Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum > RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum
RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum This forum is intended for advanced comments, ideas and general discussion of the RivaTuner Utility which is hosted here at the Guru of 3D. This forum is visited by programmer himself - you can only post in this area with a minimum of 10 posts and 7 days forum membership.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
What is the RivaTuner Statistics server?
Old
  (#1)
thenarfer
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Question What is the RivaTuner Statistics server? - 09-29-2007, 23:36 | posts: 6

What is the RivaTuner Statistics server?

One other thing, I just installed 2.05 and now it won't detect any of my graphicscards... What's wrong? For example, I can't change the fan speeds on my 8800 GTX's any more and I can't monitor the temps anymore.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2007, 06:48 | posts: 11,399 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

I'd like to see ascreenshot where it won't detect any of your graphics cards.
P.S. "Features" chapter of Built-in documentation will explain yoy what is server.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
thenarfer
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2007, 10:39 | posts: 6

ScreenShot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2007, 10:44 | posts: 11,399 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Do full software uninstall then reinstall it and don't ignore update installation requests during installation.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
thenarfer
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2007, 14:02 | posts: 6

ScreenShot

I got it working better after the reinstall. Why is only one card detected in the dropdown menu? Shouldn't it be 4 options? What temperatures am I reading here? Core1? Core0? Core? Ambient? Why is there three core temps and only one ambient?

Are the temps good for 8800GTX SLI idle? The temps where first with 60% fan, then turned up to 100%. I don't know if it effected both cards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2007, 14:15 | posts: 11,399 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenarfer View Post
I got it working better after the reinstall. Why is only one card detected in the dropdown menu? Shouldn't it be 4 options?
Only under Windows XP. Vista's SLI implementation is different and only one logical device is enumerated by this OS when SLI is active. Clearer way under Vista you'll have low-level controls only for SLI master display adapter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenarfer View Post
What temperatures am I reading here? Core1? Core0? Core? Ambient? Why is there three core temps and only one ambient?
Driver provides own temperature monitoring for SLI subsystem when SLI master device is selected in the main tab. Core0/Core1 are temeratures reported by ForceWare for all display adapters joined in SLI config. The rest data (core temperature read directly from on-die or external sensor, ambient temperature, fan speed etc) is read via direct low-level access to hardware so it applies to selected display device only.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenarfer View Post
fan, then turned up to 100%. I don't know if it effected both cards.
It affects master card only.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
thenarfer
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2007, 18:11 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
It affects master card only.
Can I make it affect both cards? Should I worry about the temperature on the secondary card?

Core 0: 64C
Core 1: 80C
Core: 58C
Ambient: 52C
Fan: 100%

80C is a lot for the core1 when set in idle! Shouldn't I be worried about this temp?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2007, 18:35 | posts: 11,399 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenarfer View Post
Can I make it affect both cards?
No, it is impossible to do it with RivaTuner under Vista when SLI is active.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenarfer View Post
Shouldn't I be worried about this temp?
If I were you I'd try to improve airflow in my case.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
thenarfer
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-30-2007, 19:44 | posts: 6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
If I were you I'd try to improve airflow in my case.
I have 1x 120mm fan + 7x 80mm fans, all of them placed in optimal possissions.

3x 80mm sucking air in the front
1x 80mm sucking air in in the left side
1x 80mm blowing air out the top
2x 80mm blowing air out PCI slots
1x 120mm blowing air out the back

+

1x Zalman CNPS9700 CPU fan
2x 8800GTX fans
1x Tiny chipset fan
1x 120mm PSU fan

Last edited by thenarfer; 09-30-2007 at 19:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2007, 06:45 | posts: 11,399 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Then I would start worrying and probably even thinking about RMA. 80 is definitively too hot for idle.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
thenarfer
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2007, 17:45 | posts: 6

Could the reading be wrong? I've tested it on load and it wont go past 85C.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 10-01-2007, 18:10 | posts: 11,399 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenarfer View Post
Could the reading be wrong? I've tested it on load and it wont go past 85C.
Unlikely. 8800's fan control circuit is calibrated to keep temoerature within this range.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.