Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Rivatuner for Geforce FX 5200 and ...
Old
  (#1)
sok
Banned
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 128 mb
Processor: AMD Athlon MP (1,2 ghz)
Mainboard: Silicon Integrated Systems SiS746
Memory: 512 mb
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default Rivatuner for Geforce FX 5200 and ... - 03-05-2008, 17:04 | posts: 14

hi all! i'm not expert about clocking and other things but i followed some guides and still can't find a solution. i have a video card GeforceFX 5200 (i know it's ancient ) and i wanted to improve (maybe just a bit) his performances. i followed the guides,that all start with fan speed control,but i'm not able to set the value i want (the guide one). infact i i go in system settings->fan i select the value (60%), but if i clik on "apply" the value (and the arrow)returns to 25% (default value). very strange thing!
what's wrong?

EDIT: i've just seen a post by another user ( http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=255316 ). i can't also see that view in low-level system settings, i only have AGP and Nvstrap driver

PS:i'm trying some programs to improve fx 5200 performances... maybe is there a modified nvidia driver with better improvements?

Thanks for your attention, bye

Last edited by sok; 03-06-2008 at 21:38. Reason: new information
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
cbunting
Newbie
 
Videocard: BFG 9600 GT OC 512MB
Processor: Intel C2Q q6600 3.2GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-UDR3
Memory: GSKILL DDR2 4GB RAM
Soundcard: Realtek Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 03-06-2008, 02:03 | posts: 13 | Location: Delaware

Hello,

The low-level fan control doesn't work for nvidia cards that I have seen. Direct-Control nor Auto has ever worked for myself.

You have to use the system tweaks -> Fan to create profiles. I use 35%, 60% and 100%. Then add them into the launcher and then the scheduler for them to work.

Chris
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sok
Banned
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 128 mb
Processor: AMD Athlon MP (1,2 ghz)
Mainboard: Silicon Integrated Systems SiS746
Memory: 512 mb
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-06-2008, 13:06 | posts: 14

ok. but i can't adjust fan speed from sytem tweaks, too. i see 3 arrows and, as shown in the guides, i have to adjust the third one. but if i move it on 60%then click "apply" the arrow goes back to 25%. that's the problem

maybe i have to post in advanced section...(?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-06-2008, 13:10 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

There are no FX5200 boards with software fan control. Forget about it.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
sok
Banned
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 128 mb
Processor: AMD Athlon MP (1,2 ghz)
Mainboard: Silicon Integrated Systems SiS746
Memory: 512 mb
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-06-2008, 20:44 | posts: 14

no software around the world? ouch!
however, can i, at least, adjust core and memory clock? how much( average)? default core clock is 250
default memory is 333

max core clock is 375
max memory is 500

maybe this values can help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-06-2008, 20:51 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

To find a software doing that there must be hardware support for fan control. So yes, no software around the world.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
sok
Banned
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 128 mb
Processor: AMD Athlon MP (1,2 ghz)
Mainboard: Silicon Integrated Systems SiS746
Memory: 512 mb
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-06-2008, 21:31 | posts: 14

ok. i'm satisfied. but another thing: i have discovered that there's the possibility to "transform" Geforce FX 5200 to Quadro FX 500. what does it mean? it's said that it has better performances. why?

PS: why does the title of the discussion not change? i've modified it...

Last edited by sok; 03-06-2008 at 21:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.