Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Comcast 250 GB Limit Warning
Old
  (#1)
Iggyblack
Ancient Guru
 
Iggyblack's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 470 780/1560/1760
Processor: Intel i5-2310 2.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8H61-M LE/BR
Memory: Kingstons 4GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Neo 650W
Default Comcast 250 GB Limit Warning - 10-10-2008, 00:57 | posts: 4,384 | Location: Recife, Brazil

This is my first time posting a thread, but after i got off
the phone with comcast i decided to post this thread with
information that they told me about my limit. anyways today
i called them after they left me a voicemail asking to call them back
to discuss "sensitive" information about my internet. i called and they told
me they were giving me a warning as i had used 560 GB in september.
they told me that if i were to pass that limit again, even if i used 251 GB
they would give me two choices. one would be do nothing and they would
terminate my internet and i would'nt be able to sign up for comcast internet
for 1 year or switch my service to comcast business internet and pay
$1500 a year with a 36 month contract. the reason im sorta mad about this
is first i have a 300 GB hdd so tehres no way i used all that bandwith. and
second they should have warned me if i passed the limit on the month that
they activated the 250 GB limit, not the month before when that rule wasn't
even in motion.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 10-10-2008, 01:02 | posts: 13,828 | Location: Cyberspace

560 GB in one month? I wonder how that's even possible? Did you ask them for some kind of proof, like a usage-chart/listing?

p.s.: Welcome to Guru3D, igorcankickyou.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Iggyblack
Ancient Guru
 
Iggyblack's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 470 780/1560/1760
Processor: Intel i5-2310 2.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8H61-M LE/BR
Memory: Kingstons 4GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Neo 650W
Default 10-10-2008, 01:20 | posts: 4,384 | Location: Recife, Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybermancer View Post
560 GB in one month? I wonder how that's even possible? Did you ask them for some kind of proof, like a usage-chart/listing?

p.s.: Welcome to Guru3D, igorcankickyou.

i have no idea, thats almost double my hdd. and i did ask and they
said "were not the one who monitors the bandwith and such. other
people report to the people in my department and we make the calls"
and then i asked if i could know how much i had used so far this month and they said they don't have real time access to bandwiths. it just worries me
that they don't sound very forgiving of that whole passing the limit. and i
think comcast has the highest limit right now? so i don't want to screw
that up..haha
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Joshua
Ancient Guru
 
Joshua's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x eVGA GTX260 Core 216
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4Ghz 24/7
Mainboard: eVGA 790i Ultra Sli
Memory: 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3-2k
Soundcard: Onboard HDAudio
PSU: 850w TruePower Quattro
Default 10-10-2008, 01:28 | posts: 6,820 | Location: Seattle, WA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybermancer View Post
560 GB in one month? I wonder how that's even possible? Did you ask them for some kind of proof, like a usage-chart/listing?

p.s.: Welcome to Guru3D, igorcankickyou.
It's completely possible. I got a call back in June, for my May usage, as I used 490+gigs worth of bandwidth. There was no cap at that time, and their way of attacking it was by saying that I feel with in the top .1% for bandwidth consumption. What's more, I asked them about their business class, they told me the price and that it was still not a true "unlimited" connection. I f***ing hate Comcast. If I had any other options, I'd be with somebody else in a heartbeat.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
krisby
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 WF3
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X D3H
Memory: 8GB G-Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Antec Gamer 750W
Default 10-10-2008, 01:30 | posts: 884 | Location: In Kylies head...

so thats 18.6Gb a day, or 780Mb an hour or 13mb a minute, certainly doable, but unless you were downloading 24/7 off fast servers then you would struggle to reach that 560Gb, but as you know your not always going to get full speed from all servers or seeds, so to get full speed connections to everything all the time for 1 month, you'd be the luckiest internet user in the America.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 10-10-2008, 01:31 | posts: 13,828 | Location: Cyberspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshua View Post
It's completely possible. I got a call back in June, for my May usage, as I used 490+gigs worth of bandwidth. There was no cap at that time, and their way of attacking it was by saying that I feel with in the top .1% for bandwidth consumption. What's more, I asked them about their business class, they told me the price and that it was still not a true "unlimited" connection. I f***ing hate Comcast. If I had any other options, I'd be with somebody else in a heartbeat.
490+ GB?!?

What are you guys doing?!?

p.s.: I agree with your opinion regarding Comcast...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Joshua
Ancient Guru
 
Joshua's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x eVGA GTX260 Core 216
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4Ghz 24/7
Mainboard: eVGA 790i Ultra Sli
Memory: 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3-2k
Soundcard: Onboard HDAudio
PSU: 850w TruePower Quattro
Default 10-10-2008, 01:37 | posts: 6,820 | Location: Seattle, WA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybermancer View Post
490+ GB?!?

What are you guys doing?!?

p.s.: I agree with your opinion regarding Comcast...
pr0n. ;-) Just kidding, but I do alot of work from home and transfer big files back and forth. . . not to mention all the regular files I acquire. :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Zareph
Maha Guru
 
Zareph's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1241
Processor: Core i7-920 C0 @ 4.01GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R FK
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipjawZ 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer + T6100
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 10-10-2008, 01:37 | posts: 2,632 | Location: Denmark

Comcast is - and has been for very long, the most infamous ISP. Why does people not just switch?

I'm glad we have unlimited bandwidth in Denmark... I don't get why other companies don't do the same thing.
First, it was a few companies that came out with these super deals with average-priced internet with unlimited bandwidth. Now every internet package, anywhere you look has unlimited bandwidth, even the super cheapo ones. Anyone have a logical explanation why people can't have unlimited bandwidth in the states and elsewhere?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Cybermancer
Don Quixote
 
Cybermancer's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
Processor: Intel E8400 @ 3.6 GHz
Mainboard: XFX 680i LT
Memory: 6 GB Corsair DDR2 PC6400
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 750W
Default 10-10-2008, 01:41 | posts: 13,828 | Location: Cyberspace

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peezee View Post
Comcast is - and has been for very long, the most infamous ISP. Why does people not just switch?
Because they offer the fastest speeds...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peezee View Post
Anyone have a logical explanation why people can't have unlimited bandwidth in the states and elsewhere?
I don't know. Greed?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Zareph
Maha Guru
 
Zareph's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW @ 1241
Processor: Core i7-920 C0 @ 4.01GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R FK
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipjawZ 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer + T6100
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 10-10-2008, 01:50 | posts: 2,632 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybermancer View Post
I don't know. Greed?
"greed

5 dictionary results for: greed
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
–noun
Comcast."

At any rate, can't people just get some decent 4 to 8 mbit internet and be happy? I have 4, it's plenty, I download stuff pretty quickly, get no lag in games, and can watch video from any high-quality streaming site without having to wait. The reason people want higher speeds is greed aswell, yeah? How much of your time on the internet is actually taking advantage of speeds above 4mbit for an example? 1%?

Last edited by Zareph; 10-10-2008 at 01:53.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Iggyblack
Ancient Guru
 
Iggyblack's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 470 780/1560/1760
Processor: Intel i5-2310 2.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8H61-M LE/BR
Memory: Kingstons 4GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Neo 650W
Default 10-10-2008, 01:57 | posts: 4,384 | Location: Recife, Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peezee View Post
Comcast is - and has been for very long, the most infamous ISP. Why does people not just switch?

I'm glad we have unlimited bandwidth in Denmark... I don't get why other companies don't do the same thing.
First, it was a few companies that came out with these super deals with average-priced internet with unlimited bandwidth. Now every internet package, anywhere you look has unlimited bandwidth, even the super cheapo ones. Anyone have a logical explanation why people can't have unlimited bandwidth in the states and elsewhere?
yea because they offer the fastest speed, plus pretty much every
company has a limit on bandwith now and comcast has the biggest.
but i agree with the other posts, if i could i would switch providers
in a heartbeat.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Iggyblack
Ancient Guru
 
Iggyblack's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 470 780/1560/1760
Processor: Intel i5-2310 2.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8H61-M LE/BR
Memory: Kingstons 4GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Neo 650W
Default 10-10-2008, 02:00 | posts: 4,384 | Location: Recife, Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by krisby View Post
so thats 18.6Gb a day, or 780Mb an hour or 13mb a minute, certainly doable, but unless you were downloading 24/7 off fast servers then you would struggle to reach that 560Gb, but as you know your not always going to get full speed from all servers or seeds, so to get full speed connections to everything all the time for 1 month, you'd be the luckiest internet user in the America.
well i think you are forgetting that there are private HD movie trackers
out there. the speed is somewhat always fast and the files are pretty big.
but yea how much HD movies do you really need to fill up almost 600 GB's
of it?hahah
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Joshua
Ancient Guru
 
Joshua's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x eVGA GTX260 Core 216
Processor: C2D E8600 @ 4Ghz 24/7
Mainboard: eVGA 790i Ultra Sli
Memory: 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3-2k
Soundcard: Onboard HDAudio
PSU: 850w TruePower Quattro
Default 10-10-2008, 02:23 | posts: 6,820 | Location: Seattle, WA

One thing's to be said about those wanting the fastest speed possible, downloading more volume because they're getting it quicker. If my connection wasn't getting faster and faster, and things were coming in so rapidly, I'd probably be a bit more choosey. I'm the type of person that probably deletes about 1/2 of what I download the same day I get it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Sprig
Master Guru
 
Sprig's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX560
Processor: Q6600 (g0) + TRUE @3.0Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA 780i
Memory: 8GB Corsair PC6400
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Antec Quattro 1KW
Default 10-10-2008, 02:30 | posts: 262 | Location: Wellington, NZ

wish i had a 250 Gb cap :< i can't download **** on my 10 GB cap.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
krisby
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 WF3
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X D3H
Memory: 8GB G-Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Antec Gamer 750W
Default 10-10-2008, 03:51 | posts: 884 | Location: In Kylies head...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprig View Post
wish i had a 250 Gb cap :< i can't download **** on my 10 GB cap.
Lol, I've got a 3Gb cap, but I only pay $30 a month. Connection too slow to download anything of great size, so I just use my work bandwidth for that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Iggyblack
Ancient Guru
 
Iggyblack's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 470 780/1560/1760
Processor: Intel i5-2310 2.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8H61-M LE/BR
Memory: Kingstons 4GB DDR3 1333
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec Neo 650W
Default 10-10-2008, 04:04 | posts: 4,384 | Location: Recife, Brazil

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sprig View Post
wish i had a 250 Gb cap :< i can't download **** on my 10 GB cap.
10 GB? now thats just wrong..lol
where do you live?




Quote:
Originally Posted by krisby View Post
Lol, I've got a 3Gb cap, but I only pay $30 a month. Connection too slow to download anything of great size, so I just use my work bandwidth for that.
and 3 GB? thats even more wrong.
i pay about 45 for comcast.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Alexstarfire
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: GeForce 9800GTX+ @ stock
Processor: Intel C2D E6400 @ 390*8
Mainboard: DFI LanParty NF4 SLI-D
Memory: 2x2GB @ 468Mhz 6-6-6-18
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: 650w CM Real Power Pro
Default 10-10-2008, 04:40 | posts: 8,321 | Location: Georgia

Quote:
Originally Posted by igorcankickyou View Post
This is my first time posting a thread, but after i got off
the phone with comcast i decided to post this thread with
information that they told me about my limit. anyways today
i called them after they left me a voicemail asking to call them back
to discuss "sensitive" information about my internet. i called and they told
me they were giving me a warning as i had used 560 GB in september.
they told me that if i were to pass that limit again, even if i used 251 GB
they would give me two choices. one would be do nothing and they would
terminate my internet and i would'nt be able to sign up for comcast internet
for 1 year or switch my service to comcast business internet and pay
$1500 a year with a 36 month contract. the reason im sorta mad about this
is first i have a 300 GB hdd so tehres no way i used all that bandwith. and
second they should have warned me if i passed the limit on the month that
they activated the 250 GB limit, not the month before when that rule wasn't
even in motion.
I'd have kindly told that representative to go shove it. Or at least relay that message to a superior. Also, if you happen to get a call in the future... tell them to go shove it again since that should be your official warning. I would personally take that to an attorney if they disconnect you for breaking the limit. There are dozens of places that say the cap begins on OCTOBER 1ST 2008. Therefore they can not hold you accountable for passing the new limit in months in which there was no previous limit. I'd imagine that'd hold up in court, but idk since it's their ToS and stuff.

If anything it'll annoy the crap out of them.



You know why we don't switch.... because many of us have either Comcast.... or dial-up/satellite. Satellite is never an option because of the crappy pings. And dial-up... well that needs to be stopped completely. I'd take satellite over dial-up any day. At least with Satellite you can get MUCH faster speeds, even if you get the same crappy ping.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
krisby
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 770 WF3
Processor: i5 3570K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77X D3H
Memory: 8GB G-Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Audigy 2
PSU: Antec Gamer 750W
Default 10-10-2008, 05:47 | posts: 884 | Location: In Kylies head...

Quote:
Originally Posted by igorcankickyou View Post
10 GB? now thats just wrong..lol
where do you live?



and 3 GB? thats even more wrong.
i pay about 45 for comcast.
We both in NZ, internet is crap here, you have stupid limits or self imposed limits that are quite expensive (relatively speaking) and the speeds aren't that great either. The dumb thing is we have a network of Fibre thoughout the country that Telecom aren't using! an absolute waste.

I don't download movies and stuff so I don't need anymore, I download some music, game mods and thats about it, so 3gb is heaps for home, and for work, well, even between 4 of us, we only use about 30gb max a month.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 10-10-2008, 06:06 | posts: 16,460 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Generally, an Unlimited connection is NEVER a true unlimited connection, and it usually falls under a fair use policy.

560GB is alot.
Got wireless? And is it secure?
What about flat mates?

And do you're uploads count towards your data usage?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Stukov
Ancient Guru
 
Stukov's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6970 UL / 4870X2 (dead)
Processor: Intel i5 3570k 4.2-4.4Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Professional
Memory: 16GB Gskill 1866Mhz
Soundcard: Audigy
PSU: Corsair 850watt
Default 10-10-2008, 06:23 | posts: 4,876 | Location: South Dakota

I would file a complaint with the FCC or BBB as they are threatening to break service and yet won't provide you with proof of it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 10-10-2008, 07:29 | posts: 7,512 | Location: GTA, Canada

You think 250GB is lame? Bah, there are two major ISPs which bought out everything else in Toronto and surrounding cities and both of them put a 60GB bandwidth cap. Go over it and they charge $2 per GB.

EDIT: I forgot to mention both of them charge like $50 per month (after taxes and other suprise fees/robbery) for their garbage 800KB/s-900KB/s (rarely every goes over 830KB/s) connection. I looked around everywhere for a new ISP, there is nothing. Every company was either bought out or are under contract with those mega *******s who control the internet in Toronto (Rogers Cable and Bell Canada).

If anyone knows of any ISPs in southern Ontario who are not just selling Rogers/Bell services, please let me know. I always upload back whatever I download, so to me that's practically a 30GB download cap

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 10-10-2008 at 07:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
volkov956
Ancient Guru
 
volkov956's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 HD GHZ
Processor: ES 4GHZ Six Core 12MB
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB XFI Elite Custom
PSU: 750 EPS
Default 10-10-2008, 07:59 | posts: 5,996 | Location: Канад

I get 20gb for 80.00 a month :/ After reaching the limit we pay per 10 per GB and your put onto a unstable speed which bounces between fast and slow and very slow

Northwestel *Rip you off cause you have no choice*

When they had 40gb for 60 a month it was awesome never went over
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
DSK
Banned
 
Videocard: HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
Processor: E6300 @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte - GA-EP43T-UD3L
Memory: Sector Five @ 1333CAS7
Soundcard: Realtek 81xx
PSU: Silverstone 500w
Default 10-10-2008, 11:27 | posts: 17,954 | Location: Coldwells,UK

i have true unlimited for only £25 a month i usualy only use 90GB a month though

well i think i do i remember i downloaded 420GB one month and my isp never said nothing

Last edited by DSK; 10-10-2008 at 11:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
sava700
Ancient Guru
 
sava700's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 570GTX SC 337.88's
Processor: IntelQuad Q9300
Mainboard: ASUS P5K-E LGA 775
Memory: OCZ ReaperHPC 8GB PC2-640
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 760W
Default 10-10-2008, 14:57 | posts: 4,854 | Location: In a game world

I'm stuck with Comcast cause its the fastest and pretty much only service here unless I go with DSL which the fastest I can get is 10MB package for 60$/month yeah ok rip off much. I'd demand proof and if they didn't give it hang up and log the call on some paper. Also to my understanding the 250gig use didn't take effect till 9days ago. But I do have to say over 500Gigs is like wow.. regardless of your HDD size if your sharing large files wide open 24/7 and downloading everything you can find all day long then its not possible.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
John
Don Salieri
 
John's Avatar
 
Videocard: 4870X2 H²0 & Eizo SX2761W
Processor: Xeon W3520 @ 4,4GHz H²0
Mainboard: DFI LanParty UT X58-T3eH8
Memory: 12GB Corsair GT/Patriot
Soundcard: Yulong D100 & AKG K601
PSU: Tt Toughpower 1200W
Default 10-10-2008, 15:26 | posts: 16,752 | Location: Above the Arctic Circle, Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finchwizard View Post
Generally, an Unlimited connection is NEVER a true unlimited connection, and it usually falls under a fair use policy.
That would depend on the country you're in, no? I have no fair share policy and I would consider my connection "true unlimited". My connection sees alot more than 560GB a month (think twice that), and I've never gotten any complaints. Nor have I ever heard about anyone getting one. So I would say it differs..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
250 gb, comcast

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.