Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Cardex Service Failed, BSOD and freezes
Old
  (#1)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default Cardex Service Failed, BSOD and freezes - 03-10-2009, 22:15 | posts: 10 | Location: England

Hi,
I couldn't find any sort of rules to starting threads in the FAQ, so I hope I'm ok to start this one.

My system (is on my profile, but):
Mobo:
M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
CPU:
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Processor
RAM:
OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2x1gb
PSU:
1kW Modular Power Supply
Case:
Antec 900 Case
OS:
XP SP3

Starting from the beginning:
Ok, my friend ordered these parts for me on the 4th March and put it together and updated the bios before I went to pick it up.
I got it home and installed my HDDs and optical drives.
It crashed repeatedly during the installation of windows, until my friend recommended taking out a stick of memory. Finished installing windows.

I used Memtest86 on both sticks on each slot (only tested once, i.e. didn't let it loop round and repeat a few times), it said they were no errors.
The memory was previously in Slot 1 of Channel A and Slot 1 of Channel B like it recommended in the manual (or slots 1 and 3 counting from left to right), so I tried Slots 2 and 4.
After that everything was going fine until I started playing games again.

I kept getting a blue screen saying PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA, didn't get to take down the rest of it, but I was told I can get it through a complete memory dump, so I've set it to do one next time.

Looking in the Event Viewer, everytime I have crashed/BSOD it was the same error message:

The Cardex service failed to start due to the following error:
Cannot create a file when that file already exists.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

I've searched google (random forums and links), microsoft forums, nvidia forums, but the only solution I could find was to uninstall Expertool, which I don't think I have (not in add/remove programs or administrative tools->services).

This morning, I woke up to find that my computer had frozen (I left it on overnight to download a benchmark program my friend wanted me to try) I reset and it the screen wouldnt come on. So I held power for 5 secs and tried booting again, same problem.
Unplugged it from the wall for 20 mins and it booted fine into windows, but I noticed the clock had reset to 00:00 (it was about 07:30 at this time).
I thought that the battery would keep the time?
The whole system is brand new and all parts are from overclockers, so can be returned/exchanged.

I would like a solution or pinpointing the problem to the crashes and BSOD during gaming please.

My computer knowledge is minimal.
I would appreciate any suggestions.

Thank you in advance.

Will
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 03-10-2009, 22:18 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by willlky85 View Post
Hi,
I couldn't find any sort of rules to starting threads in the FAQ, so I hope I'm ok to start this one.

My system (is on my profile, but):
Mobo:
M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
CPU:
AMD Phenom II X4 940 Processor
RAM:
OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2x1gb
PSU:
1kW Modular Power Supply
Case:
Antec 900 Case
OS:
XP SP3

Starting from the beginning:
Ok, my friend ordered these parts for me on the 4th March and put it together and updated the bios before I went to pick it up.
I got it home and installed my HDDs and optical drives.
It crashed repeatedly during the installation of windows, until my friend recommended taking out a stick of memory. Finished installing windows.

I used Memtest86 on both sticks on each slot (only tested once, i.e. didn't let it loop round and repeat a few times), it said they were no errors.
The memory was previously in Slot 1 of Channel A and Slot 1 of Channel B like it recommended in the manual (or slots 1 and 3 counting from left to right), so I tried Slots 2 and 4.
After that everything was going fine until I started playing games again.

I kept getting a blue screen saying PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA, didn't get to take down the rest of it, but I was told I can get it through a complete memory dump, so I've set it to do one next time.

Looking in the Event Viewer, everytime I have crashed/BSOD it was the same error message:

The Cardex service failed to start due to the following error:
Cannot create a file when that file already exists.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

I've searched google (random forums and links), microsoft forums, nvidia forums, but the only solution I could find was to uninstall Expertool, which I don't think I have (not in add/remove programs or administrative tools->services).

This morning, I woke up to find that my computer had frozen (I left it on overnight to download a benchmark program my friend wanted me to try) I reset and it the screen wouldnt come on. So I held power for 5 secs and tried booting again, same problem.
Unplugged it from the wall for 20 mins and it booted fine into windows, but I noticed the clock had reset to 00:00 (it was about 07:30 at this time).
I thought that the battery would keep the time?
The whole system is brand new and all parts are from overclockers, so can be returned/exchanged.

I would like a solution or pinpointing the problem to the crashes and BSOD during gaming please.

My computer knowledge is minimal.
I would appreciate any suggestions.

Thank you in advance.

Will
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA is usually caused by faulty memory or poorly overclocked memory whereby, the system can't read or write to the memory.

I suggest RMAing those RAM. They may pass 1 test of memtest86. That isn't enough to determine if they are faulty or not. Run at least 2 hours worth.

Also, try to replace the CMOS battery.

If problems persist, RMA the motherboard, could just be a faulty motherboard.

deltatux

Last edited by deltatux; 03-10-2009 at 22:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default 03-10-2009, 22:22 | posts: 10 | Location: England

ok, that'll be 2 hours in each slot, so....16 hours.
I'll get back to you in like a couple of days I guess.
I have also an identical unopened pair to replace the ram as this was my friend's first reaction to having to remove 1 memory stick to install windows.
Shall I do the memtest first or shall I just break open the brand new memory sticks?

Thanks deltatux

Will
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default 03-10-2009, 22:23 | posts: 10 | Location: England

so I should get a brand new battery too.

I'll get back to you.

Cheers

Will
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 03-10-2009, 22:23 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by willlky85 View Post
ok, that'll be 2 hours in each slot, so....16 hours.
I'll get back to you in like a couple of days I guess.
I have also an identical unopened pair to replace the ram as this was my friend's first reaction to having to remove 1 memory stick to install windows.
Shall I do the memtest first or shall I just break open the brand new memory sticks?

Thanks deltatux

Will
No, just run both sticks together. memtest86 will tell u if there are errors.

If there are problems, RMA the sticks. If you already got new sticks, just return the old ones.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 03-10-2009, 22:24 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by willlky85 View Post
so I should get a brand new battery too.

I'll get back to you.

Cheers

Will
you could try that.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default 03-10-2009, 22:24 | posts: 10 | Location: England

will it matter which slots they are in when I do the memtest?

Will
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default 03-11-2009, 20:57 | posts: 10 | Location: England

Hi,
I did the memtest and it passed twice and after about 45 mins of testing thick white lines (randomly spread, not the same thickness) ran vertically down my screen.
I couldn't press escape nor ctrl-alt-del.
It booted fine without needing me to pull the plug.

Does this mean it's the memory then?
Or still inconclusive?

Cheers
Will
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default 03-12-2009, 00:39 | posts: 10 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
No, just run both sticks together. memtest86 will tell u if there are errors.

If there are problems, RMA the sticks. If you already got new sticks, just return the old ones.

deltatux
Ok, so, I tried running the memtest86 again, but this time i took a photo with my phone because this time there was funny colours along with the white lines :\ SEE HERE

Anyway, enough of that, here's my new problem.
My computer boots into this MENU SCREEN first.

so after crashing with the weird colours and white lines, I try to boot OS.
THIS is what I get.

A CLOSE UP if you want.

So, I can't boot to my OS, so I try the bios.... same problems.

I can't do anything.

What do you reckon?

Thanks

Will
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 03-12-2009, 00:52 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by willlky85 View Post
Ok, so, I tried running the memtest86 again, but this time i took a photo with my phone because this time there was funny colours along with the white lines :\ SEE HERE

Anyway, enough of that, here's my new problem.
My computer boots into this MENU SCREEN first.

so after crashing with the weird colours and white lines, I try to boot OS.
THIS is what I get.

A CLOSE UP if you want.

So, I can't boot to my OS, so I try the bios.... same problems.

I can't do anything.

What do you reckon?

Thanks

Will
Try flashing your BIOS and reset the CMOS.

Looks like a corrupted BIOS/CMOS.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default 03-12-2009, 21:35 | posts: 10 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by deltatux View Post
Try flashing your BIOS and reset the CMOS.

Looks like a corrupted BIOS/CMOS.

deltatux
Hey,
so after restarting CMOS (already have newest bios originally), I can boot back into windows

anyway, I'm now using my new RAM which was identical to the previous one.
in my computer properties it used to say 1.76gb RAM, but this identical pair I got says 2gb RAM CLICK.
I'm not sure why it only said 1.76gb, but I assumed it was fine, until it now says otherwise with new ones.

Been playing games fine for few hours without problems, but I can't confirm the problems gone, so I might be back.

Thanks for the help deltatux!

Will
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 03-12-2009, 22:11 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Well, the Windows XP system info tells me you have 2 GB installed.

Try loading CPU-Z and check that both sticks are detected.

No problem and goodluck,
deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default 03-13-2009, 00:51 | posts: 10 | Location: England

It was the old RAM that said 1.76gb.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 03-13-2009, 01:03 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Odd, do the new RAM say anything?

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default 03-13-2009, 01:16 | posts: 10 | Location: England

the picture saying 2gb is the new ram.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 03-13-2009, 01:21 | posts: 19,055 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Alright, then I guess the old RAM was just plainly faulty.

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
willlky85
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 260 896MB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 940
Mainboard: M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Memory: OCZ 800MHz DDR2 2gb
Soundcard: Creative 7.1
PSU: 1kW Modular Power Supply
Default 03-31-2009, 18:45 | posts: 10 | Location: England

everything still running great. so i guess this problem is resolved

a different problem:

alt-tabbing out of counterstrike: source and back in again makes entities grey / white. there's another thread out there describing the problem but unresolved i think.
LINK
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.