Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D !
Folding@Home - Join Team Guru3D ! Please join the Folding@Home Research Program, join team Guru3D. Let's rank the charts high and fight disease !


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
GPU Folding and SLI
Old
  (#1)
ZeW0 ToleraNce
Master Guru
 
ZeW0 ToleraNce's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5770
Processor: Intel Core i5-750@4.0GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4P
Memory: 4GB CMD 1600 8-8-8-24
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair 750HX
Default GPU Folding and SLI - 08-27-2008, 04:52 | posts: 361 | Location: Urbana, IL

hi all,

I was wondering what exactly happens when you fold on an SLI setup. Do both cards get utilized by one client or does it only utilize one card? If so, is there any way to get the clients setup to utilize both cards lik for CPU?

Thnx in advance
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Billabong
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 9800GTX
Processor: E8600@4.25GHz 1.325v
Mainboard: Foxconn Black Ops
Memory: 4GB HyperX DDR3@1700MHz
Soundcard: Foxconn Sonar
PSU: Antec TruePowerTrio 650W
Default 08-27-2008, 06:01 | posts: 2,391 | Location: Ex NZ, now in Oz

You have to disable SLI to fold
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
ZeW0 ToleraNce
Master Guru
 
ZeW0 ToleraNce's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5770
Processor: Intel Core i5-750@4.0GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4P
Memory: 4GB CMD 1600 8-8-8-24
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair 750HX
Default 08-27-2008, 07:38 | posts: 361 | Location: Urbana, IL

I can fold fine without disabling SLI. ???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
bozotheclown
Maha Guru
 
bozotheclown's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x8800GTS512@stock
Processor: Q6600 @3Ghz, tape mod
Mainboard: XFX 680iLTsli
Memory: 4x2G GEIL
Soundcard: onboard+Creative headph
PSU: Zalman ZM850-HP
Default 08-27-2008, 09:11 | posts: 859 | Location: Groningen, the Netherlands

To use two or more GPU's for folding you have to disable SLI.

In Vista, you have to have a screen connected to all cards in addition to that.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeW0 ToleraNce View Post
I can fold fine without disabling SLI. ???

Last edited by bozotheclown; 08-27-2008 at 09:33.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
ZeW0 ToleraNce
Master Guru
 
ZeW0 ToleraNce's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R5770
Processor: Intel Core i5-750@4.0GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P55-UD4P
Memory: 4GB CMD 1600 8-8-8-24
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair 750HX
Default 08-27-2008, 09:50 | posts: 361 | Location: Urbana, IL

Oh right. That's my problem solved then. thnx a lot
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.