Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
berk104
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GTS (640mb)
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-22-2008, 07:18 | posts: 19

k. this time i unplugged the computer, took the battery out, left it out for somewhere between 2.5 and 3 hours, then put it back in, replugged the comp, and booted. still nothing.

then i tried booting with NO battery in. afaik this would mean it launches with default settings - and still no result. so the problem is not BIOS, am i right? friendly reminder - i'm using vista 32-bit.


LATEST UPDATE:
so. i've reset the hell out of CMOS, and my video card was WORKING after this exact same problem happened 4-6 days ago. somehow i doubt my video card is busted, because it was working after the first time this happened. both times occurred after putting my computer into "sleep" mode.

guru3d brain trust... wtf is wrong with my computer?

Last edited by berk104; 11-22-2008 at 07:43.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
berk104
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GTS (640mb)
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-23-2008, 00:53 | posts: 19

bump... this is driving me nuts
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 11-23-2008, 10:24 | posts: 3,397 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by berk104 View Post
bump... this is driving me nuts
With what you have described you have a hardware issue most likely your video card. It's not unheard of for something to be intermittant before it finally fails. If your card is still under warranty try a new one
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Platinum Ex 5.1
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 11-23-2008, 10:54 | posts: 23,465 | Location: NZ

Try setting S1 instead of S3 resume in the BIOS under power settings.

Btw you're not using an Audigy card with KXDrivers are you?, because there is an issue with the KXDrivers and S3 resume....
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
Alexstarfire
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 9800GTX+ @ stock
Processor: Intel C2D E6400 @ 390*8
Mainboard: DFI LanParty NF4 SLI-D
Memory: 2x2GB @ 468Mhz 6-6-6-18
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: 650w CM Real Power Pro
Default 11-23-2008, 12:14 | posts: 8,323 | Location: Georgia

All right, this sounds almost EXACTLY like the problem I was having, though on a different mobo and OS. What my problem boiled down to was that my PCI-E slot died on my motherboard. Thankfully I had an SLI mobo so I could just use the other slot. Since you didn't specify what type of 680i mobo you have I don't know if you have SLI or not. If you do, try the video card in the other slot. If you don't have SLI.... then it's either your video card or monitor. That's assuming it starts up and you just aren't getting input. If it's not booting up period, but has power, then it could also be your motherboard, or any other major component for that matter.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
berk104
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GTS (640mb)
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-23-2008, 21:31 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexstarfire View Post
All right, this sounds almost EXACTLY like the problem I was having, though on a different mobo and OS. What my problem boiled down to was that my PCI-E slot died on my motherboard. Thankfully I had an SLI mobo so I could just use the other slot. Since you didn't specify what type of 680i mobo you have I don't know if you have SLI or not. If you do, try the video card in the other slot. If you don't have SLI.... then it's either your video card or monitor. That's assuming it starts up and you just aren't getting input. If it's not booting up period, but has power, then it could also be your motherboard, or any other major component for that matter.

yeah, ill try putting it in a different PCI slot.

question, though- my other PCI slot is blocked (not enough room for my vid card) by my soundcard in a nearby slot (which i also have a different slot for), so i was gonna switch the two. i'm not sure what kind of slot the soundcard it in but i have another near where my video card is NOW (the possibly defective slot).

ANYWHO, right next to the sound card there is a small plug going into a number of pins sticking out of the mobo. i had no luck taking it out- it was stuck pretty good. needless to say, i dont want to break any pins... do i have to detatch this thing and move it along with my soundcard, or can i leave it there? i don't know if they are related.



anyway, ill try all this tomorrow. i decided to leave my computer completely unplugged for 2-3 days, since last time i did that and it started up fine on the 3rd day. if tomorrow morning it doesn't boot, well... back to the drawing board.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
berk104
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GTS (640mb)
Processor: Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-24-2008, 16:50 | posts: 19

waited 2 days and booted my comp on the morning of the third day (what i did last time). no dice.



bump.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.