Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#201)
CADCAT
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Mobility HD5870 1GB GDDR5
Processor: Core i5 460M
Mainboard: MSI GX660R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Soundcard: Notebook Speakers
PSU: Notebook PSU
Default 01-25-2010, 08:58 | posts: 232 | Location: Thuringia, Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maryus3D View Post
Not for maya and 3D max or softimage. There are a few CAD apps that works well with ATi. And I don't think that FirePro is better then nvidia on that few CAD apps so I don't see were si the real deal .



What are you talking about there is no OpenGL in maya from ATi drivers also in max when you using OpenGL + the ATi drivers are buggy for maya they have a stupid texture and UV bug
8800GT has a full unlock on both OpenGL and DirectX in pro levels.

Sorry for OFF
Sorry, didn't know that, thought that only DX was speed up in the current mod.. But anyway 8800GT is very old, HD4890 doubles its performance..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#202)
Maryus3D
Member Guru
 
Maryus3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 285
Processor: i5 750 @ 2,6
Mainboard: ASRock P55 Deluxe
Memory: 4 GB KingMax Mars
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 01-25-2010, 11:43 | posts: 97 | Location: Romania

Yes thats very true . Hope there is somebody that can make a bios mod for GT200 just like 8800GT I'm sure that is possible somehow.
   
Reply With Quote
I am to stupid, can't find the problem!!
Old
  (#203)
rallito
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GTX
Processor: C2D
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: normal
Talking I am to stupid, can't find the problem!! - 01-25-2010, 15:40 | posts: 1

Solved it!

thanks
rallito

Last edited by rallito; 01-26-2010 at 09:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#204)
Booim
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 9450
Mainboard: Intel DP35DP
Memory: Corsair TwinX DDR2 4096MB
Soundcard: XFi + Logitech Z-5300
PSU: SilverStone Strider 500W
Default 01-26-2010, 05:44 | posts: 26 | Location: Indonesia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maryus3D View Post
Yes thats very true . Hope there is somebody that can make a bios mod for GT200 just like 8800GT I'm sure that is possible somehow.
Yes, hopefully someone would be kind enough to create the upgraded script or even release the softmodded driver for the current GTxxx card. I agree with CADCAT, the 8800GT is getting old now... It can't barely have an acceptable frame rates (less than 30fps) for newer games @1680x1050 with max detail settings.

I just hope my card can survive another year and maybe when the time comes, the softmod script/driver would've been release by then...

Too bad the current softmod driver doesn't have hw AO & OpenCL, which I really need in some newer games (I mean hw AO feature, don't know about OpenCL support in games). Other than that, the softmodded card runs almost flawlessly with minor hiccups...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#205)
n4d444
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8800GT@FX3700
Processor: Q9550@3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS3P
Memory: 4x2GB DDR2
Soundcard: E-MU 1212m
PSU: Corsair CX400
Default 01-26-2010, 08:15 | posts: 71 | Location: Croatia

Just for your information. I have an GTX260 and a modded 8800GT.
In 3ds max 2008/2009 the 8800GT with the performance driver gives about double the FPS of an GTX260. It's just a way better optimized driver that leaves more room for CPU.
3ds max 2010 is very different. Maxtreme 2010 is very different and isn't much of an upgrade (if at all) from the regular driver. All in all max 2010 is a lot slower than earlyer versions but it also has higher quality viewport rendering.

From what I noticed is that the performance driver optimizes heavy polygonal scenes really well. It seams to me that the regular driver uses too much CPU resource in comparison to Maxtreme and this is the sole reason for the performance difference.

What I am trying to say is that the regular dirver is just badly optimized and can't use the full potential of fast cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#206)
Booim
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 9450
Mainboard: Intel DP35DP
Memory: Corsair TwinX DDR2 4096MB
Soundcard: XFi + Logitech Z-5300
PSU: SilverStone Strider 500W
Default 01-26-2010, 11:37 | posts: 26 | Location: Indonesia

Quote:
Originally Posted by n4d444 View Post
What I am trying to say is that the regular dirver is just badly optimized and can't use the full potential of fast cards.
I totally agree with you...

I think the first priority for the driver development team to release new regular drivers is to fix its compatibility with some (new) games and afterwards they will try to improve the performance with the next driver release, but only after fixing its compatibility (once again) with the latest game titles which was released after the current driver date.

While the pro (quadro) drivers are more easily to optimized due the very small number of pro applications compare to the gaming side, not to mention the top dollars these workstation users paid for a quadro card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#207)
n4d444
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8800GT@FX3700
Processor: Q9550@3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS3P
Memory: 4x2GB DDR2
Soundcard: E-MU 1212m
PSU: Corsair CX400
Default 01-29-2010, 07:58 | posts: 71 | Location: Croatia

@Booim

I wasn't talking about quadro vs geforce drivers but 3ds max Maxtreme vs d3d driver.
I think they incorporate all optimizations/bug fixes for all their drivers (quadro/geforce).
I don't think the quadro and geforce drivers differ that much if at all. (this is just my speculation)

@Maryus3D

There is no DirectX pro level. If a card supports DX10 or 11 then the support is complete. Nothing is missing as far as I understand. 3ds max comes with it's own driver for D3D and nvidia has taken that driver to a new level with some optimizations and ships it as Maxtreme driver that comes with quadro fx cards. It can only run on quadro fx cards but if someone would crack it then it would run on geforces without a problem.
ATI doesn't have a special driver for 3ds max anymore so FireGL/Radeon is the same in 3ds max. Their Maximum driver was based on OpenGL and it's slower than maxes d3d.

Last edited by n4d444; 01-29-2010 at 08:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#208)
ehsan7715
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 4850
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 945
Mainboard: GIGABYTE MA770T-UD3P
Memory: DDR3 Dominator 2x2GB
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: 600 W ACTIVE GREEN
Default 02-04-2010, 04:00 | posts: 3

hello
i have a 8800 GTS 640 MB and Mod it to FX 4600 and install 191 Driver
But when i install nvidia performance driver in 3Dsmax 9 2009 or 2010 i have an error that your card isnt a real quadro !
My card dont support CUDA change in Photo Shop CS4 too
what can i do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#209)
n4d444
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8800GT@FX3700
Processor: Q9550@3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS3P
Memory: 4x2GB DDR2
Soundcard: E-MU 1212m
PSU: Corsair CX400
Default 02-04-2010, 07:50 | posts: 71 | Location: Croatia

@ehsan7715

Please read the thread. The whole thread if needed. There is too many people asking same things.
You need to "softmod" or patch the 182.08 drivers. Everything is explained in here. It will work.
If you cant find about patching drivers in here take a look at similar threads like the ati softmodding it's all the same. It has beed explained a lot of times.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#210)
RealRaynor
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 8600M GT
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo T7700
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Dell PA-10 Family
Default 02-17-2010, 21:39 | posts: 1

Hello there,

did anyone successfully convert a Geforce 8600M GT into a Quadro FX 570M (Mobile GPU) ? I have problems doing so with my Dell XPS M1530 (System Bios A12, Nvidia-Bios 060.084.064.000.008.000).

The problem does not seem to be a driver issue, but a problem with changing the DeviceID using NVStrap driver with Rivatuner. I applied the following settings there: Graphics adapter identification: custom, Use ROM strap (-> makes no difference if on or off) and ID 040C for the Quadro FX 570M.

The problem is, that the screen stays black after the bootmanager when restarting Windows then with installed rivatuner-driver for the low-level tweaks. The system does not freeze: windows is starting in the background but the screen stays black. It does not matter which Windows I tried (I have used Windows XP x64 with patched driver version 182.08 and Windows XP 32bit with some other driver versions).

By the way: The Nividia-Bios cannot be read with GPU-Z or NVIDIA BIOS Editor (NiBiTor). Nvflash in a dos environment doesn't work either.

Seems to a problem the Dell nividia card in general? Do you have any recommendations?

Thanks and regards,

RealRaynor
   
Reply With Quote
 
hii
Old
  (#211)
ailekasabi
Newbie
 
ailekasabi's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default hii - 02-19-2010, 00:05 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by n4d444 View Post
Before I go into it. Thanke you Gellmar, Styler and all you good people on this forum for making this come true.

Quadro softmod for Maya 2009 x64 and 3dsmax x64 work (182.08 driver + Styler patchscript).
I moded an 8600GT and an 8800GT then I compared them to a "real" Quadro FX1700 and the results match perfectly (at least in Maya 2009 and 3ds max). Before pm-ing me with a hundred questions please read the whole thread. Everything is explained in there.

Here are the screenshots of specview and the Maya bench scenes that Maryus3D (ty Maryus3D) provided. All benches have been done on 1280x1024 screen size (default for specview). I have put them all together in the same image for easy comparison. I have put the 8600GT mod on the left column and the 8800GT on the right column. Enjoy. Screen shots have been scaled down to make the images smaller. Originals are all 1280x1024.



hii ,how you hack nvstrap ,im looking but nvstrap is disabled.Please tell .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#212)
ailekasabi
Newbie
 
ailekasabi's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 02-19-2010, 18:09 | posts: 5

how to enable nvstrap dr
ver ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#213)
n4d444
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 8800GT@FX3700
Processor: Q9550@3.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35-DS3P
Memory: 4x2GB DDR2
Soundcard: E-MU 1212m
PSU: Corsair CX400
Default 02-20-2010, 10:13 | posts: 71 | Location: Croatia

@ailekasabi

OMG I didn't enable nvstrap. Nvstrap is unsupported for these and newer cards (this was said a BILLION times). I flashed the aquamac bios which changed the device id.
Please read the thread. I am sure everything is mentioned in there.
   
Reply With Quote
Hi!
Old
  (#214)
valentinmm
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GT
Processor: Q9450
Mainboard: ASUS P5N-T Deluxe
Memory: DDR 8Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 700w
Default Hi! - 03-02-2010, 14:15 | posts: 2 | Location: Ploiesti

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herxheimer View Post
Hey, Aqua did the magic and now I'm happy!
But one drawback, for unknown reasons my card uses one timingset (according to Nibitor) when Geforce and another when Quadro .I matched the timingset of quadro (timingset 1) after the one geforce uses (timingset 2) but still my card crashed when it used intensively the videocard's ram,(Premiere, After Effects.....CUDA encoding) so i had to underclock the memory from 800 (stock) to 750 now, to work stable .I lost a little speed but it works ok now.
Anybody had encountered the same problem?

To be on-topic, even with latest quadro (unpatched) driver I can preview and edit AVCHD and HDV realtime in Premiere with color correction applied, with the 180.02 driver, even better!So, it's true, Premiere are optimized for quadro drivers even on many places I read that there is no difference.In After Effects i can preview real time 3d compositions with multiple layers when I have OpenGl activated, that thing wasn't possible with Geforce drivers, the amount of gain in performance is maybe 50%.

Ultrabitch, Styler, Gellmar, are you still here? Can you help us and do a patch for the latest Quadro divers?It cannot be made?Big Brother made antiprotect and softquadro sequences harder to apply?
I have some problem with 8800GT in FX3700 moding in SLI mode. Premiere work is a nightmare in FullHD. I can't see real time the movie in timeline or transition and a lot of crashed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#215)
ailekasabi
Newbie
 
ailekasabi's Avatar
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-05-2010, 21:22 | posts: 5

how do you softmod 8800gt to quadro ? how you are install nvstrap ? please help me .if you send my mail,im glad ,thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#216)
Herxheimer
Newbie
 
Herxheimer's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 8800 GT@QFX3700
Processor: C2D E6400@3400mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P5N-T Deluxe
Memory: Kingmax 4X2 GB
Soundcard: Microlab SOLO 6
PSU: Enermax
Default 03-07-2010, 11:59 | posts: 8 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by valentinmm View Post
I have some problem with 8800GT in FX3700 moding in SLI mode. Premiere work is a nightmare in FullHD. I can't see real time the movie in timeline or transition and a lot of crashed.
Hello, unfortunately, your SLI configuration doesn't help with editing/preview in Ppro or AE, in fact there are fair chances to slow your real time preview.Try to leave just one card and play some HD footage in timeline.The SLI configurations are unfortunately useless in editing, so I'm sure you won't gain any extra fps .

What kind of HD footage do you have?AVI, AVCHD, MOV?.I'm working with AVCHD which is highly compressed and I had a surprise seeing that it is playing smoothly with my soft quadro 3700 card.I think that this gain is not hardware, perhaps it's because of the quadro driver.Back in the days when my videocard was 8800GT, seing avchd files in PPro in timeline, even on draft quality at full fps was impossible
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#217)
berkdawg
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800gt
Processor: Intel core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 03-07-2010, 12:12 | posts: 5

I am new but i have been reading all the topics related to softmodding of 8800GT(mine is zotac).I saw that you people really made it on win7.I am also using win764bit.I read all your instructions and made them exactly step by step.

Here's how I did it:

1. Install ReadyDriver Plus 1.1:
http://www.citadelindustries.net/readydriverplus/.

2. Install the latest RivaTuner:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163
(if you don't have ReadyPlus installed, RivaTuner will not be installed properly).

3. Install DriverCleaner Pro 1.5:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=745.

4. Download the appropriate driver at:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x64_182.08.html.

5. Run the driver but DO NOT install it just yet or you can just extract it and move the driver to other place than the default installation folder (IT'S A MUST).

6. Because I don't know the file extension for the script, I just copy the one available in C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24\PatchScripts\NVIDIA\SoftQuadro4 (any script will do) and rename it to NVSoftQuadroX (or anything you like).

7. Open the script in Notepad, erase everything and replace it with the following:
CODE
; NVSoftQuadroX patchscript by Styler - for XP 64bit Quadro softmods
; based on gellmaR (gellmar@yahoo.com) patchscript
; vista fix - ultrapregnant dog (for 182.08)
;date 07.04.2009

[Common]
SrcFile = nvlddmkm.sys
BakFile = nvlddmkm.old
HlpFile = NVSoftQuadroX.rth
MakeCRC = 1
Packed = 1

; common sequence for AntiProtect (64-bit)
Src0 = FF 96 60 08 00 00 BA 00 10 10 00 48 8B CE 0F BA F0 1F 44 8B C0
SCM0 = FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
Dst0 = FF 96 60 08 00 00 BA 00 10 10 00 48 8B CE f9 90 90 90 44 8B c0
DCM0 = 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Num0 = 0

Src1 = BA 00 10 10 00 0F BA F0 1F
Dst1 = BA 00 10 10 00 F9 90 90 90
Num1 = 0


; common sequences for SoftQuadro & NVRC unlocks
Src2 = BA 84 10 00 00 FF 93 20 0A 00 00 0F BA E0 10
SCM2 = FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF
Dst2 = BA 84 10 00 00 FF 93 20 0A 00 00 F9 90 90 90
DCM2 = 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00
Num2 = 3


8. Close, save the file and run it (there supposed to be no error messages, if you encounter some error messages, please ask the guy who created this script) This is the link:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=264654&page=7.

9. The script will ask for the location of nvlddmkm.sy_ or nvlddmkm.sys, so just point it at the driver location.

10. After finish patching the driver, uninstall nVidia driver and reboot the computer in safe mode.

11. In safe mode, run the DriverCleaner Pro and add multiple filter (nVidia + nVidia Stereo + nVidia WDM) just to be sure that all nVidia related files and registry entries will be gone.
This is the reason that you MUST place the patched nVidia driver in some place other than the default location, because this utility will erase everything (files and registry) related to nVidia.


12. Reboot the computer again (normal mode) and if you have that ugly screen resolution, you have done right so far (otherwise just run step 10-11 all over again).


I have been trying on this topic almost 3 days.I almost tried 5-6 times but I always come across this error "The nvidia setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware.setup will now exit."I wish at which point i am making mistake? I dont know what to do now.Could you please help me about what i could do now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#218)
Herxheimer
Newbie
 
Herxheimer's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 8800 GT@QFX3700
Processor: C2D E6400@3400mhz
Mainboard: ASUS P5N-T Deluxe
Memory: Kingmax 4X2 GB
Soundcard: Microlab SOLO 6
PSU: Enermax
Default 03-07-2010, 12:40 | posts: 8 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Originally Posted by berkdawg View Post
I am new but i have been reading all the topics related to softmodding of 8800GT(mine is zotac).I saw that you people really made it on win7.I am also using win764bit.I read all your instructions and made them exactly step by step.

Here's how I did it:

1. Install ReadyDriver Plus 1.1:
http://www.citadelindustries.net/readydriverplus/.

2. Install the latest RivaTuner:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163
(if you don't have ReadyPlus installed, RivaTuner will not be installed properly).

3. Install DriverCleaner Pro 1.5:
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=745.

4. Download the appropriate driver at:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x64_182.08.html.

5. Run the driver but DO NOT install it just yet or you can just extract it and move the driver to other place than the default installation folder (IT'S A MUST).

6. Because I don't know the file extension for the script, I just copy the one available in C:\Program Files (x86)\RivaTuner v2.24\PatchScripts\NVIDIA\SoftQuadro4 (any script will do) and rename it to NVSoftQuadroX (or anything you like).

7. Open the script in Notepad, erase everything and replace it with the following:
CODE
; NVSoftQuadroX patchscript by Styler - for XP 64bit Quadro softmods
; based on gellmaR (gellmar@yahoo.com) patchscript
; vista fix - ultrapregnant dog (for 182.08)
;date 07.04.2009

[Common]
SrcFile = nvlddmkm.sys
BakFile = nvlddmkm.old
HlpFile = NVSoftQuadroX.rth
MakeCRC = 1
Packed = 1

; common sequence for AntiProtect (64-bit)
Src0 = FF 96 60 08 00 00 BA 00 10 10 00 48 8B CE 0F BA F0 1F 44 8B C0
SCM0 = FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
Dst0 = FF 96 60 08 00 00 BA 00 10 10 00 48 8B CE f9 90 90 90 44 8B c0
DCM0 = 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Num0 = 0

Src1 = BA 00 10 10 00 0F BA F0 1F
Dst1 = BA 00 10 10 00 F9 90 90 90
Num1 = 0


; common sequences for SoftQuadro & NVRC unlocks
Src2 = BA 84 10 00 00 FF 93 20 0A 00 00 0F BA E0 10
SCM2 = FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF
Dst2 = BA 84 10 00 00 FF 93 20 0A 00 00 F9 90 90 90
DCM2 = 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF 00 00 00 00 00 00
Num2 = 3


8. Close, save the file and run it (there supposed to be no error messages, if you encounter some error messages, please ask the guy who created this script) This is the link:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=264654&page=7.

9. The script will ask for the location of nvlddmkm.sy_ or nvlddmkm.sys, so just point it at the driver location.

10. After finish patching the driver, uninstall nVidia driver and reboot the computer in safe mode.

11. In safe mode, run the DriverCleaner Pro and add multiple filter (nVidia + nVidia Stereo + nVidia WDM) just to be sure that all nVidia related files and registry entries will be gone.
This is the reason that you MUST place the patched nVidia driver in some place other than the default location, because this utility will erase everything (files and registry) related to nVidia.


12. Reboot the computer again (normal mode) and if you have that ugly screen resolution, you have done right so far (otherwise just run step 10-11 all over again).


I have been trying on this topic almost 3 days.I almost tried 5-6 times but I always come across this error "The nvidia setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware.setup will now exit."I wish at which point i am making mistake? I dont know what to do now.Could you please help me about what i could do now.
I think you forgot the most important part: to flash your videocard with the Aquamac's bios.
This is the first step to have a soft quadro 3700.Download the bios, customize it with your 8800 clocks in Nibitor and flash it with Nvflash.Re-read the whole thread from the scratch:
http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/ind...owtopic=134631
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#219)
Booim
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 9450
Mainboard: Intel DP35DP
Memory: Corsair TwinX DDR2 4096MB
Soundcard: XFi + Logitech Z-5300
PSU: SilverStone Strider 500W
Default 03-07-2010, 14:39 | posts: 26 | Location: Indonesia

@berkdawg:

Herxheimer is right. You missed the most important part of the 8800GT softmod, which is the hacked rom. I guess, since you own the same brand of 8800GT as aquamac, you can use his rom.

Anyway, those are the instructions you need to do in order to fully unlock the softmod quadro perfomance and features. I wrote that after I got the softmodded rom courtesy of aquamac and flashed it to my card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#220)
berkdawg
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800gt
Processor: Intel core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 03-07-2010, 19:03 | posts: 5

Thanks for redirecting about what i should do.Sorry to bother you again.i grabbed Aquamac's rom.(Thanx Booim) i controlled clocks of the q3700 and orginal 8800 in nibitor.They completely match so i do not think that i have to modify anything. i grabbed Nvflash but though i read the topics, i'am a little bit confused and dont exactly know what to do.Can anyone help me about how to do that in pm or in topic? That's is the only thing i need to know for now.Anyway, after flashing i know everything about how to be done the remaining.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#221)
berkdawg
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800gt
Processor: Intel core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 03-08-2010, 20:14 | posts: 5

http://img716.imageshack.us/img716/4392/capturejs.jpg

Thank you very much Herxheimer.I have flashed aquamac's rom successfully.After patching and installing "182.08_quadro_winvista_64bit_english_whql" driver, aero theme doesnt seem to work as it used to.When i make right click on the desktop and make personalize, there comes an error related to EXPLORER.EXE and says "no such interface supported".Everything was so cool up to now but what i am supposed to do now?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#222)
Booim
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 9450
Mainboard: Intel DP35DP
Memory: Corsair TwinX DDR2 4096MB
Soundcard: XFi + Logitech Z-5300
PSU: SilverStone Strider 500W
Default 03-09-2010, 14:08 | posts: 26 | Location: Indonesia

I had several minor hiccups related to Aero desktop which on a very rare occasion (1-2 times a month) refused to use the gpu accelarated capability (Aero) and revert back to basic (same theme, but without that fancy transparency). But this hiccups can be resolved by simply restarting the pc and everything run back normally.

From the first time I try this softmodded 8800GT, I never experienced any error whatsoever, just a minor hiccups which barely annoying at all considering the performance gain I got from this softmod.

I guess this hiccups is caused by the driver itself which originally intended to be used on Vista x64, but I forced it to work on 7 x64.

Anyway, have you try fresh windows installation? If the problem persist, just give Vista x64 a try... Which I'm pretty sure would be a more suitable environment for this softmod.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#223)
yameconoces
Newbie
 
Videocard: msi 580 twin frozr II
Processor: i7 930 oc 3.6 ghz 1.3v
Mainboard: gigabyte x58a-ud3r rev 2
Memory: 24 gb 1600 mhz hiperx
Soundcard: edifier
PSU: xfx 850 wired core ed.
Default 03-10-2010, 15:41 | posts: 15 | Location: argentina

i will be grad if someone help me:

my cuestion is the next:

i have 8800 gt alpha dog xfx 512mb ddr3, and i wondering if someone can give me a hand with the flashing with nibitor...a dont know how to use this program and i will thanks if you help me. I already read the aqua´s thread and
i tried to flash from the pc booting, but i havent floppy 1,44mb, so i used with usb, but doesnt work either...(even when i configure my pc for bootgin only from external devices only) i think thats the name...(i can´t remember the exact name)

so i wondering if someone know how to use nibitor....

this is the only step that i need for turn my 8800 into a quadro.

berkdawg how do you do the flashing bios?
booim do you have my card or am i wrong?

thanks guys!

and sorry for my bad english, Im Argentinian.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#224)
berkdawg
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800gt
Processor: Intel core 2 duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 450w
Default 03-11-2010, 01:45 | posts: 5

I do not like that jerky aero theme anyway so i got rid of it and turned my OS into the old school vista.After a fresh Vista x64 installation and patching the 182.08 quadro drivers, here is the situation witout any problem.
http://rapidshare.com/files/361729763/1.jpg.html
Thank you very much guys for helping. I can test Catia and solidworks anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#225)
Booim
Newbie
 
Videocard: 8800GT 512MB (QFX 3700)
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 9450
Mainboard: Intel DP35DP
Memory: Corsair TwinX DDR2 4096MB
Soundcard: XFi + Logitech Z-5300
PSU: SilverStone Strider 500W
Default 03-11-2010, 22:50 | posts: 26 | Location: Indonesia

@yameconoces: Since you own a different brand of 8800GT, I wouldn't recommend flashing your gpu rom, unless someone already made the hacked rom for your gpu.
To flashed your gpu, you need nvflash. Nibitor is used to change various settings in the saved rom.
You can try booting via CD/DVD (just download Hiren BootCD 10.x somewhere) but you still need to plug the usb containing nvflash and the modified rom in order to run this utility. Just change the boot order to dvd driver.

@berkdawg: I also planning to install Vista x64 myself once my current 7 x64 got screwed-up sometime in the future. Could you please tell me (not now, perhaps 1-2 weeks later) if your Vista x64 had some kind of hiccups or maybe an error with this softmod.
Anyway, I'm curious to know what is the performance differences between the original 8800GT & the softmod on those apps you used? Or perhaps, an improved viewport quality?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.