Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Network questions and troubleshooting
Network questions and troubleshooting Does it work or doesn't it ? Discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How can I protect my internet from being stolen?
Old
  (#1)
kon990
Master Guru
 
kon990's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 8800 GT Superclocked
Processor: AMD AM2+ Phenom 9500
Mainboard: Asus M2N-Sli Deluxe
Memory: DDR2 667MHz 3x1GB Stick
Soundcard: SoundMAX HD Audio (Integrated)
PSU: Thermaltake 470w
Default How can I protect my internet from being stolen? - 09-30-2007, 21:44 | posts: 581 | Location: Ontario

I have no idea if my internet is being leached but I just thought of it. I'm a n00b at networking, so I probably have my internet protected from wireless seekers but just in case how can I check to make sure? Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
fischju
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Visiontek Radeon HD 4850
Processor: E8200 @ 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000
Soundcard: Creative Audigy 2
PSU: OCZ 600w
Default 09-30-2007, 21:52 | posts: 2,085

Do you use the wireless? If not, just turn it off. If so, enable WPA encryption
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Roccer
Maha Guru
 
Roccer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel i7 3770K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Corsair Pro 850w
Default 09-30-2007, 22:00 | posts: 1,940 | Location: Washington, DC

to add to what fischju said, if you dont need wifi, turn it off. if you want it...

enable WPA2 (which should enalbe AES encryption, NOT TKIP) (you may need a patch for XP to use SP2 found here: https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...displaylang=en

use a strong passphrase for WPA2 consisting of upper case, lower case, numbers and a symbol or 2. this will make it much harder for a potential intruder to guess or crack it (and make it at least 8 characters long).
turn on MAC filtering, this way only the MAC addresses you want are allowed to connect to your wifi (such as your PC's wireless NIC's MAC address).
disable SSID broadcasting (you can still connect to your wifi, you just wont see it in the list of available Access Points).

turn of DHCP on your router/ AP and statically set all your IP addresses (in the range of 192.168.1.x for the IP, 255.255.255.0 for the subnet, and whatever your default gateway is (usually 192.168.1.1) and your DNS servers (provided by your ISP). if you do want DHCP, then just limit the number of DHCP addresses to be given out to a low number.

specifics on each of these steps will vary depending on your wifi router/access point

depending on your router/ap you should also be able to see a list of MAC addresses (hosts) that are connected and using the connection. if you see any that arent yours, then you may have a problem.

Last edited by Roccer; 09-30-2007 at 22:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kon990
Master Guru
 
kon990's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 8800 GT Superclocked
Processor: AMD AM2+ Phenom 9500
Mainboard: Asus M2N-Sli Deluxe
Memory: DDR2 667MHz 3x1GB Stick
Soundcard: SoundMAX HD Audio (Integrated)
PSU: Thermaltake 470w
Default 10-01-2007, 00:24 | posts: 581 | Location: Ontario

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.