Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Sapphire HD 3850 & resolution
Old
  (#1)
mojava
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
Processor: Intel P4 478
Mainboard: Asus P4P 800 Deluxe
Memory: PC 400 Kingston 2gb
Soundcard: SB Live(OLD)
PSU: Coolermaster 500T
Default Sapphire HD 3850 & resolution - 12-04-2008, 14:15 | posts: 14 | Location: Malaysia

Just got one from the states today installed, drivers installed & CCC installed.

Now when I try to change my resolution above 1280 x 1024 it won't allow.

Since this is dual dvi I tried both ports & still the same.

I'm clueless as to how to change my resolution to something higher
than my 1280 x 1024.

HELLPPPPPPPPPPPPPP

Thanks

Nub Mojava
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
wud03
Master Guru
 
wud03's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI 4850 512MB @ 690/1188
Processor: Brisbane 6000+ @ 3.37 ghz
Mainboard: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: G.SKILL 2 x 2GB DDR2 800
Soundcard:
PSU: COOLMAX CUG-950B 950W
Default 12-04-2008, 15:17 | posts: 264 | Location: Flushing, NY

I see you used to have a nVidia card. Did you completely uninstall those drivers with Driversweeper/Cleaner? Also what's the maximum resolution your monitor allows?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mojava
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
Processor: Intel P4 478
Mainboard: Asus P4P 800 Deluxe
Memory: PC 400 Kingston 2gb
Soundcard: SB Live(OLD)
PSU: Coolermaster 500T
Default 12-05-2008, 00:16 | posts: 14 | Location: Malaysia

Yes I did use driver sweeper to clean previous install of nvidia & max resolution is 1280 x 1024 as stated in post

I figure if I get one of the better agp cards made today I can save upgrading my whole pc but all the techy stuff that goes along with this GPU has my head spinning lol....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
chas1723
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Windforce GTX670
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955BE@3.7
Mainboard: MSI 790FX-70gd
Memory: 4 gig OCZ 1600
Soundcard: on board
PSU: Corsair HT750
Default 12-05-2008, 00:18 | posts: 139 | Location: Kentucky

I have the sapphire 3850 agp and can run resolutions up to 2048X1536. I run at native resolution of 1680X1050
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
mojava
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
Processor: Intel P4 478
Mainboard: Asus P4P 800 Deluxe
Memory: PC 400 Kingston 2gb
Soundcard: SB Live(OLD)
PSU: Coolermaster 500T
Default 12-05-2008, 00:56 | posts: 14 | Location: Malaysia

ya i've tried that but it won't hold so not sure wtf i'm not doin right
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
barwell1992
Ancient Guru
 
barwell1992's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
Processor: E8400 E0 @4.05 1.24v
Mainboard: XFX 780i SLI (ITS ALIVE)
Memory: OCZ reaper 1150mhz 2x2gb
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2/5.1 set up
PSU: Xilence 750w Mod
Default 12-05-2008, 00:59 | posts: 3,728 | Location: uk

well if ure monitor rez is 1280 x 1024 then it carnt go any higer than that is monitor restricted not card
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mojava
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
Processor: Intel P4 478
Mainboard: Asus P4P 800 Deluxe
Memory: PC 400 Kingston 2gb
Soundcard: SB Live(OLD)
PSU: Coolermaster 500T
Default 12-05-2008, 01:22 | posts: 14 | Location: Malaysia

ok now i gotz it thanks barwell1992 as i'm sucha nub.... Dell 1708FP digital= maxed out reso...1280 x 1048
case closed so mod can u delete this thread please?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
barwell1992
Ancient Guru
 
barwell1992's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
Processor: E8400 E0 @4.05 1.24v
Mainboard: XFX 780i SLI (ITS ALIVE)
Memory: OCZ reaper 1150mhz 2x2gb
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2/5.1 set up
PSU: Xilence 750w Mod
Default 12-05-2008, 01:23 | posts: 3,728 | Location: uk

tiz ok i have the same monitor lol just orderd samsung t220hd
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
mojava
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 3850 AGP
Processor: Intel P4 478
Mainboard: Asus P4P 800 Deluxe
Memory: PC 400 Kingston 2gb
Soundcard: SB Live(OLD)
PSU: Coolermaster 500T
Default 12-06-2008, 12:57 | posts: 14 | Location: Malaysia

Ok one other question... I forgot to ask..

Powering this beast of a card my 8 pin molex is too short (like my attention span) so I had to use the adapter but do I use both or just one for this card to work ok? the 2 4pin old style is what I'm referring to.

Thanks

Mojava
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.