Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
KevRus
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8800GTS 512 (G92)
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo Q9450
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Pro
Memory: 3GB G.Skill DDR2-800
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Basiq 500W
Default 08-13-2008, 22:40 | posts: 6

Well I have the 8800GTS 512 G92, which isn't the same card as some other users having trouble.

I assure you, my copy of Mass Effect is completely legit.

I don't overclock and I'm not having any overheating issues.

My card isn't defective because the 175.19 drivers work fine and all of my other games work fine.

I reinstalled Windows and am currently installing Mass Effect. Hopefully it will work on a fresh install of Windows XP?

Also, could it really be a DRM issue if the 175.19 drivers work flawlessly? :/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 08-14-2008, 03:49 | posts: 1,189 | Location: Orange County, CA

I just got my first crash with the new physx drivers 177.83 on Mass effect. Everything got black but I could still hear the sound.. I rma my old gtx, when I got my new one I noticed it had a different bios than my previous one. Something strange, with my old card I was able to enable AA through nvidia CP and use AA in mass effect. Now I clearly cannot.. MAybe drivers related or bios, I don't know? The new effects are cool. It plays harder now in some areas I noticed, but thats to be expected when running physics correct? I'm sure it will stop crashing or whatevers with new drivers, mine was a very strange crash, everything slowed down an I was unable to close out. I had to reset my pc from the front.

Owe, this happened after I installed the 1.01a patch also..? That could be it too?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Weesni
Master Guru
 
Weesni's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX770 Lightning
Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 GAMING
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 gskill 1333
Soundcard: Onbrd Realtek HD + SHD555
PSU: Corsair 650TX V2
Default 08-14-2008, 04:40 | posts: 424 | Location: Germany

I also had crashes with all drivers over 175.19 in ME.

But now i have copied the physxloader.dll from my windows\system32 dir to
programs\Mass Effect\Binaries and the game have much more fps and
had not any crash for 3 hours playtime now....

I use the 177.83 + physx 08.08.01 btw.

Also worked on MOH Airborne and also there your must change the ini to
bDisablePhysXHardwareSupport=False if the value was "true"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Zenoth
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX670 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro B3
Memory: G.SKILL 10666 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 08-14-2008, 06:49 | posts: 828

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weesni View Post
I also had crashes with all drivers over 175.19 in ME.

But now i have copied the physxloader.dll from my windows\system32 dir to
programs\Mass Effect\Binaries and the game have much more fps and
had not any crash for 3 hours playtime now....
Very interesting, I've got to try that now.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
AnthraxPants
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX 4890HD 1GB
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R r1
Memory: 2x1GB Corsair PC8500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Value
PSU: CoolerMaster 650W~
Default 08-14-2008, 06:59 | posts: 1,536 | Location: AUSTRALIA

Could be a SecuROM related crash. The version of SecuROM installed with GRID 1.1 patch, Mass Effect and C&C Kanes Wrath (maybe other games too) can cause a right-click context menu crash in explorer and some games to crash. The file responsible is named CMDLineExt.dll and can be found in System 32 folder. If you delete the file it will be recreated at reboot. Some users have reportedly fixed the problem with a registry cleaner. I used a different method I posted in the following thread.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=270437
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
zeljkoni
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX660 twin frozr OC
Processor: 2500K @4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek 889a
PSU: LC Hyperion 700W
Default 08-14-2008, 19:33 | posts: 65

copyng physxloader.dll did not help, game creshed on save game load and sad some file is missing......

tested a bit more: game only crash in the open on planet, so definetly it has something to do with physics

Last edited by zeljkoni; 08-14-2008 at 20:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
zeljkoni
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX660 twin frozr OC
Processor: 2500K @4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek 889a
PSU: LC Hyperion 700W
Default 08-14-2008, 23:47 | posts: 65

problem solved just installed 177.89 and it worx no problem with enebled physix
only diferency i sow its whan you shot in the dirt there is particles....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
Hootmon
Master Guru
 
Hootmon's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G
Processor: FX-6350 Vishera@4.4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 3.0
Memory: 16GB DDR3@2410
Soundcard: Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 08-15-2008, 00:01 | posts: 293 | Location: New Hampsha'

Ive had some luck getting ME to run stable if I delete everything EXCEPT my save folder in the C:\Documents and Settings\<Profile name>\My Documents\BioWare\Mass Effect folder.

Let the Config program run and rebuild all the INI files.

Not a magic bullet, but it does seem to help.

Last edited by Hootmon; 08-15-2008 at 00:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
Hootmon
Master Guru
 
Hootmon's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G
Processor: FX-6350 Vishera@4.4GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 3.0
Memory: 16GB DDR3@2410
Soundcard: Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Default 08-15-2008, 00:06 | posts: 293 | Location: New Hampsha'

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weesni View Post
I also had crashes with all drivers over 175.19 in ME.

But now i have copied the physxloader.dll from my windows\system32 dir to
programs\Mass Effect\Binaries and the game have much more fps and
had not any crash for 3 hours playtime now....

I use the 177.83 + physx 08.08.01 btw.

Also worked on MOH Airborne and also there your must change the ini to
bDisablePhysXHardwareSupport=False if the value was "true"
Interesting. Will try copying the file.

My bDisablePhysXHardwareSupport was already = False. Makes me think that deleting all the INI's and letting them auto-rebuild after installing the Physx pack may actually be the right thing to do.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
PKOneTwo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward 9800GTX+ OC 512M
Processor: Intel C2D E8200 @ 3,6 GHz
Mainboard: MSI P35 Neo2-FIR
Memory: 2 x 2048 DDR2 1066@1080
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Enermax 625 Watt
Default 08-27-2008, 01:36 | posts: 74

Quote:
Originally Posted by PKOneTwo View Post
Yap, me.

I think (and believe) it is a mass effect problem.
The game as such has A LOT of BUGS, a looooooot (crasing back to windows after 30 minutes, etc.).
You just have to watch whats going on the bioware forums.
But since i have the new drivers (177.79 and 177.83) it won't even start. I get a error message at start (No BSOD, just error, sometime Game error window, sometimes windows error window).

By the way: mass effect uses Unreal Egine 3, like UT3, Bioschock, Rainbow six vegas 1 and 2.
Well these 4 games are running VERY well on my system with 177.83 and new physx 8.08.01. (as well as other games like CRYSIS, which are running just fine without crash).
So PLEASE don't give me answers like: "it's running well for me" or "you should reinstall drivers" or "you need greater PSU" or "underlock your CPU or RAM".
Tried new 177.92 (with new physx driver).
Game won't start (general protection failure, again).

I really don't get it: 177.41 no problem, EVERY driver upwards: game crashes at start (windows error, no BSOD). I would like to know what they have changed, that can cause such a an error.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#36)
PKOneTwo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward 9800GTX+ OC 512M
Processor: Intel C2D E8200 @ 3,6 GHz
Mainboard: MSI P35 Neo2-FIR
Memory: 2 x 2048 DDR2 1066@1080
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Enermax 625 Watt
Default 08-27-2008, 03:17 | posts: 74

I used to have the "/3GB switch" in my boot.ini.
Everything did work fine with drivers till 177.41.
With drivers above 177.41 (like 117.83, 177.92) I got crashes (windows errors). Now I deleted the "/3GB" option from the boot.ini and everythings working fine (also Mass Effect).


IMPORTANT for People, who don't hav any crashes:
- does someone else have this switch installed ???
- and What other options so you have (like USERVA) ???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Templ
Maha Guru
 
Templ's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 970 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 08-27-2008, 06:13 | posts: 1,008 | Location: Slovenia

I believe this problem only exists on some WinXP machines. There seem to be no issues with Win Vista.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
projectx
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX570 / BFG GTX285
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1100t
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth 990FX
Memory: Mushkin Frostbyte 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ZX850W
Default 08-27-2008, 07:32 | posts: 17

i can support the claim that this might be an xp problem, as mass effect wont run on xp sp3 (with 177.xx drivers), but run completely fine on vista. had this problem for a while now, but i gave up on it and played it in vista
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
AnthraxPants
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX 4890HD 1GB
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R r1
Memory: 2x1GB Corsair PC8500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Value
PSU: CoolerMaster 650W~
Default 08-27-2008, 08:28 | posts: 1,536 | Location: AUSTRALIA

/3GB switch is for XP RAM. It has nothing to do with games!
You fixed your problem some other way, you just don't realise this. It doesn't matter what driver version you use, /3GB switch has nothing to do with it. Read up and stop posting rubbish everywhere PKOneTwo

Maybe your 2nd stick of RAM is stuffed. Install drivers in Safe Mode and get a new PSU!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
Templ
Maha Guru
 
Templ's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 970 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 08-27-2008, 13:32 | posts: 1,008 | Location: Slovenia

The 177.41 works perfectly for me in XP. It's the newer versions that don't work. Vista doesn't have this problem at all.

I think we're finally reaching the point where Vista is being less of a hassle than XP. It was the same with Win98/XP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
LuPoM
Newbie
 
LuPoM's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GeForce 8800GTX 768Mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5N32E-SLI
Memory: 4Gb CellShock V2 DDR2 800
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 850W SLI
Default 08-27-2008, 13:55 | posts: 11 | Location: Rome

Quote:
Originally Posted by pceric View Post
Mass Effect is rock solid for me on Vista 64 with all three of those drivers.

Please note that Mass Effect has multiple layers of DRM and any non-official patch (no DVD, etc) will cause it to crash every couple of mins.
I have to disagree... as for me (even if I bought Mass Effect) it works BETTER with a "non-official patch" (aka without SecuROM code in the executable and with the original you don't need the DVD inside by default too) than normally which causes error crashes and uknown error 6000 from SecuROM.
Mind that I don't have any kind of emulation software installed and mine is a clean system.
There is a workaround to the SecuROM online check, which is the one who makes the game crashes too much:
Delete the file named "paul.dll" or just rename it, then the game will ask for the DVD.
Try to see if it works, since here, with the latest drivers it runs like a charm this way or with a "modified" exe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
PKOneTwo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward 9800GTX+ OC 512M
Processor: Intel C2D E8200 @ 3,6 GHz
Mainboard: MSI P35 Neo2-FIR
Memory: 2 x 2048 DDR2 1066@1080
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Enermax 625 Watt
Default 08-27-2008, 16:39 | posts: 74

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnthraxPants View Post
/3GB switch is for XP RAM. It has nothing to do with games!
You fixed your problem some other way, you just don't realise this. It doesn't matter what driver version you use, /3GB switch has nothing to do with it. Read up and stop posting rubbish everywhere PKOneTwo

Maybe your 2nd stick of RAM is stuffed. Install drivers in Safe Mode and get a new PSU!
WOW, this WAS the biggest joke and bull..... I ever read. Seriuosly: are you a little child? You really should start to inform yourself befor starting to answer.

and by the way: Your comment: HUUUUUUUUGE Help to eversyone, WE THANK YOU !!!

Proof:
For all people, taken directly from MS Knowledge Site:

"...On Windows XP, some drivers, especially video adapter drivers cannot run with the /3GB parameter because they require more address space than the 1 GB kernel address space permits."

Now, who ist talking rubbish my friend ? ;-)
If you don't know anything, than leave it that way and dont comment...


@Templ: Thats waht i thought, seems that 177.41 and older drivers had another (better?) memory usage (concerning PTE's and NonPagedPool). Newer ones won't work with the 3Gb switch (at least for people with exactly 4GB RAM, not more), because now the system only have 1Gb free for the Kernel (and 3 for the user mode). That makes the trouble (at least for me).

@LuPoM: I knew that too, thx for your help. Your kind of problem is mostly a Vista phenomenon (because I tried that too).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
LuPoM
Newbie
 
LuPoM's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX GeForce 8800GTX 768Mb
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus P5N32E-SLI
Memory: 4Gb CellShock V2 DDR2 800
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 850W SLI
Default 08-27-2008, 16:45 | posts: 11 | Location: Rome

Quote:
Originally Posted by PKOneTwo View Post
@LuPoM: I knew that too, thx for your help. Your kind of problem is mostly a Vista phenomenon (because I tried that too).
Just to tell you, it does the SAME under Windows XP with SP1, SP2 and SP3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
PKOneTwo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward 9800GTX+ OC 512M
Processor: Intel C2D E8200 @ 3,6 GHz
Mainboard: MSI P35 Neo2-FIR
Memory: 2 x 2048 DDR2 1066@1080
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeMusic
PSU: Enermax 625 Watt
Default 08-27-2008, 16:58 | posts: 74

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuPoM View Post
Just to tell you, it does the SAME under Windows XP with SP1, SP2 and SP3
Hopefully, i was spared with that kind of problem than, cause from the beginning (YES, when i purchased the game) i also installed the NO DVD cracked EXE. Perhaps this is the reasn why i was spared (thankfully)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
Templ
Maha Guru
 
Templ's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 970 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 08-27-2008, 22:13 | posts: 1,008 | Location: Slovenia

Quote:
Originally Posted by PKOneTwo View Post
@Templ: Thats waht i thought, seems that 177.41 and older drivers had another (better?) memory usage (concerning PTE's and NonPagedPool). Newer ones won't work with the 3Gb switch (at least for people with exactly 4GB RAM, not more), because now the system only have 1Gb free for the Kernel (and 3 for the user mode). That makes the trouble (at least for me).
I have no 3gb switch in place, and the game will still crash from time to time in XP. It's not VERY unstable... sometimes it works for hours, other times it doesn't. I've found out an easy way to get it to crash in the first 10 min or so by running many background apps and the game at the same time. With the newest drivers it will crash (always during loading a level), with the older ones it won't.

Anyway, I'll just play it on Vista, where it works.

Also have no problems with Securom. Never used a crack or anything.

Last edited by Templ; 08-27-2008 at 22:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
AnthraxPants
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX 4890HD 1GB
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.2GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3R r1
Memory: 2x1GB Corsair PC8500
Soundcard: Audigy 2 Value
PSU: CoolerMaster 650W~
Default 08-28-2008, 09:15 | posts: 1,536 | Location: AUSTRALIA

Well they all work fine for me with XP. Obviously your XP install will not be identical to Vista so maybe your XP codecs are out of date or some other problem. Could also be SP3 related. You might as well run 64bit with 4GB RAM as you can't use it all in 32bit so what is the point?

Like I said, try install the drivers in Safe Mode. I have no problems with any of the latest games crashing with the last few releases of drivers. Every system is different, but I run a pretty clean system. I've been using computers since the early 80's PKOneTwo. You were probably not even born. If you blame every single problem on nvidia graphics drivers you will never get to the root cause of your system instability. I try to offer you some help and you act like a jerk. That's fine with me. If I was insulting you then I would of made that very clear! Do the latest drivers work when you disable 3GB switch or do you still have problems? If it's the 3GB switch, it's the 3GB switch not a Mass Effect driver problem.

I seriously recommend uninstalling drivers properly, cleaning with either Driversweeper or Driver Cleaner Pro, then install new drivers in Safe Mode. Update your codecs to latest versions and watch out for the latest creative X-Fi drivers - now they can be problematic.

The Securom bug is related to their 'right-click context menu to scan game executable' being bugged in some releases of securom. They even released a hotfix for it. I think that version came with Assassins Creed, maybe one of the updates. Someone said the first Grid update had the bugged securom version but I haven't tested it.

The amount of times I've seen unfounded condemnation of the drivers that nvidia team work on, so that every individual computer system using their products can enjoy gaming, is beyond ridiculous. Same goes for other software. Yes some software is not that great, but if you can do a better job, by all means, stop complaining and do something about it. Patch it yourself, make a mod, make your own software, develop a game, or just point out the faults in a constructive manner.

Last edited by AnthraxPants; 08-28-2008 at 09:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Templ
Maha Guru
 
Templ's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 970 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 08-29-2008, 01:27 | posts: 1,008 | Location: Slovenia

Well, I've decided to notify Nvidia about the problem. They said that the latest drivers do have various ME related issues, which will be fixed in one of the next driver releases. There.

And, AnthraxPants, every system is different. You should know that by now (with your experience and all. ). I have no doubt that there are many who are having problems due to their unoptimized systems, but I'm definitely not one of those. I know very well what I'm doing. Don't put everybody into the same boat. Thanks.

Last edited by Templ; 08-29-2008 at 01:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
Amilo-D
Master Guru
 
Amilo-D's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 280GTX 702mhz
Processor: Core2Quad Q9650@3.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI P7N Platinum
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 4-4-4-11
Soundcard: Audigy2|Creative T6060
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 08-29-2008, 03:11 | posts: 263 | Location: Oslo, Norway

I am playing MassEffect + bring-down-sky (exe version 1.1.14660.0 thats 1.1patch) on 177.79 and physx 8.07 drivers. Not a single crash.

I downloaded this game (as i do with everygame, try before buy thing) and the different cracks made the game unstable. But there was a stable crack too that let me play and save game. Now i bought the game as it hit norwegian stores and havent really bothered to re-install. It runs smoothly and pretty stable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
Weesni
Master Guru
 
Weesni's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX770 Lightning
Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45 GAMING
Memory: 8 GB DDR3 gskill 1333
Soundcard: Onbrd Realtek HD + SHD555
PSU: Corsair 650TX V2
Default 08-29-2008, 03:18 | posts: 424 | Location: Germany

All i can say now after i had tested all newer nvidia drivers and some settings
in ME i can say that really all drivers over 175.19 whql (v2) crash the game.

Drivers like 177.83 runs sometimes for hours (3-4) play this game but then crashes.

All i can say that you should use/try 175.19 at the moment for this game, they
never crashed on my pc.

You should also read this http://www.tweakguides.com/ME_1.html
and look into this http://masseffect.bioware.com/forums/
also install the 1.1a patch and delete the local shader cache before using new
drivers....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
Templ
Maha Guru
 
Templ's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GF GTX 970 Gaming
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 08-29-2008, 03:24 | posts: 1,008 | Location: Slovenia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weesni View Post
All i can say now after i had tested all newer nvidia drivers and some settings
in ME i can say that really all drivers over 175.19 whql (v2) crash the game.

Drivers like 177.83 runs sometimes for hours (3-4) play this game but then crashes.
Yeah, same here. It took me a while to figure out there's even a problem. I remember playing for 6 hours once without crashing (in fact, it didn't crash... I quit the game lol). When it does crash, it always does so during loading... never anywhere else. There are probably people out there that don't even know their game is unstable.

Anyway, the 177.41 work fine for me. It's the newer ones that don't.

Last edited by Templ; 08-29-2008 at 03:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.