Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Fallout 3 - How to change resolution ?
Old
  (#1)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default Fallout 3 - How to change resolution ? - 10-29-2008, 09:59 | posts: 3,642 | Location: Poland

Because i have no clue.
And default is 800x600 :S.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 10-29-2008, 10:02 | posts: 3,642 | Location: Poland

God i found it , that was tricky one.

Remove the thread.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 10-29-2008, 10:03 | posts: 18,627 | Location: Turkey

LOL. there is options in LAUNCH menu..u cant miss it..when u mount ur DVD it autoruns and shows u a screen..its there..options..and also in start menu, programs, bathesta. u cant miss it. Unless u have a unlegit russian copy of the game

And also for people who cant set resolution to 1680*1050 as me..go to My Games folder. There Fallouut 3. There fallout3***.ini . it has lines about resolution. set it ur desire and u r good to go.

EDIT: while i was typing this post u already fixed it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 10-29-2008, 10:17 | posts: 3,642 | Location: Poland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
LOL. there is options in LAUNCH menu..u cant miss it..when u mount ur DVD it autoruns and shows u a screen..its there..options..and also in start menu, programs, bathesta. u cant miss it. Unless u have a unlegit russian copy of the game

And also for people who cant set resolution to 1680*1050 as me..go to My Games folder. There Fallouut 3. There fallout3***.ini . it has lines about resolution. set it ur desire and u r good to go.

EDIT: while i was typing this post u already fixed it.
Yea but i never use launchers! i allways INSTA close them ;d
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.