Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
2.09 - Having trouble setting up fan profiles
Old
  (#1)
PoweredBySoy
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 2.09 - Having trouble setting up fan profiles - 05-17-2008, 02:00 | posts: 3

So I've gone through multiple upgrades of RivaTuner over the past year, and I've always set up custom fan profiles for my 8800. But for some reason since installing 2.09 I can't get it to work.

I follow the first two pages of the fan profile guide just fine - as I've always done. But now when I get to the point where I setup the Core Temperature, I don't have the option to add any thresholds.

Here is a pic showing what I'm looking at. The threshold 'add' button is nowhere to be found. I realize I'm probably just missing one little step or button I forgot to press - but as of now I'm stumped.

Thanks for any help.




EDIT: Running Forceware 174.74

Last edited by PoweredBySoy; 05-17-2008 at 02:06.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Andrés
Ancient Guru
 
Andrés's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 6950 2Gb
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5E
Memory: 4x1Gb Kingston DDR2 667
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: CM Silent Pro M700
Default 05-17-2008, 02:08 | posts: 4,500 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Check the Launcher tab in the main window. From there you'll be able to set up thresholds.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PoweredBySoy
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-17-2008, 02:17 | posts: 3

Not sure I understand. When I go into the Launcher I see the 3 custom low-level fan profiles I created (70%, 85%, 95%), but the problem I'm having is when I go into the hardware monitor to set the thresholds.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i72600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 4 G Skill
Soundcard: X-Fi Extremegamer
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 05-17-2008, 03:00 | posts: 1,617 | Location: USA

See the stickie for guides and by Derek
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
PoweredBySoy
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 05-17-2008, 03:32 | posts: 3

Reinstalled 2.06 and it works fine. I'm able to add thresholds again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
MrCompillitrate
Maha Guru
 
MrCompillitrate's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX260 Core 216
Processor: AMD FX-6100 Zambezi AM3+
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G46
Memory: 2x4Gb Tracer DDR3 1866
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: Antec 650W
Default 05-17-2008, 20:03 | posts: 1,011 | Location: Colorado

I am having the same problem. and i cant fine the thresholds in the launcher window.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Greek_Tornado
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo 6600 @ 3,5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5B Deluxe WiFi
Memory: 2 x 1gb OCZ Gold 800 @ 2,1 V
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Default 05-18-2008, 03:08 | posts: 4 | Location: Greece

I had the same problem with you for months until I sat down and searched this forum a bit. I then found this
RivaTuner 2.07 and upwards thresholds guide

Happy tuning
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
MrCompillitrate
Maha Guru
 
MrCompillitrate's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX260 Core 216
Processor: AMD FX-6100 Zambezi AM3+
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G46
Memory: 2x4Gb Tracer DDR3 1866
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: Antec 650W
Default 05-22-2008, 02:03 | posts: 1,011 | Location: Colorado

yeah it's under scheduler. i got it now. thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Since its 2.09 It's no longer the Launcher you should use, it's the Scheduler!
Old
  (#9)
rgnuyda
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI560GTX Ti Twin Frzr2OC
Processor: Phenom II X4
Mainboard: MSI NF520t-c35
Memory: DDR2800 OCZ-titanium/4gb
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair TX 750w
Default Since its 2.09 It's no longer the Launcher you should use, it's the Scheduler! - 05-25-2008, 14:10 | posts: 163

Go to Scheduler, not launcher. It used to be launcher under low-level fan but you should use driver-level fan.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Greek_Tornado
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo 6600 @ 3,5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5B Deluxe WiFi
Memory: 2 x 1gb OCZ Gold 800 @ 2,1 V
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Default 05-29-2008, 02:51 | posts: 4 | Location: Greece

Ok new question: How can I set fan profiles to launch only in 3d? I mean, I got 2 fan profiles, a windows desktop quiet one and a 3d game full speed. How can I launch the full speed? I got an 8800GTX and shader clocks etc are the same in windows or in game so what item do I monitor for 3d launch?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
MrCompillitrate
Maha Guru
 
MrCompillitrate's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX260 Core 216
Processor: AMD FX-6100 Zambezi AM3+
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G46
Memory: 2x4Gb Tracer DDR3 1866
Soundcard: Logitech
PSU: Antec 650W
Default 06-02-2008, 01:24 | posts: 1,011 | Location: Colorado

wouldn't you just set up your clocks under 3d? instead of standard 2d?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Greek_Tornado
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX 8800 GTX
Processor: Core 2 Duo 6600 @ 3,5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P5B Deluxe WiFi
Memory: 2 x 1gb OCZ Gold 800 @ 2,1 V
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Default 06-02-2008, 09:12 | posts: 4 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCompillitrate View Post
wouldn't you just set up your clocks under 3d? instead of standard 2d?
Well here is where my case is special: I don't overclock, I just want different fan profiles depending on 3d mode alone. So, my clocks are standard and the same 2d and 3d, but I want my fan to be loud in 3d...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.