Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > ATI Tray Tools > ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion > ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section
ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section In here only the ATT beta development of this tool is and may be discussed.



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ATT beta version (UNICODE support)
Old
  (#1)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default ATT beta version (UNICODE support) - 10-02-2008, 17:21 | posts: 4,942

Starting from build 1.6.9.1336 (I hope) ATI Tray Tools will be fully UNICODE aware application and can be translated to any available languages.

Here is a one permanent link for all beta versions:
http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive...c/attsetup.exe

Previous versions can be found here:
http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive...Tools%20builds

Please keep installation package of last non-unicode beta version on your HDD drives! Just in case.

____________
Because I have forced to change a lot of code - expect tons of bugs!

About translations:
Now all .ni files must be saved as UNICODE. If you use notepad.exe just open old file, select "Save As..." and than select "Encoding" as UNICODE (not UTF-8 or anything else!). I unable to manually translate all current language files (except russian) so please everyone who has support for his native language just open and save as UNICODE your file. Also please test it with last beta of ATT before postings link to it.

Thanks

This beta version doesn't have anything new related to the hardware. Just GUI updates and some internal optimizations.

Last edited by Ray Adams; 04-25-2010 at 16:01.
   
 
Old
  (#2)
sna696
Newbie
 
sna696's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5870
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 4x1GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: SB X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair HX620W
Default 10-02-2008, 19:30 | posts: 17 | Location: Italy

hi Ray!

Porting code to Unicode is interesting...

so, in your message, you raccomend to maintain the installer of nonunicode installer on pc... what do you intend?

what kind of issues can a generic user be affected by for this new version?

I decided to maintain the download on my site of the 1.5.9 and 1.6.9 versions anyway, what can I do?
   
Old
  (#3)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-02-2008, 19:35 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
you raccomend to maintain the installer of nonunicode installer on pc.
No! I mean do not delete attsetup.exe for old , just in case new version will not work at all for you.
   
Old
  (#4)
sna696
Newbie
 
sna696's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5870
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 4x1GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: SB X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair HX620W
Default 10-02-2008, 19:42 | posts: 17 | Location: Italy

ok, all right. so:
I'm maintaining an history version of your releases: can I remove from the site the 1.5 version and leave 1.6 version only?

If an user need previous versions, it will be available on the history page...
   
 
Old
  (#5)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-02-2008, 19:45 | posts: 4,942

yes you can
   
Old
  (#6)
sna696
Newbie
 
sna696's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5870
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 4x1GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: SB X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair HX620W
Default 10-02-2008, 19:47 | posts: 17 | Location: Italy

very well!

and, always thanks for your work
   
Old
  (#7)
stevvie
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Vtx3D R9 280x
Processor: I5 3750K @4.3Ghz
Mainboard: ASrock Z77 Etreme 4
Memory: 2 X 8Gb G.Skill Trident F
Soundcard: X-Fi Xtream Music
PSU: OCZ StealthXStream 2 700W
Default 10-02-2008, 21:32 | posts: 115 | Location: MK

1.6.9.1336 isn't changing clocks for me in Windows Xp X64. I set 2 profiles, 2D 200GPU 500Mem which works ok in desktop, I set a 3D 650GPU 1000Mem which works ok in games, I then set the 3d for applications that require 3d mode in auto overclocking and 2D for 2D mode just like I always do. I then started the monitor and its at 200+500 I then start a game and it's slugish as hell and come out of the game and look at the monitor and it never changed from 200+500.
   
Old
  (#8)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-02-2008, 21:46 | posts: 4,942

Yeah. You right!
Will check it
   
Old
  (#9)
Keitaro84
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD4870
Processor: Intel Core 3 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-02-2008, 21:55 | posts: 3

Hello Ray!

I Have some problems with the new betas 1.5.9.1314 and 1.6.9.1336.

Every time i want to start an 3D Application, the application crash cause of the ntdll.dll . if i close ATT, all 3D Applications works fine. I had no Problems with the older betas.. but i deleted the older ones and can't find older versions to download.

I have a HD4870 and use Vista Ultimate 32bit
   
Old
  (#10)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-02-2008, 22:03 | posts: 4,942

Here is updated version 1.6.9.1337
Same Location
http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive...c/attsetup.exe
_________
I think there are stil some bugy parts So please everyone check and post results
   
Old
  (#11)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-02-2008, 22:04 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keitaro84 View Post
Hello Ray!

I Have some problems with the new betas 1.5.9.1314 and 1.6.9.1336.

Every time i want to start an 3D Application, the application crash cause of the ntdll.dll . if i close ATT, all 3D Applications works fine. I had no Problems with the older betas.. but i deleted the older ones and can't find older versions to download.

I have a HD4870 and use Vista Ultimate 32bit
I don't know what is a problem. Try to update DirectX runtime to last version.
   
Old
  (#12)
Keitaro84
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD4870
Processor: Intel Core 3 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-02-2008, 22:27 | posts: 3

it worked!!! thank you very much

I was really shocked cause i love ATT for controlling the fanspeed and clockspeed of my HD4870

Last edited by Keitaro84; 10-02-2008 at 22:29.
   
Old
  (#13)
totya
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Asus EAH4850 512MB
Processor: Core2 6400 @ 3,2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte DS3
Memory: 2*2GB ADATA 800+
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2 Value
PSU: Enermax 460W
Default 10-02-2008, 22:41 | posts: 117

Hi!

ATT 1.5.9.1314 (old topic is closed)

SMU and Direct3Dtype is missing from flashOSD. FlashOSD color settings is none. White color is invisible many times.

Biggest problem, if ATT run, my online race game is unplayable. I get pressed key under game, but I not press these keys.

Thx.
   
Old
  (#14)
jjwa
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870 512MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-03-2008, 03:03 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Here is updated version 1.6.9.1337
Same Location
http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive...c/attsetup.exe
_________
I think there are stil some bugy parts So please everyone check and post results
Any information on the changes between 1.6.9.1336 and 1.6.9.1337?

BTW, are you planning any changes to the whole '3D Renderer/Artifact Scanning/Find Max for GPU/Mem' combination? Because the idea is really great, but overclocking my 4870 resulted in a hanging system in 3dMark06 (the test with the purple and green light amongst the trees) at speeds below what was stable according to ATT. Furmark did the same, but I heard it crashes too easily on ATI hardware (even at stock speeds) to be a good test for stability...

And thanks for the software . I prefer it above every GPU tweak tool I could find and try .

Last edited by jjwa; 10-03-2008 at 03:11.
   
Old
  (#15)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-03-2008, 13:31 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
BTW, are you planning any changes to the whole '3D Renderer/Artifact Scanning/Find Max for GPU/Mem' combination? Because the idea is really great, but overclocking my 4870 resulted in a hanging system in 3dMark06 (the test with the purple and green light amongst the trees) at speeds below what was stable according to ATT. Furmark did the same, but I heard it crashes too easily on ATI hardware (even at stock speeds) to be a good test for stability...
No plans yet.
   
Old
  (#16)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-03-2008, 15:54 | posts: 4,942

Build 1.6.9.1340
http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive...c/attsetup.exe
Returned back "Memory used by process" and "API Type" in monitoring and OSD. API Type works only in OSD module. It will be disabled in Monitoring.

Also because of returning of that old values internal index of default monitoring sources is shifted. So you have to recheck your OSD and Monitoring
   
Old
  (#17)
sna696
Newbie
 
sna696's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5870
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 4x1GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: SB X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Corsair HX620W
Default 10-03-2008, 18:54 | posts: 17 | Location: Italy

hi ray,

do you confirm that ATT CrossFire functions still compatible with Vista only?
   
Old
  (#18)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-03-2008, 19:25 | posts: 4,942

Dont' have XP to check it.
   
Old
  (#19)
dulemk
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6950
Processor: i920@3.99 1.225v D0
Mainboard: ASUS P6TD DELUXE (v3) x58
Memory: 6GB(3x2) A-Data 1523MHz
Soundcard: internal
PSU: CoolerMaster Vanguard 850
Default 10-03-2008, 19:30 | posts: 77 | Location: Macedonia

I just notice minor bug/conflict with everest ultimate edition 4.60 so it is better if I mention it.

When I want to benchmark with everest while ATT(1.6.9.1337) is working, everest tray sensors go nutt.
And after closing everest, he wont start until I kill his process.
I know it is conflict between ATT & everest because After uninstaling ATT everest work just fine.
   
Old
  (#20)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-03-2008, 20:28 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
I know it is conflict between ATT & everest because After uninstaling ATT everest work just fine.
I don't think this is related to the ATT. Both Everest and ATT use safe technique to work with hardware on low level (same as RivaTuner, GPUZ-Z , ATITool). So there are can be no conflicts.
Which version of Everest did you test?
I just tested with 4.60. No problems.

Also try to change opt_nowait_i2c_mutex=1 to opt_nowait_i2c_mutex=0 in atitray.ini file. Close ATT before make changes

Last edited by Ray Adams; 10-03-2008 at 20:39.
   
Old
  (#21)
Axil
Newbie
 
Videocard: Windforce 670GTX x 2
Processor: Core i7 920 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58-UD5
Memory: 6Gb x Corsair DDR2
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX7.1
PSU: Corsair TX850W
Default 10-03-2008, 22:15 | posts: 37

Build 1.6.9.1340 - when trying to set up a profile - using custom setting both the drop-downs for AA and AF are garbled and can't be set
   
Old
  (#22)
Sublogics
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2xATi X1950XTX Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E6750
Mainboard: ASUS P5WDG2WS Pro
Memory: 4G AData Vitesta DDR2 800
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Hiper Type R 580
Default 10-04-2008, 04:04 | posts: 7 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Axil View Post
Build 1.6.9.1340 - when trying to set up a profile - using custom setting both the drop-downs for AA and AF are garbled and can't be set
same here: since Unicode Versions Antialiasing & Anisotropic Settings arenīt working correctly. In both cases you get only one chooseable option with cryptic signs.

Another thing: Let me inform you that beta ATTs are running with Crossfire on XP and older than HD3XXX. I enabled Crossfire through Catalyst Control Center and it works. ATT -> Hardware -> Crossfire shows CF enabled too. Not tested yet if that switch works...

Thanks to Ray for his nice software!

Greetings
   
Old
  (#23)
Sinker_UK
Newbie
 
Videocard: PowerColor PCS+ HD4850 1G
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+
Mainboard: Abit AT8 32X
Memory: OCZ Platinum 2x1GB
Soundcard: CreativeLabs X-Fi XM
PSU: Akasa PowerPlus 650Watt
Default 10-04-2008, 10:34 | posts: 10 | Location: The North

Hi Ray,

Would it be possible to re-introduce "Video Card Memory Usage" to the OnScreen Display?
I find it very useful when working out optimum performance in some games, and how many 3rd party Textures I can get away with in Oblivion! ;-)

Also, if we're talking about potential translation, the current version uses American English rather than International / British English (eg. Color rather than Colour). Care for a translator? ;-)

Pete.
   
Old
  (#24)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 10-04-2008, 13:14 | posts: 4,942

2 Sinker_UK. Did you read prev. posts?

Quote:
Also, if we're talking about potential translation, the current version uses American English rather than International / British English (eg. Color rather than Colour). Care for a translator? ;-)
For translator, not for me

Quote:
same here: since Unicode Versions Antialiasing & Anisotropic Settings arenīt working correctly. In both cases you get only one chooseable option with cryptic signs.
Thats strange. Let me remove some old decoding units from ATT which seems is not compatible with UNICODE yet. Need a time to write new ones.
   
Old
  (#25)
luxy68
Newbie
 
luxy68's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD5770 1Go
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 945
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 2x4Gb Kingston HyperX
Soundcard: SB live 24bits
PSU: Seasonic X560
Default 10-04-2008, 13:41 | posts: 34 | Location: france

hi Ray

in the last version 1.6.9.1340, where is the French language ?
it is separatly now ?
   
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 2017, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.