Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GPU Monitor Vista Sidebar Gadget Available
Old
  (#1)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default GPU Monitor Vista Sidebar Gadget Available - 02-15-2009, 14:53 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Hi,

I created a Vista Sidebar Gadget that uses Rivatuner's low level hardware monitor for stats. I've finally released it on Microsoft's site. If your Rivatuner install is reporting back values that you would like to see in the sidebar, then install this gadget and have it easily accessible. Values will vary depending on the model card you have and its capabilities.

Values could include:
- various core clock speeds
- memory clock speed
- GPU temp (as well as other misc temps)
- fan duty and speed
- voltage
- GPU usage

Read the help tab in the gadget config for explicit instructions and configuration information.

Download Gadget Here

Let me know if you have any comments. This is an initial release, and I already have a few ideas for improvements. It has been tested with several cards, but not with SLI or Crossfire configs, as well as Vista 64-bit. I simply did not have access to these configs during development. I have tested it on Windows 7 32-bit beta though.

You can email me directly with comments and screen snapshots of the gadget to the email address listed in the gadget.

Enjoy!

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i72600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 4 G Skill
Soundcard: X-Fi Extremegamer
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 02-15-2009, 15:12 | posts: 1,617 | Location: USA

Although I don't use the gadget feature thanks for making and posting !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-15-2009, 15:32 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Really god job, making the thread sticky!


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Li4m79
Ancient Guru
 
Li4m79's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xPalit GTX770 Jetstream
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asus z87-Pro
Memory: 8Gb - Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: oboard
PSU: Corsair RM 750w
Default 02-15-2009, 16:04 | posts: 4,879 | Location: Scotland

great job amigo!!!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
neurokrem-rs
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX 8800 now "Ultra"
Processor: Intel C2D e6550 3.36GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P45 UD3LR
Memory: TakeMS/4Gb/960mHz/
Soundcard:
PSU: AXP Simple Power 750W
Default 02-15-2009, 16:37 | posts: 268 | Location: Serbia

Good job,this is a very usefull gadget!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Matt151b
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gtx 670
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8gb ddr3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: PC Power and Cooling 750W
Default 02-15-2009, 18:40 | posts: 436 | Location: California, USA

Does it have the capability to get vaules if I am using EVGA Precision? I know parts of the Rivatuner were borrowed to make EVGA precision...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-15-2009, 18:45 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Nope, sorry. EVGA Precision doesn't support that and I don't plan to integrate anything like an ability to export hardware monitoring statistics from EVGA Precision into external applications (e.g. gadgets).


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 02-15-2009 at 18:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Matt151b
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gtx 670
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8gb ddr3
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: PC Power and Cooling 750W
Default 02-15-2009, 18:57 | posts: 436 | Location: California, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Nope, sorry. EVGA Precision doesn't support that and I don't plan to integrate anything like an ability to export hardware monitoring statistics from EVGA Precision into external applications (e.g. gadgets).
Thanks for blazzing fast reply.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
MrBozack
Master Guru
 
MrBozack's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7850OC Windforce
Processor: Intel i5-2500K (@4.47GHz)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: X-Fi SB0770
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Default 02-16-2009, 04:57 | posts: 670 | Location: East Anglia

I love the gadget bar one thing; My graphics card doesn't support fan RPM monitoring.

I'm left with a bar named GPU Fan Duty / Speed, that can display my memory frequency 828% RPM!
It would be nice if you could disable features you don't have/want.

I loved the help page too

EDIT: Using Windows 7 x64 Build 7000 no problems
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
burebista
Maha Guru
 
burebista's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 760 Gaming Twin F
Processor: i5-2500K Ninja 3 fanless
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme4
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar D1
PSU: Antec Signature 650
Default 02-16-2009, 06:11 | posts: 1,653 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBozack View Post
It would be nice if you could disable features you don't have/want.
Agree. I don't want to remove them from hardware monitoring only from gadget.
Otherwise is fine here on Vista64 SP1.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-16-2009, 06:46 | posts: 11,465 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Agree. I don't want to remove them from hardware monitoring only from gadget.
Agreed, that's the first thing I thought about after seeing the gadget.

stangowner

You can use RivaTuner's own GUI for that. From my POV the easiest implementation would be showing only the items having "Show in OSD" flag set in the shared memory.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
RaXelliX
Master Guru
 
RaXelliX's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7870 Tahiti LE
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS SaberTooth P67
Memory: 4x4GB DDR3 @1867Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek ALC-892 Int.
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 02-16-2009, 08:27 | posts: 160 | Location: Tallinn

I have yet to try this.I assume it shows 2 or more cards too?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
zuppi
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800 Ultra
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard: X38-DQ6
Memory: 2GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: Enermax 850
Default 02-16-2009, 11:50 | posts: 38


2 Core temps for Sli?




Last edited by zuppi; 02-16-2009 at 12:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 02-16-2009, 12:54 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Thanks for all the feedback everyone!

This gadget had VERY limited beta testing. So even though this is version 1.0 - this feedback is greatly needed. Hopefully this gadget will mature well and be flexible enough for all configs.

Quote:
It would be nice if you could disable features you don't have/want.
Quote:
2 Core temps for Sli?
Agreed. I'll do some work on the bars. First, so they are not married to temp and fan. And secondly so that you can display none, or 3 of them if you choose, with whatever values you select.

Quote:
I loved the help page too
I thought it was fairly explicit. But given some of the feedback I've received, either it is still too difficult or users are not reading it.

Quote:
Using Windows 7 x64 Build 7000 no problems
Quote:
Otherwise is fine here on Vista64 SP1.
Thanks for the testing! I'm glad to hear all is OK on 64-bit.

Quote:
You can use RivaTuner's own GUI for that. From my POV the easiest implementation would be showing only the items having "Show in OSD" flag set in the shared memory.
Thanks Unwinder. But do you think users may want something different in the OSD and the gadget? Perhaps I should just let the users filter the values available for display in the gadget?

Once again, thanks for the responses. Please let me know any and all comments.

-Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
antonyfrn
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: AMD FX 8350 + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Corsair RM 850
Default 02-16-2009, 13:33 | posts: 943 | Location: London

i seem to be getting a error code 8 and a error about cant read xml data in win7 64bit.

Im really pleased to see some sort of gadget support for RT at long last but im not a big fan of the gui on it personally i would like to have seen something with the configuration ability of Multi Meters v2.10 and HWMonitor Meter as they have some excellent customisation options maybe a idea to hook up with SFkilla over at thehobbylounge. But i know this is the first version i hope to see it improve over time.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 02-16-2009, 14:10 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonyfrn View Post
i seem to be getting a error code 8 and a error about cant read xml data in win7 64bit.
Error code 8 means "Unknown failure". Not much help there.

The gadget needs to spawn a helper app to read Rivatuner's shared memory and convert it to XML for the gadget to digest. This file is installed with the gadget and located at "C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windo ws Sidebar\Gadgets\GPUMonitor.gadget\GPUMonitor.exe." The error you are receiving is because this application can not start. You can verify by looking in your task manager processes list - I'm assuming you will not see GPUMonitor.exe in the list. Can you manually start this program, and see if the gadget now displays values properly?

Providing this resolves the issue with the gadget, can you tell me if you maybe have some security measures in place that may prevent GPUMonitor.exe from starting? Like an approved applications list or something? Or perhaps your IE7 settings have been changed and are too restrictive?

Please let me know how you make out.

As far as the looks go, I'm more concerned about function at this point. I plan on adding flexibility like skins, etc.....but that won't come until after the meat of the gadget is functioning properly.......issues like your error resolved.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Silpheed
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GTS (XE) 320MB
Processor: AMD Athlon64 X2
Mainboard: ABit KN9
Memory: 4GB Mushkin Ascent
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: AcBel 450W
Default 02-16-2009, 14:36 | posts: 3

possible to add a "maximum" mark (temperature & fan RPM mark) to the guage bar?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 02-16-2009, 14:45 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silpheed View Post
possible to add a "maximum" mark (temperature & fan RPM mark) to the guage bar?
If I fully understand the question, you'd like to be able to look at the gadget and see that 73 degrees was the highest temp you have had - in addition to the current temp which may be only 56? A little tick or a line in the bar? Same for the peak fan RPM?

Good suggestion. I'll add it to the todo list.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Silpheed
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GTS (XE) 320MB
Processor: AMD Athlon64 X2
Mainboard: ABit KN9
Memory: 4GB Mushkin Ascent
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: AcBel 450W
Default 02-16-2009, 14:55 | posts: 3

Yeah, the correct word is "highest". Sorry for my bad english.
Anyway, I like your gadget. Keep it up!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
antonyfrn
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: AMD FX 8350 + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Corsair RM 850
Default 02-16-2009, 15:51 | posts: 943 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
Error code 8 means "Unknown failure". Not much help there.

The gadget needs to spawn a helper app to read Rivatuner's shared memory and convert it to XML for the gadget to digest. This file is installed with the gadget and located at "C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windo ws Sidebar\Gadgets\GPUMonitor.gadget\GPUMonitor.exe." The error you are receiving is because this application can not start. You can verify by looking in your task manager processes list - I'm assuming you will not see GPUMonitor.exe in the list. Can you manually start this program, and see if the gadget now displays values properly?

Providing this resolves the issue with the gadget, can you tell me if you maybe have some security measures in place that may prevent GPUMonitor.exe from starting? Like an approved applications list or something? Or perhaps your IE7 settings have been changed and are too restrictive?

Please let me know how you make out.

As far as the looks go, I'm more concerned about function at this point. I plan on adding flexibility like skins, etc.....but that won't come until after the meat of the gadget is functioning properly.......issues like your error resolved.

- Nick
Ok it picked up fine running the exe from the directory. Currently all im running is Kaspersky Internet Security 2009 build 8.0.0.506(a) i noticed it placed the exe in the low level list and it seems functioning apart from that UAC set to Win7 defaults.

Closed the gadget and killed the exe via task manager and it works well now.

It seems Kaspersky blocked it as i never got any prompt about the gadget trying to run a exe file

Thanks for the help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
kallileo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapp 4870 1GB on Water
Processor: Q9550@4.0Ghz Watercooled
Mainboard: Abit IP35 Pro
Memory: 4GB OCZ ReaperX
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Olympia Silverstone 650W
Default 02-16-2009, 15:58 | posts: 2 | Location: Greece, Salonica

Great tool stangowner! Thank you.

Just one request. Is it possible to create another version of the gadget with GPU Fan Duty/Speed removed or maybe you just can add an option to hide this bar? Cause some card use watercooling and they don't need the Fan Duty bar.

Thank you again...

Last edited by kallileo; 02-16-2009 at 16:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
antonyfrn
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: AMD FX 8350 + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Corsair RM 850
Default 02-16-2009, 16:21 | posts: 943 | Location: London

Noticed 3 errors

1) GPU Temps not updating
2) Fan Duty not updating
3) Fan Speed not updating

BTW should GPUMonitor.exe start with the gadget? if so i think this may be related to it not starting

Last edited by antonyfrn; 02-16-2009 at 16:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
stangowner
Master Guru
 
stangowner's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xMSI N550GTX-Ti Cy II OC
Processor: Intel Core i7-3960X
Mainboard: MSI X79A-GD45
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: X-Fi Plat Fatal1ty Champ
PSU: Antec 850w
Default 02-16-2009, 16:39 | posts: 579 | Location: MA

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonyfrn View Post
Noticed 3 errors

1) GPU Temps not updating
2) Fan Duty not updating
3) Fan Speed not updating

BTW should GPUMonitor.exe start with the gadget? if so i think this may be related to it not starting
GPUMonitor.exe is not running then. The gadget is displaying the XML values now that the XML data has been established (you ran it manually once). But GPUMonitor.exe is not updating the XML data, so the gadget is rereading the same values over and over.

Yes, when the gadget loads, it starts GPUMonitor.exe. When it unloads, it stops it.

We need to find out why the .exe will not launch from the gadget. As a test, can you disable Kaspersky? Then close and reopen the gadget. Check to see if it is running in the task manager.

- Nick
   
Reply With Quote
UAC overcomplicates OS!
Old
  (#24)
MrBozack
Master Guru
 
MrBozack's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7850OC Windforce
Processor: Intel i5-2500K (@4.47GHz)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: X-Fi SB0770
PSU: Corsair TX 650W
Smile UAC overcomplicates OS! - 02-16-2009, 17:46 | posts: 670 | Location: East Anglia

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonyfrn View Post
i seem to be getting a error code 8 and a error about cant read xml data in win7 64bit.
Hmmm... The only thing I can suggest is User Account Control. Do you have UAC disabled?

I do, but sadly gadgets don't normally work with UAC disabled in Windows 7.
I don't know if you're aware but you can disable UAC and still get the gadgets to work. To resolve simply:

Quote:
1. Click Start, type Regedit.exe and press ENTER

2. Navigate to the following branch:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Sidebar \ Settings

3. Create a new DWORD value named AllowElevatedProcess

4. Double-click AllowElevatedProcess and set its Value data to 1

5. Exit the Registry Editor
It might be something to try if not disabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
antonyfrn
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX 4Gb
Processor: AMD FX 8350 + H100i
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooh 990FX R2.0
Memory: 16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X & Z-5500
PSU: Corsair RM 850
Default 02-16-2009, 18:31 | posts: 943 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by stangowner View Post
GPUMonitor.exe is not running then. The gadget is displaying the XML values now that the XML data has been established (you ran it manually once). But GPUMonitor.exe is not updating the XML data, so the gadget is rereading the same values over and over.

Yes, when the gadget loads, it starts GPUMonitor.exe. When it unloads, it stops it.

We need to find out why the .exe will not launch from the gadget. As a test, can you disable Kaspersky? Then close and reopen the gadget. Check to see if it is running in the task manager.

- Nick
Uninstalled and reinstalled the gadget with Kis disabled Still no love UAC is set to default.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clock speeds, gadget, gpu, monitor, temperature

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.