Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Two computers, One Power outlet?
Old
  (#1)
NN1T1NN
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 280 (700/1200)
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Memory: 4gb G.Skill @ 1020mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Sound C
PSU: ThermalTake PurePower 600
Default Two computers, One Power outlet? - 04-05-2009, 05:29 | posts: 660 | Location: Virginia, US

I have one power outlet meaning two sockets, and i have connected two computers from this one outlet. I have 2 surge protectors connected to the outlet, and each surge protector is for a seperate computer. one computer is the one described on the left in my profile. The other is a computer from 2002, with a generic vid card, really not top of the line what so ever, and a crt monitor. My question is basically is this an overload of the socket or is this fine, i live in america so it is whatever the standard voltage in america is for power outlets. Thanks for any info.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
glutto
Master Guru
 
glutto's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 7790 1G
Processor: AMD A10-5800k
Mainboard: msi FM2-A75MA-E35
Memory: g.skill 4 Gig x 2
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: Seasonic SS-350ET
Default 04-05-2009, 05:52 | posts: 559 | Location: The GWN

Standard power per breaker is 120v/15a I believe. 120v x 15a = 1800 watts. As long as you stay below that for that breaker you should be fine.

One outlet does not necessarily mean one breaker. One breaker could cover a fairly large area like a room or a large section of a house/apt.

Of course, my knowledge might be a little rusty.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PuddingWagon
Maha Guru
 
PuddingWagon's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i5 3570k w/NH-U9B
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-D3H
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec EA-650W
Default 04-05-2009, 06:09 | posts: 1,090 | Location: Perth, Australia

I've run two computers off one outlet, sometimes three (either an old one or a laptop), for years. No problems so far.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
weston
Ancient Guru
 
weston's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 275
Processor: Phenom II 720 3.6Ghz
Mainboard: MSI GD70
Memory: 4GB Gskill DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: OCz StealthXstream 600W
Default 04-05-2009, 06:43 | posts: 2,729 | Location: U.S.

glutto - you are right

you will only have problems if they are on the same circuit as something power hungry, like a heater, microwave, etc...As long as the circuit as a whole doesn't get overloaded by other stuff, two computers won't be close to the limit.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.