Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Phenom II X3 Unlockable to Phenom II X4 lol?
Old
  (#1)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default Phenom II X3 Unlockable to Phenom II X4 lol? - 02-23-2009, 14:04 | posts: 17,926 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Quote:
It is a well-known fact that AMD has been carving out triple-core and dual-core Phenom/Phenom II series processors out of complete Agena/Deneb dice with one or two cores disabled. In a fresh revelation, a Korean enthusiast claims to have discovered that it is rather easy to unlock the disabled core on Phenom II X3 processors, provided the motherboard supports the Advanced Clock Calibration (ACC) feature that is meant to enhance overclocking using AMD's Overdrive software. The enthusiast claims the soft-mod to have worked in his/her case, where a Phenom II X3 710 was paired with a Biostar TA790GX 128M motherboard. The CPU was overclocked to 3.12 GHz, with a vCore setting of 1.37 V.

The method employed: Set the appropriate BIOS setting for the Advanced Clock Calibration feature to "Auto", save settings and restart. The system will be able to deal with the disabled core, and off load some work to it. The processor with the "additional" core was tested to be Prime95 stable and was able to boost 3DMark06 CPU score by as much as 1,000 points. Let the screenshots below speak for themselves:

The method:







The Result:





SOURCE


UPDATED

Quote:
Phenom II X3 from Week 51 Batch Successfully Unlocks Fourth Core, AMD Steps In


The ability of AMD's Phenom II X3 processors dole out an additional core thanks to flaws in BIOS programming, has been one of the most interesting events in the computer enthusiast industry this month. A simple toggle of an option would unlock the disabled core, appreciating the value of the processor. It was earlier known that only chips belonging to 0904 (fourth week of 2009) batch of the processors would be able to respond to the mod successfully, but now, a fresh finding by German website Hartware.net suggests that even chips made in the 51st week of 2008 batch responded to the mod, and the fourth core could be enabled. Hartware.net used Biostar's TA790GX A2+ motherboard for the feat.

Meanwhile, the only entity that stands to lose due to this rather bizarre "phenomenon" has stepped in. AMD has reportedly requested motherboard manufacturers to not to release motherboards with the "buggy" BIOS, and to devise a fix for the issue immediately. Manufacturers are requested to release fixed BIOS updates. Evidently Phenom II X3 could cannibalize higher quad-core chips by the firm. The company is yet to release an DDR3-supportive quad-core chip based on the Deneb core with the entire 6 MB cache enable.
ALL GOOD !!!!

Last edited by DSK; 02-26-2009 at 13:29.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Tat3
Ancient Guru
 
Tat3's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS R9 380 4gb
Processor: Intel 6700K
Mainboard: MSI Z170A M5
Memory: HyperX 4*4gb 2666Mhz
Soundcard: UA-55
PSU: Seasonic G650
Default 02-23-2009, 14:10 | posts: 11,485 | Location: Finland

If that is true that wont happen with most of X3's... Or if that somehow will work with all X3's, then I'm buying X3 @ X4 rig (for my brother).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
masterchiefx2
Banned
 
Videocard: GTX 280 Sli
Processor: I7 920 d0 4.0ghz
Mainboard: LANPARTY DK X58-T3eH86
Memory: 3x2gb 1600mhz OCZ
Soundcard: -
PSU: 1000w jeantech
Default 02-23-2009, 14:15 | posts: 6,259 | Location: Lincolnshire

that would be a nice suprise if you bought the cpu and that worked.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 02-23-2009, 14:25 | posts: 12,790 | Location: new jersey

nice trick there
if i had that combo i'd sure try it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Doug
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 970
Processor: i7 4790K
Mainboard: GA-Z97M-D3H
Memory: 8GB Ballistix Tactical
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair HX620
Default 02-23-2009, 14:26 | posts: 4,906 | Location: UK

unless i see a video of him doing it all clearly showing just the one chip being used then im a bit skeptical

if its true then its awesome

Last edited by Doug; 02-23-2009 at 15:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Iarwain
Banned
 
Videocard: 4890 990//1120
Processor: Phenom II x3 720 3.7ghz
Mainboard: Lanparty DK 790FX-M2RS
Memory: A-Data DDR2 800 6GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 02-23-2009, 14:52 | posts: 3,048

Screens can obviously be doctored, but it certainly -looks- legit, doesn't it?

If this is true, it might work in every case, but in most cases I would expect you to have a useless CPU core that spits out errors, since that is, I believe the reason they disabled the core in the first place.

Otherwise, why would they sell them as x3s.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 02-23-2009, 21:05 | posts: 13,801 | Location: Cyberspace

According to this article (http://www.computerbase.de/news/hard..._phenom_ii_x4/) on the German web site ComputerBase, it seems to be true, but limited to a small batch of CPUs (produced during a certain week - probably during the fourth week in 2009) and only a few motherboards...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
w 4 f f l e s
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HIS HD7870 2GB
Processor: Core i5 3570k
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 16GB Crucial Ballistix Sp
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec HCG 750W
Default 02-24-2009, 06:26 | posts: 428 | Location: San Francisco

Anyone remember the unlockable pipes on the vanilla 6800? Same idea I guess. Too bad it's just a limited batch.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Scorch666
Ancient Guru
 
Scorch666's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 1060 6GB.
Processor: I7 7700HQ
Mainboard: HM175
Memory: 16GB 2400MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD
PSU: LAPTOP 150W
Default 02-24-2009, 11:09 | posts: 2,752 | Location: M.K. England.

Cool thats a neat trick. I take it it could work for the 720 as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
carlo247
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 9800GTX+ SLI
Processor: AMD Phenom X3 2.40GHz
Mainboard: ZOTAC Nforce 750A AM2+
Memory: OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB
Soundcard: on board - Altec Lansing
PSU: OCZ GameXtreme 800w SLI
Default 02-24-2009, 15:20 | posts: 301 | Location: Montreal, Canada

this looks 2 good to be true... It works with all X3 phenom or just the Phenom II series!?

If its all X3, i just hit a jackpot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 02-26-2009, 13:27 | posts: 17,926 | Location: Coldwells,UK

Updated with batch that unlocks 4 cores
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Stukov
Ancient Guru
 
Stukov's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6970/4870X2 (both dead)
Processor: Intel i5 3570k 4.2-4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Professional
Memory: 16GB Gskill 1866Mhz
Soundcard: Audigy
PSU: Corsair 850watt
Default 02-26-2009, 14:34 | posts: 4,899 | Location: Mountains of Montana

It has been reported all over that you can do this, it is legit.

However, I am miffed that AMD is being so harsh on MB people. I mean, if someone can activate a 4th core and generally have it stable, they should be able to. I think everyone understands that the 4th core didn't pass testing.

It is like car manufacturing selling a car as a V5 because the 6th cylinder to a V6 wasn't working right. So some people get some hack together that gets the 6th cylinder working again (albiet not necessarily very well) and the car company sends rep to the repair shop saying the next the time car comes in for a repair disable that 6th cylinder.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
scoter man1
Ancient Guru
 
scoter man1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX 970/Korean 1440p
Processor: Intel Core i7 4790K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark1
Memory: GSkill Trident X 4x4GB
Soundcard: Onboard/ATH-A900x
PSU: XIGMATEK 750w
Default 02-26-2009, 14:54 | posts: 4,570 | Location: MI, USA

If thats true... AMD FAIL
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Iarwain
Banned
 
Videocard: 4890 990//1120
Processor: Phenom II x3 720 3.7ghz
Mainboard: Lanparty DK 790FX-M2RS
Memory: A-Data DDR2 800 6GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 02-26-2009, 18:29 | posts: 3,048

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stukov View Post
It has been reported all over that you can do this, it is legit.

However, I am miffed that AMD is being so harsh on MB people. I mean, if someone can activate a 4th core and generally have it stable, they should be able to. I think everyone understands that the 4th core didn't pass testing.

It is like car manufacturing selling a car as a V5 because the 6th cylinder to a V6 wasn't working right. So some people get some hack together that gets the 6th cylinder working again (albiet not necessarily very well) and the car company sends rep to the repair shop saying the next the time car comes in for a repair disable that 6th cylinder.
I think that they requested the motherboard manufacturers release a BIOS for the problem. I doubt many will.

I think its best to look at it in context, which is to assume this problem will be a common one, which is why they're trying to head it off at the motherboard level. If it were just an error on their lines then they would correct it and all would be well, but apparently it's something they can't (don't care to?) fix.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
marinexus
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 6950 2GB
Processor: Phenom II X4 955 @ 3,6Ghz
Mainboard: MSI 890FXA-GD65
Memory: 2x4GB KINGSTON 1600 Mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi Platinum/ X530
PSU: Antec EA650
Default 02-26-2009, 18:51 | posts: 14 | Location: BUCHAREST /ROMANIA

i have an X3 720 black edition on gigabyte MA790GP-UD4H board, and ai can confirm that ai have enabled the 4-th core. the processor in an 0904DPDW. only sunday i'll have enough time to test more this cpu and see if it's stable. i'll post some SS from cpuz and prime95 testing results.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 970 G1
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z97 Extreme6
Memory: 16GB 2400 10-12-12-31
Soundcard: ZxR + Beyerdynamic DT 990
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 02-26-2009, 20:15 | posts: 8,516 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoter man1 View Post
If thats true... AMD FAIL
If you mean fail for trying to force mobo manufacturers to change the BIOS to prevent unlocking, then I agree.

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 02-26-2009 at 20:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.