Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
NVSoftQuadroX - SoftQuadro for 64-bits!
Old
  (#1)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default NVSoftQuadroX - SoftQuadro for 64-bits! - 06-17-2008, 21:57 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Hello all,

I wanted to post this experimental script to RivaTuner Advanced Forum, but due to that stupid limitation I am intended to post it here

NVSoftQuadroX is an experimental script (now tested on Quadro 64-bit drivers versions 169.47 and 169.96) for unlocking Quadro professional blocks on gaming GeForce cards. As you probably know, there are only 32-bit versions of SoftQuadro, while the 64-bit systems are already on their victorious way, so I thought it would be nice to give the 64-bit users the opportunity to enjoy the softmodded cards on their favourite systems.

Currently the patchscript accelerates Direct3D similar to BlueFireXP's trick, but with great breakdown in openGL!

The script is here:

http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...7&postcount=33



NOTE: This patch combines the AntiProtect and SodtQuadro functionality. So, just apply it, install the driver set and enjoy

All testimonials, claims, ideas, bugs - please post here.

Last edited by gellmar; 06-27-2008 at 11:52.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
juang3d
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Ati 4870 1024mb
Processor: 2xXeon 5345@2.3
Mainboard: Tyan S5380
Memory: 8Gb DDR2-667 Fully Buffer
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: Big
Default 06-19-2008, 02:55 | posts: 72

And...with what cards will work this soft quadro? i mean, will work with Gforce 8800GTX, and the 7900GT or GTX? will solve the problems that prevents that cards from being modified to quadro?
also...will that work with the Gofrce 9800gtx or the GX2?

Thanx for your answer and if that works...thanks for your work
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
chuvadenovembro
Newbie
 
Videocard: evga / 8800gts / 640
Processor: intel C2D
Mainboard: ds3 gigabyte
Memory: 4gb 533
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: huntkey 550w
Default 06-19-2008, 06:29 | posts: 4 | Location: brazil

hi friend

not func in 8800gts 640

pasted file in patchscript folder and help in help folder :/

tested in xp x64

169.96 gforce
175.16 gforce
175.51 quadro

msg "patch script has been successfully...bla..bla"

but not transform correct quadro, not install maxtreme
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-19-2008, 18:25 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuvadenovembro View Post
hi friend

not func in 8800gts 640

pasted file in patchscript folder and help in help folder :/

tested in xp x64

169.96 gforce
175.16 gforce
175.51 quadro

msg "patch script has been successfully...bla..bla"

but not transform correct quadro, not install maxtreme
Okay, I was reported about that issue, now I'm making a new release... patience my friends and together we will get our Quadros working!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
loop29
Master Guru
 
loop29's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670 OC
Processor: Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LP-8Gb
Soundcard: Audigy 4/Teufel Concept
PSU: Platimax 750 Watts
Default 06-19-2008, 20:31 | posts: 705 | Location: Nürnberg, Germany

Is that just enabling D3D quadrofying or is it for OpenGL as well?

And is there a 32-bit version for XP Prof as this is interesting ?(read: I´m interested)

So far my information is direct hardware protection (locked register set) is not moddable.

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-20-2008, 09:17 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by loop29 View Post
Is that just enabling D3D quadrofying or is it for OpenGL as well?

And is there a 32-bit version for XP Prof as this is interesting ?(read: I´m interested)

So far my information is direct hardware protection (locked register set) is not moddable.

thanks
The 32-bit patch is the original SoftQuadro4. This is just the remake of it with some additional features what curretnly are being tested.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-20-2008, 14:03 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuvadenovembro View Post
hi friend

not func in 8800gts 640

pasted file in patchscript folder and help in help folder :/

tested in xp x64

169.96 gforce
175.16 gforce
175.51 quadro

msg "patch script has been successfully...bla..bla"

but not transform correct quadro, not install maxtreme
install the latest Quadro drivers from NVIDIA (169.96, 8 june 2008) and try the script from the next post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-20-2008, 14:06 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

2 all.

Try this new script ONLY FOR 169.96 64-bit XP! Hope it works properly...

Code:
	; NVSoftQuadroX patchscript by gellmaR (gellmar@yahoo.com) - for XP 64bit Quadro softmods
        ; revision 1.02 date 20.05.2008
[Common]
SrcFile	= nv4_mini.sys
BakFile = nv4_mini.old
HlpFile = NVSoftQuadroX.rth
MakeCRC = 1
Packed	= 1

[Common 6.14.11.69xx]

	; antiprotect entry #1

Src0=0F BA F0 1F
Dst0=0F BA F0 20
Off0=000B85E6

	; antiprotect entry #2

Src1=0F BA F0 1F
Dst1=0F BA F0 20
Off1=0017032F

	; SoftQuadro entries

Src2=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst2=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 3F
Off2=001CE817

Src3=0F BA E0 10
Dst3=EB BC 90 90
Off3=001CE859

Src4=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst4=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 9B
Off4=001EF671

Src5=0F BA E0 10
Dst5=EB 60 90 90
Off5=001EF60F

Src6=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst6=0D 00 00 01 00 EB C5
Off6=00224532

Src7=0F BA E0 10
Dst7=EB 36 90 90
Off7=002244FA

Src8=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst8=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 2E
Off8=00224539

Src9=0F BA E0 10
Dst9=EB CD 90 90
Off9=0022456A

Src10=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst10=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 19
Off10=00287648

Src11=0F BA E0 10
Dst11=EB E2 90 90
Off11=00287664

Src12=0F BA E0 10
Dst12=EB A2 90 90
Off12=002876A4

Src13=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst13=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 19
Off13=0035BB98

Src14=0F BA E0 10
Dst14=EB E2 90 90
Off14=0035BBB4
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
juang3d
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Ati 4870 1024mb
Processor: 2xXeon 5345@2.3
Mainboard: Tyan S5380
Memory: 8Gb DDR2-667 Fully Buffer
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: Big
Default 06-20-2008, 15:40 | posts: 72

Hi, with the previous patch, the mod did not work on my 8800gtx 768Mb, i'll try this...let's see
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
juang3d
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Ati 4870 1024mb
Processor: 2xXeon 5345@2.3
Mainboard: Tyan S5380
Memory: 8Gb DDR2-667 Fully Buffer
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: Big
Default 06-20-2008, 16:19 | posts: 72

Still not working, i clean all the drivers(uninstalling, rebooting in safe, cleaning, rebooting) repatch the driver from a fresh download, install it, reboot, no mod, and no maxtreme (maxtreme driver fails to load when starting max, and changing to null driver).

Hope you can do this a real thing, keep working on it, i'm sure that me and so much other persons will keep trying your script until it works!!!

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
chuvadenovembro
Newbie
 
Videocard: evga / 8800gts / 640
Processor: intel C2D
Mainboard: ds3 gigabyte
Memory: 4gb 533
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: huntkey 550w
Default 06-20-2008, 16:33 | posts: 4 | Location: brazil

hi gellmar,

test in maxtreme???

not func again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
loop29
Master Guru
 
loop29's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670 OC
Processor: Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LP-8Gb
Soundcard: Audigy 4/Teufel Concept
PSU: Platimax 750 Watts
Default 06-20-2008, 18:05 | posts: 705 | Location: Nürnberg, Germany

I asked the above pretty much for that reason that the 32-bit Softquadro won´t work for openGL for anything newer than nv40. So I assume you´re trying to reengineer the mod for 3dsmax introduced by bluefireXP for the 64-bit windows OS´s.

Since Vista is lacking openGL API I think that will work actually, but won´t work with XP x64 at least for the openGL applications.

regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
quadxeon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX5600
Processor: Xeons & Opterons
Mainboard: which one you mean?
Memory: 48GB
Soundcard: none
PSU: enough
Default 06-21-2008, 11:35 | posts: 27 | Location: pt

nice one gellmar, hope youll make it. Move on!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-21-2008, 11:59 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by loop29 View Post
I asked the above pretty much for that reason that the 32-bit Softquadro won´t work for openGL for anything newer than nv40. So I assume you´re trying to reengineer the mod for 3dsmax introduced by bluefireXP for the 64-bit windows OS´s.

Since Vista is lacking openGL API I think that will work actually, but won´t work with XP x64 at least for the openGL applications.

regards
loop29, I have never seen the BluefireXP's mod. But I have tried the search on forum, and about forcing AA I hope it should be patched in Autodesk itself. If you mention not the same, please make a clarification.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
loop29
Master Guru
 
loop29's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670 OC
Processor: Core i7-3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: Corsair Vengeance LP-8Gb
Soundcard: Audigy 4/Teufel Concept
PSU: Platimax 750 Watts
Default 06-21-2008, 12:59 | posts: 705 | Location: Nürnberg, Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by gellmar View Post
loop29, I have never seen the BluefireXP's mod. But I have tried the search on forum, and about forcing AA I hope it should be patched in Autodesk itself. If you mention not the same, please make a clarification.
I was talking about this modification:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=220942

regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
juang3d
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Ati 4870 1024mb
Processor: 2xXeon 5345@2.3
Mainboard: Tyan S5380
Memory: 8Gb DDR2-667 Fully Buffer
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: Big
Default 06-21-2008, 18:46 | posts: 72

But, there is one thing...i looked at the Blufirexp thread and i cannot figure out how can he do the modification, i tried almost all the ways, and maybe it is because my card is a 8800GTX not a GTS, but i cannot mod my card to Quadro, also my maxtreme are not working no matter what i do.

If you can help (even by Private message because i know the secret that is around this mod) please help me, i only want D·D Quadro Specs, not OpenGL.

Thanks loop29.

Also, thanks gellmar for your work, if you keep trying to do this, i'll keep testing your scripts, even if i get the quadro by some other way.

Thanks for your work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-21-2008, 19:37 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

juang3d, I really don't know the secret of BluefireXP, and I am using OpenGL as well, so I am starting the intensive kernel debug on my machine with not my 8600GTS I want to understand what is actually going on and why does my script similar to SoftQuadro but using 64-bit layout gives not the same result as 320bit patch does. So, I appreciate your willing to test and advise.

loop29, I don't know the secret and I would better try to do it myself using winDBG and my brain so just staying in business, cause I'm interested in RealView for SW and increased perf in other OpenGL CADs.

Regards, gellmaR.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
juang3d
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Ati 4870 1024mb
Processor: 2xXeon 5345@2.3
Mainboard: Tyan S5380
Memory: 8Gb DDR2-667 Fully Buffer
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: Big
Default 06-21-2008, 21:41 | posts: 72

Yeah!! thats the spirit Gellmar...is better to do by your self!!! so no one can tell you if you can do it or not.

GO FOR IT MAN!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-22-2008, 12:06 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

juang3d, try this one (the same test2 but with additional protection entry from ForceWareAntiProtection):

Code:
	; NVSoftQuadroX patchscript by gellmaR (gellmar@yahoo.com) - for XP 64bit Quadro softmods
        ; revision 1.02 date 20.05.2008
[Common]
SrcFile	= nv4_mini.sys
BakFile = nv4_mini.old
HlpFile = NVSoftQuadroX.rth
MakeCRC = 1
Packed	= 1

[Common 6.14.11.69xx]

	; antiprotect entry #1

Src0=0F BA F0 1F
Dst0=0F BA E8 1F
Off0=000B85E6

	; antiprotect entry #2

Src1=0F BA F0 1F
Dst1=0F BA E8 1F
Off1=0017032F

Src15=FE 86 1D 04 00 00
Dst15=90 90 90 90 90 90 
Off15=008ae06

	; SoftQuadro entries

Src2=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst2=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 3F
Off2=001CE817

Src3=0F BA E0 10
Dst3=EB BC 90 90
Off3=001CE859

Src4=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst4=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 9B
Off4=001EF671

Src5=0F BA E0 10
Dst5=EB 60 90 90
Off5=001EF60F

Src6=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst6=0D 00 00 01 00 EB C5
Off6=00224532

Src7=0F BA E0 10
Dst7=EB 36 90 90
Off7=002244FA

Src8=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst8=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 2E
Off8=00224539

Src9=0F BA E0 10
Dst9=EB CD 90 90
Off9=0022456A

Src10=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst10=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 19
Off10=00287648

Src11=0F BA E0 10
Dst11=EB E2 90 90
Off11=00287664

Src12=0F BA E0 10
Dst12=EB A2 90 90
Off12=002876A4

Src13=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst13=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 19
Off13=0035BB98

Src14=0F BA E0 10
Dst14=EB E2 90 90
Off14=0035BBB4
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
schoko
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Hd2600 Mobility
Processor: C2D T7700
Mainboard: HP 8510 P
Memory: 4 GB DDR II 667 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 06-22-2008, 13:41 | posts: 178

Quote:
Originally Posted by gellmar View Post
...
I don't know the secret and I would better try to do it myself using winDBG and my brain so just staying in business, cause I'm interested in RealView for SW and increased perf in other OpenGL CADs...
well, you cannot enable the opengl hardware acceleration, since it has been "hardlocked" since the 7xxx series of nvidia´s graphics cards. there is no way to get that working with a softmod.

all you can enable is D3D acceleration within 3DSMax, but thats about all you can get.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-22-2008, 14:02 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

Well, is there a 64bit version of the d3d patch?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
quadxeon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX5600
Processor: Xeons & Opterons
Mainboard: which one you mean?
Memory: 48GB
Soundcard: none
PSU: enough
Default 06-22-2008, 14:09 | posts: 27 | Location: pt

Quote:
Originally Posted by gellmar View Post
juang3d, try this one (the same test2 but with additional protection entry from ForceWareAntiProtection):
I'm sorry, its not working, no professional capabilities
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
quadxeon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX5600
Processor: Xeons & Opterons
Mainboard: which one you mean?
Memory: 48GB
Soundcard: none
PSU: enough
Default 06-22-2008, 14:13 | posts: 27 | Location: pt

Quote:
Originally Posted by gellmar View Post
Well, is there a 64bit version of the d3d patch?
No, I dont think so. All we need is a x64 antiprotection patch script.
Then we should be able to use prof. capabilities, but only in direct 3d mode. open gl will not work after the patch (experience from x32 patchscript).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
gellmar
Member Guru
 
gellmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD3850 1024MB
Processor: Phenom II X6 1055T
Mainboard: MSI 870-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3-1333
Soundcard: VIA HD onboard 8ch
PSU: Chieftec 550W
Default 06-22-2008, 14:53 | posts: 146 | Location: Ukraine

The antiprotection for x64 is implemented in offsets 1 and 2 of the script I have published before. Just copy the antiprotect entries and make a new patch.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
quadxeon
Newbie
 
Videocard: Quadro FX5600
Processor: Xeons & Opterons
Mainboard: which one you mean?
Memory: 48GB
Soundcard: none
PSU: enough
Default 06-22-2008, 14:57 | posts: 27 | Location: pt

Quote:
Originally Posted by gellmar View Post
The antiprotection for x64 is implemented in offsets 1 and 2 of the script I have published before. Just copy the antiprotect entries and make a new patch.
This is the script now (driver 169.96):

Code:
[Common]
SrcFile	= nv4_mini.sys
BakFile = nv4_mini.old
HlpFile = NVSoftQuadroX.rth
MakeCRC = 1
Packed	= 1

[Common 6.14.11.69xx]

	; antiprotect entry #1

Src0=0F BA F0 1F
Dst0=0F BA E8 1F
Off0=000B85E6

	; antiprotect entry #2

Src1=0F BA F0 1F
Dst1=0F BA E8 1F
Off1=0017032F

Src15=FE 86 1D 04 00 00
Dst15=90 90 90 90 90 90 
Off15=008ae06

	; SoftQuadro entries

Src2=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst2=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 3F
Off2=001CE817

Src3=0F BA E0 10
Dst3=EB BC 90 90
Off3=001CE859

Src4=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst4=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 9B
Off4=001EF671

Src5=0F BA E0 10
Dst5=EB 60 90 90
Off5=001EF60F

Src6=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst6=0D 00 00 01 00 EB C5
Off6=00224532

Src7=0F BA E0 10
Dst7=EB 36 90 90
Off7=002244FA

Src8=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst8=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 2E
Off8=00224539

Src9=0F BA E0 10
Dst9=EB CD 90 90
Off9=0022456A

Src10=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst10=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 19
Off10=00287648

Src11=0F BA E0 10
Dst11=EB E2 90 90
Off11=00287664

Src12=0F BA E0 10
Dst12=EB A2 90 90
Off12=002876A4

Src13=CC CC CC CC CC CC CC
Dst13=0D 00 00 01 00 EB 19
Off13=0035BB98

Src14=0F BA E0 10
Dst14=EB E2 90 90
Off14=0035BBB4

no success
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.