Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Crysis Stuttering fix :)
Old
  (#1)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default Crysis Stuttering fix :) - 11-26-2007, 07:39 | posts: 4,297 | Location: Australia

Had this stuttering in Crysis and some other games where the sound would also stutter. Well, I remember I had updated my chipset drivers on my mobo, the intel inf driver. Got my mobo cd which had the original chipset inf drivers, installed that and Crysis and other games run smooth as silk. No stutters

Hope this helps some people,

Cheers

Edit:update, I thought it was that but it wasn't, but I did fix it by enabling : No execute memory protect in the BIOS.

Hope this helps

Last edited by RagDoll_Effect; 11-26-2007 at 08:53.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SolidBladez
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 2x 7950 Boost
Processor: Intel i7 4770K @ 4.3GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Memory: Samsung 30nm 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: NZXT Hale 90 550W
Default 11-26-2007, 08:02 | posts: 3,718 | Location: CO

Which version though? I know the latest is 8.3.1.1009.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-26-2007, 08:17 | posts: 4,297 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidBladez View Post
Which version though? I know the latest is 8.3.1.1009.
Hey, you're mobo would have come with a Gigabyte cd, install the inf driver on that cd and your good to go
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-26-2007, 08:54 | posts: 4,297 | Location: Australia

Enable : No execute memory protect in the BIOS
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
CJ3D
Maha Guru
 
CJ3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX470 1.2GB
Processor: Core i7 2700K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Auzen Prelude X-Fi
PSU: RealPower Pro 650w
Default 11-26-2007, 09:34 | posts: 2,313 | Location: House

I cant see how no-execute can solve the problem. That setting simply tells the CPU to protect the memory from buffer overflows. The game would crash if a nasty buffer overflow happened

The stuttering happens because the game is very graphic intensive, not because of a sound problem or anything like that. When you move in the level, graphics are dynamically being pumped around the HDD, video memory, virtual memory, and 'turbo' memory, which causes the video card to freeze up for a moment. To minimize it, you need to turn down the graphics settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Andrés
Ancient Guru
 
Andrés's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 6950 2Gb
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5E
Memory: 4x1Gb Kingston DDR2 667
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: CM Silent Pro M700
Default 11-26-2007, 10:10 | posts: 4,526 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by CJ3D View Post
I cant see how no-execute can solve the problem. That setting simply tells the CPU to protect the memory from buffer overflows. The game would crash if a nasty buffer overflow happened

The stuttering happens because the game is very graphic intensive, not because of a sound problem or anything like that.
I apologize if I misunderstood you but I have to say, in response to this post, that he has no reason to lie. If he says enabling that option helped him, I believe him.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
CJ3D
Maha Guru
 
CJ3D's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX470 1.2GB
Processor: Core i7 2700K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Auzen Prelude X-Fi
PSU: RealPower Pro 650w
Default 11-26-2007, 10:32 | posts: 2,313 | Location: House

I'm not saying hes lying at all, I just doubt it would make a difference considering the way No-Execute works
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
UnclePappi
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 680 2gb 1250mhz
Processor: 2500k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gb P67 UD4
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: 750w Seasonic X
Default 11-26-2007, 10:58 | posts: 5,078 | Location: Toledo, Oh

btw gfx don't move "dynamically" around the hdd. The system memory and video memory yes, hdd no. (unless you run out of memory that is)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 11-26-2007, 13:46 | posts: 4,297 | Location: Australia

Well, I don't know why, but it worked for one time playing the game, then it was back to the stuttering... lol Then I loaded Crysis up again, and still the same. This is really lame imo, the gameplay is not good with all this.
It actually happens in some other games a bit, but I doubt it's the game because all the main hdd loading is done before the map starts. I know what you're saying CJ3D, but I think it's got something to do with the Giga Realtek onboard sound.

If someone's got more info and the same probs, post here please

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
UnclePappi
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 680 2gb 1250mhz
Processor: 2500k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gb P67 UD4
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: 750w Seasonic X
Default 11-26-2007, 15:11 | posts: 5,078 | Location: Toledo, Oh

It stutters on my x-fi too More so in dx10 mode than dx9, so I kind of think it has to do with the game code. I think it's a problem with the audio syncing with the video as it happens when the video stutters for me. I wish they would have just used hardware sound/openAL.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 11-26-2007, 18:01 | posts: 13,425 | Location: √╥˛

Hi

i had this huge stutters back on vista but that was also when i had my onboard soundcard, yes it stuttered like hell, sound part was a huge mess. That was in Crysis beta, but then i went to XP it was still here but not so much, and now with my new soundcard it actually ran better, no more sound loops and cracking pops (i refer to beta), in the final game also no sound related stutters, but there is another stutter imc - cpu and gpu stutters .

LOL well actually i've been seeing in all my games I get a better performance compared to onboard sound, heck even in Colin DiRT i get avrg 35-42fps in single race (sound settings to max even dsp to high), before was like more like avg 26-32 ( sound lowest possible).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Grahf
Maha Guru
 
Grahf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N580GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 4x2GB G.Skill DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: XFX Black Edition 750W
Default 11-26-2007, 18:32 | posts: 1,817 | Location: New England, USA

Zero stutters for me in Crysis with Very High settings.... My fps is crappy (~15 or less most of the time), but NO stutters whatsoever.


BTW:
No execute memory protect has nothing to do with game stutters; people aren't lying, it's just a placebo effect.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
gmavignier
Maha Guru
 
gmavignier's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX760 OC
Processor: Core i5 4570
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H87-HD3
Memory: Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: 750W Corsair modular 80+
Default 11-26-2007, 19:15 | posts: 1,445 | Location: Brasil Belo Horizonte

Quote:
Originally Posted by UnclePappi View Post
It stutters on my x-fi too More so in dx10 mode than dx9, so I kind of think it has to do with the game code. I think it's a problem with the audio syncing with the video as it happens when the video stutters for me. I wish they would have just used hardware sound/openAL.
I thought Crysis sound was CPU rendered. I have no problem running Crysis most MED some HIGH, DX9, 1024X768 @ about 20-30 FPS. Very very playable even on the worst firefights. Still looks amazing at those settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Andrés
Ancient Guru
 
Andrés's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 6950 2Gb
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5E
Memory: 4x1Gb Kingston DDR2 667
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: CM Silent Pro M700
Default 11-26-2007, 20:48 | posts: 4,526 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGiTaL HunTeR View Post
LOL well actually i've been seeing in all my games I get a better performance compared to onboard sound, heck even in Colin DiRT i get avrg 35-42fps in single race (sound settings to max even dsp to high), before was like more like avg 26-32 ( sound lowest possible).
I'm considering buying a dedicated sound card too, but I know too little. How would this card perform (http://us.creative.com/products/prod...ct=16770&nav=0) compared to your current X-Fi Fatality Pro?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 11-26-2007, 22:44 | posts: 13,425 | Location: √╥˛

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrescm View Post
I'm considering buying a dedicated sound card too, but I know too little. How would this card perform (http://us.creative.com/products/prod...ct=16770&nav=0) compared to your current X-Fi Fatality Pro?
It will lack in some quality like cheaper signal-to-noise converters..., and in performance as mine has 64mb ram and that model you posted has 2mb well only a few use it atm, but this might change, i've seen it in Quake, Doom, Bioshock, Battefield, DiRT, and a few others...

That card also lacks in mode selections, it appears as it only has a entertain mode. Because i can't see any suppport of aiso 2.0 and eax 5.0.

A better choice would be this one or this one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Andrés
Ancient Guru
 
Andrés's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 6950 2Gb
Processor: Q6600 @ 3.0Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5E
Memory: 4x1Gb Kingston DDR2 667
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium
PSU: CM Silent Pro M700
Default 11-26-2007, 23:32 | posts: 4,526 | Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGiTaL HunTeR View Post
It will lack in some quality like cheaper signal-to-noise converters..., and in performance as mine has 64mb ram and that model you posted has 2mb well only a few use it atm, but this might change, i've seen it in Quake, Doom, Bioshock, Battefield, DiRT, and a few others...
I wonder what is the embedded RAM for?. Isn't it for MIDI samples?. I only care for performance. Quality is important too, but what I'm trying to know is if adding a sound card will improve my computer's performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Grahf
Maha Guru
 
Grahf's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI N580GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 4x2GB G.Skill DDR3 2133
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: XFX Black Edition 750W
Default 11-27-2007, 01:59 | posts: 1,817 | Location: New England, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrescm View Post
I wonder what is the embedded RAM for?. Isn't it for MIDI samples?
Nope.
It's for X-Ram compatible games; it's extra sound caching that helps performance....but sadly only a handful of games actually really make use of the X-Ram (Battlefield 2 is one of them).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Rodman
Maha Guru
 
Rodman's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX285 SLI@756-1580-2750
Processor: I7 920@4.0GHZ
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classified 760
Memory: 6GB Corsair @1650mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000WT
Default 11-27-2007, 02:13 | posts: 1,721 | Location: USA

My buddy had the same problem. The funny thing is we had the same exact system specs right down to the hard drive, yet I had zero studder issues. I told him to get rid of his sound card (X-FI) and go with the onboard sound since that was the only diff between our rigs. Plus a sound card in Vista is pointless as far as gaming go's anyway. Problem fixed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
UnclePappi
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 680 2gb 1250mhz
Processor: 2500k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gb P67 UD4
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: 750w Seasonic X
Default 11-27-2007, 04:51 | posts: 5,078 | Location: Toledo, Oh

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodman View Post
My buddy had the same problem. The funny thing is we had the same exact system specs right down to the hard drive, yet I had zero studder issues. I told him to get rid of his sound card (X-FI) and go with the onboard sound since that was the only diff between our rigs. Plus a sound card in Vista is pointless as far as gaming go's anyway. Problem fixed
What are you talking about? A sound card is very important especially if you use surround speakers. You get hardware acceleration in OpenAL and in Direct3d(via Alchemy), plus with good surround speakers you really notice the difference.

btw, avoid the x-treme audio at all costs, you can get an extreme gamer(hardware acceleration) for the same price if you look around.

I'm pretty sure any game that uses eax5.0 uses the 64mb x-ram also.

@Digital Hunter I noticed an increase in frames in a few games also, mostly though I noticed a smoothness in gameplay and sound that wasn't there before. Kind of the same effect you get when you overclock the shiz out of a CPU.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Year
Ancient Guru
 
Year's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 690
Processor: Intel® i7 2600
Mainboard: Asus P67 Evo
Memory: G.Skill Sniper DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: Auzentech Bravura 7.1
PSU: Enermax Galaxy 850W
Default 11-27-2007, 05:11 | posts: 11,696 | Location: ♫

load crysis and set the audio to Medium in the options that might fix your problem, try it (couldn't notice much difference in quality).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 11-27-2007, 06:28 | posts: 13,425 | Location: √╥˛

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrescm View Post
I wonder what is the embedded RAM for?. Isn't it for MIDI samples?. I only care for performance. Quality is important too, but what I'm trying to know is if adding a sound card will improve my computer's performance.
yes it will make some impact not huge but it will me the game play allot smoother. No its not for audio creation part, that's aiso driver's. but extreme audio doesn't support it either, go at least with extreme music or extreme gamer ( both have 2mb ram, but at least they use eax 5.0).

@Unclepappi

yes i noticed that too, especially in Bioshock, my onboard card just couldn't keep up, the sounds where missing and there where some pops here and there. Now its like a new game or something its allot more fun to play and i can actually tell from which direction the enemies are coming, despite using only 2 speakers ( that CMSS 3D works wonders in 2.1 set and headphones). Lol especially in Fear Combat, me like it allot hehehe.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Rodman
Maha Guru
 
Rodman's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX285 SLI@756-1580-2750
Processor: I7 920@4.0GHZ
Mainboard: EVGA X58 Classified 760
Memory: 6GB Corsair @1650mhz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000WT
Default 11-27-2007, 06:31 | posts: 1,721 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Year View Post
load crysis and set the audio to Medium in the options that might fix your problem, try it (couldn't notice much difference in quality).
Yep, I think it changes the sample rate or something. Some report that changing the sound quality reduced the studdering.

I only mentioned a sound card being bad for Vista becouse of the work arounds needed to get them working properly. Vista uses a diff method of producing sounds in games. In order to get sound to work on the X-Fi, Creative had to patch a work around, but it still does not use the true path used in DX10 or Vista.

What type of sound did the Devs use in Crysis? It's not EAX or anything is it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
TheHunter
Banned
 
Videocard: MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
Processor: Intel C2Q 9450 @ 3.576GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-X48-DS5 [F8H]
Memory: Corsair D. 2x2GB @1073MHZ
Soundcard: XFi Fatality Pro [SB046A]
PSU: Tagan Piperock 600W [48A]
Default 11-27-2007, 07:29 | posts: 13,425 | Location: √╥˛

^
as it is recommended to have an x-fi card (saw it in readme file) than i suppose it uses eax 5.0.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
UnclePappi
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 680 2gb 1250mhz
Processor: 2500k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gb P67 UD4
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: 750w Seasonic X
Default 11-27-2007, 07:51 | posts: 5,078 | Location: Toledo, Oh

I'm gonna dig through the installation files to see what sound path it uses.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
UnclePappi
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Asus 680 2gb 1250mhz
Processor: 2500k 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Gb P67 UD4
Memory: 8gb ddr3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: 750w Seasonic X
Default 11-27-2007, 08:26 | posts: 5,078 | Location: Toledo, Oh

All I could find was something about FMOD-EX but I looked up the Crytec2 engine details and it uses an in-house sound system. Still not sure if the system has any hooks into creative hardware though...(HL2 in house sound does so it's possible).

*whoops double post
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.