Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > ATI Tray Tools > ATI Tray Tools Generic Discussion > ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section
ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section In here only the ATT beta development of this tool is and may be discussed.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ATT beta version with HD 4xxx support.
Old
  (#1)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Exclamation ATT beta version with HD 4xxx support. - 08-14-2008, 17:09 | posts: 4,942

I've decided to open new (and close old one) thread about new ATT beat versions with HD 4xxx support.

Today I've received two HD 4850 and I must say BIG THANKS to everyone who made this day! I really appreciate it!!!
Big thanks to Bhairava.
http://sna696.helloweb.eu/ray/index.php

________________________________________
Already implemented:
1. Temperature reading
2. Overclocking with voltage control (on 4850 you can set one step higher voltage than stock 3D voltage. Tested by me with multimeter
3. FAN control

__________
And if you guyz have any ideas and bug reports from old beta version , you can post it here in new thread.

________________________________
Permanent link to beta version
http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive...c/attsetup.exe

___________
Known issues:
- ATT doesn't show real clocks from registers of video board. So if for example you set 1099 for memory in real it can be for example 1075. I'm working on it right now.

Last edited by Ray Adams; 08-15-2008 at 11:53.
   
 
Old
  (#2)
Raikku
Master Guru
 
Raikku's Avatar
 
Videocard: POV GTX 280
Processor: Q6600@3.4Ghz+Noctua NH
Mainboard: Abit IP35 Pro
Memory: G.Skill DDR2 8000Pi 4Gb
Soundcard: Integral Realtek HD
PSU: Cooltek 600w
Thumbs up 08-14-2008, 18:25 | posts: 244 | Location: Finland

Great news. OC and fan control the most important things and if we can do those with ATT, we can get rid of CCC. Nice.

By the way, can i save game profiles from older ATT when i switch to newer one?
   
Old
  (#3)
Bhairava
Master Guru
 
Bhairava's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 5850
Processor: i7 920@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T WS PRO
Memory: 6GB Dominator 1600 cas7
Soundcard: Logitech g35
PSU: Tagan Piperock 800w
Default 08-14-2008, 18:50 | posts: 222 | Location: ITALY

Good work.
   
Old
  (#4)
boba23
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R4870-T2D512-OC
Processor: C2D E6600 @ 3.2ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P5W DH Deluxe
Memory: ADATA DDR2-800 Vitesta 2G
Soundcard: SB Live 5.1 Digital + Log
PSU: Cooltek 600W Real Plug Po
Default 08-14-2008, 19:27 | posts: 33 | Location: Germany

Great news Ray! :-) Got my MSI 4870 OC few days ago, and right now I am using AMD GPU Clock tool to save power and get temps down in 2d mode. That baby runs perfectly fine at 175/250 mhz on the desktop, which should get those horrible power consumption numbers @idle down quite a bit ;-)
I'd love to automatically regulate my clocks with your great tool again man. Get that beta version out asap :-)

boba
   
 
Old
  (#5)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 08-14-2008, 20:05 | posts: 4,942

Okay.
I just uploaded beta version.
Please check and post your comments. Expect a lot of bugs
Version 1.2.5.1240

Implemented:
Overclocking + voltage control
Temperature monitoring
FAN control , manual + auto by table.

(some parts of ATT may still missing code for HD 4xxx, so if you find it just tell me where )

Link to file in first post.
   
Old
  (#6)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 08-14-2008, 20:08 | posts: 4,942

Ah and this :

"Reset FAN" button may not work at all Just added for testings. Should reset FAN parameters to factory defaults.
   
Old
  (#7)
So$tanz4
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati 4870 512 MB DDR 5
Processor: AMD Phenom Q9750 2.4ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 08-14-2008, 20:21 | posts: 1

Hi first of all excuse my bad english, that is my 3D Mark vantage result, with Performance pre-set

http://img134.imageshack.us/my.php?i...ark4870gd3.jpg

i am not sure of the performance of this vga card, can you please help me understand why in Call of duty 4, Grid , Crysis, i have in somepoints of the missions FPS like 45 - 50 - 60 FPS?? At 1680 x 1050 with ALL quality settings in the CCC and Maximum AA. Did you all have some fps like that?

Last edited by So$tanz4; 08-14-2008 at 22:08.
   
Old
  (#8)
honestjohn
Maha Guru
 
honestjohn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Hawk HD 5770 @ 1010C
Processor: Core2Duo E6600 @ 3.4 Ghz.
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R
Memory: 8GB G.Skill DDR2 PC2-6400
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme
PSU: SeaSonic M12 SS-700HM
Default 08-15-2008, 04:36 | posts: 1,299 | Location: I Don't Know, But It Smells Funny

Thanks Ray, looking forward to using ATI Tray Tools again. Haven't had a chance to use ATI Tray Tools since I had my X1950 Pro(s).

Last edited by honestjohn; 08-15-2008 at 04:38.
   
Old
  (#9)
Raikku
Master Guru
 
Raikku's Avatar
 
Videocard: POV GTX 280
Processor: Q6600@3.4Ghz+Noctua NH
Mainboard: Abit IP35 Pro
Memory: G.Skill DDR2 8000Pi 4Gb
Soundcard: Integral Realtek HD
PSU: Cooltek 600w
Default 08-15-2008, 04:49 | posts: 244 | Location: Finland

I installed this and it seem to work ok so far... i didn't uninstalled CCC/re-installed Catalysts(Leaked 8.8 beta's) yet, so maybe some little problems are caused due that.

OC works ok, i have now two profiles 375/900+Fan 30% and 804/1103+Fan 50%(voltage 1.276) and they seem to work, auto 2D/3D switching work too.

One problem is that i don't know why i've lost performance in Mark'06, i've checked settings(3D etc) many times and haven't found the cause for that yet.
Even with 804/1103 i get 700-800p less than with 790/1100 before.

I guess i have to re-install drivers w/out CCC and check if that corrects something.
   
Old
  (#10)
Vic Colfari
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4850 Toxic
Processor: Core 2 Duo E7200
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Formula
Memory: G.Skill PC8000 2x2GB
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: Zalman 750W
Unhappy 08-15-2008, 08:10 | posts: 3

Does not work in Vista x64
   
 
Old
  (#11)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 08-15-2008, 09:15 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
One problem is that i don't know why i've lost performance in Mark'06, i've checked settings(3D etc) many times and haven't found the cause for that yet.
Even with 804/1103 i get 700-800p less than with 790/1100 before.
Create profile for 3dmark and disable OSD.
I've already checked , no performance lost with ATT
   
Old
  (#12)
Nafets1
Member Guru
 
Videocard: .
Processor: .
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: .
Default 08-15-2008, 09:35 | posts: 96

Just want to say I've been using my HD4870 with ATT beta (1.4.x.xxxx) ever since I got it, and I've been very happy with it, even with the limited functionality.

Now it's just going to get a whole lot better. Keep up the great work.

I hope to never have to use CCC ever on my system.
   
Old
  (#13)
Bhairava
Master Guru
 
Bhairava's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x 5850
Processor: i7 920@4ghz
Mainboard: Asus P6T WS PRO
Memory: 6GB Dominator 1600 cas7
Soundcard: Logitech g35
PSU: Tagan Piperock 800w
Default 08-15-2008, 10:33 | posts: 222 | Location: ITALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by So$tanz4 View Post
Hi first of all excuse my bad english, that is my 3D Mark vantage result, with Performance pre-set

http://img134.imageshack.us/my.php?i...ark4870gd3.jpg

i am not sure of the performance of this vga card, can you please help me understand why in Call of duty 4, Grid , Crysis, i have in somepoints of the missions FPS like 45 - 50 - 60 FPS?? At 1680 x 1050 with ALL quality settings in the CCC and Maximum AA. Did you all have some fps like that?
Mi spieghi che cosa c'entra il forum di Ati Tray Tools con i tuoi problemi di performance?
Qui si discute della beta di ATT, non del rendimento generale della tua scheda grafica.
   
Old
  (#14)
Nafets1
Member Guru
 
Videocard: .
Processor: .
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: .
Default 08-15-2008, 11:20 | posts: 96

I've done some preliminary testing with my HD4870, Ati Tray Tools 1.5.8.1240b, and WinXP SP2.

One thing that I absolutely love is the real-time voltage adjustments. Before this I had to modify the BIOS and reflash with different voltage settings, to test/verify that they work.

Here's a few of the little things I've seen:

----------------------------
#1
An odd occurence that I've seen though is that when opening ATT the system power consumption drops 2W. I'm using a Kill-A-Watt plug through device to measure wattage. Here's an example;

BIOS 2D IDLE settings 500/900 @ 1.263v, at desktop, no programs running = 135W
BIOS 2D IDLE settings 500/900 @ 1.263v, at desktop, after opening ATT = 133W

I don't have any profiles set to run when ATT opens, and I can't seem to figure it out.

This is highly repeatable, but there are times when it doesn't drop 2W. Going in the Hardware -> Overclocking Settings section and clicking on "Set Default Clocks", will then drop system power consumption 2W.

Very weird.

----------------------------
#2
Also, any voltage adjustments made in the Overclocking Settings section stay active after closing ATT. Is it possible to have these reset, upon closing ATT (or make a checkbox setting for it). Rebooting the computer fixes this, as the card loads up the default voltage from the BIOS.

----------------------------
#3
Upon exiting ATT after making any GPU/MEM clock adjustments in the Overclocking Settings section causes the card to run at the 3DHP settings specified in the BIOS. So the GPU/MEM clocks are reverting to defaults, but the wrong defaults. I'm assuming it should revert to 2D IDLE defaults.

Example:
BIOS 2D IDLE settings are 500/900
At desktop card runs at 500/900 (2D defaults)
Open ATT and modify to 450/900
Close ATT and card runs at 750/900 (3DHP defaults)

Last edited by Nafets1; 08-15-2008 at 11:46.
   
Old
  (#15)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 08-15-2008, 11:48 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
Another thing is that while any GPU/MEM clock adjustments you make will reset (if the checkbox is marked), any voltage adjustments you make stay active after closing ATT. Is it possible to have these reset also, upon closing ATT (or make a checkbox setting for it). Rebooting the computer fixes this, as the card loads up the default voltage from the BIOS.
Why do you need it?
   
Old
  (#16)
Tigertank
Newbie
 
Tigertank's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 5870
Processor: I7 920
Mainboard: GIgabyte UD7
Memory: 3x2 GB OCZ Platinum 1600
Soundcard: x-fi xtrememusic
PSU: Corsair 800W
Default 08-15-2008, 11:56 | posts: 34 | Location: Italy

Hi Ray Adams, thanks for your program.

I have a solution for ATT with Vista64 and a Digital Driver Signature Control: LINK.
   
Old
  (#17)
vhon05
Member Guru
 
Videocard: powercolor 7970
Processor: 3930k 4.6 1.375v
Mainboard: x79 sabertooth
Memory: vengeance 16gig
Soundcard: xonar stx/dali zensor1
PSU: x850 seasonic
Default 08-15-2008, 12:50 | posts: 47 | Location: philippines

has anyone tried raising their voltages? im having 67c load at 840/1100. tried it on crysis and crashed after awhile. dont know what the problem is. any advice?
   
Old
  (#18)
Nafets1
Member Guru
 
Videocard: .
Processor: .
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: .
Default 08-15-2008, 13:07 | posts: 96

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Adams View Post
Why do you need it?
Haha, I don't really know. I just thought that it was odd seeing my card running at 750/900 @ 1.083v, since ATT defaulted to the 3DHP clocks after exiting, and didn't return the voltage to 1.263v. Stability reasons maybe?

I have zero programming skills so I'm totally ignorant of the possible complexity with fixing issues in software. Please forgive me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vhon05 View Post
has anyone tried raising their voltages? im having 67c load at 840/1100. tried it on crysis and crashed after awhile. dont know what the problem is. any advice?
1.263v is the maximum voltage allowed via soft modding with the HD4870.

If you want higher, you'll have to do hard modification (soldering).

Crysis is crashing most likely because your overclock is too high and is unstable...

Last edited by Nafets1; 08-15-2008 at 13:13.
   
Old
  (#19)
vhon05
Member Guru
 
Videocard: powercolor 7970
Processor: 3930k 4.6 1.375v
Mainboard: x79 sabertooth
Memory: vengeance 16gig
Soundcard: xonar stx/dali zensor1
PSU: x850 seasonic
Default 08-15-2008, 13:20 | posts: 47 | Location: philippines

there is custom vmod at the ATT overclock, you can actually raise 1.263 right? I raised mine until 1.289 but still no luck, still crashing in crysis. and i think 67-69c load at 840/1100 is quite descent. should i try raising my voltage a little more?

i tried 825/1100 at 1.289 and i got crysis stable. load temps at 67-69c.

help guys
   
Old
  (#20)
Nafets1
Member Guru
 
Videocard: .
Processor: .
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: .
Default 08-15-2008, 13:37 | posts: 96

1.263v is the default voltage for the HD4870 in 3D (gaming) mode. You can't go higher than that no matter what you set in the BIOS or Ati Tray Tools. The HD4870 will not respond to voltages higher than 1.263v. I've found that if you set anything higher than that, the card will actually run at 1.083v.

As I said before, your overclock is too high. Try lowering the GPU and MEMORY clocks a bit until it's stable in Crysis. If 825/1100 is stable then just keep it at that with a voltage of 1.263v.....

Last edited by Nafets1; 08-15-2008 at 13:40.
   
Old
  (#21)
demowhc
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 3*HD5850 Tri-CFX 850/1150
Processor: i7 930 @ 4.41HT
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R
Memory: 6GB Gskill DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Antec 1200w
Default 08-15-2008, 13:45 | posts: 189 | Location: Melbourne

Thanks Ray, just wondering does this support crossfire? I know its only a beta and probably a long shot but I thought I'd ask
   
Old
  (#22)
vhon05
Member Guru
 
Videocard: powercolor 7970
Processor: 3930k 4.6 1.375v
Mainboard: x79 sabertooth
Memory: vengeance 16gig
Soundcard: xonar stx/dali zensor1
PSU: x850 seasonic
Default 08-15-2008, 14:01 | posts: 47 | Location: philippines

thats just unfair, not to go higher than 1.263v. the most stable setup i can run is 825/1100
   
Old
  (#23)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 08-15-2008, 14:37 | posts: 4,942

In ATT you can use custom voltages but it is not intended for volmod, because there are no soft voltmod! You can use voltages only from dropdown list. All of them are "official" for your board.
If you made hardvoltmode you can use higher voltages thats why ATT can allow to you to use custom values for voltages.
Anyone who interesting can read old thread . There are was some test with hwmods and custom voltages in ATT.
   
Old
  (#24)
sutyi
Member Guru
 
sutyi's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 660 OC 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i3 2120 3.3GHz
Mainboard: GigaByte Z68AP-DS3
Memory: 2x4GB Kingston DDR3-1600
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Chieftec 450W
Default 08-15-2008, 14:39 | posts: 106 | Location: Budaörs, Hungary.

Take two.

Hi.

Is there a chance of getting PowerPlay into ATT? Cause thats the only reason why I need the CCC running.
   
Old
  (#25)
Ray Adams
Ancient Guru
 
Ray Adams's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6950
Processor: Intel C2Q Q9550 (3.4GHz)
Mainboard: ASUS P5E
Memory: 8Gb Patriot Viper
Soundcard: internal
PSU: 900W
Default 08-15-2008, 15:01 | posts: 4,942

Quote:
Is there a chance of getting PowerPlay into ATT? Cause thats the only reason why I need the CCC running.
PowerPlay? What do you mean ?
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.