Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Internet Connection (Vista Ultimate)
Old
  (#1)
ExoriaX
Master Guru
 
ExoriaX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti @ Stock
Processor: Core i7 4790k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: EVGA Z97 Stinger
Memory: Corsair V Pro 16GB 1866
Soundcard: Creative Sound Core3D
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default Internet Connection (Vista Ultimate) - 06-09-2008, 22:57 | posts: 322 | Location: Texas, USA

Hello all,

I seem to be able to get rid of limited connectivity in IPv4 by change the speed from Auto Detect to 100MB Half Duplex. I have disabled IPv6 because all computers/routers in this house works with IPv4 only. It's also because IPv6 is showing Limited Connectivity, but IPv4 works great.
--
Status:

Access: Local and Internet
Connection: Local Area Connection
--

It is showing that I'm connected to local and internet. Yes, everything works great, but when I want to upload 2 files to www.mediafire.com, a free file hosting site. When the files are uploading for maybe 5-10 mins or less the internet connection stopped working, Xfire (an instant messenger) disconnected and Firefox doesn't work. The most odd thing is that the internet connection still said that I am connected to Local and Internet.

This always happen when I want to upload some any files. Also right before the internet stopped working the mediafire opened a page during the uploading and said "the browser doesn't support redirects..." then bam internet doesn't work, of course the internet connection still said that I am connected to Local and Internet.

To get internet back to work again is restart the computer. Repair doesn't work. Disable/Enable the network adapter doesn't work either. It won't even let me to disable it.

So, how can I get to connect internet constantly during uploading and etc?

Any suggestions appreciated.

Thanks,
ExoriaX

EDIT: I have tried to run safe mode with network capable. It does the same thing so what is possible to cause this problem?

Last edited by ExoriaX; 06-10-2008 at 02:30.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 06-10-2008, 03:16 | posts: 16,460 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

You should NEVER use Half-Duplex in networking.

Have you tried setting the IP address, Subnetmask, DNS and Gateway settings all static?


Make sure you update your nForce chipset drivers too. I've always had issues nForce and some networking things.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
ExoriaX
Master Guru
 
ExoriaX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti @ Stock
Processor: Core i7 4790k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: EVGA Z97 Stinger
Memory: Corsair V Pro 16GB 1866
Soundcard: Creative Sound Core3D
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 06-10-2008, 03:44 | posts: 322 | Location: Texas, USA

Static? Is the list below that you want to know?

- Changed speed back to "Auto Negotiation"
- Router's speed is already set to "Auto"

Router: Linksys Wireless BEFW11S4 (v4)
Firmware version: 1.52.02 (Latest)

Windows Vista Ultimate (32-bit) (Desktop):
(Manual)
IP Address: 192.168.1.108
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS-1: 24.93.41.127
DNS-2: 24.93.41.128

3 things uses this router:

Sorenson VRS VP-200 - 192.168.1.125
Laptop (Windows XP 32-bit) - 192.168.1.100
and this computer

I am willing to give you some informations to help you to understand what is going on here, so let me know.

About the updating the networking adapter driver. I have been looking all over for NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller 50.0.9.0. The NVIDIA site doesn't have it and all of sites linked it to NVIDIA's site.

Thanks,
ExoriaX

Last edited by ExoriaX; 06-10-2008 at 03:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Finchwizard
Don Apple
 
Finchwizard's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 06-10-2008, 04:16 | posts: 16,460 | Location: Locked in Guru3D Server Room. Help!

Try 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 as your DNS servers.

Also make sure you have that Network Topology thing checked, Vista likes to go and scan your network.

I personally hate the new stack.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
ExoriaX
Master Guru
 
ExoriaX's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 Ti @ Stock
Processor: Core i7 4790k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: EVGA Z97 Stinger
Memory: Corsair V Pro 16GB 1866
Soundcard: Creative Sound Core3D
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 06-10-2008, 04:31 | posts: 322 | Location: Texas, USA

Network Topology? Where might that be?

I have changed the DNS to the 2 you listed and it still doesn't work.

UPDATE (6/10/08-10:08PM): I got it fixed by cleaning out internet temporary files. It's weird problem but the good thing is that it got fixed.

Last edited by ExoriaX; 06-11-2008 at 05:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.