Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Rivatuner Statistics Server and 64bit apps
Old
  (#1)
GDT
Newbie
 
GDT's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 280GTX 1Gb
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2x2Gb DDR2 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi XtremeMu
PSU: Antec Truepower Quattro 8
Default Rivatuner Statistics Server and 64bit apps - 02-23-2009, 09:05 | posts: 22 | Location: Italy

I've searched for it in this forum but I haven't found anything...

I really love emulator, specially MAME. There are 2 version of it, 32bit one and 64bit one. I'm currently using rivatuner 2.22, with my GTX280 card. I've got 2 profiles, one for idle and one for overclock my card when Rivatuner Statistics Server detects hw acceleration. It works flawlessy with all my 32bit apps, like mame 32bit build. With 64bit build it doesn't detect hw acceleration... so I did some little test with others pure 64bit apps... same results.
What can I do?

PS: I've setted Statistics Server to load at Windows startup, but if I read the tooltip inside it says that Rivatuner (or EVGA Precision) load Statistics Server if needed by itself... But if I disable loading at startup Rivatuner doesn't detect hwacceleration at all. What's wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-23-2009, 09:43 | posts: 1,653 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by GDT View Post
I've searched for it in this forum but I haven't found anything...
Here you go.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
GDT
Newbie
 
GDT's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac 280GTX 1Gb
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.4GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus Formula
Memory: 2x2Gb DDR2 G.Skill
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi XtremeMu
PSU: Antec Truepower Quattro 8
Default 02-23-2009, 09:46 | posts: 22 | Location: Italy

DOH!

So I've to launch manually the profile?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-23-2009, 09:51 | posts: 1,653 | Location: Romania

You can try what's say in a post below in that thread.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-24-2009, 15:36 | posts: 11,437 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by GDT View Post
I've searched for it in this forum but I haven't found anything...

PS: I've setted Statistics Server to load at Windows startup, but if I read the tooltip inside it says that Rivatuner (or EVGA Precision) load Statistics Server if needed by itself... But if I disable loading at startup Rivatuner doesn't detect hwacceleration at all. What's wrong?
Precision is designed to babysit the beginners so it is as automated as it is possible. RT gives you more flexibility and provides the scheduler module, allowing you yo start server when RT starts and close it when RT closes.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.