Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
The way I manage HD4870 fan with RivaTuner 2.10
Old
  (#1)
becco
Newbie
 
becco's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD4870
Processor: Intel Xeon E3110 @4GHz
Mainboard: DFI LanParty DK P35 T2RS
Memory: G.Skill 2x2GB Pi PC8800
Soundcard: ESI Juli@ l BehringerMS40
PSU: FSP Epsilon 700W
Default The way I manage HD4870 fan with RivaTuner 2.10 - 09-02-2008, 14:54 | posts: 32 | Location: Asia

Right now I am using Riva Tuner 2.10 and stop to use CCC fan profile. It's more "custom", easy to use and no need BIOS modification to get the fan speed as what I liked. Let me share it to you guys:

Fan Item / Profile
I made 3 profiles:
- 34%
- 45%
- 50%
Note that I set the fan duty cycle a little bit low because of the annoying noise came from HD4870's fan at 50%+. You might have to run at 60%, but my ear wont allow that speed.



Launcher

I had create 3 launchers for each fan speed profile


Scheduler

Ended with scheduler to manage my scenario bellow:
- 50C - 76C -----> Load 32% + AutoStart Win
- 76C - 88C -----> Load 45%
- 89C - 100C -----> Load 50%


Enable background monitoring



Result
Remark:
- Closed Case
- Ambient room 29C, NO AirCon
- Core 830MHz, Mem 1100MHz (4400MHz GDDR5 Effective)
- Min Core Temp was 68C
- Max Core Temp was 81C
- Quick run: 3DMark Vantage

well, my third fan profile seems not being loaded just in case that Core temp did not reach 89C


Auto Start and Auto minimize


+ AutoStart Win 32%

Last edited by becco; 09-04-2008 at 12:06.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Tremortality
Newbie
 
Videocard: HD7750
Processor: Phenom II X4 2.8
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 400
Default 09-02-2008, 16:09 | posts: 28

This actually helps me. I dont have that card but I have no clue what to do with Riva tuner and with this I had mine setup in about 10 minutes. Thanks for this I do appreciate it. Its nice and cool now.

One question though. In order for me to see my temps in the tray or tooltip I have to keep this big ass green window open (hardware monitoring)? I hope not I dont need it just the temp in the tray and I am happy and the new fan speed setup.

Thank you agian


DUH I figured it out, guess that is what the large red button is for, oops!

Last edited by Tremortality; 09-02-2008 at 16:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 09-02-2008, 16:38 | posts: 3,648 | Location: Poland

Very good post, should be sticky somewhere in Rivatuner section.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Datagg3
Maha Guru
 
Datagg3's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 5970 BE
Processor: i7-930
Mainboard: Asus P6X58D Premium
Memory: CORSAIR 6GB(3 x 2GB)
Soundcard: Creative XiFi
PSU: True Power Quattro 1200W
Default 09-02-2008, 17:28 | posts: 1,903 | Location: AZ

Becco thanks for sharing....... But for some reason I cant activate fan control. Ive tried to auto detect..... ive tried to reboot..... Nothing. I have nothing else controling my fan speeds other than the CCC panel and thats all on default.

Ive tried several times, rebooted, etc, yet it wont engage....

Any ideas??
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
HamidFULL
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4850 700/2200
Processor: C2Q Q6600 G0 @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: abit IX38 QuadGT Rev1.0
Memory: 4x1GB DDR2-800 @ 1000MHz
Soundcard: On-board Realtek ALC888
PSU: Zalman 1000W ATX v2.2
Default 09-02-2008, 18:17 | posts: 329 | Location: Middle-East

Very nice thank you! Sticky!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Cairo
Master Guru
 
Cairo's Avatar
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE HD4870 @800/1050
Processor: AMD64 X2 5200+
Mainboard: Gigabyte 55SLI
Memory: Kingston 4GB @800
Soundcard: Audigy 2, Genuis 5.1
PSU: HEC-Zefyer 650W
Default 09-02-2008, 20:50 | posts: 169 | Location: Egypt

Very Useful Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Datagg3
Maha Guru
 
Datagg3's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 5970 BE
Processor: i7-930
Mainboard: Asus P6X58D Premium
Memory: CORSAIR 6GB(3 x 2GB)
Soundcard: Creative XiFi
PSU: True Power Quattro 1200W
Default 09-02-2008, 23:02 | posts: 1,903 | Location: AZ

Bump on my situation per above. Anyone have any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ultimate11
Newbie
 
Videocard: HIS 4870
Processor: Q9300
Mainboard: Asus rampage formula
Memory: Corsair 4gb DHX XMS2 KIT
Soundcard: Supreme FX II
PSU: CM Real Power Pro 650w
Default 09-02-2008, 23:07 | posts: 26

being a noob here (new to ati land) i want to ask one thing , i flashed my bios w/ the fan fix (asus top bios for 4870) idle temps are 55-60 fan speed at 30% which is in bios

is there any need for me to run rivatuner or not?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
d1fferent
Maha Guru
 
d1fferent's Avatar
 
Videocard: N/A
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: Rampage X58 Formula
Memory: N/A
Soundcard: Logitech Z-10
PSU: Corsair 650W PSU
Default 09-02-2008, 23:31 | posts: 1,429 | Location: U.K

Cheers mate using your 45% profile now in crysis clocked at 799 and 1099
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
at0msk
Master Guru
 
at0msk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire Toxic HD3870 512
Processor: AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ 2.8
Mainboard: Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum DDR400
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Audigy SE
PSU: Thermaltake ToughPower
Default 09-03-2008, 01:28 | posts: 173

http://forum.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=268529
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
cmdrdredd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI @ 1240/6772
Processor: 3570k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 09-03-2008, 03:36 | posts: 235 | Location: Florida

After using your guide and making the fan spin up based on temperature I have a question. If the card hovers between 76-77c for instance and that's between 2 profiles and the fan spins up then down then up then down constantly, is that a bad thing? Will that harm the card in the long run? specifically the fan itself.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Shex
Maha Guru
 
Shex's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 460 1GB
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550
Mainboard: Asus P5B-E Plus
Memory: Kingston 4GB (2x2GB)
Soundcard: CSB/Audiophile 2496
PSU: Xilence 1000W Modular
Default 09-03-2008, 04:06 | posts: 1,605 | Location: uk

Create a gap in the temperature range event. For example: Instead of 50-76 and 76-88 for fan speed 32% and 45%, use 50-73 and 78-88.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
cmdrdredd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI @ 1240/6772
Processor: 3570k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 8GB Samsung 30nm
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX1000
Default 09-03-2008, 04:08 | posts: 235 | Location: Florida

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shex View Post
Create a gap in the temperature range event. For example: Instead of 50-76 and 76-88 for fan speed 32% and 45%, use 50-73 and 78-88.
Didn't know you could do that. Good idea.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
becco
Newbie
 
becco's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD4870
Processor: Intel Xeon E3110 @4GHz
Mainboard: DFI LanParty DK P35 T2RS
Memory: G.Skill 2x2GB Pi PC8800
Soundcard: ESI Juli@ l BehringerMS40
PSU: FSP Epsilon 700W
Default 09-03-2008, 05:54 | posts: 32 | Location: Asia

some said that we can also manage with PowerUser
Quote:
You can edit the fan speeds to your liking. You will have to go into the power user tab then scroll down to the entry for Rivatuner\fan and then change the value for Autofanspeedcontrol to 3. That will allow you to edit the Auto mode to however you like.
LoL, so that is easier to do

I'll try it later
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2008, 07:13 | posts: 11,389 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Datagg3 View Post
Becco thanks for sharing....... But for some reason I cant activate fan control. Ive tried to auto detect..... ive tried to reboot..... Nothing. I have nothing else controling my fan speeds other than the CCC panel and thats all on default.

Ive tried several times, rebooted, etc, yet it wont engage....

Any ideas??
4870 X2 fan control is not officially supported yet, release notes explicitly tells it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-03-2008, 07:18 | posts: 11,389 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by becco View Post
Right now I am using Riva Tuner 2.10 and stop to use CCC fan profile. It's more "custom", easy to use and no need BIOS modification to get the fan speed as what I liked. Let me share it to you guys:
...
Good job. The way you've shown is a software emulation of fan controller, it is flexible and good for experimenting as well as for cards with no advanced hardware fan controller installed. 4850/4870 boards (but not 4870 X2) have on-die fan controller, which can do the same at hardware level. The following thread explains you how to configure hardware controller (the trhead is about 38x0 fan controllers in fact, but the same applies to single chip 48x0 boards too):

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=255960


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Datagg3
Maha Guru
 
Datagg3's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 5970 BE
Processor: i7-930
Mainboard: Asus P6X58D Premium
Memory: CORSAIR 6GB(3 x 2GB)
Soundcard: Creative XiFi
PSU: True Power Quattro 1200W
Default 09-03-2008, 08:42 | posts: 1,903 | Location: AZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
4870 X2 fan control is not officially supported yet, release notes explicitly tells it.

ahhhh I see...... Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Corssfire
Old
  (#18)
xlcoolj
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati 4870 Xfire 790/1100
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8400 @3.8Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe
Memory: Corsair 4GB DDR2 XMS2 Dom
Soundcard: on board
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Smile Corssfire - 09-04-2008, 17:31 | posts: 14

Hi

Been using the fan fix for my 2 4870s and gettin 790/1100

Just wanna know will the new riva work for crossfired cards and will i have to set up the cards individually?

Really wanna push the core more 8)

Thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
becco
Newbie
 
becco's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor HD4870
Processor: Intel Xeon E3110 @4GHz
Mainboard: DFI LanParty DK P35 T2RS
Memory: G.Skill 2x2GB Pi PC8800
Soundcard: ESI Juli@ l BehringerMS40
PSU: FSP Epsilon 700W
Default 09-05-2008, 04:06 | posts: 32 | Location: Asia

I have a problem for non-administrator account in Vista. My scheduler couldn't be loaded in Guest account. Be informed that I have to turn-on Guest account because I don't like my PC touched by my brother in-law.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
G-lad21
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon R9 280x
Processor: i5 3570k @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77-DS3L
Memory: G.Skill 8GB @ 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair VS550 + UPS650
Default 09-05-2008, 19:17 | posts: 218 | Location: Israel

thank you so much! u really helped me
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.