- Copy settings from 1 monitor to another with control over what is pasted

You can download the new version here

Thanks,

Nick

EDIT: Notes for current version can be found here

Last edited by stangowner; 04-14-2010 at 10:40.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: i7 920 D0 @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB HyperX @1600 6-7-6-18
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + CL 6700's
PSU: ePower Tiger 1200W
Default 04-06-2009, 15:09 | posts: 12,603 | Location: Southampton, UK

Discussion on previous versions can be found here


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 04-06-2009, 15:21 | posts: 11,389 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Good job!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
AnthonyB
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 x ASUS EN8800GT 512MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8200
Mainboard: ASUS P5N-D
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec 850W
Default 04-09-2009, 09:01 | posts: 3 | Location: Sydney. Australia

Great stuff Nick - love the new version!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Settings not being saved
Old
  (#5)
Shmeeg
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 4870 512mb
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @2.7
Mainboard: Asus M2n-E SLI
Memory: 2GB Corsair XMS2+ 2GB gen
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU: 450w X-Power
Default Settings not being saved - 04-14-2009, 20:25 | posts: 4 | Location: Liverpool

Hi guys,

This site has helped solve many problems with my computer in the past whilst browsing the forums and I'm hoping you can help with this one.

GPU monitor is by far the best monitoring tool out there, I love the way it combines everythin so you dont need oddly coloured gadgets tellin you different things, anyway...

I'm using rivatuner 2.24 and Everest to get all of my sensor data, using 3 gpu monitors to display GPU, CPU and HD stuff. However, when I shut down or restart, the settings for the 3 instances all seem to copy each other, example:
Using one instance to show HD temps, page file and memory usage, now when I restart, all 3 instances will have the same boxes ticked and will all show HD temps page file and mem usage...

Hope this makes sense and looking forward to any (helpful ;D) responses.

P.s. The names of the bars that you can edit (core temperature \shadercore --> Shader Temp) also reset.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 04-15-2009, 00:18 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Version 2.0 does not save separate preferences for multiple instances of the gadget. If you are using multiple instances of the gadget, the last one to save the preferences wins, and all the others will use them when loading. So for now, you'll have to get by with one gadget, and use the separator to organize them the best you can.

I'm currently working on version 2.1 which currently is slated to have 2 improvements and 2 bug fixes resolved.

Improvements
  1. Hardware acceleration will now have a dedicated area to display as it is poorly suited in the other display options. This will show you the state of DD/D3D8/D3D9/D3D10/OGL
  2. Add the ability to have multiple instances of the gadget (no longer sharing preference storage)

Bug Fixes
  1. It is possible for the gadget to stop updating. This is caused by a rare unknown issue (possibly a timing issue reading ram). The fix will gracefully handle this situation so the gadget refresh will continue normally. Personally, I have only had this happen twice - about 5,000,000 gadget refreshes apart. I have only heard of one other user experiencing the issue. You can simply close and reopen the gadget to resolve the issue.
  2. It is possible during reorder or adding additional monitors in RivaTuner that some settings may be lost in the gadget. For instance, if you have 12 monitors and you reorder #12 up to #9, then you may loose the settings for #10-12 (#1-9 will not be affected). Deleting monitors or adding monitors to the end of the list (like adding a new plug-in) do not cause this to happen.

I do not have a release date yet for 2.1. As soon as I do, I'll mention it in this thread.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Shmeeg
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 4870 512mb
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @2.7
Mainboard: Asus M2n-E SLI
Memory: 2GB Corsair XMS2+ 2GB gen
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU: 450w X-Power
Default 04-15-2009, 05:33 | posts: 4 | Location: Liverpool

Thankyou for the response,

Glad to know it wasn't my Windows 7 (No problems whatsoever so far) (build 7077)

Looking forward to 2.1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 04-15-2009, 07:08 | posts: 20,462 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Hey man, updating right now, thanks for the heads up !

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Version 2.0 of the GPU Monitor sidebar gadget is now available. This version adds extensive user customization options.

General options and features:
- Colors: background, border, title text, default monitor title/value/units text
- Title: customize the text and icon
- Filter to remove RivaTuner's monitors from display in the gadget
- Flyout window provides additional information from RivaTuner and WMI
- Ability to reset min/max values
- Celcius/Fahrenheit

You can also customize each monitor's display individually:
- Colors: use default or override title/value/units text
- Bar: specify min/max limits as well as color change limits
- Choose from 10 different display styles
- Choose from 20 different icons
- Change displayed monitor title text
- Add a separator to help group similar monitors
- Copy settings from 1 monitor to another with control over what is pasted

You can download the new version here

Thanks,

Nick


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
WiFiNodE
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce 8800GT
Processor: Intel C2D E8400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: P&C-Silencer 750W
Default 04-15-2009, 10:46 | posts: 1

Thanks Nick for a great sutff.

I used this version for weeks but somehow my Avast is continuous scanning on gpumonitor.json.

I know i could configure to bypass .json for not scanning it, but just wondering whether any way to change the cache file (or whatever u named it) from .json to .log or other, which most antivirus will ignore by default.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 04-15-2009, 11:06 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFiNodE View Post
I know i could configure to bypass .json for not scanning it, but just wondering whether any way to change the cache file (or whatever u named it) from .json to .log or other, which most antivirus will ignore by default.
The file is written as "%temp%\GPUMonitor.json" and is not user configurable. You'll have to add the exception for this one file. Thanks for mentioning, and I'll consider changing in future releases.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Gpu Monitor will stop working if...
Old
  (#11)
meta-fm
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia 9800gtx+
Processor: i7 920
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800W Gigabyte
Default Gpu Monitor will stop working if... - 04-30-2009, 14:46 | posts: 1

... I RDC the PC where it runs. Starting the GPUMonitor.exe will make ir run again but as soon as I restart the PC it won't work. I guess while I remote desktop the PC the OS tweak itself and then the autostart of the GPUMonitor.exe is broken. I'll try to diff the regedit settings if I have time.

Thank you for the cool gadget.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 05-01-2009, 00:58 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by meta-fm View Post
... I RDC the PC where it runs. Starting the GPUMonitor.exe will make ir run again but as soon as I restart the PC it won't work. I guess while I remote desktop the PC the OS tweak itself and then the autostart of the GPUMonitor.exe is broken. I'll try to diff the regedit settings if I have time.

Thank you for the cool gadget.
I RDP to my work machine all the time. It is Vista Business SP1 32 bit. I've been using Win7 as a primary OS at home for the past few months (triple booting Vista 32, Win7 32 and Win7 64). It is easier for me to RDP to work to test the gadget when I'm coding then it is for me to reboot back into Vista. I notice that the Windows Sidebar does not start automatically, but opening that causes the gadget to open and it properly launches GPUMonitor.exe. So I'm not sure why you would be having an issue. RivaTuner, Windows Sidebar and the gadget are opening at login - but the gadget is not lauching GPUMonitor.exe?

You did not mention, are you logging out (so RDP is a fresh login) or connecting to an existing session? I've tried both, and have not had any issues.

The only other thing I can think of is that your WMI repository on the remote machine may be partially corrupted. The gadget uses WMI to launch GPUMonitor.exe. You can verify by running the WMI diagnostics found here.

Please let me know how you make out.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
evilmeat
Newbie
 
Videocard: 9800GX2 @756/1782/2160
Processor: Q9400 @3600
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: Patriot Viper 4Gb
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Thermaltake 680W
Default 05-01-2009, 18:16 | posts: 4 | Location: Moscow, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Bug Fixes
  1. It is possible for the gadget to stop updating. This is caused by a rare unknown issue (possibly a timing issue reading ram). The fix will gracefully handle this situation so the gadget refresh will continue normally. Personally, I have only had this happen twice - about 5,000,000 gadget refreshes apart. I have only heard of one other user experiencing the issue. You can simply close and reopen the gadget to resolve the issue.

I do not have a release date yet for 2.1. As soon as I do, I'll mention it in this thread.

- Nick
I see this bug very often. It happened after one or two days without relogins or restarting the sidebar. Refresh interval is one second for me and i use monitor for all 4 CPU cores usage, all CPU & GPU temperatures and fans. In this case 5000000 refreshes likes as true in short time.
I'l be waiting for 2.1 which fixes this bag. Thanx for good job.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 05-02-2009, 04:42 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilmeat View Post
I see this bug very often. It happened after one or two days without relogins or restarting the sidebar.
I've been having some difficulty ensuring my fix works, because I can not reliably reproduce the issue. I have had it occur 2 more times - but about 1 1/2 weeks apart. I also set my refresh to 1 sec and leave it running 24x7.

The next time it happens, can you please check the process list in the task manager and tell me if GPUMonitor.exe is listed?

I'm just about done with the other points mentioned, plus added a few other minor things. If you experience it this often, would you like to beta test some updated code? If so, send me a PM.

Thanks, Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
evilmeat
Newbie
 
Videocard: 9800GX2 @756/1782/2160
Processor: Q9400 @3600
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: Patriot Viper 4Gb
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Thermaltake 680W
Default 05-02-2009, 15:48 | posts: 4 | Location: Moscow, Russia

GPUMonitor.exe is listed in processes in case of gadget stucks. I say more, if i restart sidebar, second copy of gpu monitor runs while old copy not unloads. And 3 and more copies after next and next sidebar restart.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 05-02-2009, 16:36 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilmeat View Post
GPUMonitor.exe is listed in processes in case of gadget stucks. I say more, if i restart sidebar, second copy of gpu monitor runs while old copy not unloads. And 3 and more copies after next and next sidebar restart.
Thanks for the info. This is what I would expect. I just wanted to confirm.

When the gadget freezes, it no longer can run the code to stop the GPUMonitor.exe process. This is why it is creating multiple instances. Version 2.1 has code to ensure that only 1 instance of GPUMonitor.exe will run, as it will support multiple instances of the gadget.

I received your PM. Give me a few days to finish one last thing, and I'll send you a 2.1 beta.

Thanks,
- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
evilmeat
Newbie
 
Videocard: 9800GX2 @756/1782/2160
Processor: Q9400 @3600
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: Patriot Viper 4Gb
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Thermaltake 680W
Default 05-02-2009, 17:53 | posts: 4 | Location: Moscow, Russia

And one thing more. gpumonitor.exe ALWAYS stay in memory after closing sidebar. No diffs gadget freezes or works normally. And always runs new copy of gpumonitor.exe.
Thanx for your quick replies.

Last edited by evilmeat; 05-02-2009 at 20:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 05-02-2009, 22:35 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilmeat View Post
And one thing more. gpumonitor.exe ALWAYS stay in memory after closing sidebar. No diffs gadget freezes or works normally. And always runs new copy of gpumonitor.exe.
Thanx for your quick replies.
If you close the gadget, I would expect it to stay loaded if the gadget was frozen, because the code to close it will not run. However, it should close properly when the gadget is closed if the gadget is working normally.

Closing the sidebar directly (not the gadget) does not send an unload event to the gadget, so it stays running. But reopening the sidebar does not create a 2nd instance. This is the way M$ implemented the sidebar.

Can you please verify it unloads properly if you close a working gadget? If not, would you also mind running the WMI diagnostic utility to ensure it comes up clean? Please let me know.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
evilmeat
Newbie
 
Videocard: 9800GX2 @756/1782/2160
Processor: Q9400 @3600
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E
Memory: Patriot Viper 4Gb
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
PSU: Thermaltake 680W
Default 05-03-2009, 07:26 | posts: 4 | Location: Moscow, Russia

In case of close gadget (not sidebar) gpumonitor.exe unloads from memory. It's correct. But i repeat in case of restart sidebar a new instance of gpumonitor is created. I PM for you link to my wmidiag logfile as you ask.

Last edited by evilmeat; 05-03-2009 at 07:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
tmsjava
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI/Radeon HD 4850/512
Processor: Intel core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: PSU
Default 05-16-2009, 14:49 | posts: 3

I keep getting the error.....couldn't figure out how to set up RT for the gadget I guess. I tried to find the low level monitoring......where is it? I looked at the instructions on the gadget and saw the red box where I was supposed to click on RT to set it up, but those don't appear on my RT! Is there somewhere that has step by step instructions on how to set it up?

Thanks,
T.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 05-16-2009, 20:07 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

So you are stuck on #2 in the instructions, and receiving the error that says "Failed to connect to RivaTuner......"?

In the RivaTuner window on the "Main" tab, click the "Customize" button in the "Target Adapter" section. This will create a flyout with several options. Click the icon of a chip with a magnifying box on it. This opens the hardware monitoring. Then make sure you also follow #4 to enable monitoring in the background.

I don't have any step by step instructions more detailed then what is in the gadget yet. I am working on a video based RT guide which includes details on the gadget, keyboard, OSD, profiles, launcher, OCing, etc. It is only half baked right now, but I could get you a clip on the gadget portion if you really need it. Send me a PM if so.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
barracuda
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG GeForce 8800GTS 512
Processor: AMD 64X2 3800+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec
Default 05-17-2009, 18:51 | posts: 2

I want to thank you for making this awesome gadget, stangowner.

I am curious as to what people are using as intervals for core/ambient temps. As it sits now for me my core is @ 50c and ambient is 45c, but the graph bar is maxed out.

I'm just starting to get into OCing and haven't actually done anything to my 8800GTS 512 yet. Does anyone have any suggestions for what I could set the temp intervals to in order to get a more accurate graphical representation?

Thanks for you time!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 05-17-2009, 20:49 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

For temps, the gadget defaults to 20/75/80/85/90 C. So the left edge of the bar (0% full) represents 20 degrees. And the right of the bar (100% full) is 90 degrees. If you prefer the bar to match percentage, change the lower limit from 20 to 0, and the upper from 90 to 100. Now something like a 75 degree temp would fill 75% of the bar. But if 50 is maxing out the bar, then you must have changed these limits.

The 3 middle values indicate the color for the bar. So >85 the bar is red, 80-85 orange, 75-80 yellow and <75 is green. These should be fairly good starting points, but you can change as you feel fit. For instance, 75 is a fairly common temp to hit just gaming, so if you don't want it to turn yellow, then adjust those values. And some newer cards frequently run over 90 degrees. Too hot for my liking, but supposedly fine for some cards. Personally, if my core is hitting 90, I'm shutting down whatever is causing that to happen (bechmark, etc).

If you correct the bar display, and still need more accuracy then the bar itself, just make sure you select a display style which also has the number itself visible. Or use RivaTuner's hardware monitoring window.

Hope that helps.
- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
barracuda
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG GeForce 8800GTS 512
Processor: AMD 64X2 3800+
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec
Default 05-17-2009, 20:57 | posts: 2

thanks for your help! I don't know why, but these were my default values:



I put in the numbers you listed and it is working fine now.

thanks again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 05-17-2009, 21:09 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by barracuda View Post
thanks for your help! I don't know why, but these were my default values
It looks like the default C values received a F to C conversion. Let me dbl check the code and see exactly what triggers the conversion and if I can reproduce the issue.

Or is it possible that you entered the default C values while in F and changed back to C.

Glad its working now!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.