Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GTX 295 Vista ForceWare Problem (error code 43)
Old
  (#1)
Beowulf_78
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 295 1792MB
Processor: E8600
Mainboard: Asus Maximus
Memory: 4x1GB DDR2 OCZ Reaper
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Chieftec CFT850-14C
Default GTX 295 Vista ForceWare Problem (error code 43) - 01-18-2009, 04:51 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Hi All!

Until 6 days ago i had MSI 295 GTX in my PC.

My Problem:
The Windows cannot load ForceWare driver (error code 43). Only Vista X64 and X32. I change my drivers 3 or 4 times with old ones, official and beta drivers and nothing changed.

I do not have a problem Xp 32bit and 64bit with any drivers! They work perfectly!

Knows it what somebody reports the error code 43?

Help me guys!

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
NeoElNino
Maha Guru
 
NeoElNino's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX460 Temporary
Processor: Core i7 4770K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Memory: 16GB G.SKILL DDR3@1600
Soundcard: Logitech 5.1 | 400W | THX
PSU: Ultra X3 850W|Modular|64A
Default 01-18-2009, 09:18 | posts: 970 | Location: Canada

Have u tried the NON-Beta drivers?... basically the Official drivers from Nvidia webpage? (the official ones should install well).

Make sure u uninstall the old drivers and run Guru Driver Cleaner before installing the new drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Beowulf_78
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 295 1792MB
Processor: E8600
Mainboard: Asus Maximus
Memory: 4x1GB DDR2 OCZ Reaper
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Chieftec CFT850-14C
Default 01-18-2009, 15:33 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoElNino View Post
Have u tried the NON-Beta drivers?... basically the Official drivers from Nvidia webpage? (the official ones should install well).

Make sure u uninstall the old drivers and run Guru Driver Cleaner before installing the new drivers.

I'm power user. I tested everything that may have been. Sure that not driver version problem. New Windows do this after install... :-(
It would be necessary to find it out what the "error code 43" means. This will be the solution of the mysterious mistake.
Not sure that driver problem, Windows Vista may be problems...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
fhertlein
Member Guru
 
fhertlein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 SLI
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Pro
Memory: GSkill 16gig
Soundcard: Recon3D
PSU: 1300w Enermax
Default 01-18-2009, 18:01 | posts: 147

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device...imonVista.mspx
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Beowulf_78
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 295 1792MB
Processor: E8600
Mainboard: Asus Maximus
Memory: 4x1GB DDR2 OCZ Reaper
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Chieftec CFT850-14C
Default 01-19-2009, 04:09 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by fhertlein View Post
Thank you very very much!

I wrote it NVIDIA Tech support!
I waiting for the answer (24h) it NVidia...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ookaasoo
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus 9800GTX
Processor: Q9300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Cosair 550W
Default 01-20-2009, 13:29 | posts: 1

I also have this problem, however it not as simple af the driver ****ing op.

XFX GX-295N-HHFF

the driver works on my test setup, X58 motherboard, and also my LGA 775 MSI p93 chipset board on vista 64bit.

But on the system the card is intended for, Asus P5E WS PRO and also the previous board, p5q pro, the driver fails, stop code 43.

Tryed replaceing all hardware components to isulate the error, PSU, Motherboard, CPU memory, even the harddrive. Notthing will let the driver install properly. :S
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 01-20-2009, 14:10 | posts: 21,366 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Error core 43 means that a device is not working properly.
Can you check in the device manager if you see both GPUs installed under "display adapters" ?


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
delerius
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX Geforce GTX 295
Processor: Intel Core7i 920
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6 DDR3 ORZ
Soundcard: Soundblaser X-Fi
PSU: Cooler Master Real Power
Default 01-20-2009, 14:42 | posts: 1 | Location: Denmark

Hi Guys,

I got the same card and the same error with a ASUS P6T Deluxe motherboard... Only one of the GPU's show up in the Device Mananger... But I have a Unknown Device, which I think is the other core...

Right now the card works as a Standard VGA.... And I have tryed ALL the drivers + Beta driver....

Please let me know if you find an answer...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
xSLIX
Master Guru
 
xSLIX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX470 WCSWIFTECH
Processor: i5-750 @3 WCSWIFTECHGTZ
Mainboard: EVGA P55 FTW
Memory: G.SKILL 4GB 1333MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD =(
PSU: ANTEC Quattro 1000 WATTS
Default 01-20-2009, 15:11 | posts: 778 | Location: WHERE THE DRO GROWS

Code 43
Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)
Recommended resolution

One of the drivers controlling the device notified the operating system that the device failed in some manner.

If you have already run the Troubleshooting Wizard, you might want to check the hardware documentation for more information about diagnosing the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310123 ALL I FOUND SCROLL DOWN TO CODE 43 ALL IT SAYS WHAT I POST

try n reseat the card in pci slot. my sound card ussally does this when i have to take it out n put it in get errors installing the driver sayin the sound card isnt there or there not hardware does not surport the driver.... usally when card is dead it doesnt install driver n device manger will not show ur gfx card in it

ALSO FOUND THIS BUT DONT KNOW IF WILL WORK FOR U SINCE THEY USING BETA VISTA WAY BACK IN BEGIN OF THE NEW OS
Matrix78Sep 9 2006, 11:51
Quote - (Polydactyl @ Sep 3 2006, 20:02) [snapback]587848062[/snapback]

OK, someone over on www.<< spam >> posted a easy solution which fixed the code 43 problem.

Go into device manager, expand the "Computer" and right click the ACPI Computer, and choose "update driver software" -> "browse my computer..." -> "let me pick from list...". Then choose the only other option that is available, which should Advanced Configuration and Power Interface PC. After making this change video worked as it should, including Aero with all the eye candy.

Hope this helps someone.



THANK YOU for posting this, my code 43 is FINALY gone and i have FULL Glass back!!!! http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofivers...p/t492316.html ALSO SCOLL DOWN A LIL OR READ THE HOLD THING .

Last edited by xSLIX; 01-20-2009 at 15:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 01-20-2009, 15:16 | posts: 21,366 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by delerius View Post
Hi Guys,

I got the same card and the same error with a ASUS P6T Deluxe motherboard... Only one of the GPU's show up in the Device Mananger... But I have a Unknown Device, which I think is the other core...

Right now the card works as a Standard VGA.... And I have tryed ALL the drivers + Beta driver....

Please let me know if you find an answer...

Yeah I have had this exact same problem and NVIDIA stopped investigating this because it (at the time) seemed isolated to my test setup. This nasty bug effects a very small amount of people.

Here's a trick that might work: Install the driver -> you'll notice that one GPU installs. Now go to the device manager.

Manually removed the unknown device (un-install) in device manager, then hit the refresh button then the 2nd GPU is properly detected as 295, and after installing restart. This works on my end.

Worst case scenario is reinstalling a clean Vista. I'll ping NVIDIA again on this bug. A common denominator here is that we all have the GTX 295 on an ASUS motherboard.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Crovean
Member Guru
 
Videocard: BFG 7800 GS OC 256MB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 2800 (2092)oc
Mainboard: ASUS K8V SE Deluxe
Memory: Kingston 512 DDR400 2.3.2.5
Soundcard: SoundMAX Digital Intergrated Audio
PSU: Antec
Default 01-20-2009, 18:03 | posts: 111 | Location: USA

I'm also getting this error 43 with a BFG 7800 GS OC AGP on vista 64 with 181.20, and I'm pretty sure 181.22 will do it too, so I'm staying with 181.00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
jbraslins
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX GTX 295
Processor: QX9700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 01-20-2009, 18:14 | posts: 1

Got the same issue. XFX GTX 295, Abit IP35 Pro here. Vista 64.

Perhaps the common denominator is P35 chipset?

Last edited by jbraslins; 01-20-2009 at 18:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Crovean
Member Guru
 
Videocard: BFG 7800 GS OC 256MB
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 2800 (2092)oc
Mainboard: ASUS K8V SE Deluxe
Memory: Kingston 512 DDR400 2.3.2.5
Soundcard: SoundMAX Digital Intergrated Audio
PSU: Antec
Default 01-20-2009, 19:46 | posts: 111 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbraslins View Post
Got the same issue. XFX GTX 295, Abit IP35 Pro here. Vista 64.

Perhaps the common denominator is P35 chipset?
Probably not since I'm on an old ASUS K8V SE DX.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
tamzid
Master Guru
 
tamzid's Avatar
 
Videocard: His iceq4 turbo 4850 512
Processor: intel e5200(270x12)3.4ghz
Mainboard: g965ds3 gigabyte
Memory: 4gb mushkin 4-4-4-12 880
Soundcard: creative x-fi xtreme
PSU: thermaltake 450watt
Default 01-20-2009, 19:54 | posts: 777 | Location: bangladesh....

wasn't ati users getting this same error code as far as i remember????
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
fhertlein
Member Guru
 
fhertlein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 SLI
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Pro
Memory: GSkill 16gig
Soundcard: Recon3D
PSU: 1300w Enermax
Default 01-21-2009, 16:13 | posts: 147

I had to RMA a x58 that had tri sli working, the replacement board does not allow me to have tri sli, but regular sli works. The third card has the code 43 error.

I was able to get all three cards recognized, without any errors, but could not enable sli with any of the 18x drivers.

And don't bother doing a format/reinstall of the OS, because I did three different installs, to see if that fixed the problem.

Edit:

I uninstalled the drivers; used drive cleaner; deleted Nvidia references in the registry; cleaned the registry; installed the 185.20 drivers; and the result is no SLI but all cards are enabled without the yellow exclamation or error code 43.

So please tell me why the OS/mobo recognize all the cards, but SLI capabilities are not available?

Last edited by fhertlein; 01-21-2009 at 20:32.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
fhertlein
Member Guru
 
fhertlein's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 670 SLI
Processor: i5 4670k@4.4
Mainboard: Asus Z87-Pro
Memory: GSkill 16gig
Soundcard: Recon3D
PSU: 1300w Enermax
Default 01-22-2009, 04:23 | posts: 147

I did some additional checking on my system...

Device Manager shows all three cards as installed and functional.

Nvidia Control Panel - System Information only shows two cards under components.

Last edited by fhertlein; 01-22-2009 at 16:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Beowulf_78
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 295 1792MB
Processor: E8600
Mainboard: Asus Maximus
Memory: 4x1GB DDR2 OCZ Reaper
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Chieftec CFT850-14C
Default 01-22-2009, 04:58 | posts: 4 | Location: Hungary

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
Yeah I have had this exact same problem and NVIDIA stopped investigating this because it (at the time) seemed isolated to my test setup. This nasty bug effects a very small amount of people.

Here's a trick that might work: Install the driver -> you'll notice that one GPU installs. Now go to the device manager.

Manually removed the unknown device (un-install) in device manager, then hit the refresh button then the 2nd GPU is properly detected as 295, and after installing restart. This works on my end.

Worst case scenario is reinstalling a clean Vista. I'll ping NVIDIA again on this bug. A common denominator here is that we all have the GTX 295 on an ASUS motherboard.
YES YES YES YES!
This solution succeeded works!! Great job!

Thank you very very much...you helped many men!

With a greeting
Beowulf_78
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
FireFlash
Newbie
 
FireFlash's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Geforce GTX295
Processor: Core i7 965
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD4P
Memory: Corsair Dom. 6GB 8-8-8-24
Soundcard: Auzentech Prelude 7.1
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 02-07-2009, 00:07 | posts: 1 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
Yeah I have had this exact same problem and NVIDIA stopped investigating this because it (at the time) seemed isolated to my test setup. This nasty bug effects a very small amount of people.

Here's a trick that might work: Install the driver -> you'll notice that one GPU installs. Now go to the device manager.

Manually removed the unknown device (un-install) in device manager, then hit the refresh button then the 2nd GPU is properly detected as 295, and after installing restart. This works on my end.

Worst case scenario is reinstalling a clean Vista. I'll ping NVIDIA again on this bug. A common denominator here is that we all have the GTX 295 on an ASUS motherboard.
Thanks a million for this solution, I had the exact same problem with my XFX GTX295 and was about to give up on it. Taking these actions listed above solved it for me too!

By the way, I have a Gigabyte EX58-UD4P board, so it does not seem to be occurring on Asus boards only.

Last edited by FireFlash; 02-07-2009 at 00:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
HaZe303
Maha Guru
 
HaZe303's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6970Xfire & GTX570 SLI
Processor: Core i5 2500k & i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V & P6T DLX v2
Memory: Corsair 4GB & Corsair 6GB
Soundcard: X-FI PCI & X-FI Titanium
PSU: TT 1200W & Corsair TX850W
Default 02-07-2009, 00:47 | posts: 1,938 | Location: Sweden

This problem happens to many ATI owners as well. So I doubt this is a Nvidia or ATI problem. Im suspecting that this is caused by Windows somehow, maybe some of the newer Hotfixes that have been released by MS?? Dont know really, just a theory?? But it would be odd, that users with dual chip cards (4870x2 & GTX 295s) have the same issue??? Or a huge coincidence? No I think there is more to it than that? But atleast some of you have found solutions to the problem, thats great...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Kpizz
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580+XFX GTX 295
Processor: Intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: G.Skill 8 GB RipJaws X
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium Gamer Pro
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Post 10-03-2011, 03:01 | posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by FireFlash View Post
Thanks a million for this solution, I had the exact same problem with my XFX GTX295 and was about to give up on it. Taking these actions listed above solved it for me too!

By the way, I have a Gigabyte EX58-UD4P board, so it does not seem to be occurring on Asus boards only.
Hey i have the same card as you an XFX GTX 295, and this error code 43 has been bugging me too. the card simply works as a basic AGP, but i really want to get it to work. I'v tried the steps but im not shure im doing them right, there not as detailed. In my device manager, both gpu's read error 43. I'v tried Hilbert Hagedoorn's solution, but as i said, its not detailed enough for me. Could you please tell me step by step how you did this please?
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
EpicLoss
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX560Ti DirectCU II
Processor: FX6300@4.5Ghz 1.4375v
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 EVO R2.0
Memory: 8gb Team Vulcan 2400Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek ALC887
PSU: Cooler master GX 550
Default 10-03-2011, 15:18 | posts: 1,102 | Location: Midlands/UK

way to resurrect a 2 year old thread lol.

i think these issues are fixed in windows 7 could you try that ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Ferrum Master
Member Guru
 
Ferrum Master's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD7970
Processor: Intel Xeon E5 3.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79Pro
Memory: 4x2GB ECC Samsung RAM
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Enermax Galaxy EGX1000EWL
Default 10-04-2011, 00:51 | posts: 67 | Location: Latvia, Riga

It is a poor bios... I think it has address space problems... try to disable some integrated devices... (gosh this reminds the early 90ties, irq etc problems...)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Kpizz
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580+XFX GTX 295
Processor: Intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: G.Skill 8 GB RipJaws X
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium Gamer Pro
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 10-04-2011, 02:21 | posts: 3

Do you recommend flashing my bios? i personally think its a problem with my motherboard or even windows, because if this card was really dead, than device manager wouldn't even show it up...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Kpizz
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580+XFX GTX 295
Processor: Intel i5 2500k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
Memory: G.Skill 8 GB RipJaws X
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium Gamer Pro
PSU: CoolerMaster GX 750w
Default 10-04-2011, 07:54 | posts: 3

BTW, i am using Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
yes.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.