Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#301)
casebuyer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HIS 3870 IceQ 3 DDR4 512
Processor: Intel Q6600 G0 B6
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA EP45 D3SR 1.0
Memory: Patriot DDR2 800 2x2 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 600 W Modu82+
Default 06-24-2009, 14:43 | posts: 89

Quote:
gellmaR's ATI FireGL Features Report created on 24.06.2009 16:41:45
Software Version: v1.01 build 1137 (An'tA)

Card is reported as: Workstation

ASIC Info:

Chip ID: 0x10029511
Chip Subsystem ID: 0x20031787
Chip Flags: 0x000005FE
Chip Family: 0x00000047
Chip Emulated Revision: 0x00000029
Chip VRAM Size: 0x0C000000
Chip VRAM Type: 0x00000000
Chip VRAM Bus Width: 256bit
Chip Core Clock: 780 Mhz
Chip Memory Clock: 1130 Mhz
Chip Unknown1: 0x14000000
Chip Unknown2: 0x00000006
Chip Unknown4: 0x00000009

Card BIOS info:

Workstation Feature Test:
Feature = 0 OK!
Feature = 1 OK!
Feature = 2 OK!
Feature = 3 OK!
Feature = 4 OK!
Feature = 5 OK!
Stereo Support = 4
End of Report
does report mean script is successful

by the way when I try to execute catalyst control center I cannot manage to do it

implementation, version=2.0.3363.36872 error it says

some people argued it is .net related so I tried to clean reinstall but it didn't work

1 user claimed it is about installing under ATI Technologies subfolder instead ATI, do anyone know how to change Catalyst Control Center installation folder
   
Reply With Quote
 
ahoy there!
Old
  (#302)
IgiPop1981
Newbie
 
IgiPop1981's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 4870 512m
Processor: Phenom
Mainboard: ASUS m3a32-mvp deluxe
Memory: 2*1G kingston hyperX 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Fortron
Default ahoy there! - 06-24-2009, 17:10 | posts: 18 | Location: Zagreb, Croatia

finaly i can join the club
i used wesley's instalation and it worked like a charm! no problems whatsoever!
my spec is as follows:
XP pro 64bit
asus m3a32-mvp
phenom 9950be clocked at 2,8
kingston hyper-x 1066 ram downclocked to 800mhz @4-4-4-12
sapphire radeon 4870 ddr5 512M

after patching the card, every app i use took off. Civil3d is chewing on geo-surveys like nothing, rhinoceros 4 gives smooth lines and excellent performance, patches sufraces bigger and more complex then ever. CCC is working after a little hastle and pc updating...so wesley - cheers to you! and another to all you others who worked their asses off to give the crowd some juice
i also did those SPEC tests that you all were on about...but got a little graphical on it for better comparison (at least by my idea)



and with threads enabled as it seems to make a difference aswell:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#303)
Maryus3D
Member Guru
 
Maryus3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 285
Processor: i5 750 @ 2,6
Mainboard: ASRock P55 Deluxe
Memory: 4 GB KingMax Mars
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 06-24-2009, 19:59 | posts: 97 | Location: Romania

Please I beg you do a real world bech and forget specview at least fot a moment. I don't understand, specview shows me that V7700~V8700 but a HD3870 is not the same as a HD4870 or Quadro FX 5600~Quadro FX4800 but the 8800 ultra is not the same as the GTX260. Just look on that thread please all you need tu do is open 2 or 3 scenes in maya and rotate or press play is that hard ? In my opinion specview sucks... doesn't shows the real potential of a card. When I opened the werewolf scene or the squid scene (something like that) and others I have over 40-50 fps with my 9800GTX. So if an ATi card give me 55 fps for example... that dosen't mean nothing, it does't matter how meny fps you get when is over 30 fps. So please make a small test whit thoes scenes .

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=296631
   
Reply With Quote
well
Old
  (#304)
IgiPop1981
Newbie
 
IgiPop1981's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 4870 512m
Processor: Phenom
Mainboard: ASUS m3a32-mvp deluxe
Memory: 2*1G kingston hyperX 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Fortron
Default well - 06-24-2009, 20:13 | posts: 18 | Location: Zagreb, Croatia

i DID a real world test in civil3d and 3dstudio
and no, it's not a biggie, will do in Maya and get back with it
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#305)
IgiPop1981
Newbie
 
IgiPop1981's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 4870 512m
Processor: Phenom
Mainboard: ASUS m3a32-mvp deluxe
Memory: 2*1G kingston hyperX 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Fortron
Default 06-24-2009, 20:46 | posts: 18 | Location: Zagreb, Croatia

ok, i got it somehow not very good with maya i'm not young padovan
anyway, i used the same thing like normanbates (if i'm not mistaken) and got anywhere tween 7 and 20 FPS depending on what i'm looking at. dunno how good or bad that is, but looking at the complexity of the scene - i'm happy
and it's at this moment utilizing 1gig or my RAM hehe, complex indeed...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#306)
loafer87gt
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 06-24-2009, 21:27 | posts: 21

Hi guys, I'm off to pick myself upa 4890 this afternoon. Which drivers should I be using? Going back through the thread I found a link to downlaod the FirePro_8.603_XP32_MOD_V8700.rar drivers, are these the ones I need?

Thanks in advance,
J
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#307)
snuggles0220
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HD 2900xt @ v8650
Processor: E6600 @ 3.51
Mainboard: Abit AB9Pro
Memory: CORSAIR XMS2 2gbx2
Soundcard:
PSU: Xclio 750W
Default 06-24-2009, 23:34 | posts: 58

Quote:
Originally Posted by IgiPop1981 View Post
ok, i got it somehow not very good with maya i'm not young padovan
anyway, i used the same thing like normanbates (if i'm not mistaken) and got anywhere tween 7 and 20 FPS depending on what i'm looking at. dunno how good or bad that is, but looking at the complexity of the scene - i'm happy
and it's at this moment utilizing 1gig or my RAM hehe, complex indeed...
I the x64 patch script only works on x32 apps on x64 Windows. Thats why (I asume your using x64 maya) maya sucks. Look at you specviewperf scores the x32 apps run great, but the x64 apps not so much. So really it's not working... yet (unless you use a lot of x32 apps on xp x64, but then whats the point of having x64).

Last edited by snuggles0220; 06-24-2009 at 23:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#308)
Maryus3D
Member Guru
 
Maryus3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 285
Processor: i5 750 @ 2,6
Mainboard: ASRock P55 Deluxe
Memory: 4 GB KingMax Mars
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 06-25-2009, 07:50 | posts: 97 | Location: Romania

But khogan112 dit some tests with a real FirePro V5700 and Quadro FX 580:

FirePro v5700 - 8.603 - E8400@3.0 GHz --> 17.4 fps in smooth shade
Quadro FX 580 - E8400@3GHz --> 50 fps in smooth shade
both xp32 1280x1024 . My 9800GTX get 12 fps with the bike Q6600@2,4 1680x1050 win7 x64 ).

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#309)
IgiPop1981
Newbie
 
IgiPop1981's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon 4870 512m
Processor: Phenom
Mainboard: ASUS m3a32-mvp deluxe
Memory: 2*1G kingston hyperX 1066
Soundcard:
PSU: Fortron
Default 06-25-2009, 10:15 | posts: 18 | Location: Zagreb, Croatia

the point is as follows:
we al know by now the restrictions of 32bit windows. the limit of adressed memory is around 4GB. a large part i chunked off to the kernel, that can be patched yadda yadda yadda. now, those 4gb are shared among all hardware and software AND (if i'm not mistaken) inclludes the pagefile. so, if you ever tried large civil3d projects, or surface modeling in Rhino you would easy get a message - out of memory, cannot continue.
under 64bit wins, not only that you can have insane amounts of RAM and pagefile, apps can use up to 3GB per process. so, if you give yer rhino some ridicuolous calculations of surface or whatever you will see it going sky high in mem utilization. thus giving you the posibility of doing more complex tasks without crashing. Civil3d and rhino are both 32bit and still benefit from the 64bit wins very much. on top of it all, rhino uses all 4 of my cores when rendering but i did not compare that with 32bit wins so it's just an observation. aaaand to conclude - all this is why i'm gonna populate my MOBO with 8GB RAM
all this i'm saying out of first hand experience, and that's why i'm not mentioning maya as i'm yet to experience it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#310)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 06-26-2009, 17:05 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

Yes I agree 32bit is out since RAM is very cheap and 4GB nearly standard..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#311)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-27-2009, 11:08 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Hello again to all you guys!

Finally I have sent my BIGGGG project so I feel myself ready to continue OpenGL unwinding Today I will obtain a notebook for a 64-bit KD on Win7, so maybe I will do the patch for it! Also I have downloaded lots of Windows 7 - related kits aka SDK, WRK etc and now I'm going to dig with it inside the newest WDDM.

Keep yourself, the help is comin'

gellmaR
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#312)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 06-27-2009, 12:44 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

Yeah go for it GellmaR!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#313)
Samiam
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4G DDR2
Processor: Core2Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 06-29-2009, 23:55 | posts: 144

Quote:
Originally Posted by gellmar View Post
Today I will obtain a notebook for a 64-bit KD on Win7, so maybe I will do the patch for it! Also I have downloaded lots of Windows 7 - related kits aka SDK, WRK etc and now I'm going to dig with it inside the newest WDDM. gellmaR
Sounds great! But does that mean XP64 isn't a priority? Is anyone running Windows 7?

I'm pretty sure I'd never run a BETA OS, unless it was miraculously compatible with all existing applications... Drivers are hard to get, apps are untested, and if one critical application is incompatible or breaks the whole pipe: game over.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#314)
Pete3d
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 4870 1GB@V8700
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.66GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: Corsair DDR3 XMS3 12GB
Soundcard: Marvel Onboard
PSU: Huntkey 700W
Default 06-30-2009, 02:24 | posts: 21 | Location: Sydney

great news gellmar that you can continue the patching challenge.

Please consider that many of us are running XP64 bit. If you can dont forget the XP64 driver...

Windows 7 might be interesting next year i guess, but for now ... xp64bit rocks
   
Reply With Quote
x64 4870 1 tb mod
Old
  (#315)
partyboy
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor: amd 1700+ palomino
Mainboard: leadtek nforce2
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default x64 4870 1 tb mod - 07-06-2009, 10:02 | posts: 14

x64 4870 1 tb mod

is any one can reach the x32 performance on x64 ???
all appss have

lower score x64 system with x64 software.
high score x64 system with 32bit software.

(only 32bit specview on x64 can take a firepro score ----if you use x64 specview on x64 card doenst work like a fire pro)

if 4870 1gb x64 mod doesnt work,this wiill be completely losing time.

all cad cam workers use x64..

is there anybody to fix this x64 software problem????
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#316)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 07-06-2009, 17:46 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

I agree 64bit is a must for CAD people and XP is the most accepted OS for business -> XP 64 Mod

GellmaR is working on it but I don't know what has priority, XP or Windows 7.. Windows 7 would be very nice, but first XP please :-P
   
Reply With Quote
48xx versus HD2900xt
Old
  (#317)
terrablader
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD4870,HD2900XT,HD4350
Processor: 2600KSandyBridgeI7,4.5ghz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE UD3
Memory: 1600 16GIG
Soundcard: built in
PSU: mod->@V8700,@V8650,@V3600
Default 48xx versus HD2900xt - 07-06-2009, 22:34 | posts: 223 | Location: ca

Thats huge news about the drivers being moddable now for the 48XX series.

How much faster is this card modded than the HD2900 or 37XX series? I get about 60fps in SW01 test, is it worth upgrading!

using XP64 right now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#318)
NormanBates
Master Guru
 
NormanBates's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD3870 / ATI HD4670
Processor: Intel Q6600@3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P5K
Memory: 2gb DDR2-800
Soundcard: similaar.com
PSU: find similar things
Default 07-07-2009, 08:40 | posts: 376 | Location: Spain

specviewperf is absolutely useless, it doesn't mean anything, as we've found over in this thread:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=296631

at most, it can help you see if a mod was successful, but even if it says so performance may be absolutely unchanged

plus, someone there successfully modded a geforce 8800ultra!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#319)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 07-07-2009, 13:35 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by partyboy View Post
x64 4870 1 tb mod

is any one can reach the x32 performance on x64 ???
all appss have

lower score x64 system with x64 software.
high score x64 system with 32bit software.

(only 32bit specview on x64 can take a firepro score ----if you use x64 specview on x64 card doenst work like a fire pro)

if 4870 1gb x64 mod doesnt work,this wiill be completely losing time.

all cad cam workers use x64..

is there anybody to fix this x64 software problem????
The problem is (at least what the debug logs mean) that the x64 driver fails to initialize completely - it initializes x32 bit subsystem first (I don't know why) and fails to apply FirePro settings to a native renderer. Currently I am working on this issue, and XP64 has a priority over Win7.

Regards,
gellmaR
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#320)
khogan112
Master Guru
 
Videocard: NVidia 9600M GT 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Duo T8300 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Compal JHL90
Memory: 2x2GB Kingston DDRII 667
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Notebook adapter
Default 07-09-2009, 01:58 | posts: 171 | Location: Turkey

Here are some real world results for Maya 2009. There are problems with FX380 runs on E7400 andÊ8400 CPUs - I do not know whati the results are erratic - I run the SPECapc Maya 6.5 benchmark on all of these configurations.

But those ttests in benchmark may be specific to Maya 6,5 functionality and they may mean nothing. Anyway, ***305; hope it helps someone, somewhere.


FireGL V3750 beats every Quadro by a big margin.

***************
SPECapc Maya 6.5 v1.0 Benchmark - Maya 2009
E5200 2,50 GHz E7400 2,80 GHz E8400 3,00 GHz
FX380 FX570 FX580 FX1700 FX380 FX570 FX580 FX1700 FX380 FX570 FX580 FX1700 FGLV3750
GFX 2,01 2,04 1,56 1,72 1,38 2,37 2,39 2,51 5,96 3,25 3,22 3,68 6,76
I/O 1,82 1,81 1,83 2,09 2,27 2,38 2,37 2,40 3,16 3,00 3,05 2,99 3,68
CPU 4,32 4,31 4,01 4,54 4,99 5,53 5,51 5,57 5,91 6,14 6,13 6,08 6,14
Overall 2,32 2,34 1,91 2,13 1,88 2,80 2,82 2,93 5,58 3,66 3,64 3,98 6,24
*************
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#321)
casebuyer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HIS 3870 IceQ 3 DDR4 512
Processor: Intel Q6600 G0 B6
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA EP45 D3SR 1.0
Memory: Patriot DDR2 800 2x2 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 600 W Modu82+
Default 07-14-2009, 10:44 | posts: 89

I did replace 50 94 with 01 95 for 3870 device id to get 7700 in gellmar's script
is there any better mod for 3870 than 7700

by the way gellmar do you want any logo
I can make a gellmar logo for you for your great work if you like

Last edited by casebuyer; 07-14-2009 at 10:59.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#322)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 07-14-2009, 11:20 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by casebuyer View Post
I did replace 50 94 with 01 95 for 3870 device id to get 7700 in gellmar's script
is there any better mod for 3870 than 7700
01 95? not 11 95? The FireGL V7700 DevID is 0x9511! And this is the only FireGL built on RV6XX family (not including FireStreams but they do not support OGL acceleration AFAIK)

Quote:
Originally Posted by casebuyer View Post
by the way gellmar do you want any logo
I can make a gellmar logo for you for your great work if you like
Great! I had some ideas on it but I am not an artist to do the artwork (although I am an engineer) Anyway thanks!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#323)
casebuyer
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HIS 3870 IceQ 3 DDR4 512
Processor: Intel Q6600 G0 B6
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA EP45 D3SR 1.0
Memory: Patriot DDR2 800 2x2 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 600 W Modu82+
Default 07-14-2009, 13:40 | posts: 89

why 01 95 worked then

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=275174

2 users claim 9501 also

if you have a text in 3d or even 2d I may create a good one
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#324)
Samiam
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 4G DDR2
Processor: Core2Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 600w
Default 07-20-2009, 10:57 | posts: 144

Any news on the mods?

btw:
The original ID for the 3870 is 9501.
The original ID for the FireGL 7700 is 9511.

This thread has instructions on where to use them.

Last edited by Samiam; 07-20-2009 at 11:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#325)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 07-20-2009, 12:06 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samiam View Post
Any news on the mods?

btw:
The original ID for the 3870 is 9501.
The original ID for the FireGL 7700 is 9511.

This thread has instructions on where to use them.
Yes, there are some

I have created the Win7/WinVista 32/64 mod! However, the problem with x64 remains Now I am digging around the ATI OpenGL Render to find out what's wrong there (and I assume the prot is there!).

Also I want to claim that no scripts will be available for Windows 7 and Vista anymore! Instead, I will redistribute the ATIFuse signed driver which will do all the job. So, no scripts, playing with RivaTuner and INF files - just point and click, reboot and enjoy! If this idea is successful, I will redistribute newer mods for XP too in this new format.

gellmaR
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.