Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AMD ATI Catalyst driver 8.7 XP/Vista download | discussion
Old
  (#1)
enessel
Master Guru
 
enessel's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6850
Processor: Phenom II x4
Mainboard: ASUS CM1630
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard VIA X-540
PSU: Rocketfish 700W
Default AMD ATI Catalyst driver 8.7 XP/Vista download | discussion - 07-21-2008, 19:49 | posts: 720 | Location: NY

ATI released their July 2008 update of the Catalyst driver suite for radeon graphics cards.
Performance Improvements

The following performance gains are noticed with this release of Catalyst™.
  • 3DMark Vantage: Performance increases of up to 20% is noticed in the Performance Preset on single card configured systems when using ATI Radeon™ HD 36xx or ATI Radeon™ HD 34xx products
  • Company of Heroes DX10: Performance increases of 3% to 12% is noticed in specific maps on single card configured systems when using either an ATI Radeon™ HD 48xx, ATI Radeon ™ HD 38xx, or an ATI Radeon™ HD 36xx product
  • Lost Planet DX10: Performance increases of 4% to 15% is noticed in specific maps on single card configured systems when using either an ATI Radeon™ HD 48xx, ATI Radeon™ HD 38xx, or an ATI Radeon™ HD 36xx product
  • Call Of Duty 4 DX9: Performance increases of up to 4% in specific maps is noticed on single card configured systems when using an ATI Radeon™ HD 48xx product
  • Lost Planet DX9: CrossFire™ scaling improves up to 1.7x and performance increases up to 80% across all Radeon™ products when AA and AF is enabled
Download:
ATI Catalyst 8.7 Windows XP 32-bit
ATI Catalyst 8.7 Windows XP 64-bit
ATI Catalyst 8.7 Windows Vista 64-bit
ATI Catalyst 8.7 Windows Vista 32-bit
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mochen
Master Guru
 
Mochen's Avatar
 
Videocard: BFG GTX275 OCX
Processor: Intel Q6600 @ 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus II Gene
Memory: 4Gb Corsair DDR2 800Mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Music
PSU: Hiper Type-R 580w
Default 07-21-2008, 19:56 | posts: 398 | Location: England/China

cool, been waiting for these
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
wekktor
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
Processor: i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz 1.5hp95
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4
Memory: 2x2gb xms3 @ 1600MHz1.56v
Soundcard: HAF 932
PSU: ANTEC TRUPWR QUATTRO 850W
Default 07-21-2008, 19:57 | posts: 538 | Location: STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN

me too
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
bokloz
Master Guru
 
bokloz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 290
Processor: Intel Core i7 3820
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Memory: Corsair Venegance 16 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: HEC Cougar 1000 Watt
Default 07-21-2008, 20:10 | posts: 581 | Location: Egypt

thanks , downloading now will report later
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti, 2048MB
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 07-21-2008, 20:16 | posts: 1,252 | Location: Sweden

*sigh* and still no support for the HD 3850 AGP, i mean seriously whats wrong with these people, wouldnt it take less time to actually bake in the support for the AGP cards in the official releases rather than posting up seperate AGP hotfixes?
   
Reply With Quote
one would think....
Old
  (#6)
Zyrocenus
Master Guru
 
Zyrocenus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 4890@1033\1200@1.45V
Processor: Q9550@ 4.00 475x8.5@1.31V
Mainboard: MSI X48C BIOS V7.4B9
Memory: 4GDDR3 1333@1505 6-6-6-16
Soundcard: Auzen Prelude 7.1
PSU: TAGAN BZ-700
Question one would think.... - 07-21-2008, 20:24 | posts: 677 | Location: At My Computers House :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexraptor View Post
*sigh* and still no support for the HD 3850 AGP, i mean seriously whats wrong with these people, wouldnt it take less time to actually bake in the support for the AGP cards in the official releases rather than posting up seperate AGP hotfixes?
You would think.... its almost like the lil brother\sister you left behind on their big wheel.....get to where yer goin and then realize "oh $h!t! Wheres *insert name here-

Seems like an after thought...odd for a product thats not exactly obsolete yet.- Is there support for other AGPs in the driver set? if not my thought it that the ATi unified driver model is either not designed or not able to span AGP and PCI-X speeds\capabilities\requirements as NVidas do -although with debateable success...in that may lie the answer...stability-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
floske
Member Guru
 
floske's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 285 HappyBirthday Ed.
Processor: Intel Penryn E8400
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP35-DS4
Memory: 4 GB DDR II
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Forte 7.1
PSU: BFG 1200 EX
Default 07-21-2008, 20:35 | posts: 56 | Location: Switzerland

World of Warcraft free trial.. wtf ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti, 2048MB
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 07-21-2008, 20:38 | posts: 1,252 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zyrocenus View Post
You would think.... its almost like the lil brother\sister you left behind on their big wheel.....get to where yer goin and then realize "oh $h!t! Wheres *insert name here-

Seems like an after thought...odd for a product thats not exactly obsolete yet.- Is there support for other AGPs in the driver set? if not my thought it that the ATi unified driver model is either not designed or not able to span AGP and PCI-X speeds\capabilities\requirements as NVidas do -although with debateable success...in that may lie the answer...stability-
There sure is. However i did notice something peculiar with the listing of supported cards, there are several mentions of Sapphire Radeon HD 3xxx series cards, but no mention of an Sapphire Radeon HD 3850 anywhere, PCI-E or AGP. hmmmm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Tloram
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 4870 Xfire
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-21-2008, 20:47 | posts: 8

Is there a quide to properly uninstalling 8.7beta CCC on Vista64 and installing this new version? I can only find guides for XP and 2000 which aren't quite the same....

Just got a new PC with Xfire 4870s and pre-installed 8.7beta CCC and have no idea the best way to get the betas OFF and the new official ones on.

Please help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
bokloz
Master Guru
 
bokloz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 290
Processor: Intel Core i7 3820
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Memory: Corsair Venegance 16 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: HEC Cougar 1000 Watt
Default 07-21-2008, 21:07 | posts: 581 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tloram View Post
Is there a quide to properly uninstalling 8.7beta CCC on Vista64 and installing this new version? I can only find guides for XP and 2000 which aren't quite the same....

Just got a new PC with Xfire 4870s and pre-installed 8.7beta CCC and have no idea the best way to get the betas OFF and the new official ones on.

Please help.
just go to program and features in control panel and remove ati install manager
   
Reply With Quote
 
8.7 on AMD site now
Old
  (#11)
Monster_Marvin
Member Guru
 
Videocard: HD7970 @1.125Ghz
Processor: Core i7 3770k @ 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 16Gb Corsair
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: Antec CP-850
Default 8.7 on AMD site now - 07-21-2008, 21:07 | posts: 48 | Location: Oxford

Quote:
Originally Posted by enessel View Post
Catalyst 8.7 is on the AMD/ATI site now. Tried on my 4870 - good so far. Crysis is now very smooth DX10 - looking good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Tloram
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 4870 Xfire
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-21-2008, 21:11 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by bokloz View Post
just go to program and features in control panel and remove ati install manager
When my PC arrived they had already overclocked my 4870s for me and done the manual fan speed hack to 50%. After uninstalling the 8.7 betas and sticking on the new officials will I have to do all this myself?

Cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
bokloz
Master Guru
 
bokloz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 290
Processor: Intel Core i7 3820
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Memory: Corsair Venegance 16 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: HEC Cougar 1000 Watt
Default 07-21-2008, 21:11 | posts: 581 | Location: Egypt

those drivers although dated 03/07 (beta was 25/06) they are older 8.512 (beta was 8.520), anyway i will try it on crysis dx10 (only game i had issues in )and some other games and will rebort later
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
bokloz
Master Guru
 
bokloz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 290
Processor: Intel Core i7 3820
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Memory: Corsair Venegance 16 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: HEC Cougar 1000 Watt
Default 07-21-2008, 21:14 | posts: 581 | Location: Egypt

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tloram View Post
When my PC arrived they had already overclocked my 4870s for me and done the manual fan speed hack to 50%. After uninstalling the 8.7 betas and sticking on the new officials will I have to do all this myself?

Cheers.
after installing new drivers you will have to go to ccc and unlock the atioverdrive then activate the profile they done to you (it will not lost with uninstalltion of beta and installing new driver)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Tloram
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI 4870 Xfire
Processor: Intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 07-21-2008, 21:16 | posts: 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by bokloz View Post
after installing new drivers you will have to go to ccc and unlock the atioverdrive then activate the profile they done to you (it will not lost with uninstalltion of beta and installing new driver)
Thanks, how do I unlock the overdrive for my 4870s Xfire in Vista 64?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Nitrius
Member Guru
 
Nitrius's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 580
Processor: Intel i7 920
Mainboard: Asus Rampage II Extreme
Memory: Corsair DDR3-1600 3x2GB
Soundcard: Creative XFi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 07-21-2008, 21:24 | posts: 147 | Location: Norway

Hmm, can't seem to download the drivers...

Edit: Talking about the once for vista x64.
Edit2: Nvm, worked now.

Last edited by Nitrius; 07-21-2008 at 21:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
HaZe303
Maha Guru
 
HaZe303's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6970Xfire & GTX570 SLI
Processor: Core i5 2500k & i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V & P6T DLX v2
Memory: Corsair 4GB & Corsair 6GB
Soundcard: X-FI PCI & X-FI Titanium
PSU: TT 1200W & Corsair TX850W
Default 07-21-2008, 21:27 | posts: 1,938 | Location: Sweden

Finally, anyone had the "Atikmdag stopped responding" issue resolved with these?? I wont install Vista on my second system until it is?? Maybe ill have to wait for a long time???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Zyrocenus
Master Guru
 
Zyrocenus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 4890@1033\1200@1.45V
Processor: Q9550@ 4.00 475x8.5@1.31V
Mainboard: MSI X48C BIOS V7.4B9
Memory: 4GDDR3 1333@1505 6-6-6-16
Soundcard: Auzen Prelude 7.1
PSU: TAGAN BZ-700
Default 07-21-2008, 21:41 | posts: 677 | Location: At My Computers House :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tloram View Post
Is there a quide to properly uninstalling 8.7beta CCC on Vista64 and installing this new version? I can only find guides for XP and 2000 which aren't quite the same....

Just got a new PC with Xfire 4870s and pre-installed 8.7beta CCC and have no idea the best way to get the betas OFF and the new official ones on.

Please help.
if yer using the 8.7b from killerSneak you can re-run the bat find and have it sweep everythin out.... it does a good job and I think it nails the registry info etc that is usually left behind....

if its not the DnA driver then bokloz suggestion of rippin it out thru control panel is the way to do it... might wanna run G3Ds driver sweeper too... those were betas after all

Zyro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
virtualex
Master Guru
 
virtualex's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD4870-800/4400
Processor: Q6600@3Ghz (334x9)
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS3 rev2.0
Memory: 4x1g kingston
Soundcard: X-fi Platinum/LM4562 Mod
PSU: Chieftec 620w
Default 07-21-2008, 21:43 | posts: 299 | Location: Bacau, Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaZe303 View Post
Finally, anyone had the "Atikmdag stopped responding" issue resolved with these?? I wont install Vista on my second system until it is?? Maybe ill have to wait for a long time???
Atikmdag stopped responding and nvlddmkm stopped responding are mostly overclocking related.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Zyrocenus
Master Guru
 
Zyrocenus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 4890@1033\1200@1.45V
Processor: Q9550@ 4.00 475x8.5@1.31V
Mainboard: MSI X48C BIOS V7.4B9
Memory: 4GDDR3 1333@1505 6-6-6-16
Soundcard: Auzen Prelude 7.1
PSU: TAGAN BZ-700
Lightbulb 07-21-2008, 21:51 | posts: 677 | Location: At My Computers House :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by virtualex View Post
Atikmdag stopped responding and nvlddmkm stopped responding are mostly overclocking related.
I have noticed that as well. Its at the teeter point when I get that error. When the clocks are "low" enuf not to freeze the GPU or crash the comp entirely but high enuf to generate too many uncorrectable or bypassable errors for the driver\app\card to deal with. If you are OC'd I'd say wind her down 5-10 MHz or wind up that fan 10% or so

Zyro
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
HaZe303
Maha Guru
 
HaZe303's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6970Xfire & GTX570 SLI
Processor: Core i5 2500k & i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V & P6T DLX v2
Memory: Corsair 4GB & Corsair 6GB
Soundcard: X-FI PCI & X-FI Titanium
PSU: TT 1200W & Corsair TX850W
Default 07-21-2008, 22:13 | posts: 1,938 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by virtualex View Post
Atikmdag stopped responding and nvlddmkm stopped responding are mostly overclocking related.
Actually youre wrong, this happens to all kind of different setups. Its been around since Vista came out. My system isnt oc´d at all. There is a 70+ page thread about this on DriverHeaven, there is a 10p thread on amd forums. Most of the users dont oc, and still have this. This is some kind of error with Vista and how it responds with the driver. I could not play any game for more than 5min on vista, on XP the system is rock solid stable. No issues at all.

This is also happening on intel/s3/matrox cards.

http://www.driverheaven.net/vista-ra...ing-error.html
   
Reply With Quote
Never happens to me
Old
  (#22)
Zyrocenus
Master Guru
 
Zyrocenus's Avatar
 
Videocard: Saph 4890@1033\1200@1.45V
Processor: Q9550@ 4.00 475x8.5@1.31V
Mainboard: MSI X48C BIOS V7.4B9
Memory: 4GDDR3 1333@1505 6-6-6-16
Soundcard: Auzen Prelude 7.1
PSU: TAGAN BZ-700
Cool Never happens to me - 07-21-2008, 22:25 | posts: 677 | Location: At My Computers House :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaZe303 View Post
Actually youre wrong, this happens to all kind of different setups. Its been around since Vista came out. My system isnt oc´d at all. There is a 70+ page thread about this on DriverHeaven, there is a 10p thread on amd forums. Most of the users dont oc, and still have this. This is some kind of error with Vista and how it responds with the driver. I could not play any game for more than 5min on vista, on XP the system is rock solid stable. No issues at all.

This is also happening on intel/s3/matrox cards.

http://www.driverheaven.net/vista-ra...ing-error.html
Its not vista or the driver I think....rather a certain configuration of hardware or software to be responsible... See if you can find a commonality between the configs mentioned and yours...

I run vista 64 ultimate with EVERYTHING OC'd, modded or tweaked... I had issues in the early going... solved by adding a 2nd PSU strictly for video card-s- after that I or my buddies can play for hours on end with no issues.... unless I get greedy and push somethin too hard... crash city is the result. I also ensure that all my drivers, software and bios' -including video- are totally up to date.

Strange that so many have the problem and myself and others do not....this is what leads me to beleive the issue is config specific...and not directly the fault of vista, ati or Nvidia. Eg. In ASUSland there was severe troubles with ppl that owned a razor mouse or keyboard. Beleive it or not these periperals of things brought a few 775 intel boards to their knees... took them a couple BIOS revs to iron it out....

Zyro

Last edited by Zyrocenus; 07-21-2008 at 22:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
HaZe303
Maha Guru
 
HaZe303's Avatar
 
Videocard: 6970Xfire & GTX570 SLI
Processor: Core i5 2500k & i7 920
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V & P6T DLX v2
Memory: Corsair 4GB & Corsair 6GB
Soundcard: X-FI PCI & X-FI Titanium
PSU: TT 1200W & Corsair TX850W
Default 07-21-2008, 22:33 | posts: 1,938 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zyrocenus View Post
Its not vista or the driver I think....rather a certain configuration of hardware or software to be responsible... See if you can find a commonality between the configs mentioned and yours...

I run vista 64 ultimate with EVERYTHING OC'd, modded or tweaked... I had issues in the early going... solved by adding a 2nd PSU strictly for video card-s- after that I or my buddies can play for hours on end with no issues.... unless I get greedy and push somethin too hard... crash city is the result. I also ensure that all my drivers, software and bios' -including video- are totally up to date.

Strange that so many have the problem and myself and others do not....this is what leads me to beleive the issue is config specific...and not directly the fault of vista, ati or Nvidia. Eg. In ASUSland there was sever troubles with ppl that owned a razor mouse or keyboard. Beleive it or not these periperals of things brought a few 775 intel boards to their knees... took them a couple BIOS revs to iron it out....

Zyro
I agree that in some instances it might be as you said, but not for all. Because there are so many different setups and so many different fixes that work for some few, but not most. I think there are many reasons for this to happen, but I know that many with the new HD4000 series specially have this issue on Vista. I know its not the hardware config, because if it was it would be unstable on XP as well, but it isnt. Every game works hours after hours of gaming. So for me its something with Vista and ati drivers. My other system with nvidia has ZERO issues on Vista.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Alexraptor
Maha Guru
 
Alexraptor's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 660Ti, 2048MB
Processor: Core i5-2500k @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth z77
Memory: Vengeance, 2x4Gb 1866mhz
Soundcard: Creative X-FI Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 07-21-2008, 22:35 | posts: 1,252 | Location: Sweden

Took and modded the .inf files for the installation and the new 8.7 work just perfectly, actually a slight performance increase over the Cat 8.6 AGP hotfix.

Seriously, why ATI does not officially add the card to the list is beyond me since the drivers obviously work fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
bokloz
Master Guru
 
bokloz's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 290
Processor: Intel Core i7 3820
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-X79-UD3
Memory: Corsair Venegance 16 GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: HEC Cougar 1000 Watt
Default 07-21-2008, 22:42 | posts: 581 | Location: Egypt

i have a severe micro stuttering here in every single movie (even at stock clocks), and i can not play any game except crysis (which is awesome with this drivers) until i gone to stock clocks , any suggestions would be appretiated ,TIA
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.